Rental market · Los Angeles, CA · Incorporated city

Los Angeles, CA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Pacific · Population 3,857,263

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
F19
#4,697 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 19 · stronger than 2% of ranked markets
Confidence 100/100 · every scored factor measured directly, none imputed
Grade F: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 8.8 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 51% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #4,697 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Does not meet screen
Investor-entry estimate$648,346
Modeled rent$2,778/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$1,930/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$1,920/mo to −$1,710/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.44 / 0.47
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$325,078
Required rent at entry estimate$5,541/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$583,512Entry estimate$648,34610% above entry$713,181
10% higher rent$3,056/mo−$1,110/moHC 0.62 · does not clear−$1,490/moHC 0.54 · does not clear−$1,880/moHC 0.47 · does not clear
Modeled rent$2,778/mo−$1,320/moHC 0.55 · does not clear−$1,710/moHC 0.47 · does not clear−$2,100/moHC 0.41 · does not clear
10% lower rent$2,501/mo−$1,540/moHC 0.47 · does not clear−$1,920/moHC 0.41 · does not clear−$2,310/moHC 0.35 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$2,780/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$140/mo
  3. Management−$210/mo
  4. Maintenance−$140/mo
  5. Property tax−$350/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$270/mo
  7. NOI+$1,660/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$140/mo
  9. Debt service−$3,240/mo
  10. Cash flow−$1,710/mo
Base−$1,710/mo · HC 0.47Rent stress−$1,920/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$2,250/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Stability 29/100 and Growth 28/100.

Weakest measured signal
Cash Flow is the weakest category at 9/100.

Primary evidenced risk: price-to-income affordability is the weakest measured factor (2nd national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Locator map of Los Angeles, CA
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Why this grade

Overall 19 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 51% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
8.8 / 100
51% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
28.4 / 100
27% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
29.1 / 100
22% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 13th national percentile, 60% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 2nd national percentile, 40% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Los Angeles ranks nationally

Each row places Los Angeles against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
192nd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
95th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
2814th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
298th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield1.2% net of costs
1313th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 11.3×
2more affordable than 2%
Violent crime56 / 100k
9safer than 9%
Rental vacancy4.6% vacant
57tighter than 57%
Population growth-0.2%/yr (capped)
2424th percentile
Job growth0.0%/yr (capped)
2424th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Los Angeles, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$648,346
Expected rent
$2,778 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.43%
Cap rate
3.1%
Cash-on-cash
-11.3% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.51
Hold Coverage
0.47 after CapEx reserve

Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$1,920 to −$1,710/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $648,346; typical home value $929,572. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.66% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (64th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 50, months of supply 4.9, sale-to-list 99.5%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Los Angeles, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

23 measured Zillow figurestypical value $946,268 · asking rent $2,773/mo · measured gross yield 3.52% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$946,268
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$661,248
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$1,750,007
ZHVI, single-family only$1,023,116
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$2,773/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)3.52%
Market heat index60
Median days to pending28
Share of listings with a price cut22.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio100.0%
For-sale inventory8,321
New listings2,129
Median list price$1,098,000
Median sale price$1,030,000
Measured 3-yr value growth1.01%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth2.01%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth1.26%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-0.26%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$537,456
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$747,610
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$940,011
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$1,197,894
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$2,036,091

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $929,572 Median rent $2,778/mo Population 3,857,263 Region Pacific

Price & rent history

Home value $220,653 → $929,572 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $1,767 → $2,778 (2015-01–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Los Angeles

142 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Los Angeles by land area · 118 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Los Angeles's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Los Angeles itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

