Rental market · Monterey Park, CA · Incorporated city

Monterey Park, CA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Pacific · Population 59,132

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
F19.7
#4,687 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 19.7 · stronger than 3% of ranked markets
Confidence 100/100 · every scored factor measured directly, none imputed
Grade F: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 7.7 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 55% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #4,687 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Does not meet screen
Investor-entry estimate$728,534
Modeled rent$2,616/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$2,580/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$2,540/mo to −$2,330/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.34 / 0.36
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$304,604
Required rent at entry estimate$6,256/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$655,681Entry estimate$728,53410% above entry$801,388
10% higher rent$2,877/mo−$1,700/moHC 0.48 · does not clear−$2,130/moHC 0.41 · does not clear−$2,570/moHC 0.36 · does not clear
Modeled rent$2,616/mo−$1,900/moHC 0.42 · does not clear−$2,330/moHC 0.36 · does not clear−$2,770/moHC 0.31 · does not clear
10% lower rent$2,354/mo−$2,100/moHC 0.36 · does not clear−$2,540/moHC 0.30 · does not clear−$2,970/moHC 0.26 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$2,620/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$130/mo
  3. Management−$200/mo
  4. Maintenance−$130/mo
  5. Property tax−$420/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$300/mo
  7. NOI+$1,430/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$130/mo
  9. Debt service−$3,640/mo
  10. Cash flow−$2,330/mo
Base−$2,330/mo · HC 0.36Rent stress−$2,540/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$2,940/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Stability 47/100 and Growth 24/100.

Weakest measured signal
Cash Flow is the weakest category at 8/100.

Primary evidenced risk: price-to-income affordability is the weakest measured factor (2nd national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Locator map of Monterey Park, CA
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Why this grade

Overall 19.7 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 55% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
7.7 / 100
55% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
23.9 / 100
31% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
46.9 / 100
14% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 11th national percentile, 60% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 2nd national percentile, 40% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Monterey Park ranks nationally

Each row places Monterey Park against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
19.73rd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
84th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
248th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
4743rd percentile
Expense-adjusted yield1.1% net of costs
1111th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 11.1×
2more affordable than 2%
Violent crime22 / 100k
45safer than 45%
Rental vacancy1.8% vacant
92tighter than 92%
Population growth-0.8%/yr (capped)
55th percentile
Job growth0.0%/yr (capped)
2424th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Monterey Park, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$728,534
Expected rent
$2,616 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.36%
Cap rate
2.4%
Cash-on-cash
-13.7% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.39
Hold Coverage
0.36 after CapEx reserve

Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$2,540 to −$2,330/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $728,534; typical home value $911,771. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.69% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Balanced (54th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 43, months of supply 4.0, sale-to-list 100.3%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Monterey Park, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

23 measured Zillow figurestypical value $926,209 · asking rent $2,649/mo · measured gross yield 3.43% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$926,209
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$741,238
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$1,177,662
ZHVI, single-family only$977,112
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$2,649/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)3.43%
Market heat index53
Median days to pending19
Share of listings with a price cut19.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio98.8%
For-sale inventory110
New listings42
Median list price$889,815
Median sale price$990,000
Measured 3-yr value growth3.21%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth3.97%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth3.77%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-0.56%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$492,711
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$760,073
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$904,609
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$1,081,533
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$1,338,533

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $911,771 Median rent $2,616/mo Population 59,132 Region Pacific

Price & rent history

Home value $204,060 → $911,771 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $1,619 → $2,616 (2016-12–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Monterey Park

6 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Monterey Park by land area · 6 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Monterey Park's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Monterey Park itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

6 of 6 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
91754Monterey Park F 27#17,810 nat RankedPrimary 37#14,856 of 20,132 · bottom 26% 75#964 of 20,132 · top 5% 2.7%Survey yield
91755Monterey Park F 27#17,683 nat RankedPrimary 35#15,811 of 20,132 · bottom 21% 79#339 of 20,132 · top 2% 2.6%Survey yield
90022East Los Angeles F 28#17,289 nat Ranked0.8% overlap 40#13,929 of 20,132 · bottom 31% 83#70 of 20,132 · top 1% 2.8%Survey yield
91803Alhambra D 30#16,872 nat Ranked0.4% overlap 39#14,133 of 20,132 · bottom 30% 69#2,388 of 20,132 · top 12% 2.5%Survey yield
90063East Los Angeles F 28#17,426 nat Ranked0.3% overlap 42#13,122 of 20,132 · bottom 35% 82#123 of 20,132 · top 1% 2.8%Survey yield
91770Rosemead D 31#16,353 nat Ranked0.0% overlap 40#13,856 of 20,132 · bottom 31% 71#1,711 of 20,132 · top 8% 2.8%Survey yield
Open these 6 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Monterey Park scores 20/100 overall (grade F): 8 for Cash Flow, 24 for Growth, and 47 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield1.1%Bottom quartile11th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income11.1xBottom 10%2nd percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.8%/yrBottom 10%5th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.0%/yrBottom quartile24th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.8%/yrAbove median63rd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth2.9%/yrBottom quartile21st percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth4.6%/yrBelow median45th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment5.7%Bottom 10%8th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy1.8%Top 10%92nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.7%Top quartile75th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply4.0 moBelow median29th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market43 daysBelow median45th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio100.3%Above median71st percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-10.9/1kBottom 10%6th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits7.1/1kAbove median68th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden35%Bottom quartile16th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1963Bottom quartile22nd percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown29%Below median32nd percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime22 /100kBelow median45th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Monterey Park

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the California rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Huntington Beach, CAGrade F · score 20/100 · yield 2.7% · $1,351,762 · #4,684 nationalZillow ZHVI $287k (2000) to $1.4M (2026), +372%
  • Agoura Hills, CAGrade F · score 20/100 · yield 3.9% · $1,234,398 · #4,686 nationalZillow ZHVI $334k (2000) to $1.2M (2026), +270%
  • San Leandro, CAGrade F · score 19/100 · yield 3.7% · $797,857 · #4,690 nationalZillow ZHVI $230k (2000) to $798k (2026), +247%
  • Rancho Palos Verdes, CAGrade F · score 19/100 · yield 3.0% · $1,786,583 · #4,692 nationalZillow ZHVI $472k (2000) to $1.8M (2026), +278%
  • East Orange, NJGrade F · score 20/100 · yield 5.0% · $482,835 · #4,688 nationalZillow ZHVI $139k (2000) to $483k (2026), +248%
  • University Park, TXGrade F · score 20/100 · yield 2.2% · $2,472,652 · #4,685 nationalZillow ZHVI $711k (2000) to $2.5M (2026), +248%
  • Manasquan, NJGrade F · score 19/100 · yield 3.0% · $1,245,479 · #4,694 nationalZillow ZHVI $242k (2000) to $1.2M (2026), +416%

All California cities →

Compare Monterey Park head to head

Underwrite a Monterey Park deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Monterey Park's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Monterey Park's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Monterey Park against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • California ZIP CodesEvery California ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.