State rental market analysis · NY
New York rental markets
211 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 167 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 0 of 127 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every New York ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the Middle Atlantic Census division (Northeast region).
The honest read
New York ranks #35 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 37.7/100 across its ranked cities, below the national median. 167 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is rent growth: 4.5%, 16th of 51.
The biggest drag is affordability (price-to-income): 8.9×, 50th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 167 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 6.1% | #22 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 4.5% | #16 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 4.1% | #23 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | -0.0% | #44 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 0.4% | #32 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 8.9× | #50 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 4.9% | #45 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 61% renters · 3.8% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 4.9% | #29 of 51 |
Every city in New York, ranked
Led by Great Neck Plaza at 62/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| NY rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 med | Great Neck Plaza | 62 | B | C | B | $416,100 | 7.1% | #512 |
| 2 med | Oswego | 60 | A | C | C | $120,600 | 11.0% | #687 |
| 3 med | Gloversville | 59 | A | C | C | $184,930 | 10.2% | #839 |
| 4 med | Dunkirk | 56 | A | D | C | $133,452 | 11.0% | #1110 |
| 5 med | Albion | 54 | A | D | C | $82,300 | 12.8% | #1371 |
| 6 med | Liberty | 54 | D | B | C | $181,900 | 5.9% | #1401 |
| 7 med | Lackawanna | 54 | B | C | C | $140,700 | 7.4% | #1420 |
| 8 med | Colonie | 54 | B | D | B | $285,400 | 6.6% | #1424 |
| 9 med | Batavia | 54 | B | C | C | $206,599 | 8.8% | #1434 |
| 10 med | Oneonta | 53 | C | C | C | $184,100 | 6.7% | #1450 |
| 11 med | Ossining | 53 | D | B | B | $449,100 | 5.8% | #1488 |
| 12 med | Hilton | 53 | B | D | C | $314,037 | 7.9% | #1504 |
| 13 med | Medina | 52 | B | D | C | $186,579 | 10.1% | #1590 |
| 14 med | Haverstraw | 52 | C | B | C | $457,746 | 8.9% | #1603 |
| 15 med | Salamanca | 52 | A | D | C | $80,900 | 10.2% | #1671 |
| 16 med | Newark | 51 | B | D | C | $208,256 | 8.9% | #1787 |
| 17 med | Massapequa Park | 51 | C | C | B | $819,652 | 6.5% | #1810 |
| 18 med | North Syracuse | 51 | C | C | C | $248,624 | 7.3% | #1819 |
| 19 med | Ogdensburg | 50 | A | D | C | $116,974 | 10.9% | #1991 |
| 20 | Peekskill | 50 | D | B | C | $527,299 | 6.6% | #2020 |
| 21 | Garden City | 50 | D | C | A | $1,414,081 | 5.3% | #2028 |
| 22 | Niagara Falls | 49 | B | D | C | $173,844 | 8.5% | #2046 |
| 23 med | Fulton | 49 | A | D | D | $187,377 | 10.5% | #2067 |
| 24 | Middletown | 49 | D | B | C | $417,808 | 6.7% | #2120 |
| 25 med | Amsterdam | 49 | C | C | C | $247,238 | 8.8% | #2125 |
