State rental market analysis · CA
California rental markets
478 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 428 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 2 of 423 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every California ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the Pacific Census division (West region).
The honest read
California ranks #37 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 30.3/100 across its ranked cities, below the national median. 428 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is income growth: 5.8%, 8th of 51.
The biggest drag is low unemployment: 5.5%, 50th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 428 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 4.1% | #48 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 3.8% | #38 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 3.6% | #35 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | 0.1% | #42 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 0.4% | #36 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 8.6× | #49 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 5.5% | #50 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 46% renters · 4.0% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 5.8% | #8 of 51 |
Every city in California, ranked
Led by Beaumont at 63/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| CA rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont | 63 | C | B | C | $534,963 | 6.2% | #452 |
| 2 | Menifee | 62 | C | A | C | $580,698 | 6.0% | #568 |
| 3 | Lincoln | 61 | C | B | B | $640,640 | 5.5% | #593 |
| 4 | San Jacinto | 61 | C | A | C | $483,140 | 6.1% | #621 |
| 5 | Lathrop | 60 | C | B | C | $627,222 | 5.9% | #735 |
| 6 | Elk Grove | 59 | C | B | B | $626,316 | 5.2% | #771 |
| 7 | Riverbank | 59 | C | C | B | $482,579 | 5.8% | #790 |
| 8 | Adelanto | 59 | C | B | C | $397,567 | 6.3% | #841 |
| 9 | Kerman | 59 | B | B | C | $415,642 | 7.2% | #846 |
| 10 | Eastvale | 59 | D | B | B | $930,341 | 4.8% | #856 |
| 11 | Imperial | 59 | C | B | B | $442,042 | 5.4% | #858 |
| 12 | Oakley | 58 | C | C | B | $656,649 | 6.0% | #882 |
| 13 | Tulare | 58 | B | B | C | $356,755 | 6.1% | #884 |
| 14 | Perris | 58 | C | B | C | $543,032 | 6.4% | #923 |
| 15 | Madera | 57 | C | B | C | $425,530 | 6.0% | #981 |
| 16 | Lake Elsinore | 57 | C | A | C | $583,715 | 5.0% | #996 |
| 17 | Fontana | 57 | C | B | C | $633,683 | 6.0% | #1001 |
| 18 med | Huron | 56 | C | B | C | $248,518 | 5.0% | #1079 |
| 19 | Hesperia | 56 | C | B | C | $462,029 | 5.8% | #1142 |
| 20 | Blythe | 56 | A | C | C | $216,607 | 9.3% | #1169 |
| 21 | Shafter | 55 | C | B | D | $386,543 | 6.2% | #1227 |
| 22 | Hanford | 55 | C | C | C | $383,336 | 6.3% | #1258 |
| 23 | Patterson | 54 | C | B | C | $501,854 | 6.2% | #1353 |
| 24 | Lemoore | 54 | B | C | C | $386,383 | 5.9% | #1379 |
| 25 | Roseville | 54 | D | B | C | $645,119 | 4.8% | #1392 |
| 26 | Rocklin | 54 | D | B | B | $690,121 | 4.3% | #1443 |
| 27 | Moreno Valley | 53 | C | B | C | $551,273 | 5.2% | #1451 |
| 28 | Twentynine Palms | 53 | B | C | D | $247,171 | 7.1% | #1455 |
| 29 | Rio Vista | 53 | B | C | C | $453,932 | 6.5% | #1467 |
| 30 med | McFarland | 53 | C | B | C | $272,700 | 5.0% | #1503 |
| 31 med | Shasta Lake | 53 | C | C | C | $299,940 | 5.3% | #1502 |
| 32 | Porterville | 53 | C | B | C | $330,293 | 5.2% | #1540 |
| 33 | Desert Hot Springs | 53 | C | B | D | $376,731 | 6.3% | #1557 |
| 34 | Delano | 52 | C | B | C | $334,193 | 4.7% | #1578 |
| 35 | Los Banos | 52 | C | B | C | $460,798 | 6.0% | #1592 |
| 36 | Clearlake | 52 | B | C | C | $210,415 | 9.7% | #1625 |
| 37 | Visalia | 52 | C | B | D | $397,626 | 5.6% | #1645 |
| 38 | Selma | 52 | C | C | C | $362,156 | 6.6% | #1674 |
| 39 | Canyon Lake | 52 | C | C | D | $701,056 | 6.7% | #1675 |
| 40 | Emeryville | 52 | A | D | C | $433,886 | 8.5% | #1707 |
| 41 | Tracy | 52 | C | B | C | $672,627 | 4.8% | #1736 |
