State rental market analysis · TX
Texas rental markets
385 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 372 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 12 of 355 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Texas ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the West South Central Census division (South region).
The honest read
Texas ranks #15 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 50.9/100 across its ranked cities, above the national median. 372 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is job growth: 2.0%, 4th of 51, backed by population growth (8th).
The biggest drag is rent growth: 2.3%, 50th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 372 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 6.5% | #15 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 2.3% | #50 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 1.8% | #47 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | 1.4% | #8 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 2.0% | #4 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 3.9× | #15 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 4.2% | #32 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 44% renters · 7.7% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 4.7% | #34 of 51 |
Every city in Texas, ranked
Led by Hutto at 77/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| TX rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hutto | 77 | B | A | B | $329,693 | 6.4% | #28 |
| 2 | Little Elm | 73 | B | B | B | $393,657 | 7.0% | #63 |
| 3 | Lavon | 73 | A | A | C | $340,960 | 7.4% | #81 |
| 4 | Taylor | 72 | A | B | B | $280,723 | 8.6% | #95 |
| 5 | Pilot Point | 72 | A | A | C | $320,731 | 7.6% | #106 |
| 6 | Krum | 71 | A | A | C | $330,876 | 7.6% | #120 |
| 7 | Denison | 71 | A | B | C | $223,253 | 7.8% | #124 |
| 8 | Horizon City | 70 | A | B | B | $222,894 | 9.5% | #131 |
| 9 | La Marque | 70 | A | B | C | $230,927 | 10.0% | #144 |
| 10 | Kyle | 69 | B | B | B | $294,393 | 6.3% | #174 |
| 11 | Abilene | 68 | A | B | C | $224,585 | 10.8% | #210 |
| 12 med | Josephine | 68 | B | A | C | $276,755 | 6.3% | #216 |
| 13 | Bonham | 68 | B | B | C | $225,954 | 8.1% | #226 |
| 14 | Lacy-Lakeview | 68 | A | B | C | $193,913 | 8.2% | #227 |
| 15 | Princeton | 67 | A | A | D | $283,245 | 8.4% | #242 |
| 16 | Fate | 67 | B | B | C | $355,419 | 6.7% | #252 |
| 17 | Leander | 67 | C | B | B | $421,703 | 5.4% | #258 |
| 18 | Wilmer | 67 | A | B | C | $222,403 | 9.7% | #259 |
| 19 | Justin | 67 | B | B | C | $365,171 | 7.1% | #260 |
| 20 | Midlothian | 67 | C | B | B | $451,269 | 5.2% | #263 |
| 21 | Saginaw | 67 | A | B | C | $297,787 | 8.0% | #272 |
| 22 | Dickinson | 67 | A | B | C | $267,085 | 6.9% | #277 |
| 23 | Elgin | 67 | A | A | D | $267,904 | 7.9% | #278 |
| 24 med | Kermit | 67 | A | C | C | $146,982 | 8.5% | #281 |
| 25 med | Providence Village | 66 | A | B | C | $351,000 | 8.2% | #288 |
| 26 | Forney | 66 | A | B | C | $304,636 | 7.9% | #295 |
| 27 | Crowley | 66 | A | B | C | $312,921 | 7.6% | #304 |
| 28 | Forest Hill | 66 | A | B | C | $226,797 | 10.2% | #307 |
| 29 | Royse City | 66 | A | B | D | $309,341 | 8.4% | #310 |
| 30 | Lockhart | 65 | B | B | C | $274,184 | 7.5% | #327 |
| 31 | Socorro | 65 | A | B | C | $211,938 | 9.2% | #332 |
| 32 | Liberty Hill | 65 | C | A | B | $483,989 | 5.5% | #336 |
| 33 | La Porte | 65 | A | C | B | $256,732 | 7.5% | #340 |
| 34 | Gainesville | 65 | B | B | C | $246,682 | 7.0% | #342 |