| 26 med | Norwich | 49 | B | D | B | $121,100 | 8.6% | #2157 |
| 27 med | Monroe | 48 | C | C | C | $528,983 | 6.7% | #2310 |
| 28 med | Solvay | 48 | C | D | C | $150,000 | 7.6% | #2340 |
| 29 med | Johnstown | 47 | C | D | C | $207,467 | 7.0% | #2364 |
| 30 | Long Beach | 47 | D | C | B | $814,611 | 5.3% | #2414 |
| 31 | Wappingers Falls | 47 | D | C | C | $505,989 | 6.1% | #2419 |
| 32 med | Canandaigua | 47 | D | C | B | $229,100 | 5.7% | #2426 |
| 33 med | Manorhaven | 47 | D | C | B | $687,100 | 5.5% | #2465 |
| 34 | Suffern | 47 | D | B | B | $596,730 | 5.9% | #2484 |
| 35 med | Olean | 47 | A | D | C | $86,100 | 11.1% | #2487 |
| 36 med | Malone | 46 | A | D | C | $107,600 | 9.4% | #2573 |
| 37 med | Hamburg | 46 | D | C | C | $248,600 | 5.3% | #2591 |
| 38 med | Massena | 46 | B | D | C | $126,036 | 9.2% | #2601 |
| 39 | Rensselaer | 46 | C | D | C | $316,913 | 7.1% | #2613 |
| 40 | Baldwinsville | 45 | C | D | B | $337,463 | 6.6% | #2736 |
| 41 | Beacon | 45 | D | B | C | $569,645 | 5.7% | #2770 |
| 42 | Buffalo | 45 | C | C | D | $248,828 | 6.9% | #2791 |
| 43 | Port Jefferson | 44 | D | C | C | $788,766 | 5.4% | #2854 |
| 44 | Depew | 44 | C | D | C | $273,403 | 7.3% | #2860 |
| 45 med | West Haverstraw | 44 | D | B | B | $441,235 | 5.7% | #2864 |
| 46 med | Oneida | 44 | C | D | B | $219,337 | 6.8% | #2896 |
| 47 med | Kenmore | 44 | C | D | B | $208,600 | 6.2% | #2921 |
| 48 | East Rochester | 44 | C | D | C | $237,707 | 7.4% | #2929 |
| 49 med | Scotia | 43 | D | D | C | $264,620 | 6.5% | #2963 |
| 50 med | Croton-on-Hudson | 43 | D | B | B | $866,038 | 3.8% | #2998 |
| 51 | Port Chester | 43 | F | B | A | $745,370 | 5.2% | #3007 |
| 52 | Rome | 43 | B | D | D | $214,475 | 8.2% | #3016 |
| 53 med | Pelham Manor | 43 | F | B | B | $1,093,300 | 3.0% | #3062 |
| 54 med | Corning | 42 | C | D | C | $158,400 | 7.7% | #3069 |
| 55 | Williamsville | 42 | D | C | B | $424,300 | 5.7% | #3082 |
| 56 med | Poughkeepsie | 42 | D | B | D | $283,700 | 5.9% | #3116 |
| 57 | Johnson City | 42 | B | D | D | $169,018 | 9.3% | #3148 |
| 58 | Utica | 42 | C | C | D | $212,423 | 7.9% | #3164 |
| 59 | Westbury | 42 | F | C | B | $794,469 | 5.0% | #3170 |
| 60 med | Geneva | 42 | C | C | D | $229,571 | 7.6% | #3207 |
| 61 med | Hudson Falls | 42 | C | D | C | $239,158 | 6.7% | #3214 |
| 62 | Larchmont | 42 | F | B | B | $1,776,924 | 4.5% | #3220 |
| 63 | Cohoes | 41 | D | C | C | $342,287 | 6.2% | #3247 |
| 64 | Mineola | 41 | D | C | C | $843,681 | 5.5% | #3254 |
| 65 | Dobbs Ferry | 41 | F | C | B | $1,040,565 | 4.9% | #3288 |
| 66 | Syracuse | 41 | C | C | D | $224,508 | 8.2% | #3301 |
| 67 | Walden | 41 | D | C | B | $420,739 | 6.3% | #3329 |
| 68 med | Tonawanda | 40 | C | D | B | $173,600 | 5.8% | #3364 |
| 69 med | Ilion | 40 | B | D | C | $158,842 | 7.7% | #3371 |
| 70 | Monticello | 40 | F | B | C | $294,686 | 6.1% | #3389 |
| 71 med | Glens Falls | 40 | D | D | C | $271,767 | 6.1% | #3437 |
| 72 | Watertown | 40 | B | D | D | $205,731 | 9.1% | #3454 |
| 73 | Elmsford | 39 | F | B | C | $713,451 | 5.4% | #3493 |
| 74 | Freeport | 39 | D | C | C | $672,925 | 5.7% | #3503 |
| 75 med | Herkimer | 39 | C | D | C | $133,200 | 7.4% | #3515 |