| 42 med | Corcoran | 51 | B | C | C | $269,140 | 5.9% | #1764 |
| 43 | Clovis | 51 | C | B | D | $516,830 | 5.5% | #1767 |
| 44 | Marysville | 51 | C | C | C | $393,640 | 6.2% | #1792 |
| 45 | Yucca Valley | 51 | C | C | C | $359,295 | 6.4% | #1802 |
| 46 | Victorville | 51 | C | B | D | $434,932 | 6.3% | #1847 |
| 47 | Hollister | 51 | D | B | C | $760,274 | 4.6% | #1851 |
| 48 | Rancho Cordova | 51 | C | B | D | $528,885 | 5.5% | #1853 |
| 49 | Banning | 51 | D | B | C | $411,095 | 5.3% | #1865 |
| 50 | Brentwood | 51 | C | C | C | $785,641 | 5.2% | #1876 |
| 51 | Barstow | 51 | C | B | D | $266,337 | 6.4% | #1879 |
| 52 med | Farmersville | 50 | C | C | C | $288,747 | 5.4% | #1911 |
| 53 med | Firebaugh | 50 | D | B | C | $339,565 | 4.9% | #1912 |
| 54 | Taft | 50 | A | C | D | $206,749 | 7.8% | #1925 |
| 55 | Wildomar | 50 | D | B | C | $651,487 | 5.0% | #1934 |
| 56 | Rialto | 50 | C | B | C | $589,453 | 5.5% | #1946 |
| 57 | Fresno | 50 | C | B | D | $388,924 | 6.0% | #1947 |
| 58 med | Avenal | 50 | C | C | C | $249,658 | 5.3% | #1955 |
| 59 | Woodland | 50 | D | C | C | $551,676 | 5.1% | #1958 |
| 60 | Stockton | 49 | C | B | D | $427,285 | 5.6% | #2040 |
| 61 | Brawley | 49 | C | B | C | $360,329 | 4.9% | #2038 |
| 62 | Red Bluff | 49 | C | C | C | $314,801 | 5.9% | #2054 |
| 63 | Temecula | 49 | D | B | C | $756,787 | 4.8% | #2057 |
| 64 | Winters | 49 | C | B | D | $616,140 | 4.9% | #2072 |
| 65 | Ripon | 49 | D | B | C | $679,902 | 4.4% | #2074 |
| 66 | Folsom | 49 | D | B | C | $753,276 | 4.2% | #2081 |
| 67 med | Mendota | 49 | D | B | C | $332,837 | 4.4% | #2091 |
| 68 | Highland | 49 | C | C | C | $539,248 | 5.8% | #2100 |
| 69 | Merced | 49 | C | B | D | $395,807 | 6.1% | #2103 |
| 70 | Manteca | 49 | C | B | D | $576,719 | 5.3% | #2109 |
| 71 | Chino | 49 | C | B | C | $745,986 | 5.3% | #2115 |
| 72 | Vacaville | 49 | C | C | C | $601,486 | 5.2% | #2146 |
| 73 | Murrieta | 49 | D | B | C | $687,308 | 4.7% | #2147 |
| 74 | Jurupa Valley | 49 | D | B | C | $675,290 | 4.6% | #2166 |
| 75 | Dixon | 48 | C | C | C | $606,692 | 5.7% | #2196 |
| 76 | Apple Valley | 48 | C | B | C | $433,365 | 4.9% | #2211 |
| 77 med | Coalinga | 48 | C | C | C | $297,016 | 5.0% | #2223 |
| 78 | Bakersfield | 48 | C | B | D | $388,250 | 5.7% | #2228 |
| 79 med | Orange Cove | 48 | C | C | C | $300,169 | 5.2% | #2316 |
| 80 | Palm Desert | 48 | C | B | D | $538,918 | 6.0% | #2321 |
| 81 | Modesto | 48 | C | C | D | $442,564 | 5.5% | #2324 |
| 82 | California City | 48 | B | D | C | $274,794 | 7.8% | #2326 |
| 83 med | Reedley | 47 | D | B | C | $388,960 | 4.6% | #2363 |
| 84 | Pittsburg | 47 | C | C | C | $558,760 | 5.3% | #2404 |
| 85 | Laguna Woods | 47 | C | D | C | $463,389 | 7.5% | #2431 |
| 86 | Ontario | 47 | D | B | C | $661,918 | 4.7% | #2442 |
| 87 | Anderson | 47 | C | C | C | $339,291 | 6.1% | #2447 |
| 88 | Cathedral City | 47 | C | C | D | $474,971 | 5.8% | #2448 |
| 89 | Atwater | 47 | C | C | C | $422,178 | 5.5% | #2476 |
| 90 | American Canyon | 47 | C | C | C | $728,940 | 5.5% | #2485 |
| 91 med | Parlier | 47 | C | C | D | $331,356 | 5.2% | #2495 |
| 92 med | Exeter | 46 | C | C | C | $388,318 | 5.0% | #2521 |
| 93 | Yuba City | 46 | C | C | C | $439,108 | 5.8% | #2533 |
| 94 | Yucaipa | 46 | D | C | C | $573,373 | 4.6% | #2535 |
| 95 | Lodi | 46 | D | B | D | $511,715 | 5.1% | #2541 |
| 96 med | Calipatria | 46 | C | D | C | $270,252 | 5.6% | #2589 |
| 97 | Galt | 46 | C | B | D | $529,449 | 5.5% | #2596 |
| 98 | Truckee | 46 | D | C | C | $1,032,042 | 5.2% | #2621 |
| 99 | Redlands | 45 | D | B | C | $635,663 | 4.6% | #2685 |
| 100 med | Sanger | 45 | D | B | C | $413,410 | 4.0% | #2708 |
| 101 | Rancho Mirage | 45 | C | B | D | $829,304 | 6.1% | #2710 |
| 102 | Sacramento | 45 | C | B | D | $473,797 | 5.2% | #2743 |
| 103 med | Wasco | 45 | D | C | C | $317,130 | 4.8% | #2754 |
| 104 med | Ceres | 45 | D | C | C | $450,454 | 4.6% | #2783 |
| 105 | Jackson | 44 | C | C | C | $434,822 | 5.4% | #2799 |
| 106 | Hercules | 44 | D | D | C | $736,702 | 5.2% | #2800 |
