Rental market · Binghamton, NY · Incorporated city

Binghamton, NY: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Middle Atlantic · Population 47,151

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
F34.5
#3,993 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 34.5 · stronger than 17% of ranked markets
Confidence 94/100 · 1 of 13 factors imputed
Grade F: the biggest single drag is Stability, 13 of 100 at 30% of the score, which is 57% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #3,993 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Thin margin
Investor-entry estimate$131,603
Modeled rent$1,701/mo
20% down · base cash flow+$240/mo
25% down · rent stress to base+$160/mo to +$290/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%1.35 / 1.44
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$151,425
Required rent at entry estimate$1,478/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$118,443Entry estimate$131,60310% above entry$144,763
10% higher rent$1,871/mo+$520/moHC 1.88 · clears financial screen+$420/moHC 1.64 · clears financial screen+$320/moHC 1.44 · clears financial screen
Modeled rent$1,701/mo+$390/moHC 1.66 · clears financial screen+$290/moHC 1.44 · clears financial screen+$180/moHC 1.25 · clears financial screen
10% lower rent$1,531/mo+$260/moHC 1.44 · clears financial screen+$160/moHC 1.24 · clears financial screen+$50/moHC 1.07 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,700/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$90/mo
  3. Management−$130/mo
  4. Maintenance−$90/mo
  5. Property tax−$320/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$50/mo
  7. NOI+$1,030/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$90/mo
  9. Debt service−$660/mo
  10. Cash flow+$290/mo
Base+$290/mo · HC 1.44Rent stress+$160/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress+$180/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Cash Flow 70/100 and Growth 39/100.

Weakest measured signal
Stability is the weakest category at 13/100.

Primary evidenced risk: property-tax burden is the weakest measured factor (1st national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Binghamton, NY
Photo: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 34.5 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 57% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
70.1 / 100
12% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
38.9 / 100
31% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
13 / 100
57% of the shortfall

Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is violent crime (weight 10 of the category's 30, 8th national percentile, 35% of the category's own shortfall); next is rental vacancy (weight 7 of the category's 30, 9th national percentile, 24% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Binghamton ranks nationally

Each row places Binghamton against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
34.517th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
7075th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
3930th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
130th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield4.2% net of costs
8080th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 4.2×
53more affordable than 53%
Violent crime47 / 100k
14safer than 14%
Rental vacancy10.7% vacant
9tighter than 9%
Population growth-0.2%/yr (capped)
2424th percentile
Job growth-0.2%/yr (capped)
1616th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Binghamton, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$131,603
Expected rent
$1,701 /mo
Rent-to-price
1.29%
Cap rate
9.4%
Cash-on-cash
9.3% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
1.57
Hold Coverage
1.44 after CapEx reserve

Thin margin. At 25% down, named scenarios span +$160 to +$290/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $131,603; typical home value $192,215. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 2.90% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (77th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 59, months of supply 4.3, sale-to-list 97.1%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Binghamton, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

20 measured Zillow figurestypical value $193,367 · asking rent $1,261/mo · measured gross yield 7.82% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$193,367
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$133,358
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$293,272
ZHVI, single-family only$193,555
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,261/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)7.82%
Market heat index63
Median days to pending15
Share of listings with a price cut23.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio100.0%
For-sale inventory161
New listings66
Median list price$181,300
Median sale price$195,260
Measured 3-yr rent growth7.93%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$106,037
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$149,123
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$194,926
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$233,001
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$241,894

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $192,215 Median rent $1,701/mo Population 47,151 Region Middle Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $169,154 → $192,215 (2024-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $1,057 → $1,701 (2022-01–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2024-01), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Binghamton

5 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Binghamton by land area · 5 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Binghamton's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Binghamton itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

5 of 5 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
13903Binghamton D 43#12,326 nat RankedPrimary 37#14,907 of 20,132 · bottom 26% 40#14,234 of 20,132 · bottom 29% 6.5%Survey yield
13904Binghamton D 37#14,456 nat RankedPrimary 47#10,889 of 20,132 · bottom 46% 45#11,922 of 20,132 · bottom 41% 9.3%Survey yield
13905Binghamton D 40#13,379 nat RankedPrimary 43#12,547 of 20,132 · bottom 38% 51#9,206 of 20,132 · top 46% 7.9%Survey yield
13901Chenango Bridge D 39#13,843 nat Ranked31% overlap 35#15,873 of 20,132 · bottom 21% 53#8,478 of 20,132 · top 42% 6.0%Survey yield
13790Johnson City D 42#12,783 nat Ranked0.1% overlap 47#10,889 of 20,132 · bottom 46% 62#4,482 of 20,132 · top 22% 9.7%Survey yield
Open these 5 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Binghamton scores 34/100 overall (grade F): 70 for Cash Flow, 39 for Growth, and 13 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield4.2%Top quartile80th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income4.2xAbove median53rd percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.2%/yrBottom quartile24th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-0.2%/yrBottom quartile16th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.7%/yrAbove median63rd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth7.5%/yrTop 10%99th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback6.3%/yrTop quartile87th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.2%Below median46th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy10.7%Bottom 10%9th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate2.9%Bottom 10%1st percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply4.3 moBelow median25th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market59 daysBelow median25th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio97.1%Bottom quartile20th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-0.7/1kBelow median45th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits8.6/1kAbove median63rd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden31%Below median41st percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1945Bottom 10%4th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown0%Top 10%100th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime47 /100kBottom quartile14th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Binghamton

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the New York rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Ballston Spa, NYGrade F · score 35/100 · yield 5.5% · $437,074 · #3,951 nationalZillow ZHVI $116k (2000) to $437k (2026), +277%
  • Valley Stream, NYGrade F · score 35/100 · yield 4.6% · $769,547 · #3,952 nationalZillow ZHVI $226k (2000) to $770k (2026), +241%
  • Albany, NYGrade F · score 34/100 · yield 5.9% · $332,657 · #3,995 nationalZillow ZHVI $109k (2000) to $333k (2026), +205%
  • Rochester, NYGrade F · score 34/100 · yield 7.2% · $247,040 · #4,043 nationalZillow ZHVI $217k (2024) to $247k (2026), +14%
  • Oceanside, CAGrade F · score 34/100 · yield 4.1% · $867,314 · #3,990 nationalZillow ZHVI $189k (2000) to $867k (2026), +359%
  • Santa Clarita, CAGrade F · score 34/100 · yield 4.2% · $787,700 · #3,989 nationalZillow ZHVI $232k (2000) to $788k (2026), +239%
  • Nappanee, INGrade F · score 34/100 · yield 3.6% · $301,403 · #3,992 nationalZillow ZHVI $106k (2000) to $301k (2026), +185%

All New York cities →

Compare Binghamton head to head

Underwrite a Binghamton deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Binghamton's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Binghamton's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Binghamton against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • New York ZIP CodesEvery New York ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.