| 35 | Cleveland | 65 | B | B | C | $232,530 | 8.5% | #350 |
| 36 med | Primera | 65 | A | B | D | $160,900 | 9.6% | #352 |
| 37 | Hitchcock | 65 | A | C | C | $216,068 | 6.9% | #353 |
| 38 | Mabank | 65 | B | B | C | $272,279 | 7.6% | #355 |
| 39 | San Juan | 65 | A | B | C | $181,938 | 7.5% | #364 |
| 40 | Cibolo | 65 | B | B | C | $331,849 | 6.2% | #362 |
| 41 med | Cameron | 65 | B | B | C | $253,163 | 9.2% | #369 |
| 42 | Lago Vista | 64 | B | B | C | $395,358 | 5.8% | #408 |
| 43 | Murphy | 64 | B | C | B | $564,016 | 6.5% | #411 |
| 44 | Argyle | 64 | B | B | C | $596,292 | 6.5% | #417 |
| 45 | Wylie | 64 | C | B | B | $412,915 | 5.6% | #422 |
| 46 | Hewitt | 64 | B | B | C | $299,507 | 6.8% | #428 |
| 47 | Temple | 64 | B | B | C | $245,701 | 6.7% | #429 |
| 48 med | Sandy Oaks | 64 | A | B | D | $120,300 | 13.1% | #431 |
| 49 med | Marlin | 63 | A | C | C | $92,139 | 12.5% | #446 |
| 50 | Burleson | 63 | B | B | C | $337,266 | 6.2% | #467 |
| 51 | Aubrey | 63 | B | A | C | $340,551 | 6.1% | #476 |
| 52 | Fulshear | 63 | C | B | B | $499,162 | 5.1% | #501 |
| 53 | Santa Fe | 62 | B | B | C | $335,981 | 6.2% | #510 |
| 54 | Red Oak | 62 | B | A | D | $344,402 | 7.6% | #517 |
| 55 | Wolfforth | 62 | B | B | C | $274,930 | 6.7% | #516 |
| 56 med | Everman | 62 | B | B | C | $218,429 | 7.8% | #527 |
| 57 | Waxahachie | 62 | C | B | C | $368,535 | 5.8% | #532 |
| 58 | Ennis | 62 | B | B | D | $263,768 | 7.5% | #536 |
| 59 med | San Elizario | 62 | A | B | D | $183,722 | 10.0% | #537 |
| 60 med | Hillsboro | 62 | B | B | C | $208,985 | 7.4% | #563 |
| 61 | Angleton | 62 | A | A | D | $251,524 | 7.8% | #574 |
| 62 med | Heath | 61 | B | A | D | $706,780 | 5.5% | #585 |
| 63 | Texas City | 61 | B | B | D | $227,222 | 7.0% | #588 |
| 64 | Sulphur Springs | 61 | B | B | C | $244,186 | 7.2% | #605 |
| 65 | Willis | 61 | B | B | D | $283,890 | 7.4% | #612 |
| 66 | Stafford | 61 | B | B | C | $299,332 | 6.3% | #630 |
| 67 med | Aledo | 61 | B | A | D | $534,468 | 6.6% | #636 |
| 68 | Friendswood | 61 | B | C | B | $458,238 | 5.9% | #644 |
| 69 | Whitehouse | 61 | B | B | D | $288,431 | 7.4% | #646 |
| 70 | Harker Heights | 61 | B | B | C | $298,007 | 6.0% | #651 |
| 71 med | Hempstead | 61 | B | B | D | $292,752 | 9.2% | #657 |
| 72 med | Aransas Pass | 61 | B | B | C | $229,069 | 5.9% | #663 |
| 73 med | Oak Point | 60 | B | B | C | $395,900 | 6.8% | #677 |
| 74 | Cleburne | 60 | C | A | C | $269,986 | 6.3% | #679 |
| 75 med | Los Fresnos | 60 | B | B | D | $226,758 | 7.8% | #691 |
| 76 med | Bowie | 60 | B | C | C | $243,368 | 7.4% | #695 |
| 77 | Venus | 60 | B | A | D | $326,659 | 7.2% | #706 |
| 78 | Melissa | 60 | C | B | C | $422,271 | 5.2% | #713 |
| 79 | Seagoville | 60 | A | B | D | $268,724 | 9.4% | #722 |
| 80 med | Bellmead | 60 | A | C | D | $157,898 | 8.6% | #723 |
| 81 med | Palmview | 60 | B | A | D | $184,444 | 7.2% | #731 |
| 82 | The Colony | 60 | C | B | C | $399,293 | 5.7% | #742 |
| 83 | Hickory Creek | 60 | C | B | C | $489,711 | 5.1% | #756 |
| 84 | Glenn Heights | 60 | A | B | D | $327,294 | 8.8% | #757 |
| 85 med | Hutchins | 59 | B | B | C | $246,707 | 7.1% | #768 |
| 86 | Missouri City | 59 | B | C | C | $333,316 | 7.6% | #769 |
| 87 | Watauga | 59 | A | C | C | $275,243 | 8.9% | #779 |
| 88 | Greenville | 59 | B | A | D | $242,552 | 7.4% | #812 |
| 89 | League City | 59 | B | C | C | $373,552 | 5.9% | #818 |
| 90 | Seguin | 59 | B | B | C | $271,863 | 6.6% | #827 |