| 107 med | Waterford | 44 | D | C | C | $427,944 | 4.8% | #2806 |
| 108 | Newman | 44 | D | C | D | $433,715 | 4.4% | #2813 |
| 109 | Suisun City | 44 | C | D | C | $531,494 | 6.0% | #2821 |
| 110 | Citrus Heights | 44 | D | C | C | $470,694 | 4.9% | #2851 |
| 111 med | Arvin | 44 | C | C | C | $301,159 | 5.1% | #2859 |
| 112 | Antioch | 44 | C | C | D | $591,983 | 5.8% | #2865 |
| 113 | Indio | 44 | D | B | D | $508,882 | 5.5% | #2869 |
| 114 | Hemet | 44 | D | B | D | $443,910 | 5.0% | #2879 |
| 115 | Soledad | 44 | D | C | C | $638,732 | 4.2% | #2892 |
| 116 | San Bernardino | 44 | D | B | D | $492,161 | 4.8% | #2924 |
| 117 | Grass Valley | 43 | D | C | C | $510,345 | 5.1% | #2937 |
| 118 | Turlock | 43 | C | C | C | $481,653 | 5.2% | #2958 |
| 119 med | Greenfield | 43 | D | B | C | $548,970 | 3.9% | #3002 |
| 120 | Lancaster | 43 | C | C | D | $461,962 | 6.3% | #3008 |
| 121 med | Mountain House | 43 | D | C | D | $946,900 | 4.4% | #3047 |
| 122 | Redding | 43 | C | C | D | $387,376 | 5.3% | #3064 |
| 123 med | Dinuba | 42 | C | B | D | $355,912 | 5.3% | #3066 |
| 124 | Marina | 42 | D | C | C | $858,881 | 4.5% | #3115 |
| 125 med | Livingston | 42 | D | B | D | $424,923 | 4.2% | #3133 |
| 126 med | Corning | 42 | D | C | C | $300,274 | 3.7% | #3142 |
| 127 | Ridgecrest | 42 | B | C | D | $268,364 | 5.5% | #3144 |
| 128 | Corona | 42 | D | B | C | $754,203 | 4.3% | #3159 |
| 129 med | Dos Palos | 42 | D | C | C | $363,245 | 4.5% | #3166 |
| 130 | Santee | 42 | D | C | B | $795,470 | 4.3% | #3185 |
| 131 med | Guadalupe | 42 | D | C | C | $560,985 | 4.2% | #3184 |
| 132 | Montclair | 42 | D | C | D | $652,678 | 5.4% | #3201 |
| 133 med | Williams | 42 | D | C | D | $381,483 | 3.8% | #3210 |
| 134 med | Coachella | 42 | F | B | C | $433,969 | 3.7% | #3221 |
| 135 | San Marcos | 41 | D | C | B | $958,381 | 4.2% | #3263 |
| 136 | La Quinta | 41 | D | B | D | $735,232 | 5.8% | #3292 |
| 137 | Fairfield | 41 | D | C | D | $599,253 | 4.8% | #3310 |
| 138 | Norco | 41 | D | C | B | $919,926 | 4.2% | #3317 |
| 139 | Riverside | 41 | D | B | D | $645,110 | 4.5% | #3346 |
| 140 | Palmdale | 40 | C | D | D | $499,832 | 6.6% | #3374 |
| 141 | Rancho Cucamonga | 40 | D | C | C | $781,865 | 4.3% | #3383 |
| 142 med | Hughson | 40 | D | C | D | $549,094 | 4.1% | #3420 |
| 143 med | Lindsay | 40 | D | C | C | $312,840 | 4.2% | #3472 |
| 144 med | Calimesa | 39 | D | A | D | $564,921 | 4.8% | #3486 |
| 145 | Aliso Viejo | 39 | D | D | B | $997,196 | 4.2% | #3507 |
| 146 med | Woodlake | 39 | D | B | C | $332,036 | 3.9% | #3545 |
| 147 | Lakeport | 39 | C | D | D | $360,237 | 6.0% | #3554 |
| 148 | Lemon Grove | 39 | D | C | C | $756,970 | 4.2% | #3558 |
| 149 med | King City | 39 | D | C | C | $527,547 | 4.1% | #3560 |
| 150 | Escalon | 39 | D | C | C | $596,228 | 4.8% | #3570 |
| 151 | Oakdale | 39 | D | C | C | $554,158 | 4.1% | #3575 |
| 152 | West Sacramento | 39 | D | B | D | $524,205 | 5.2% | #3587 |
| 153 | Tehachapi | 39 | C | D | D | $424,296 | 5.9% | #3603 |
| 154 med | Fowler | 38 | D | B | C | $471,322 | 3.8% | #3618 |
| 155 med | Live Oak city | 38 | D | C | D | $390,333 | 3.5% | #3629 |
| 156 | Chula Vista | 38 | D | C | C | $849,526 | 4.2% | #3634 |
| 157 | Colton | 38 | D | C | D | $495,001 | 4.6% | #3646 |
| 158 | Oroville | 38 | D | C | D | $307,957 | 5.3% | #3644 |
| 159 | Vallejo | 38 | D | C | D | $519,461 | 5.1% | #3682 |
| 160 med | Colusa | 38 | D | C | C | $372,402 | 3.6% | #3694 |
| 161 med | Chowchilla | 38 | D | C | D | $390,028 | 3.9% | #3698 |
| 162 | Santa Maria | 38 | D | C | C | $665,729 | 4.6% | #3704 |
| 163 | Windsor | 38 | C | F | B | $792,927 | 5.4% | #3706 |
| 164 | San Pablo | 37 | D | C | C | $555,390 | 4.8% | #3735 |
| 165 | Loma Linda | 37 | D | B | D | $639,052 | 4.4% | #3745 |
| 166 | Richmond | 37 | D | C | D | $601,802 | 5.1% | #3750 |
| 167 med | Calexico | 37 | D | C | C | $394,080 | 4.2% | #3770 |
| 168 | Dublin | 37 | F | C | C | $1,230,548 | 3.2% | #3789 |
