Rental market · Salamanca, NY · Incorporated city

Salamanca, NY: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Middle Atlantic · Population 5,846

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B51.9
#1,671 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 51.9 · stronger than 65% of ranked markets
Confidence 76/100 · 4 of 13 factors imputed
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Growth, 29.3 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 65% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #1,671 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Cash Flow 94/100 and Stability 50/100.

Measured weakness
Growth is the weakest category at 29/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: job growth is the weakest measured factor (8th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Why this grade

Overall 51.9 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 65% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
94.2 / 100
3% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
29.3 / 100
65% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
50.4 / 100
31% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 8th national percentile, 45% of the category's own shortfall); next is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 24th national percentile, 37% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Salamanca ranks nationally

Each row places Salamanca against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
51.965th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
9497th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
2915th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
5051st percentile
Expense-adjusted yield5.3% net of costs
9191st percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 1.9×
99more affordable than 99%
Rental vacancy4.2% vacant
63tighter than 63%
Population growth-0.2%/yr (capped)
2424th percentile
Job growth-0.5%/yr (capped)
88th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Salamanca yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (72nd percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 29, months of supply 5.0, sale-to-list 84.8%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $80,900 Median rent $688/mo Population 5,846 Region Middle Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Salamanca

1 Census ZIP Code (ZCTAs) officially overlap Salamanca by land area · 1 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Salamanca's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Salamanca itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

1 of 1 overlapping ZIP Code area, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
14779Salamanca D 34#15,485 nat RankedPrimary 50#9,680 of 20,132 · top 48% 65#3,665 of 20,132 · top 18% 9.7%Survey yield
Open these 1 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Salamanca scores 52/100 overall (grade B): 94 for Cash Flow, 29 for Growth, and 50 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback5.3%Top 10%91st percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback1.9xTop 10%99th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.2%/yrBottom quartile24th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-0.5%/yrBottom 10%8th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.5%/yrAbove median58th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback3.9%/yrBelow median46th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback6.1%/yrTop quartile84th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.2%Below median46th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy4.2%Above median63rd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate2.0%Bottom quartile10th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply5.0 moBottom quartile17th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market29 daysAbove median67th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio84.8%Bottom 10%1st percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+1.7/1kAbove median58th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits11.1/1kAbove median51st percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden29%Above median63rd percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1938Bottom 10%1st percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Salamanca

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the New York rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Medina, NYGrade B · score 52/100 · yield 10.1% · $186,579 · #1,590 nationalZillow ZHVI $56k (2000) to $187k (2026), +232%
  • Haverstraw, NYGrade B · score 52/100 · yield 8.9% · $457,746 · #1,603 nationalZillow ZHVI $410k (2023) to $458k (2026), +12%
  • Newark, NYGrade B · score 51/100 · yield 8.9% · $208,256 · #1,787 nationalZillow ZHVI $82k (2000) to $208k (2026), +154%
  • Massapequa Park, NYGrade B · score 51/100 · yield 6.5% · $819,652 · #1,810 nationalZillow ZHVI $249k (2000) to $820k (2026), +230%
  • Kansas City, KSGrade B · score 52/100 · yield 7.8% · $204,669 · #1,672 nationalZillow ZHVI $60k (2004) to $205k (2026), +239%
  • Gypsum, COGrade B · score 52/100 · yield 4.7% · $705,024 · #1,670 nationalZillow ZHVI $155k (2000) to $705k (2026), +356%
  • Thornton, COGrade B · score 52/100 · yield 4.6% · $492,295 · #1,668 nationalZillow ZHVI $179k (2000) to $492k (2026), +175%

All New York cities →

Compare Salamanca head to head

Underwrite a Salamanca deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Salamanca's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Salamanca's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Salamanca against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • New York ZIP CodesEvery New York ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.