| 91 | Selma | 59 | B | B | C | $284,231 | 5.6% | #833 |
| 92 | Lumberton | 59 | A | B | D | $281,915 | 7.7% | #840 |
| 93 med | Slaton | 59 | A | C | C | $145,578 | 14.1% | #850 |
| 94 | Waco | 58 | B | B | D | $197,932 | 8.3% | #880 |
| 95 | Schertz | 58 | B | B | D | $311,984 | 7.3% | #888 |
| 96 med | Sinton | 58 | B | B | D | $168,890 | 7.9% | #892 |
| 97 med | Mont Belvieu | 58 | C | A | D | $441,405 | 5.0% | #895 |
| 98 | Copperas Cove | 58 | B | B | D | $227,545 | 6.6% | #906 |
| 99 med | McGregor | 58 | B | B | D | $221,700 | 6.5% | #910 |
| 100 med | Mexia | 58 | A | D | C | $138,154 | 9.7% | #911 |
| 101 | Sanger | 58 | C | B | C | $354,277 | 5.6% | #920 |
| 102 med | Hondo | 58 | B | C | C | $270,592 | 7.7% | #925 |
| 103 | Round Rock | 58 | C | B | C | $398,221 | 5.2% | #927 |
| 104 | Kirby | 58 | A | C | C | $171,929 | 10.3% | #953 |
| 105 | Anna | 58 | B | B | D | $337,502 | 6.6% | #957 |
| 106 | Pflugerville | 58 | C | B | C | $366,482 | 5.4% | #966 |
| 107 | San Benito | 57 | A | C | D | $166,372 | 9.4% | #990 |
| 108 | Gun Barrel City | 57 | B | B | D | $252,793 | 6.6% | #988 |
| 109 | Pharr | 57 | A | B | D | $165,451 | 8.2% | #1012 |
| 110 | Cedar Hill | 57 | B | C | C | $312,520 | 7.0% | #1016 |
| 111 med | Littlefield | 57 | A | C | C | $106,813 | 16.0% | #1025 |
| 112 | Corsicana | 57 | A | C | D | $179,721 | 9.2% | #1036 |
| 113 | Terrell | 57 | C | A | D | $282,223 | 6.9% | #1060 |
| 114 | Buda | 57 | B | B | D | $350,464 | 5.5% | #1070 |
| 115 | Willow Park | 57 | C | A | C | $417,373 | 5.4% | #1072 |
| 116 | Corinth | 57 | C | B | C | $407,800 | 5.2% | #1076 |
| 117 | Rosenberg | 56 | B | B | D | $311,618 | 7.2% | #1083 |
| 118 | Converse | 56 | A | B | D | $240,641 | 8.4% | #1082 |
| 119 med | La Feria | 56 | A | B | D | $184,907 | 11.6% | #1108 |
| 120 med | Childress | 56 | A | C | D | $140,783 | 12.7% | #1118 |
| 121 | Belton | 56 | C | B | C | $312,735 | 6.5% | #1125 |
| 122 | Livingston | 56 | A | C | C | $193,792 | 9.1% | #1133 |
| 123 med | Hidalgo | 56 | B | B | D | $190,033 | 6.2% | #1136 |
| 124 | Flower Mound | 56 | C | B | B | $604,723 | 4.8% | #1138 |
| 125 | Burnet | 56 | C | B | C | $403,376 | 5.9% | #1147 |
| 126 | Georgetown | 56 | D | B | B | $420,930 | 4.6% | #1160 |
| 127 | Brownsville | 56 | A | B | D | $199,327 | 9.5% | #1167 |
| 128 | Odessa | 56 | B | C | C | $251,624 | 7.4% | #1173 |
| 129 | Iowa Colony | 55 | B | A | D | $333,049 | 9.3% | #1194 |
| 130 | New Braunfels | 55 | C | B | C | $346,475 | 5.4% | #1199 |
| 131 | Mission | 55 | B | B | D | $219,583 | 7.4% | #1208 |
| 132 | Southlake | 55 | C | C | B | $1,317,797 | 5.4% | #1234 |
| 133 | Freeport | 55 | A | C | D | $163,262 | 9.3% | #1239 |
| 134 | Celina | 55 | C | B | C | $511,903 | 4.8% | #1245 |
| 135 med | Kennedale | 55 | C | B | C | $385,223 | 4.9% | #1250 |
| 136 med | Sansom Park | 55 | B | C | D | $199,065 | 8.8% | #1256 |
| 137 | Katy | 55 | B | B | D | $331,839 | 7.1% | #1273 |
| 138 | Mineral Wells | 55 | B | C | D | $206,958 | 7.9% | #1276 |
| 139 | Bulverde | 55 | C | B | D | $476,306 | 5.8% | #1280 |
| 140 | Del Rio | 55 | A | D | C | $206,934 | 9.0% | #1286 |
| 141 med | Luling | 55 | C | C | C | $223,481 | 5.8% | #1315 |
| 142 | Bastrop | 55 | C | A | D | $348,389 | 6.1% | #1320 |
| 143 | Deer Park | 55 | B | C | C | $280,489 | 7.7% | #1324 |
| 144 | Prosper | 54 | D | B | B | $757,804 | 3.3% | #1340 |
| 145 med | Granite Shoals | 54 | C | B | D | $349,358 | 6.1% | #1344 |
| 146 | McAllen | 54 | B | B | D | $229,066 | 6.7% | #1364 |