12 of 142 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
90003Los Angeles D 29#17,073 nat RankedPrimary 46#11,306 of 20,132 · bottom 44% 81#153 of 20,132 · top 1% 3.2%Survey yield
90004Los Angeles F 28#17,518 nat RankedPrimary 41#13,519 of 20,132 · bottom 33% 71#1,780 of 20,132 · top 9% 1.4%Survey yield
90005Los Angeles F 25#18,099 nat RankedPrimary 30#17,304 of 20,132 · bottom 14% 64#3,851 of 20,132 · top 19% 2.1%Survey yield
90006Los Angeles F 29#17,222 nat RankedPrimary 40#13,728 of 20,132 · bottom 32% 67#3,018 of 20,132 · top 15% 1.9%Survey yield
90007Los Angeles F 28#17,518 nat RankedPrimary 46#11,261 of 20,132 · bottom 44% 61#5,054 of 20,132 · top 25% 2.1%Survey yield
90010Los Angeles F 25#18,223 nat RankedPrimary 30#17,304 of 20,132 · bottom 14% 55#7,404 of 20,132 · top 37% 3.7%Survey yield
90012Los Angeles D 29#17,049 nat RankedPrimary 39#14,461 of 20,132 · bottom 28% 67#3,018 of 20,132 · top 15% 3.7%Survey yield
90013Los Angeles F 18#19,840 nat RankedPrimary 36#15,342 of 20,132 · bottom 24% 55#7,576 of 20,132 · top 38% 1.9%Survey yield
90014Los Angeles F 20#19,386 nat RankedPrimary 51#8,998 of 20,132 · top 45% 59#5,736 of 20,132 · top 28% 3.1%Survey yield
90015Los Angeles — ProfilePrimary — — 3.7%Survey yield
90017Los Angeles F 25#18,223 nat RankedPrimary 24#18,720 of 20,132 · bottom 7% 58#6,041 of 20,132 · top 30% 3.1%Survey yield
90018Los Angeles F 28#17,396 nat RankedPrimary 44#12,229 of 20,132 · bottom 39% 76#779 of 20,132 · top 4% 2.0%Survey yield
View all 142 ZIP markets in Los Angeles →

The honest read

Los Angeles scores 19/100 overall (grade F): 9 for Cash Flow, 28 for Growth, and 29 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield1.2%Bottom quartile13th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income11.3xBottom 10%2nd percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.2%/yrBottom quartile24th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.0%/yrBottom quartile24th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.7%/yrAbove median62nd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth2.6%/yrBottom quartile18th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth3.5%/yrBottom quartile22nd percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment5.7%Bottom 10%8th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy4.6%Above median57th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.7%Top quartile79th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply4.9 moBottom quartile18th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market50 daysBelow median35th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio99.5%Above median57th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-10.9/1kBottom 10%6th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits7.1/1kAbove median68th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden35%Bottom quartile16th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1965Below median25th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown41%Bottom quartile16th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime56 /100kBottom 10%9th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Los Angeles

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the California rankings, and national look-alikes

  • San Jose, CAGrade F · score 19/100 · yield 3.1% · $1,362,808 · #4,693 nationalZillow ZHVI $316k (2000) to $1.4M (2026), +331%
  • Lafayette, CAGrade F · score 19/100 · yield 2.1% · $1,884,079 · #4,696 nationalZillow ZHVI $568k (2000) to $1.9M (2026), +232%
  • Laguna Hills, CAGrade F · score 19/100 · yield 3.0% · $1,232,306 · #4,698 nationalZillow ZHVI $267k (2000) to $1.2M (2026), +362%
  • Coronado, CAGrade F · score 19/100 · yield 2.6% · $2,559,053 · #4,700 nationalZillow ZHVI $572k (2000) to $2.6M (2026), +347%
  • Manasquan, NJGrade F · score 19/100 · yield 3.0% · $1,245,479 · #4,694 nationalZillow ZHVI $242k (2000) to $1.2M (2026), +416%
  • Shorewood, WIGrade F · score 19/100 · yield 3.2% · $547,978 · #4,702 nationalZillow ZHVI $200k (2000) to $548k (2026), +174%
  • Takoma Park, MDGrade F · score 19/100 · yield 2.9% · $674,379 · #4,703 nationalZillow ZHVI $181k (2000) to $674k (2026), +273%

All California cities →

Compare Los Angeles head to head

Underwrite a Los Angeles deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Los Angeles's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Los Angeles's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Los Angeles against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • California ZIP CodesEvery California ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.
  • Where cash flow concentratesThe research behind why some states pair yield with growth and most don't.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.