| 169 | Stanton | 36 | F | C | C | $786,973 | 4.1% | #3811 |
| 170 | El Centro | 36 | D | C | D | $394,564 | 4.7% | #3817 |
| 171 | Rohnert Park | 36 | D | D | C | $708,209 | 4.3% | #3834 |
| 172 | Cotati | 36 | D | D | B | $725,755 | 4.4% | #3845 |
| 173 | Auburn | 36 | D | C | C | $627,776 | 4.2% | #3857 |
| 174 | Santa Fe Springs | 36 | D | D | D | $778,917 | 5.3% | #3898 |
| 175 | Big Bear Lake | 35 | D | C | D | $530,328 | 4.2% | #3905 |
| 176 | San Juan Capistrano | 35 | F | C | B | $1,337,086 | 3.8% | #3929 |
| 177 | Upland | 35 | F | B | C | $815,032 | 3.5% | #3940 |
| 178 | Paramount | 35 | D | D | D | $647,068 | 5.1% | #3943 |
| 179 med | Gustine | 35 | D | C | C | $421,624 | 3.8% | #3956 |
| 180 | El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) | 35 | D | D | C | $767,975 | 4.4% | #3959 |
| 181 med | Fillmore | 35 | F | C | C | $685,874 | 3.7% | #3970 |
| 182 | Vista | 35 | F | C | B | $877,415 | 3.7% | #3974 |
| 183 | Lakewood | 35 | D | D | C | $872,166 | 5.0% | #3975 |
| 184 | Salinas | 35 | D | C | C | $748,418 | 4.0% | #3978 |
| 185 | Imperial Beach | 35 | F | C | C | $835,327 | 4.0% | #3980 |
| 186 | Moorpark | 35 | D | D | C | $930,985 | 4.2% | #3986 |
| 187 | Santa Clarita | 34 | D | D | C | $787,700 | 4.2% | #3989 |
| 188 | Oceanside | 34 | D | C | C | $867,314 | 4.1% | #3990 |
| 189 | Duarte | 34 | F | C | C | $786,383 | 4.2% | #4021 |
| 190 med | Gridley | 34 | D | D | C | $348,913 | 4.5% | #4044 |
| 191 | Chino Hills | 34 | F | C | C | $972,593 | 3.7% | #4049 |
| 192 med | Orland | 33 | D | C | D | $394,986 | 4.0% | #4078 |
| 193 med | Kingsburg | 33 | D | B | D | $476,526 | 4.1% | #4079 |
| 194 | Seaside | 33 | D | D | C | $788,874 | 4.8% | #4099 |
| 195 | Lompoc | 33 | D | D | C | $594,683 | 4.4% | #4106 |
| 196 | Simi Valley | 33 | D | D | B | $833,307 | 4.0% | #4124 |
| 197 | Oxnard | 32 | D | D | D | $759,573 | 4.5% | #4152 |
| 198 | Arcata | 32 | F | D | C | $486,080 | 3.9% | #4162 |
| 199 med | Yreka | 32 | D | D | C | $253,092 | 4.5% | #4163 |
| 200 | National City | 32 | D | D | C | $695,171 | 4.2% | #4173 |
| 201 | Placerville | 32 | D | D | C | $528,853 | 4.8% | #4174 |
| 202 med | Willows | 32 | D | D | D | $320,456 | 5.3% | #4184 |
| 203 | San Buenaventura (Ventura) | 32 | F | D | C | $887,152 | 3.9% | #4191 |
| 204 | Santa Rosa | 32 | D | D | C | $709,775 | 4.3% | #4193 |
| 205 med | Holtville | 32 | F | C | C | $357,352 | 3.3% | #4196 |
| 206 | Rancho Santa Margarita | 32 | F | D | B | $1,004,697 | 3.4% | #4201 |
| 207 | Santa Paula | 32 | F | C | C | $710,194 | 3.9% | #4205 |
| 208 | Crescent City | 31 | C | F | C | $361,606 | 6.9% | #4223 |
| 209 | Watsonville | 31 | D | D | C | $823,847 | 4.7% | #4226 |
| 210 | Santa Ana | 31 | F | C | C | $868,002 | 3.9% | #4233 |
| 211 | Port Hueneme | 31 | D | D | D | $621,931 | 5.5% | #4240 |
| 212 | Poway | 31 | F | C | B | $1,207,885 | 3.2% | #4254 |
| 213 | Martinez | 31 | D | D | C | $753,716 | 3.9% | #4260 |
| 214 | Carson | 31 | D | D | C | $785,721 | 4.6% | #4264 |
| 215 | Petaluma | 30 | D | D | B | $899,398 | 4.0% | #4283 |
| 216 | San Diego | 30 | F | C | C | $985,158 | 3.7% | #4287 |
| 217 | Gilroy | 30 | F | C | C | $1,049,221 | 3.5% | #4296 |
| 218 | Grand Terrace | 30 | D | C | D | $587,277 | 4.3% | #4298 |
| 219 | Baldwin Park | 30 | D | D | C | $711,396 | 4.8% | #4306 |
| 220 | Benicia | 30 | F | D | B | $783,191 | 3.8% | #4308 |
| 221 | Concord | 30 | D | D | C | $722,165 | 4.3% | #4309 |
| 222 | Pomona | 29 | F | D | C | $682,283 | 4.1% | #4337 |
| 223 | Ukiah | 29 | D | D | D | $481,447 | 4.8% | #4336 |
| 224 | San Ramon | 29 | F | C | B | $1,451,174 | 2.7% | #4339 |
| 225 | Azusa | 29 | D | D | C | $708,527 | 4.4% | #4347 |
| 226 | Lake Forest | 29 | F | C | C | $1,179,160 | 3.3% | #4354 |
| 227 | Morgan Hill | 29 | F | C | C | $1,320,637 | 3.6% | #4365 |
| 228 | Lawndale | 29 | D | D | C | $774,951 | 4.2% | #4369 |
| 229 | Camarillo | 29 | F | D | C | $909,235 | 3.8% | #4373 |
| 230 | Bell Gardens | 29 | F | D | C | $685,371 | 4.3% | #4374 |