| 147 | Cedar Park | 54 | C | B | B | $461,620 | 4.5% | #1404 |
| 148 | Sherman | 54 | C | B | C | $252,838 | 6.0% | #1408 |
| 149 | Kerrville | 54 | C | B | C | $354,027 | 6.1% | #1421 |
| 150 | Lindale | 54 | C | B | D | $296,978 | 6.0% | #1422 |
| 151 | Sachse | 54 | C | B | C | $427,561 | 4.7% | #1427 |
| 152 | Portland | 54 | B | C | D | $270,950 | 6.9% | #1429 |
| 153 | Live Oak | 54 | B | C | D | $242,921 | 6.4% | #1436 |
| 154 | Rowlett | 54 | C | C | C | $364,063 | 5.2% | #1442 |
| 155 med | Bridgeport | 53 | B | B | D | $223,882 | 6.3% | #1460 |
| 156 | McKinney | 53 | D | B | C | $472,118 | 4.5% | #1468 |
| 157 | Harlingen | 53 | B | B | D | $201,967 | 6.9% | #1475 |
| 158 | Rockwall | 53 | D | B | C | $474,989 | 4.5% | #1481 |
| 159 | San Angelo | 53 | B | C | D | $212,773 | 7.4% | #1492 |
| 160 | Pearland | 53 | C | B | C | $380,787 | 6.0% | #1520 |
| 161 | Alton | 53 | B | A | D | $190,190 | 6.7% | #1525 |
| 162 med | Yoakum | 53 | B | D | B | $218,782 | 7.4% | #1528 |
| 163 med | Giddings | 53 | C | C | C | $302,414 | 5.9% | #1529 |
| 164 | Grand Prairie | 53 | C | C | C | $314,397 | 6.3% | #1531 |
| 165 med | Groves | 53 | A | C | D | $188,641 | 9.4% | #1533 |
| 166 | Lake Dallas | 53 | C | C | C | $341,870 | 6.4% | #1536 |
| 167 | Azle | 53 | C | B | C | $333,808 | 6.2% | #1567 |
| 168 | Canyon | 53 | D | B | C | $301,025 | 5.1% | #1571 |
| 169 | White Settlement | 52 | B | C | D | $218,591 | 8.8% | #1576 |
| 170 | Conroe | 52 | C | B | D | $312,928 | 6.0% | #1585 |
| 171 | Mansfield | 52 | D | B | C | $443,697 | 4.7% | #1628 |
| 172 | Port Arthur | 52 | A | C | D | $127,534 | 12.1% | #1637 |
| 173 | Manor | 52 | C | B | D | $311,885 | 6.3% | #1669 |
| 174 med | Rio Grande City | 52 | A | C | D | $150,831 | 8.1% | #1690 |
| 175 med | Vernon | 52 | A | D | C | $106,430 | 13.0% | #1695 |
| 176 | Carrollton | 52 | C | C | B | $400,642 | 5.0% | #1715 |
| 177 | DeSoto | 52 | B | C | D | $320,428 | 8.0% | #1725 |
| 178 | Alvin | 52 | C | B | D | $294,203 | 7.2% | #1726 |
| 179 | Navasota | 52 | C | B | D | $275,564 | 7.2% | #1729 |
| 180 med | Iowa Park | 52 | A | D | C | $200,901 | 8.5% | #1730 |
| 181 | North Richland Hills | 51 | C | C | C | $367,768 | 5.0% | #1763 |
| 182 | Keller | 51 | D | C | B | $653,856 | 3.8% | #1774 |
| 183 | Brookshire | 51 | B | B | D | $343,980 | 7.8% | #1778 |
| 184 med | Dalhart | 51 | A | D | B | $200,547 | 7.9% | #1806 |
| 185 | Lancaster | 51 | A | C | D | $270,106 | 10.0% | #1813 |
| 186 | Silsbee | 51 | A | C | D | $177,713 | 9.1% | #1826 |
| 187 | Lewisville | 51 | D | B | C | $387,166 | 4.8% | #1832 |
| 188 | Nolanville | 51 | C | B | D | $307,013 | 5.6% | #1831 |
| 189 | Amarillo | 51 | B | B | D | $211,528 | 7.5% | #1839 |
| 190 med | Rockdale | 51 | C | B | D | $239,348 | 5.8% | #1855 |
| 191 | Allen | 51 | D | B | C | $485,393 | 4.2% | #1864 |
| 192 | El Paso | 51 | B | C | D | $238,475 | 7.6% | #1866 |
| 193 med | Hereford | 51 | A | D | D | $172,628 | 10.4% | #1870 |
| 194 | Bryan | 51 | C | B | D | $273,941 | 6.2% | #1881 |
| 195 med | Elsa | 50 | A | C | D | $140,442 | 11.3% | #1889 |
| 196 | Midland | 50 | C | B | D | $330,434 | 5.8% | #1904 |
| 197 | Mount Pleasant | 50 | B | D | C | $224,771 | 8.8% | #1918 |
| 198 | Northlake | 50 | D | B | C | $487,358 | 4.4% | #1917 |
| 199 | Paris | 50 | A | C | D | $175,106 | 9.1% | #1923 |
| 200 | Garland | 50 | B | C | D | $283,276 | 6.6% | #1938 |
| 201 | Weslaco | 50 | A | B | F | $179,820 | 7.4% | #1936 |
