Rental market · Hutchins, TX · Incorporated city

Hutchins, TX: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West South Central · Population 7,496

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
A59.5
#768 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 59.5 · stronger than 84% of ranked markets
Confidence 76/100 · 4 of 13 factors imputed
Grade A: the biggest single drag is Stability, 46.4 of 100 at 30% of the score, which is 44% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #768 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Growth 72/100 and Cash Flow 61/100.

Measured weakness
Stability is the weakest category at 46/100.

Missing screen inputs: measured local property-tax rate. Primary evidenced risk: for-sale supply is the weakest measured factor (7th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Why this grade

Overall 59.5 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 44% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
61 / 100
33% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
71.7 / 100
22% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
46.4 / 100
44% of the shortfall

Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is violent crime (weight 10 of the category's 30, 43rd national percentile, 35% of the category's own shortfall); next is property tax rate (weight 4 of the category's 30, 23rd national percentile, 19% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Hutchins ranks nationally

Each row places Hutchins against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
59.584th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
6164th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
7286th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
4641st percentile
Expense-adjusted yield4.1% net of costs
7979th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 5.2×
31more affordable than 31%
Rental vacancy2.8% vacant
82tighter than 82%
Population growth3.2%/yr (capped)
9393rd percentile
Job growth1.3%/yr (capped)
7575th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Hutchins, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$190,098
Expected rent
$1,396 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.73%
Cap rate
5.7%
Cash-on-cash
-2.7% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.95

This illustrative 25%-down scenario is negative; cash-flow break-even is around 35% down.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $190,098; typical home value $246,707. Rent = Census ACS (fallback) (a typical all-homes rent, not tier-matched, so the ratio likely overstates the entry-level reality). Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 1.10% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (76th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 48, months of supply 7.0, sale-to-list 97.8%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $246,707 Median rent $1,396/mo Population 7,496 Region West South Central

Price & rent history

Home value $64,984 → $246,707 (2000-01–2026-08)

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Hutchins

4 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Hutchins by land area · 3 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Hutchins's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Hutchins itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

4 of 4 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
75141Hutchins B 57#5,118 nat RankedPrimary 70#2,919 of 20,132 · top 14% 74#1,143 of 20,132 · top 6% 6.7%Survey yield
75172Wilmer — Profile9.2% overlap — — 9.9%Survey yield
75134Lancaster C 53#7,054 nat Ranked5.4% overlap 54#7,932 of 20,132 · top 39% 47#11,031 of 20,132 · bottom 45% 9.3%Survey yield
75241Dallas C 52#7,698 nat Ranked3.2% overlap 55#7,302 of 20,132 · top 36% 39#14,695 of 20,132 · bottom 27% 8.6%Survey yield
Open these 4 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Hutchins scores 59/100 overall (grade A): 61 for Cash Flow, 72 for Growth, and 46 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback4.1%Top quartile79th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income5.2xBelow median31st percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth3.2%/yrTop 10%93rd percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.3%/yrTop quartile75th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.8%/yrAbove median63rd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback2.3%/yrBottom quartile15th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth4.9%/yrAbove median55th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.1%Above median51st percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy2.8%Top quartile82nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate fallback1.6%Bottom quartile23rd percentile · StabilityModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply7.0 moBottom 10%7th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market48 daysBelow median38th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio97.8%Below median27th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-17.4/1kBottom 10%1st percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits12.0/1kBelow median48th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden45%Bottom 10%2nd percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1997Top quartile86th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown36%Bottom quartile22nd percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Hutchins

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Texas rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Hickory Creek, TXGrade A · score 60/100 · yield 5.1% · $489,711 · #756 nationalZillow ZHVI $187k (2000) to $490k (2026), +162%
  • Glenn Heights, TXGrade B · score 60/100 · yield 8.8% · $327,294 · #757 nationalZillow ZHVI $117k (2000) to $327k (2026), +180%
  • Missouri City, TXGrade A · score 59/100 · yield 7.6% · $333,316 · #769 nationalZillow ZHVI $141k (2000) to $333k (2026), +136%
  • Watauga, TXGrade A · score 59/100 · yield 8.9% · $275,243 · #779 nationalZillow ZHVI $90k (2000) to $275k (2026), +207%
  • Columbus, INGrade A · score 59/100 · yield 5.9% · $280,503 · #767 nationalZillow ZHVI $190k (2001) to $281k (2026), +48%
  • St. Peters, MOGrade A · score 59/100 · yield 6.2% · $323,600 · #766 nationalZillow ZHVI $129k (2001) to $324k (2026), +152%
  • Fruitland Park, FLGrade B · score 59/100 · yield 6.4% · $293,849 · #770 nationalZillow ZHVI $92k (2000) to $294k (2026), +219%

All Texas cities →

Compare Hutchins head to head

Underwrite a Hutchins deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Hutchins's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Hutchins's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Hutchins against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Texas ZIP CodesEvery Texas ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.