Rental market · Oneonta, NY · Incorporated city

Oneonta, NY: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Middle Atlantic · Population 15,045

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B53.5
#1,450 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 53.5 · stronger than 70% of ranked markets
Confidence 76/100 · 4 of 13 factors imputed
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 52.8 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 36% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #1,450 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Growth 57/100 and Cash Flow 53/100.

Measured weakness
Stability is the weakest category at 50/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: job growth is the weakest measured factor (6th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Why this grade

Overall 53.5 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 36% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
52.8 / 100
36% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
57 / 100
31% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
50.3 / 100
33% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 32nd national percentile, 90% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 88th national percentile, 9% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Oneonta ranks nationally

Each row places Oneonta against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
53.570th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
5354th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5763rd percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
5051st percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.1% net of costs
3232nd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.0×
88more affordable than 88%
Rental vacancy6.7% vacant
30tighter than 30%
Population growth2.2%/yr (capped)
8888th percentile
Job growth-0.7%/yr (capped)
66th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Oneonta yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (71st percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 77, months of supply 5.1, sale-to-list 99.7%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $184,100 Median rent $1,605/mo Population 15,045 Region Middle Atlantic

Price & rent history

Asking rent $1,492 → $1,605 (2025-11–2026-08)

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2025-11), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Oneonta

1 Census ZIP Code (ZCTAs) officially overlap Oneonta by land area · 1 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Oneonta's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Oneonta itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

1 of 1 overlapping ZIP Code area, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
13820Oneonta B 60#3,629 nat RankedPrimary 42#13,167 of 20,132 · bottom 35% 57#6,706 of 20,132 · top 33% 6.8%Survey yield
Open these 1 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Oneonta scores 53/100 overall (grade B): 53 for Cash Flow, 57 for Growth, and 50 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback2.1%Below median32nd percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback3.0xTop quartile88th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth2.2%/yr (observed 2.5%/yr, capped for scoring)Top quartile88th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-0.7%/yrBottom 10%6th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.9%/yrAbove median64th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback5.9%/yrTop 10%95th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback5.9%/yrTop quartile81st percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.3%Below median42nd percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy6.7%Below median30th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate2.0%Bottom quartile11th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply5.1 moBottom quartile17th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market77 daysBottom quartile13th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio99.7%Above median59th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+0.7/1kAbove median54th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits14.9/1kBelow median39th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden29%Above median59th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1938Bottom 10%1st percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Oneonta

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the New York rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Colonie, NYGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 6.6% · $285,400 · #1,424 national
  • Batavia, NYGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 8.8% · $206,599 · #1,434 nationalZillow ZHVI $183k (2023) to $207k (2026), +13%
  • Ossining, NYGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 5.8% · $449,100 · #1,488 national
  • Hilton, NYGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 7.9% · $314,037 · #1,504 nationalZillow ZHVI $103k (2000) to $314k (2026), +204%
  • St. Charles, MOGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 5.2% · $347,661 · #1,449 nationalZillow ZHVI $151k (2001) to $348k (2026), +130%
  • Moreno Valley, CAGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 5.2% · $551,273 · #1,451 nationalZillow ZHVI $123k (2000) to $551k (2026), +347%
  • Rolling Meadows, ILGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 7.1% · $339,504 · #1,448 nationalZillow ZHVI $145k (2000) to $340k (2026), +134%

All New York cities →

Compare Oneonta head to head

Underwrite an Oneonta deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Oneonta's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Oneonta's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Oneonta against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • New York ZIP CodesEvery New York ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.