| 202 | Gatesville | 50 | C | B | D | $245,995 | 5.4% | #1957 |
| 203 | Dripping Springs | 50 | D | A | B | $691,127 | 4.0% | #1974 |
| 204 | Brownwood | 50 | A | D | C | $172,303 | 8.8% | #1985 |
| 205 | Woodway | 50 | C | B | D | $370,356 | 5.3% | #1984 |
| 206 | Van Alstyne | 50 | C | A | D | $423,856 | 5.1% | #1996 |
| 207 med | River Oaks | 50 | B | C | C | $220,606 | 6.3% | #2014 |
| 208 med | White Oak | 50 | B | D | C | $247,924 | 6.1% | #2015 |
| 209 | Orange | 50 | B | B | D | $186,261 | 7.4% | #2018 |
| 210 med | Hudson | 50 | B | D | C | $171,700 | 7.8% | #2031 |
| 211 | Colleyville | 50 | D | C | B | $919,420 | 4.5% | #2036 |
| 212 | Roanoke | 49 | D | B | C | $425,009 | 4.5% | #2039 |
| 213 med | Highland Village | 49 | C | C | C | $550,000 | 5.3% | #2052 |
| 214 | Donna | 49 | B | C | D | $154,183 | 7.6% | #2055 |
| 215 | Denton | 49 | C | B | D | $346,719 | 5.3% | #2077 |
| 216 | Trophy Club | 49 | D | B | C | $692,927 | 4.2% | #2094 |
| 217 | Lubbock | 49 | B | C | D | $212,039 | 7.5% | #2096 |
| 218 med | Raymondville | 49 | A | C | D | $118,655 | 20.3% | #2101 |
| 219 | Burkburnett | 49 | B | C | D | $187,003 | 7.6% | #2116 |
| 220 med | Pleasanton | 49 | C | C | D | $258,067 | 6.5% | #2131 |
| 221 | Kaufman | 49 | D | A | D | $293,029 | 5.5% | #2134 |
| 222 | Andrews | 49 | C | D | C | $267,158 | 5.7% | #2148 |
| 223 | Fort Worth | 49 | B | B | D | $295,800 | 6.6% | #2155 |
| 224 | Lampasas | 49 | D | B | C | $296,315 | 4.8% | #2159 |
| 225 | Ingleside | 49 | B | C | D | $217,704 | 7.4% | #2163 |
| 226 med | Wharton | 49 | B | D | C | $225,871 | 8.4% | #2168 |
| 227 | Killeen | 48 | B | B | D | $219,533 | 7.0% | #2187 |
| 228 med | Robinson | 48 | C | B | D | $305,008 | 5.6% | #2218 |
| 229 | Frisco | 48 | D | B | B | $638,512 | 3.5% | #2226 |
| 230 | Euless | 48 | C | C | C | $354,647 | 5.4% | #2244 |
| 231 med | Liberty | 48 | C | B | D | $230,284 | 7.3% | #2251 |
| 232 | Farmers Branch | 48 | C | C | C | $376,941 | 5.2% | #2255 |
| 233 | Universal City | 48 | C | C | C | $264,511 | 5.2% | #2282 |
| 234 | Kingsville | 48 | A | D | C | $146,009 | 12.7% | #2299 |
| 235 | Sugar Land | 48 | C | D | C | $442,326 | 5.5% | #2302 |
| 236 | Brenham | 48 | D | A | D | $328,739 | 5.5% | #2313 |
| 237 | South Houston | 48 | A | D | D | $191,642 | 8.8% | #2318 |
| 238 | Haltom City | 48 | B | C | D | $242,438 | 6.7% | #2327 |
| 239 | Mercedes | 47 | C | B | D | $143,088 | 5.1% | #2351 |
| 240 med | Dumas | 47 | B | D | D | $191,999 | 7.9% | #2377 |
| 241 | Nederland | 47 | B | C | D | $224,275 | 7.2% | #2381 |
| 242 med | Crockett | 47 | B | D | C | $184,657 | 8.5% | #2387 |
| 243 med | Graham | 47 | B | C | D | $217,248 | 6.3% | #2403 |
| 244 med | Muleshoe | 47 | A | D | C | $147,697 | 11.4% | #2402 |
| 245 | Humble | 47 | B | C | D | $253,294 | 7.6% | #2421 |
| 246 | Edinburg | 47 | C | B | D | $217,369 | 5.7% | #2459 |
| 247 | Balch Springs | 47 | A | C | F | $222,235 | 9.1% | #2462 |
| 248 | Lake Jackson | 47 | B | C | D | $272,839 | 6.4% | #2464 |
| 249 med | Wake Village | 47 | B | D | D | $186,000 | 6.4% | #2491 |
| 250 med | Alpine | 47 | D | C | C | $251,901 | 4.9% | #2499 |
| 251 | Seabrook | 46 | B | C | D | $349,899 | 6.2% | #2508 |
| 252 med | Mineola | 46 | D | B | D | $275,757 | 5.2% | #2527 |
| 253 | Tomball | 46 | C | B | D | $357,368 | 6.1% | #2547 |
| 254 | Bridge City | 46 | B | C | D | $208,769 | 7.2% | #2555 |
| 255 | Laredo | 46 | B | C | D | $222,782 | 6.4% | #2560 |