| 231 med | Clayton | 29 | D | D | C | $1,032,746 | 4.0% | #4375 |
| 232 | Walnut | 29 | F | D | B | $1,170,403 | 3.9% | #4380 |
| 233 | Escondido | 29 | F | C | C | $842,305 | 3.6% | #4388 |
| 234 | Cypress | 28 | F | D | C | $1,070,084 | 3.4% | #4391 |
| 235 med | Cloverdale | 28 | F | D | B | $627,964 | 2.8% | #4390 |
| 236 | La Mesa | 28 | F | C | C | $885,051 | 3.6% | #4392 |
| 237 | Morro Bay | 28 | F | D | C | $934,301 | 3.9% | #4395 |
| 238 | Atascadero | 28 | F | D | B | $780,294 | 3.7% | #4404 |
| 239 | Signal Hill | 28 | D | D | D | $698,818 | 4.6% | #4403 |
| 240 | Norwalk | 28 | F | D | C | $756,744 | 4.3% | #4418 |
| 241 | Thousand Oaks | 28 | F | D | B | $1,035,291 | 3.9% | #4419 |
| 242 | Irvine | 28 | F | C | B | $1,492,449 | 2.8% | #4421 |
| 243 med | Pinole | 28 | D | D | D | $714,494 | 4.5% | #4422 |
| 244 | La Mirada | 28 | D | F | B | $879,254 | 4.5% | #4436 |
| 245 | La Palma | 28 | F | D | B | $1,187,498 | 3.9% | #4443 |
| 246 | Yorba Linda | 27 | F | D | B | $1,399,669 | 3.5% | #4446 |
| 247 med | Paradise | 27 | D | D | D | $334,483 | 3.6% | #4448 |
| 248 med | Fortuna | 27 | F | D | C | $418,228 | 3.7% | #4451 |
| 249 | Davis | 27 | F | C | C | $837,982 | 3.6% | #4455 |
| 250 | South Lake Tahoe | 27 | D | C | D | $658,838 | 4.4% | #4457 |
| 251 | Walnut Creek | 27 | F | D | C | $992,645 | 3.6% | #4462 |
| 252 | Cerritos | 27 | F | D | C | $1,088,827 | 3.9% | #4463 |
| 253 | Danville | 27 | F | D | A | $1,824,794 | 2.7% | #4470 |
| 254 | Orinda | 27 | F | D | C | $1,930,671 | 3.6% | #4471 |
| 255 | Milpitas | 27 | F | D | C | $1,386,077 | 3.2% | #4476 |
| 256 | Chico | 27 | F | D | D | $460,839 | 4.0% | #4477 |
| 257 | Montebello | 27 | F | D | C | $817,744 | 4.1% | #4479 |
| 258 | Brea | 27 | F | C | C | $1,117,626 | 3.1% | #4480 |
| 259 | Goleta | 27 | F | D | C | $1,348,429 | 3.5% | #4491 |
| 260 | Covina | 26 | F | D | C | $793,863 | 3.7% | #4493 |
| 261 | Palm Springs | 26 | F | B | F | $608,373 | 4.2% | #4496 |
| 262 | Newark | 26 | F | C | D | $1,187,013 | 3.7% | #4497 |
| 263 | Eureka | 26 | D | F | D | $411,182 | 4.8% | #4499 |
| 264 | Diamond Bar | 26 | F | D | B | $1,007,680 | 3.8% | #4504 |
| 265 | Orange | 26 | F | D | B | $1,125,988 | 3.3% | #4505 |
| 266 | Pleasant Hill | 26 | F | D | C | $974,811 | 3.7% | #4510 |
| 267 | Novato | 26 | D | F | C | $1,061,654 | 4.4% | #4515 |
| 268 | La Habra | 26 | F | D | C | $901,495 | 3.7% | #4518 |
| 269 | Arroyo Grande | 26 | F | D | B | $1,033,546 | 3.4% | #4519 |
| 270 med | Susanville | 26 | C | F | D | $241,335 | 4.6% | #4528 |
| 271 | Placentia | 25 | F | C | C | $1,101,906 | 3.1% | #4541 |
| 272 | Tustin | 25 | F | D | C | $1,157,866 | 3.3% | #4542 |
| 273 | Oakland | 25 | F | D | D | $708,610 | 4.6% | #4544 |
| 274 | Buena Park | 25 | F | D | C | $931,550 | 3.2% | #4546 |
| 275 | San Fernando | 25 | F | D | C | $736,478 | 3.7% | #4549 |
| 276 | South San Francisco | 25 | F | D | C | $1,222,899 | 4.0% | #4550 |
| 277 med | Hawaiian Gardens | 25 | F | D | D | $651,467 | 3.7% | #4554 |
| 278 | San Luis Obispo | 25 | F | C | C | $1,086,045 | 3.3% | #4555 |
| 279 | Monrovia | 25 | F | D | C | $979,520 | 3.4% | #4556 |
| 280 | Mission Viejo | 25 | F | D | B | $1,206,543 | 3.1% | #4557 |
| 281 | Compton | 24 | F | D | D | $638,376 | 4.2% | #4562 |
| 282 med | Buellton | 24 | F | D | C | $912,404 | 3.1% | #4565 |
| 283 | Santa Clara | 24 | F | C | C | $1,646,715 | 2.9% | #4574 |
| 284 | West Covina | 24 | F | D | C | $835,555 | 3.7% | #4576 |
| 285 | Anaheim | 24 | F | D | D | $946,371 | 3.5% | #4578 |
| 286 | Corte Madera | 24 | F | D | C | $1,845,968 | 3.3% | #4580 |
| 287 | Seal Beach | 24 | F | D | D | $830,594 | 4.1% | #4582 |
| 288 med | Cudahy | 24 | F | D | C | $678,935 | 4.2% | #4581 |
| 289 med | Grover Beach | 24 | F | D | C | $774,179 | 3.4% | #4583 |
| 290 | Claremont | 24 | F | D | C | $1,017,826 | 3.8% | #4585 |
| 291 | Livermore | 24 | F | D | C | $1,075,802 | 3.4% | #4588 |
