Rental market · Ithaca, NY · Incorporated city

Ithaca, NY: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Middle Atlantic · Population 32,814

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
F24.3
#4,566 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 24.3 · stronger than 5% of ranked markets
Confidence 94/100 · 1 of 13 factors imputed
Grade F: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 6.6 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 67% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #4,566 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Growth 51/100 and Stability 47/100.

Measured weakness
Cash Flow is the weakest category at 7/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: property-tax burden is the weakest measured factor (3rd national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Ithaca, NY
Photo: Kenneth C. Zirkel · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 24.3 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 67% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
6.6 / 100
67% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
51.2 / 100
17% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
46.6 / 100
16% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 4th national percentile, 65% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 11th national percentile, 35% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Ithaca ranks nationally

Each row places Ithaca against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
24.35th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
73rd percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5152nd percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
4742nd percentile
Expense-adjusted yield0.5% net of costs
44th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 7.0×
11more affordable than 11%
Violent crime14 / 100k
65safer than 65%
Rental vacancy3.5% vacant
72tighter than 72%
Population growth1.0%/yr (capped)
7272nd percentile
Job growth-0.6%/yr (capped)
77th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Ithaca yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (76th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 68, months of supply 4.0, sale-to-list 97.7%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Ithaca, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

10 measured Zillow figuresasking rent $1,926/mo · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,926/mo
Market heat index55
Median days to pending12
Share of listings with a price cut23.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio99.2%
For-sale inventory148
New listings56
Median list price$471,050
Median sale price$452,000
Measured 3-yr rent growth3.28%/yr

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $342,700 Median rent $1,975/mo Population 32,814 Region Middle Atlantic

Price & rent history

Asking rent $1,457 → $1,975 (2021-08–2026-08)

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2021-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Ithaca

2 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Ithaca by land area · 1 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Ithaca's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Ithaca itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

2 of 2 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
14853Ithaca — LimitedPrimary — — —
14850South Hill D 38#14,234 nat Ranked18% overlap 24#18,720 of 20,132 · bottom 7% 74#1,028 of 20,132 · top 5% 5.0%Survey yield
Open these 2 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Ithaca scores 24/100 overall (grade F): 7 for Cash Flow, 51 for Growth, and 47 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback0.5%Bottom 10%4th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback7.0xBottom quartile11th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth1.0%/yrAbove median72nd percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-0.6%/yrBottom 10%7th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth7.2%/yrTop quartile83rd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth4.3%/yrAbove median64th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback6.3%/yrTop quartile87th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.5%Top quartile78th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy3.5%Above median72nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate2.6%Bottom 10%3rd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply4.0 moBelow median29th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market68 daysBottom quartile18th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio97.7%Below median26th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-9.6/1kBottom 10%8th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits23.3/1kBelow median25th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden41%Bottom 10%4th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1956Bottom quartile12th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime14 /100kAbove median65th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Ithaca

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the New York rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Washingtonville, NYGrade F · score 25/100 · yield 4.6% · $531,613 · #4,543 nationalZillow ZHVI $242k (2016) to $532k (2026), +119%
  • Scarsdale, NYGrade F · score 25/100 · yield 2.3% · $1,800,700 · #4,547 national
  • Pleasantville, NYGrade F · score 24/100 · yield 3.1% · $1,057,962 · #4,586 nationalZillow ZHVI $324k (2000) to $1.1M (2026), +227%
  • Irvington, NYGrade F · score 24/100 · yield 2.8% · $1,324,925 · #4,591 nationalZillow ZHVI $440k (2000) to $1.3M (2026), +201%
  • Eatontown, NJGrade F · score 24/100 · yield 4.1% · $657,360 · #4,568 nationalZillow ZHVI $173k (2000) to $657k (2026), +279%
  • East Lansing, MIGrade F · score 24/100 · yield 5.0% · $323,326 · #4,569 nationalZillow ZHVI $165k (2003) to $323k (2026), +96%
  • Ocean City, MDGrade F · score 24/100 · yield 4.8% · $443,759 · #4,570 nationalZillow ZHVI $126k (2000) to $444k (2026), +252%

All New York cities →

Compare Ithaca head to head

Underwrite an Ithaca deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Ithaca's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Ithaca's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Ithaca against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • New York ZIP CodesEvery New York ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.