| 256 med | Jacksonville | 46 | B | C | D | $220,798 | 9.1% | #2563 |
| 257 | San Marcos | 46 | D | B | D | $306,851 | 5.6% | #2574 |
| 258 | Marble Falls | 46 | D | B | C | $398,888 | 4.5% | #2586 |
| 259 | Wichita Falls | 46 | A | C | D | $176,929 | 9.2% | #2619 |
| 260 | Rockport | 46 | D | C | C | $305,868 | 4.6% | #2618 |
| 261 | Marshall | 46 | A | C | D | $165,550 | 9.0% | #2641 |
| 262 med | Galena Park | 45 | A | D | D | $159,615 | 12.1% | #2654 |
| 263 med | Monahans | 45 | A | D | C | $204,758 | 8.3% | #2739 |
| 264 | Commerce | 45 | C | B | D | $216,822 | 6.7% | #2742 |
| 265 med | Jasper | 45 | B | D | D | $171,624 | 8.2% | #2748 |
| 266 med | Fair Oaks Ranch | 45 | D | A | D | $702,497 | 3.8% | #2756 |
| 267 med | Joshua | 45 | D | B | C | $353,725 | 4.8% | #2769 |
| 268 med | Vidor | 45 | B | C | D | $186,063 | 7.5% | #2775 |
| 269 | Huntsville | 44 | C | B | D | $262,226 | 6.1% | #2795 |
| 270 | Athens | 44 | C | B | D | $258,885 | 5.7% | #2809 |
| 271 | Tyler | 44 | C | B | D | $252,481 | 6.2% | #2811 |
| 272 | Lakeway | 44 | D | B | D | $739,130 | 4.2% | #2822 |
| 273 | Duncanville | 44 | B | C | D | $275,691 | 6.5% | #2838 |
| 274 med | Alvarado | 44 | D | A | D | $302,221 | 3.8% | #2852 |
| 275 | Dayton | 44 | C | B | D | $308,209 | 6.2% | #2880 |
| 276 | Palestine | 44 | B | D | D | $201,482 | 8.9% | #2891 |
| 277 | Granbury | 44 | D | A | D | $373,463 | 5.3% | #2914 |
| 278 | Beeville | 44 | B | D | D | $164,832 | 7.5% | #2918 |
| 279 | Eagle Pass | 44 | C | C | D | $218,796 | 6.1% | #2922 |
| 280 | Manvel | 44 | D | B | D | $441,942 | 5.5% | #2925 |
| 281 med | Robstown | 43 | A | D | C | $117,221 | 11.1% | #2939 |
| 282 med | Prairie View | 43 | D | B | D | $218,415 | 7.2% | #2943 |
| 283 | Weatherford | 43 | D | B | D | $397,128 | 4.5% | #2981 |
| 284 | Richmond | 43 | D | B | D | $374,547 | 5.8% | #2993 |
| 285 med | Keene | 43 | D | B | D | $253,841 | 5.2% | #3026 |
| 286 | Plano | 43 | D | C | C | $493,092 | 4.2% | #3030 |
| 287 | Irving | 43 | C | C | D | $339,198 | 5.6% | #3049 |
| 288 med | Sunnyvale | 43 | D | B | C | $632,167 | 3.0% | #3052 |
| 289 med | Gladewater | 42 | B | D | D | $171,425 | 7.3% | #3087 |
| 290 med | Edna | 42 | A | D | D | $219,210 | 10.7% | #3131 |
| 291 | Baytown | 42 | B | C | F | $245,229 | 7.6% | #3147 |
| 292 | Fredericksburg | 42 | D | B | C | $521,745 | 4.9% | #3157 |
| 293 med | Center | 42 | B | D | D | $212,468 | 11.9% | #3168 |
| 294 med | Uvalde | 42 | A | F | C | $177,372 | 8.7% | #3188 |
| 295 | Hurst | 42 | D | C | C | $337,349 | 5.2% | #3213 |
| 296 med | Jacinto City | 41 | A | D | D | $156,765 | 9.5% | #3234 |
| 297 | Pasadena | 41 | B | D | D | $218,883 | 7.6% | #3238 |
| 298 | Mesquite | 41 | B | C | F | $258,678 | 6.8% | #3267 |
| 299 med | Seminole | 41 | D | C | D | $260,434 | 5.8% | #3272 |
| 300 | Arlington | 41 | C | C | D | $309,891 | 5.7% | #3276 |
| 301 | San Antonio | 41 | C | C | F | $247,453 | 6.7% | #3308 |
| 302 | College Station | 41 | D | B | C | $345,836 | 4.9% | #3315 |
| 303 | Helotes | 41 | D | B | D | $466,276 | 3.7% | #3321 |
| 304 | Longview | 41 | B | D | D | $235,107 | 6.0% | #3326 |
| 305 med | Atlanta | 41 | B | D | D | $168,594 | 6.9% | #3334 |
| 306 | Richardson | 41 | D | C | C | $438,611 | 4.6% | #3355 |
| 307 med | El Campo | 40 | C | D | D | $228,528 | 6.4% | #3388 |
| 308 med | Fort Stockton | 40 | B | F | C | $173,910 | 5.9% | #3442 |
| 309 | Richland Hills | 40 | D | C | D | $288,040 | 5.6% | #3449 |
| 310 med | Perryton | 40 | A | F | C | $129,885 | 9.5% | #3451 |