| 292 | Encinitas | 24 | F | C | B | $1,919,733 | 2.7% | #4590 |
| 293 | South Gate | 24 | F | D | C | $692,930 | 3.9% | #4592 |
| 294 | Hayward | 24 | F | D | D | $820,844 | 3.9% | #4593 |
| 295 | San Dimas | 23 | F | D | C | $908,559 | 3.6% | #4595 |
| 296 | Garden Grove | 23 | F | C | C | $1,007,401 | 3.3% | #4597 |
| 297 | East Palo Alto | 23 | F | D | D | $1,012,662 | 4.5% | #4596 |
| 298 | El Cajon | 23 | F | D | C | $817,309 | 3.3% | #4602 |
| 299 | Sonoma | 23 | F | F | D | $929,237 | 4.2% | #4603 |
| 300 med | La Puente | 23 | F | D | C | $715,860 | 3.6% | #4604 |
| 301 | Carpinteria | 23 | F | D | C | $1,522,469 | 3.4% | #4606 |
| 302 | La Verne | 23 | F | D | C | $939,385 | 3.7% | #4609 |
| 303 med | Loomis | 23 | F | C | D | $956,842 | 3.2% | #4610 |
| 304 | Laguna Niguel | 23 | F | D | B | $1,485,606 | 2.7% | #4611 |
| 305 | Carlsbad | 23 | F | C | C | $1,593,241 | 2.7% | #4615 |
| 306 | Inglewood | 23 | F | D | D | $749,827 | 4.0% | #4617 |
| 307 | Rosemead | 23 | F | D | D | $899,017 | 3.9% | #4616 |
| 308 med | Gonzales | 23 | F | D | C | $628,377 | 3.0% | #4618 |
| 309 | Dana Point | 23 | F | C | B | $1,755,567 | 3.0% | #4619 |
| 310 | Napa | 23 | F | F | C | $862,725 | 4.0% | #4621 |
| 311 | Fullerton | 23 | F | D | C | $1,039,798 | 3.4% | #4622 |
| 312 | Solvang | 23 | F | D | D | $1,417,734 | 3.3% | #4625 |
| 313 | Gardena | 22 | F | D | D | $779,150 | 3.6% | #4628 |
| 314 | Ojai | 22 | F | D | C | $1,152,667 | 3.6% | #4631 |
| 315 | Temple City | 22 | F | D | C | $1,075,393 | 3.7% | #4633 |
| 316 | Fremont | 22 | F | D | C | $1,447,776 | 2.8% | #4636 |
| 317 | Pismo Beach | 22 | F | D | D | $1,095,618 | 3.9% | #4643 |
| 318 | Glendora | 22 | F | F | C | $878,756 | 3.8% | #4644 |
| 319 med | Westlake Village | 21 | F | D | C | $1,331,400 | 3.2% | #4648 |
| 320 | El Monte | 21 | F | D | C | $752,694 | 3.8% | #4649 |
| 321 | Pacifica | 21 | F | F | B | $1,255,193 | 3.3% | #4651 |
| 322 | Foster City | 21 | F | D | B | $1,835,177 | 2.9% | #4655 |
| 323 med | South El Monte | 21 | F | D | C | $750,221 | 3.5% | #4656 |
| 324 | Westminster | 21 | F | D | C | $1,095,037 | 3.1% | #4657 |
| 325 | Mountain View | 21 | F | C | C | $1,931,886 | 2.8% | #4659 |
| 326 | Lomita | 21 | F | D | C | $906,797 | 3.7% | #4658 |
| 327 | Half Moon Bay | 21 | F | F | C | $1,535,358 | 3.8% | #4660 |
| 328 | Artesia | 21 | F | D | D | $868,250 | 3.5% | #4662 |
| 329 | Calabasas | 21 | F | D | C | $1,688,461 | 2.9% | #4665 |
| 330 | Lynwood | 21 | F | D | D | $684,690 | 3.7% | #4668 |
| 331 | Alhambra | 21 | F | D | C | $916,065 | 3.4% | #4670 |
| 332 | Bellflower | 20 | F | D | C | $798,074 | 3.4% | #4671 |
| 333 | Moraga | 20 | F | D | C | $1,605,261 | 2.2% | #4672 |
| 334 | Solana Beach | 20 | F | C | C | $2,214,965 | 2.8% | #4674 |
| 335 | Pico Rivera | 20 | F | D | D | $747,422 | 3.6% | #4677 |
| 336 | Scotts Valley | 20 | F | D | D | $1,248,334 | 3.7% | #4676 |
| 337 | Whittier | 20 | F | D | D | $815,758 | 3.5% | #4678 |
| 338 | Malibu | 20 | F | D | D | $3,155,914 | 3.9% | #4680 |
| 339 | Sunnyvale | 20 | F | C | C | $1,994,916 | 2.4% | #4683 |
| 340 | Huntington Beach | 20 | F | D | B | $1,351,762 | 2.7% | #4684 |
| 341 | Agoura Hills | 20 | F | D | D | $1,234,398 | 3.9% | #4686 |
| 342 | Monterey Park | 20 | F | D | C | $911,771 | 3.4% | #4687 |
| 343 | San Leandro | 19 | F | D | D | $797,857 | 3.7% | #4690 |
| 344 | Rancho Palos Verdes | 19 | F | D | C | $1,786,583 | 3.0% | #4692 |
| 345 | San Jose | 19 | F | D | D | $1,362,808 | 3.1% | #4693 |
| 346 | Lafayette | 19 | F | D | B | $1,884,079 | 2.1% | #4696 |
| 347 | Los Angeles | 19 | F | D | D | $929,572 | 3.6% | #4697 |
| 348 | Laguna Hills | 19 | F | D | C | $1,232,306 | 3.0% | #4698 |
| 349 | Coronado | 19 | F | D | C | $2,559,053 | 2.6% | #4700 |
| 350 | San Clemente | 19 | F | D | B | $1,743,951 | 2.4% | #4701 |
| 351 | Long Beach | 19 | F | D | D | $850,917 | 3.4% | #4704 |
| 352 | San Anselmo | 18 | F | D | C | $1,665,524 | 3.1% | #4705 |
| 353 | Capitola | 18 | F | D | C | $1,237,690 | 3.2% | #4706 |