| 76 med | Rye Brook | 39 | F | B | B | $1,292,966 | 3.1% | #3518 |
| 77 | Glen Cove | 39 | D | C | B | $828,873 | 5.4% | #3535 |
| 78 | Sleepy Hollow | 39 | F | B | B | $1,065,140 | 4.9% | #3532 |
| 79 | Patchogue | 39 | F | C | B | $607,708 | 5.5% | #3592 |
| 80 med | Hornell | 38 | A | F | C | $116,069 | 10.0% | #3631 |
| 81 | Watervliet | 38 | F | C | B | $322,537 | 5.4% | #3651 |
| 82 med | Harrison | 38 | F | B | A | $1,010,700 | 3.1% | #3664 |
| 83 med | Briarcliff Manor | 38 | F | C | B | $1,172,563 | 3.3% | #3676 |
| 84 med | Lancaster | 38 | D | D | C | $202,200 | 5.8% | #3696 |
| 85 | Port Jervis | 38 | D | D | C | $322,746 | 6.8% | #3701 |
| 86 med | Babylon | 37 | F | C | B | $771,117 | 4.8% | #3714 |
| 87 med | Kiryas Joel | 37 | F | A | A | $758,800 | 2.5% | #3721 |
| 88 | Mount Kisco | 37 | F | C | B | $707,049 | 5.1% | #3744 |
| 89 med | Woodbury village | 37 | D | C | D | $452,200 | 5.0% | #3771 |
| 90 | Hudson | 37 | D | D | B | $459,066 | 6.5% | #3776 |
| 91 med | Wesley Hills | 37 | F | B | B | $1,168,964 | 2.5% | #3793 |
| 92 | Fairport | 36 | D | D | C | $410,116 | 5.1% | #3803 |
| 93 med | Plattsburgh | 36 | D | D | B | $254,800 | 5.9% | #3813 |
| 94 | Cortland | 36 | C | D | D | $210,616 | 6.9% | #3864 |
| 95 | White Plains | 36 | F | C | B | $808,180 | 4.8% | #3870 |
| 96 | New York | 36 | D | C | D | $822,517 | 6.1% | #3878 |
| 97 | Brockport | 36 | D | C | C | $281,655 | 5.4% | #3888 |
| 98 | Lynbrook | 36 | F | C | B | $763,960 | 4.8% | #3893 |
| 99 | Tuckahoe | 35 | F | C | B | $878,419 | 4.9% | #3902 |
| 100 med | Horseheads | 35 | C | F | C | $229,358 | 7.2% | #3903 |
| 101 | East Rockaway | 35 | F | C | B | $745,206 | 5.0% | #3911 |
| 102 | Hastings-on-Hudson | 35 | F | B | B | $1,159,901 | 3.8% | #3915 |
| 103 | Bronxville | 35 | F | C | B | $1,486,781 | 4.5% | #3923 |
| 104 | Webster | 35 | F | C | B | $400,196 | 5.3% | #3945 |
| 105 | Valley Stream | 35 | F | C | B | $769,547 | 4.6% | #3952 |
| 106 | Ballston Spa | 35 | D | C | D | $437,074 | 5.5% | #3951 |
| 107 | Binghamton | 34 | B | D | F | $192,215 | 10.6% | #3993 |
| 108 | Albany | 34 | D | C | D | $332,657 | 5.9% | #3995 |
| 109 | Rochester | 34 | D | D | D | $247,040 | 7.2% | #4043 |
| 110 med | Bath | 34 | B | D | F | $101,700 | 8.7% | #4051 |
| 111 med | Geneseo | 34 | F | D | B | $226,200 | 5.2% | #4055 |
| 112 med | Kingston | 34 | D | C | D | $315,500 | 5.6% | #4063 |
| 113 | New Hyde Park | 33 | F | C | B | $977,130 | 4.9% | #4083 |
| 114 med | East Aurora | 33 | F | D | C | $450,794 | 3.9% | #4093 |
| 115 | Amityville | 33 | D | C | D | $643,301 | 5.9% | #4102 |
| 116 | Rockville Centre | 33 | F | C | B | $992,022 | 4.1% | #4123 |
| 117 | Nyack | 33 | F | B | C | $782,288 | 4.6% | #4135 |
| 118 | Auburn | 33 | D | D | C | $226,275 | 7.0% | #4144 |
| 119 med | Canton | 32 | D | D | C | $200,137 | 5.2% | #4158 |
| 120 | Floral Park | 32 | F | C | B | $880,427 | 4.4% | #4171 |
| 121 med | North Hills | 32 | F | D | B | $1,228,800 | 3.4% | #4183 |
| 122 | Potsdam | 32 | C | F | C | $193,404 | 8.9% | #4185 |
| 123 | Lindenhurst | 32 | F | C | D | $658,920 | 5.0% | #4187 |
