Rental market · Nassau Bay, TX · Incorporated city

Nassau Bay, TX: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West South Central · Population 5,230

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
F25.2
#4,540 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 25.2 · stronger than 6% of ranked markets
Confidence 76/100 · 4 of 13 factors imputed
Grade F: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 15.9 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 47% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #4,540 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Growth 55/100 and Stability 17/100.

Measured weakness
Cash Flow is the weakest category at 16/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: income growth is the weakest measured factor (1st national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Why this grade

Overall 25.2 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 47% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
15.9 / 100
47% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
55 / 100
15% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
17.4 / 100
38% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 7th national percentile, 69% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 30th national percentile, 31% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Nassau Bay ranks nationally

Each row places Nassau Bay against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
25.26th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
1611th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5560th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
171st percentile
Expense-adjusted yield0.8% net of costs
77th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 5.2×
30more affordable than 30%
Rental vacancy15.6% vacant
3tighter than 3%
Population growth1.3%/yr (capped)
7878th percentile
Job growth1.3%/yr (capped)
7878th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Nassau Bay yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong buyer leverage (82nd percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 57, months of supply 8.3, sale-to-list 97.5%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $374,600 Median rent $1,331/mo Population 5,230 Region West South Central

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Nassau Bay

1 Census ZIP Code (ZCTAs) officially overlap Nassau Bay by land area · 1 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Nassau Bay's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Nassau Bay itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

1 of 1 overlapping ZIP Code area, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
77058Houston B 58#4,583 nat Ranked15% overlap 50#9,617 of 20,132 · top 48% 54#7,719 of 20,132 · top 38% 6.6%Survey yield
Open these 1 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Nassau Bay scores 25/100 overall (grade F): 16 for Cash Flow, 55 for Growth, and 17 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback0.8%Bottom 10%7th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback5.2xBelow median30th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth1.3%/yrTop quartile78th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.3%/yrTop quartile78th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth-4.4%/yrBottom 10%1st percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback2.0%/yrBottom quartile10th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback2.4%/yrBottom quartile10th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.5%Below median34th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy15.6%Bottom 10%3rd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.3%Below median35th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply8.3 moBottom 10%5th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market57 daysBelow median27th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio97.5%Bottom quartile24th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-8.6/1kBottom quartile10th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits27.9/1kBottom quartile20th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden30%Above median53rd percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1970Below median34th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Nassau Bay

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Texas rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Webster, TXGrade F · score 26/100 · yield 4.9% · $331,129 · #4,495 nationalZillow ZHVI $175k (2000) to $331k (2026), +89%
  • Bellaire, TXGrade F · score 25/100 · yield 2.9% · $1,177,018 · #4,532 nationalZillow ZHVI $548k (2000) to $1.2M (2026), +115%
  • Breckenridge, TXGrade F · score 25/100 · yield 13.3% · $146,900 · #4,553 nationalZillow ZHVI $136k (2009) to $147k (2026), +8%
  • West University Place, TXGrade F · score 24/100 · yield 2.9% · $1,472,000 · #4,564 national
  • Placentia, CAGrade F · score 25/100 · yield 3.1% · $1,101,906 · #4,541 nationalZillow ZHVI $236k (2000) to $1.1M (2026), +366%
  • Gettysburg, PAGrade F · score 25/100 · yield 4.1% · $370,404 · #4,539 nationalZillow ZHVI $130k (2000) to $370k (2026), +184%
  • Tustin, CAGrade F · score 25/100 · yield 3.3% · $1,157,866 · #4,542 nationalZillow ZHVI $238k (2000) to $1.2M (2026), +386%

All Texas cities →

Compare Nassau Bay head to head

Underwrite a Nassau Bay deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Nassau Bay's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Nassau Bay's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Nassau Bay against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Texas ZIP CodesEvery Texas ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.