| 354 | Sebastopol | 18 | F | F | B | $1,089,510 | 3.2% | #4708 |
| 355 | San Bruno | 18 | F | D | C | $1,288,154 | 3.1% | #4709 |
| 356 med | Commerce | 18 | F | D | C | $691,449 | 3.1% | #4711 |
| 357 | Healdsburg | 18 | F | F | D | $1,094,955 | 3.7% | #4712 |
| 358 | Sausalito | 18 | F | D | D | $1,534,907 | 3.1% | #4713 |
| 359 | Torrance | 18 | F | D | C | $1,104,855 | 3.2% | #4714 |
| 360 | Monterey | 18 | F | D | C | $1,159,526 | 2.8% | #4715 |
| 361 | Fountain Valley | 18 | F | D | B | $1,382,591 | 2.5% | #4717 |
| 362 | Mill Valley | 18 | F | D | C | $2,128,617 | 3.0% | #4719 |
| 363 | Santa Cruz | 18 | F | D | D | $1,348,968 | 3.1% | #4720 |
| 364 med | Fort Bragg | 18 | F | D | B | $566,857 | 2.9% | #4721 |
| 365 | El Cerrito city | 18 | F | D | C | $1,137,205 | 2.8% | #4722 |
| 366 | Pleasanton | 18 | F | F | C | $1,511,109 | 2.6% | #4723 |
| 367 | Fairfax | 18 | F | D | C | $1,214,267 | 3.1% | #4724 |
| 368 | Rolling Hills Estates | 17 | F | D | C | $1,860,850 | 2.8% | #4727 |
| 369 | San Francisco | 17 | F | D | D | $1,424,767 | 3.9% | #4728 |
| 370 | Calistoga | 17 | F | F | D | $1,065,148 | 3.3% | #4729 |
| 371 | Downey | 17 | F | F | C | $878,882 | 3.1% | #4732 |
| 372 | Redondo Beach | 17 | F | D | C | $1,473,182 | 2.9% | #4733 |
| 373 | Alameda | 17 | F | D | D | $1,137,620 | 3.1% | #4735 |
| 374 | Huntington Park | 16 | F | D | D | $663,724 | 3.2% | #4739 |
| 375 | West Hollywood | 16 | F | D | F | $975,189 | 4.0% | #4740 |
| 376 med | Bell | 16 | F | D | C | $682,720 | 3.2% | #4742 |
| 377 med | Mammoth Lakes | 16 | F | D | D | $815,997 | 2.3% | #4743 |
| 378 | Hawthorne | 16 | F | D | D | $868,408 | 3.0% | #4745 |
| 379 | Union City | 16 | F | F | C | $1,198,720 | 2.9% | #4746 |
| 380 | Costa Mesa | 16 | F | D | D | $1,411,696 | 2.7% | #4749 |
| 381 | Daly City | 16 | F | D | C | $1,115,941 | 3.2% | #4750 |
| 382 | Los Gatos | 16 | F | C | B | $2,574,478 | 2.0% | #4752 |
| 383 | San Rafael | 16 | F | D | C | $1,298,041 | 2.9% | #4753 |
| 384 | Tiburon | 16 | F | D | C | $3,050,305 | 2.6% | #4754 |
| 385 | San Mateo | 16 | F | D | C | $1,672,329 | 2.8% | #4755 |
| 386 med | Maywood | 16 | F | D | C | $642,096 | 2.9% | #4756 |
| 387 | Pasadena | 16 | F | D | D | $1,187,354 | 3.1% | #4757 |
| 388 | Santa Barbara | 15 | F | D | C | $1,824,406 | 2.4% | #4761 |
| 389 | Glendale | 15 | F | D | C | $1,180,773 | 2.8% | #4762 |
| 390 | Saratoga | 15 | F | D | A | $3,950,107 | 1.9% | #4763 |
| 391 | Belmont | 15 | F | C | C | $2,251,024 | 2.0% | #4764 |
| 392 med | La Habra Heights | 15 | F | D | D | $1,384,110 | 1.2% | #4765 |
| 393 | Manhattan Beach | 15 | F | D | C | $3,286,680 | 2.5% | #4766 |
| 394 | San Gabriel | 15 | F | D | D | $1,098,283 | 2.9% | #4767 |
| 395 | Culver City | 15 | F | D | D | $1,271,790 | 3.3% | #4768 |
| 396 | Larkspur | 14 | F | D | C | $2,129,682 | 2.3% | #4769 |
| 397 | Hillsborough | 14 | F | D | B | $5,470,751 | 2.4% | #4770 |
| 398 | Los Alamitos | 14 | F | D | B | $1,572,019 | 2.3% | #4771 |
| 399 | Burbank city | 14 | F | D | D | $1,176,932 | 2.8% | #4772 |
| 400 | Sierra Madre | 14 | F | D | D | $1,389,137 | 2.5% | #4773 |
| 401 | Arcadia | 14 | F | D | D | $1,381,933 | 3.0% | #4775 |
| 402 | San Carlos | 14 | F | D | C | $2,432,476 | 2.2% | #4776 |
| 403 | Albany | 14 | F | D | D | $1,245,398 | 2.6% | #4777 |
| 404 | Los Altos | 14 | F | D | B | $4,530,964 | 2.0% | #4778 |
| 405 | Redwood City | 14 | F | D | D | $1,878,298 | 2.6% | #4779 |
| 406 | Pacific Grove | 14 | F | D | C | $1,364,030 | 2.7% | #4780 |
| 407 med | Los Altos Hills | 13 | F | D | C | $5,857,966 | 2.1% | #4784 |
| 408 | Cupertino | 13 | F | D | B | $2,965,725 | 1.8% | #4785 |
| 409 | Campbell | 13 | F | D | C | $1,843,263 | 2.3% | #4786 |
| 410 | St. Helena | 13 | F | D | D | $1,621,121 | 2.6% | #4787 |
| 411 | Millbrae | 13 | F | D | C | $2,047,946 | 2.3% | #4788 |
| 412 | El Segundo | 12 | F | D | D | $1,720,531 | 2.2% | #4792 |
| 413 med | La Cañada Flintridge | 12 | F | D | D | $2,000,001 | 1.7% | #4793 |
