Rental market · Jersey Village, TX · Incorporated city

Jersey Village, TX: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West South Central · Population 7,817

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
F29.3
#4,344 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 29.3 · stronger than 10% of ranked markets
Confidence 70/100 · 5 of 13 factors imputed
Grade F: the biggest single drag is Stability, 19.4 of 100 at 30% of the score, which is 40% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #4,344 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Cash Flow 35/100 and Growth 35/100.

Measured weakness
Stability is the weakest category at 19/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: rental vacancy is the weakest measured factor (8th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Why this grade

Overall 29.3 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 40% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
35 / 100
30% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
34.8 / 100
30% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
19.4 / 100
40% of the shortfall

Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is violent crime (weight 10 of the category's 30, 18th national percentile, 34% of the category's own shortfall); next is rental vacancy (weight 7 of the category's 30, 8th national percentile, 27% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Jersey Village ranks nationally

Each row places Jersey Village against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
29.310th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
3531st percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
3523rd percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
192nd percentile
Expense-adjusted yield1.8% net of costs
2727th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 4.3×
49more affordable than 49%
Rental vacancy11.5% vacant
8tighter than 8%
Population growth-0.4%/yr (capped)
1616th percentile
Job growth1.3%/yr (capped)
7878th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Jersey Village yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →
Typical home value $346,900 Median rent $1,458/mo Population 7,817 Region West South Central

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Jersey Village

4 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Jersey Village by land area · 4 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Jersey Village's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Jersey Village itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

4 of 4 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
77040Houston B 60#3,670 nat Ranked31% overlap 49#10,206 of 20,132 · bottom 49% 60#5,347 of 20,132 · top 27% 6.8%Survey yield
77065Houston B 61#2,999 nat Ranked27% overlap 44#12,101 of 20,132 · bottom 40% 58#6,072 of 20,132 · top 30% 6.2%Survey yield
77064Houston B 61#3,284 nat Ranked6.2% overlap 48#10,469 of 20,132 · bottom 48% 46#11,509 of 20,132 · bottom 43% 7.3%Survey yield
77041Houston B 59#4,175 nat Ranked3.8% overlap 45#11,610 of 20,132 · bottom 42% 50#9,648 of 20,132 · top 48% 6.9%Survey yield
Open these 4 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Jersey Village scores 29/100 overall (grade F): 35 for Cash Flow, 35 for Growth, and 19 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback1.8%Below median27th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback4.3xBelow median49th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.4%/yrBottom quartile16th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.3%/yrTop quartile78th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth1.8%/yrBottom 10%8th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback2.0%/yrBottom quartile10th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback2.4%/yrBottom quartile10th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.5%Below median34th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy11.5%Bottom 10%8th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.4%Below median31st percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply fallback4.0 moBelow median29th percentile · StabilityModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on marketnot measured-derivedHow fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-8.6/1kBottom quartile10th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits27.9/1kBottom quartile20th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden30%Below median48th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1991Top quartile77th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Jersey Village

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Texas rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Galveston, TXGrade F · score 29/100 · yield 5.3% · $317,544 · #4,338 nationalZillow ZHVI $119k (2001) to $318k (2026), +167%
  • Addison, TXGrade F · score 29/100 · yield 3.8% · $499,363 · #4,343 nationalZillow ZHVI $198k (2000) to $499k (2026), +152%
  • Gonzales, TXGrade F · score 29/100 · yield 4.3% · $251,772 · #4,362 nationalZillow ZHVI $143k (2009) to $252k (2026), +76%
  • Terrell Hills, TXGrade F · score 29/100 · yield 1.5% · $918,465 · #4,379 nationalZillow ZHVI $362k (2000) to $918k (2026), +153%
  • Azusa, CAGrade F · score 29/100 · yield 4.4% · $708,527 · #4,347 nationalZillow ZHVI $154k (2000) to $709k (2026), +359%
  • Newark, NJGrade F · score 29/100 · yield 5.3% · $481,850 · #4,340 nationalZillow ZHVI $176k (2000) to $482k (2026), +174%
  • Willoughby Hills, OHGrade F · score 29/100 · yield 3.5% · $367,398 · #4,341 nationalZillow ZHVI $208k (2000) to $367k (2026), +77%

All Texas cities →

Compare Jersey Village head to head

Underwrite a Jersey Village deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Jersey Village's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Jersey Village's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Jersey Village against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Texas ZIP CodesEvery Texas ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.