| 311 med | Plainview | 40 | A | F | D | $121,099 | 9.0% | #3471 |
| 312 | Benbrook | 39 | D | C | D | $318,307 | 4.5% | #3490 |
| 313 | Sealy | 39 | D | C | D | $386,451 | 6.4% | #3534 |
| 314 med | Port Neches | 39 | C | C | D | $247,093 | 5.2% | #3547 |
| 315 med | Penitas | 39 | D | B | D | $164,433 | 5.0% | #3600 |
| 316 | Coppell | 39 | D | D | B | $611,818 | 4.0% | #3604 |
| 317 med | Rusk | 39 | D | D | D | $220,179 | 4.9% | #3611 |
| 318 med | Henderson | 38 | B | D | D | $208,580 | 7.0% | #3663 |
| 319 med | Lamesa | 38 | A | F | C | $108,207 | 10.3% | #3666 |
| 320 | Alamo | 38 | A | B | F | $173,878 | 8.9% | #3679 |
| 321 | Houston | 37 | B | C | F | $261,740 | 7.1% | #3759 |
| 322 med | Borger | 37 | A | F | D | $109,658 | 10.6% | #3763 |
| 323 | Texarkana | 37 | B | D | D | $207,703 | 7.8% | #3769 |
| 324 | Grapevine | 37 | D | C | C | $553,270 | 3.8% | #3777 |
| 325 | Windcrest | 37 | D | C | D | $309,631 | 4.0% | #3783 |
| 326 | Floresville | 37 | D | B | D | $353,419 | 4.8% | #3798 |
| 327 med | Roma | 36 | B | D | D | $94,400 | 7.2% | #3806 |
| 328 | Dallas | 36 | C | C | F | $305,765 | 6.2% | #3835 |
| 329 | Bedford | 36 | D | D | C | $374,670 | 4.3% | #3860 |
| 330 med | Crystal City | 35 | B | F | C | $95,655 | 5.7% | #3910 |
| 331 | Gilmer | 35 | D | C | F | $246,250 | 6.6% | #3948 |
| 332 | Austin | 35 | F | B | D | $497,418 | 3.8% | #3985 |
| 333 | Corpus Christi | 34 | B | D | F | $223,078 | 7.7% | #3991 |
| 334 | Beaumont | 34 | A | D | F | $174,699 | 8.5% | #3994 |
| 335 med | Alice | 34 | A | F | D | $135,284 | 8.5% | #3997 |
| 336 | Kilgore | 34 | B | F | D | $217,069 | 7.3% | #4025 |
| 337 med | Pampa | 34 | A | F | D | $108,529 | 11.1% | #4029 |
| 338 | Victoria | 34 | B | D | D | $218,636 | 6.5% | #4034 |
| 339 | Leon Valley | 34 | D | D | D | $263,132 | 5.3% | #4054 |
| 340 med | Snyder | 34 | A | F | C | $146,000 | 11.9% | #4056 |
| 341 med | Bee Cave | 33 | F | B | B | $776,400 | 2.9% | #4091 |
| 342 | Alamo Heights | 33 | D | C | D | $733,584 | 4.1% | #4112 |
| 343 | Lufkin | 33 | B | D | D | $210,506 | 7.8% | #4120 |
| 344 | Decatur | 33 | F | B | D | $440,261 | 3.7% | #4131 |
| 345 | Fairview | 33 | F | B | C | $654,545 | 3.2% | #4142 |
| 346 | Port Lavaca | 32 | C | F | C | $189,334 | 5.6% | #4177 |
| 347 med | Levelland | 32 | B | F | D | $147,083 | 7.2% | #4180 |
| 348 | Nacogdoches | 31 | C | D | D | $224,035 | 5.8% | #4215 |
| 349 | Stephenville | 31 | F | C | C | $324,290 | 3.4% | #4263 |
| 350 | Big Spring | 31 | A | F | D | $146,602 | 10.1% | #4274 |
| 351 med | Pearsall | 30 | A | F | D | $161,000 | 10.7% | #4286 |
| 352 | Clute | 30 | D | C | F | $199,426 | 5.0% | #4302 |
| 353 | Boerne | 30 | F | B | C | $557,428 | 3.2% | #4325 |
| 354 | Galveston | 29 | D | C | F | $317,544 | 5.3% | #4338 |
| 355 | Addison | 29 | F | C | C | $499,363 | 3.8% | #4343 |
| 356 med | Jersey Village | 29 | D | D | F | $346,900 | 5.0% | #4344 |
| 357 med | Gonzales | 29 | D | F | B | $251,772 | 4.3% | #4362 |
| 358 med | Terrell Hills | 29 | F | C | D | $918,465 | 1.5% | #4379 |
| 359 med | Carthage | 28 | C | F | D | $202,583 | 5.8% | #4407 |
| 360 | Sweetwater | 27 | A | F | D | $123,953 | 14.8% | #4456 |
| 361 med | Cuero | 27 | C | F | D | $222,162 | 6.1% | #4466 |
| 362 | Webster | 26 | D | C | F | $331,129 | 4.9% | #4495 |
| 363 | Bellaire | 25 | F | D | D | $1,177,018 | 2.9% | #4532 |
| 364 med | Nassau Bay | 25 | F | C | F | $374,600 | 4.3% | #4540 |