| 124 | North Tonawanda | 32 | D | D | C | $287,597 | 5.2% | #4207 |
| 125 med | Lake Grove | 32 | F | C | B | $741,708 | 4.4% | #4208 |
| 126 med | Mamaroneck | 32 | F | C | B | $717,200 | 3.6% | #4209 |
| 127 med | Elmira | 31 | B | D | F | $132,197 | 10.3% | #4214 |
| 128 med | Goshen | 31 | F | C | C | $577,479 | 5.5% | #4221 |
| 129 med | Spring Valley | 31 | F | B | C | $894,916 | 5.3% | #4232 |
| 130 | Saratoga Springs | 31 | F | C | C | $660,782 | 3.9% | #4250 |
| 131 med | Bayville | 30 | F | C | B | $864,241 | 3.6% | #4275 |
| 132 | Farmingdale | 30 | F | C | B | $752,915 | 4.1% | #4304 |
| 133 | Jamestown | 30 | B | D | F | $128,881 | 8.5% | #4327 |
| 134 | Northport | 30 | F | C | C | $1,010,808 | 4.6% | #4330 |
| 135 | Mount Vernon | 29 | F | C | C | $601,432 | 5.2% | #4331 |
| 136 med | Malverne | 29 | F | D | B | $819,260 | 3.5% | #4346 |
| 137 med | Chestnut Ridge | 29 | F | B | C | $720,100 | 2.8% | #4351 |
| 138 | Endicott | 29 | D | D | D | $207,126 | 7.4% | #4366 |
| 139 med | New Paltz | 29 | F | C | B | $414,500 | 4.8% | #4376 |
| 140 | Yonkers | 28 | F | B | C | $706,055 | 4.7% | #4402 |
| 141 med | Williston Park | 28 | F | C | B | $952,148 | 3.5% | #4412 |
| 142 | Troy | 28 | F | C | D | $300,987 | 5.9% | #4415 |
| 143 med | Warwick | 28 | F | C | C | $581,508 | 5.0% | #4423 |
| 144 med | New Square | 28 | F | B | B | $662,400 | 3.3% | #4440 |
| 145 | Lockport | 28 | F | D | D | $272,216 | 4.3% | #4445 |
| 146 | Tarrytown | 27 | F | C | B | $896,767 | 4.0% | #4460 |
| 147 med | New Hempstead | 27 | F | C | B | $816,600 | 2.5% | #4469 |
| 148 | Great Neck | 27 | F | C | B | $1,489,357 | 3.8% | #4473 |
| 149 med | Sea Cliff | 27 | F | C | C | $1,140,531 | 2.8% | #4475 |
| 150 | Pelham | 26 | F | B | C | $1,440,866 | 3.6% | #4507 |
| 151 | New Rochelle | 26 | F | B | B | $948,709 | 3.7% | #4524 |
| 152 | Schenectady | 25 | F | C | D | $333,482 | 5.4% | #4535 |
| 153 med | Washingtonville | 25 | F | C | D | $531,613 | 4.6% | #4543 |
| 154 med | Scarsdale | 25 | F | C | B | $1,800,700 | 2.3% | #4547 |
| 155 med | Ithaca | 24 | F | C | C | $342,700 | 5.1% | #4566 |
| 156 | Pleasantville | 24 | F | C | B | $1,057,962 | 3.1% | #4586 |
| 157 | Irvington | 24 | F | C | B | $1,324,925 | 2.8% | #4591 |
| 158 med | Rye | 23 | F | B | C | $1,819,900 | 2.3% | #4598 |
| 159 | Newburgh | 22 | F | C | D | $404,516 | 6.0% | #4639 |
| 160 med | Kings Point | 22 | F | B | B | $1,981,000 | 2.1% | #4642 |
| 161 med | Fredonia | 21 | D | F | D | $217,158 | 5.5% | #4654 |
| 162 med | Hempstead | 19 | F | C | D | $646,638 | 4.2% | #4695 |
| 163 med | Cedarhurst | 17 | F | C | B | $1,255,217 | 3.1% | #4737 |
| 164 med | Kaser | 17 | F | B | B | $877,000 | 1.8% | #4738 |
| 165 med | Airmont | 16 | F | B | B | $999,434 | 2.0% | #4744 |
| 166 | Mechanicville | 15 | F | D | C | $497,923 | 3.8% | #4760 |
| 167 med | Lawrence | 12 | F | C | B | $2,259,331 | 1.4% | #4794 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
Limited-data cities in New York
These 44 cities lack enough measured factors to rank, so they are excluded from the state grade; their pages show exactly what could be measured.
