Rental market · Poughkeepsie, NY · Incorporated city

Poughkeepsie, NY: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Middle Atlantic · Population 31,958

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
D42.2
#3,116 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 42.2 · stronger than 35% of ranked markets
Confidence 94/100 · 1 of 13 factors imputed
Grade D: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 30.1 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 49% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #3,116 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Growth 65/100 and Stability 38/100.

Measured weakness
Cash Flow is the weakest category at 30/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: for-sale supply is the weakest measured factor (6th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Poughkeepsie, NY
Photo: Juliancolton · Public domain · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 42.2 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 49% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
30.1 / 100
49% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
64.7 / 100
18% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
38.1 / 100
34% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 23rd national percentile, 69% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 41st national percentile, 31% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Poughkeepsie ranks nationally

Each row places Poughkeepsie against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
42.235th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
3025th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
6575th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
3821st percentile
Expense-adjusted yield1.7% net of costs
2323rd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 4.7×
41more affordable than 41%
Violent crime47 / 100k
14safer than 14%
Rental vacancy3.7% vacant
69tighter than 69%
Population growth0.7%/yr (capped)
6262nd percentile
Job growth0.5%/yr (capped)
4747th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Poughkeepsie yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (63rd percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 49, months of supply 7.9, sale-to-list 100.3%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Poughkeepsie, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

10 measured Zillow figuresasking rent $1,908/mo · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,908/mo
Market heat index88
Median days to pending34
Share of listings with a price cut19.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio101.1%
For-sale inventory204
New listings74
Median list price$441,150
Median sale price$401,500
Measured 3-yr rent growth4.21%/yr

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $283,700 Median rent $1,842/mo Population 31,958 Region Middle Atlantic

Price & rent history

Asking rent $847 → $1,842 (2016-05–2026-08)

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Poughkeepsie

2 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Poughkeepsie by land area · 2 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Poughkeepsie's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Poughkeepsie itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

2 of 2 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
12601Poughkeepsie C 46#10,712 nat RankedPrimary 30#17,304 of 20,132 · bottom 14% 73#1,284 of 20,132 · top 6% 5.6%Survey yield
12603Red Oaks Mill B 60#3,729 nat Ranked21% overlap 31#17,206 of 20,132 · bottom 15% 62#4,482 of 20,132 · top 22% 5.6%Survey yield
Open these 2 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Poughkeepsie scores 42/100 overall (grade D): 30 for Cash Flow, 65 for Growth, and 38 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback1.7%Bottom quartile23rd percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback4.7xBelow median41st percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.7%/yrAbove median62nd percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.5%/yrBelow median47th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth6.8%/yrTop quartile78th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth6.2%/yrTop 10%98th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback6.3%/yrTop quartile87th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.3%Top quartile85th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy3.7%Above median69th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate2.0%Bottom quartile10th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply7.9 moBottom 10%6th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market49 daysBelow median36th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio100.3%Above median72nd percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+2.6/1kAbove median64th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits19.2/1kBelow median32nd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden37%Bottom quartile10th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1952Bottom 10%7th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime47 /100kBottom quartile14th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Poughkeepsie

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the New York rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Corning, NYGrade D · score 42/100 · yield 7.7% · $158,400 · #3,069 national
  • Williamsville, NYGrade D · score 42/100 · yield 5.7% · $424,300 · #3,082 nationalZillow ZHVI $115k (2000) to $424k (2026), +270%
  • Johnson City, NYGrade D · score 42/100 · yield 9.3% · $169,018 · #3,148 nationalZillow ZHVI $56k (2000) to $169k (2026), +204%
  • Utica, NYGrade D · score 42/100 · yield 7.9% · $212,423 · #3,164 nationalZillow ZHVI $51k (2000) to $212k (2026), +313%
  • Marina, CAGrade D · score 42/100 · yield 4.5% · $858,881 · #3,115 nationalZillow ZHVI $280k (2000) to $859k (2026), +207%
  • Alpharetta, GAGrade D · score 42/100 · yield 3.6% · $716,629 · #3,113 nationalZillow ZHVI $229k (2000) to $717k (2026), +214%
  • Columbus, MSGrade D · score 42/100 · yield 9.1% · $179,537 · #3,117 nationalZillow ZHVI $113k (2012) to $180k (2026), +59%

All New York cities →

Compare Poughkeepsie head to head

Underwrite a Poughkeepsie deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Poughkeepsie's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Poughkeepsie's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Poughkeepsie against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • New York ZIP CodesEvery New York ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.