| 365 med | Breckenridge | 25 | A | F | F | $146,900 | 13.3% | #4553 |
| 366 med | West University Place | 24 | F | D | D | $1,472,000 | 2.9% | #4564 |
| 367 | Bay City | 24 | D | D | F | $203,744 | 5.0% | #4571 |
| 368 med | Brownfield | 23 | A | F | D | $127,075 | 9.7% | #4624 |
| 369 med | Brady | 21 | B | F | D | $117,160 | 6.7% | #4663 |
| 370 | University Park | 20 | F | C | C | $2,472,652 | 2.2% | #4685 |
| 371 med | Port Isabel | 19 | F | D | D | $263,559 | 4.9% | #4689 |
| 372 med | Highland Park | 10 | F | C | D | $3,039,555 | 1.2% | #4798 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
Limited-data cities in Texas
These 13 cities lack enough measured factors to rank, so they are excluded from the state grade; their pages show exactly what could be measured.
ZIP markets in Texas
1,989 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Texas · 1,236 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Texas city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Texas
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical TX state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Texas city table and not directly comparable to it.
| TX rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 75068Little Elm | A 76#44 nat | 6.7%Survey yield |
| #2 | 77373Spring | A 75#51 nat | 8.8%Survey yield |
| #3 | 78664Round Rock | A 75#65 nat | 5.7%Survey yield |
| #4 | 75165Waxahachie | A 75#76 nat | 5.5%Survey yield |
| #5 | 75002Lucas | A 74#106 nat | 5.6%Survey yield |
| #5 | 78634Hutto | A 74#106 nat | 6.5%Survey yield |
| #7 | 75057Lewisville | A 74#147 nat | 8.7%Survey yield |
| #8 | 78640Kyle | A 73#155 nat | 6.3%Survey yield |
| #9 | 75407Princeton | A 73#161 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| #9 | 78665Round Rock | A 73#161 nat | 4.9%Survey yield |
| #11 | 76028Burleson | A 73#177 nat | 6.2%Survey yield |
| #12 | 77357Roman Forest | A 73#181 nat | 6.7%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Texas
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 75778Callender Lake | 90#332 nat | 8.8%Survey yield |
| 2 | 77865Marquez | 89#408 nat | 13.2%Survey yield |
| 3 | 79043Hart | 88#512 nat | 20.7%Survey yield |
| 4 | 79756Southwest Sandhill | 84#814 nat | 8.5%Survey yield |
| 5 | 75972San Augustine | 83#874 nat | 8.2%Survey yield |
| 6 | 77306Grangerland | 83#903 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| 7 | 75833Centerville | 82#1,064 nat | 6.4%Survey yield |
| 8 | 75657Jefferson | 81#1,176 nat | 9.7%Survey yield |
| 9 | 79547Rule | 81#1,256 nat | 14.4%Survey yield |
| 10 | 75630Avinger | 79#1,406 nat | 6.6%Survey yield |
| 11 | 75961Nacogdoches | 79#1,413 nat | 8.3%Survey yield |
| 12 | 79371Sudan | 79#1,413 nat | 8.2%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Texas
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 78751Austin | 85#7 nat | 2.4%Survey yield |
| 2 | 78208San Antonio | 84#37 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| 3 | 75210Dallas | 82#109 nat | 10.1%Survey yield |
| 4 | 77050Houston | 81#144 nat | 13.2%Survey yield |
| 5 | 78701Austin | 81#174 nat | 4.6%Survey yield |
| 6 | 76711Waco | 80#213 nat | 10.9%Survey yield |
| 7 | 79414Lubbock | 80#253 nat | 8.8%Survey yield |
| 8 | 78361Hebbronville | 78#407 nat | 7.6%Survey yield |
| 9 | 75101Bardwell | 78#445 nat | 11.6%Survey yield |
| 10 | 78731Austin | 78#456 nat | 2.3%Survey yield |
| 11 | 78387Morgan Farm | 78#491 nat | 6.9%Survey yield |
| 12 | 78148Universal City | 77#529 nat | 6.1%Survey yield |