ZIP markets in New York
1,826 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in New York · 1,121 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the New York city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in New York
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical NY state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the New York city table and not directly comparable to it.
| NY rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 10940Middletown | A 65#1,547 nat | 6.0%Survey yield |
| #2 | 12065Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek | B 63#2,428 nat | 4.7%Survey yield |
| #3 | 12020Milton | B 62#2,539 nat | 5.9%Survey yield |
| #4 | 12550Orange Lake | B 62#2,841 nat | 5.5%Survey yield |
| #5 | 10941Scotchtown | B 62#2,885 nat | 6.2%Survey yield |
| #6 | 10805New Rochelle | B 61#3,040 nat | 6.7%Survey yield |
| #6 | 12205Roessleville | B 61#3,040 nat | 6.3%Survey yield |
| #8 | 12189Watervliet | B 61#3,284 nat | 6.1%Survey yield |
| #9 | 13820Oneonta | B 60#3,629 nat | 6.8%Survey yield |
| #10 | 12110Latham | B 60#3,670 nat | 5.3%Survey yield |
| #10 | 12803South Glens Falls | B 60#3,670 nat | 6.3%Survey yield |
| #12 | 12306Rotterdam | B 60#3,729 nat | 6.6%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in New York
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12207Albany | 77#1,688 nat | 6.9%Survey yield |
| 2 | 14208Buffalo | 76#1,849 nat | 8.9%Survey yield |
| 3 | 12481Shokan | 71#2,859 nat | 9.1%Survey yield |
| 4 | 14211Buffalo | 71#2,881 nat | 12.1%Survey yield |
| 5 | 13637Calcium | 70#2,919 nat | 9.1%Survey yield |
| 6 | 14207Buffalo | 68#3,343 nat | 8.7%Survey yield |
| 7 | 14215Buffalo | 67#3,757 nat | 11.2%Survey yield |
| 8 | 14210Buffalo | 65#4,068 nat | 9.3%Survey yield |
| 9 | 13469Stittville | 64#4,460 nat | 6.0%Survey yield |
| 10 | 14204Buffalo | 64#4,485 nat | 6.7%Survey yield |
| 11 | 12910Altona | 63#4,652 nat | 9.1%Survey yield |
| 12 | 14212Buffalo | 62#4,910 nat | 11.5%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in New York
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10453New York | 85#7 nat | 2.5%Survey yield |
| 2 | 12202Albany | 85#11 nat | 7.7%Survey yield |
| 3 | 12307Schenectady | 85#12 nat | 12.7%Survey yield |
| 4 | 10455New York | 85#19 nat | 4.3%Survey yield |
| 5 | 13616Calcium | 85#19 nat | 10.8%Survey yield |
| 6 | 10454New York | 84#26 nat | 1.6%Survey yield |
| 7 | 10044New York | 84#29 nat | 3.9%Survey yield |
| 8 | 11206New York | 84#37 nat | 2.3%Survey yield |
| 9 | 11368New York | 83#47 nat | 3.2%Survey yield |
| 10 | 12204Menands | 83#47 nat | 6.6%Survey yield |
| 11 | 11691New York | 83#56 nat | 2.5%Survey yield |
| 12 | 10457New York | 83#58 nat | 3.4%Survey yield |