| 414 | Laguna Beach | 11 | F | D | C | $2,990,806 | 2.1% | #4795 |
| 415 | Hermosa Beach | 11 | F | D | D | $2,256,891 | 2.1% | #4796 |
| 416 med | Palos Verdes Estates | 11 | F | D | C | $2,711,796 | 1.9% | #4797 |
| 417 med | Atherton | 10 | F | D | C | $8,521,138 | 2.1% | #4799 |
| 418 | Burlingame | 10 | F | C | C | $2,811,802 | 1.7% | #4801 |
| 419 med | Piedmont | 9 | F | F | C | $2,514,427 | 2.1% | #4802 |
| 420 | Santa Monica | 9 | F | F | D | $1,667,060 | 2.5% | #4804 |
| 421 med | San Marino | 9 | F | D | C | $2,794,267 | 2.1% | #4805 |
| 422 | Palo Alto | 9 | F | D | C | $3,563,763 | 1.6% | #4806 |
| 423 med | Woodside | 8 | F | F | C | $3,939,365 | 2.1% | #4807 |
| 424 | Newport Beach | 8 | F | D | D | $3,697,219 | 1.4% | #4808 |
| 425 | Menlo Park | 8 | F | D | C | $2,866,713 | 1.8% | #4809 |
| 426 | South Pasadena | 8 | F | D | C | $1,693,233 | 1.9% | #4810 |
| 427 | Beverly Hills | 7 | F | D | D | $3,667,785 | 1.4% | #4811 |
| 428 | Berkeley | 7 | F | D | D | $1,445,049 | 2.3% | #4812 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
Limited-data cities in California
These 50 cities lack enough measured factors to rank, so they are excluded from the state grade; their pages show exactly what could be measured.
ZIP markets in California
1,803 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in California · 1,217 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the California city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in California
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical CA state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the California city table and not directly comparable to it.
| CA rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 93638Madera Acres | A 73#155 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| #2 | 95678Roseville | A 72#305 nat | 4.4%Survey yield |
| #3 | 92553Moreno Valley | A 72#319 nat | 5.3%Survey yield |
| #4 | 93637Madera | A 71#376 nat | 4.3%Survey yield |
| #5 | 92880Eastvale | A 71#389 nat | 3.9%Survey yield |
| #6 | 92555Moreno Valley | A 70#458 nat | 5.0%Survey yield |
| #7 | 92571Perris | A 70#473 nat | 5.3%Survey yield |
| #7 | 95206Stockton | A 70#473 nat | 4.5%Survey yield |
| #9 | 92551Moreno Valley | A 70#481 nat | 5.4%Survey yield |
| #10 | 95376Tracy | A 70#584 nat | 4.2%Survey yield |
| #11 | 95377Tracy | A 69#595 nat | 4.4%Survey yield |
| #12 | 95758Elk Grove | A 69#640 nat | 4.7%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in California
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 92283Winterhaven | 90#344 nat | 8.6%Survey yield |
| 2 | 93501Mojave | 86#671 nat | 7.6%Survey yield |
| 3 | 93523North Edwards | 86#681 nat | 13.8%Survey yield |
| 4 | 96113Patton Village | 85#766 nat | 18.0%Survey yield |
| 5 | 92548Homeland | 82#1,013 nat | 7.0%Survey yield |
| 6 | 93239Avenal | 81#1,165 nat | 9.4%Survey yield |
| 7 | 95458Lucerne | 80#1,317 nat | 6.8%Survey yield |
| 8 | 92242Big River | 79#1,372 nat | 7.9%Survey yield |
| 9 | 95548Klamath | 79#1,389 nat | 7.0%Survey yield |
| 10 | 93615Cutler | 78#1,563 nat | 6.2%Survey yield |
| 11 | 94089Sunnyvale | 78#1,628 nat | 9.8%Survey yield |
| 12 | 93650Fresno | 76#1,881 nat | 5.4%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in California
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 90058Vernon | 86#1 nat | 2.8%Survey yield |
| 2 | 92401San Bernardino | 86#1 nat | 3.7%Survey yield |
| 3 | 93239Avenal | 86#1 nat | 9.4%Survey yield |
| 4 | 93234Huron | 85#7 nat | 5.0%Survey yield |
| 5 | 93272Tipton | 85#7 nat | 6.5%Survey yield |
| 6 | 90201Bell Gardens | 85#13 nat | 3.5%Survey yield |
| 7 | 92655Midway City | 85#13 nat | 2.5%Survey yield |
| 8 | 93650Fresno | 85#13 nat | 5.4%Survey yield |
| 9 | 91934Jacumba | 85#17 nat | 7.3%Survey yield |
| 10 | 91020La Crescenta-Montrose | 85#18 nat | 3.1%Survey yield |
| 11 | 92590Temecula | 84#22 nat | 1.1%Survey yield |
| 12 | 90270Maywood | 84#28 nat | 2.9%Survey yield |