Rental market · Palm Springs, CA · Incorporated city

Palm Springs, CA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Pacific · Population 45,070

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
F26.5
#4,496 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 26.5 · stronger than 7% of ranked markets
Confidence 100/100 · every scored factor measured directly, none imputed
Grade F: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 16 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 48% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #4,496 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Does not meet screen
Investor-entry estimate$341,925
Modeled rent$2,110/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$540/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$590/mo to −$430/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.70 / 0.75
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$243,943
Required rent at entry estimate$2,957/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$307,732Entry estimate$341,92510% above entry$376,117
10% higher rent$2,321/mo−$60/moHC 0.96 · does not clear−$260/moHC 0.85 · does not clear−$470/moHC 0.75 · does not clear
Modeled rent$2,110/mo−$220/moHC 0.86 · does not clear−$430/moHC 0.75 · does not clear−$630/moHC 0.66 · does not clear
10% lower rent$1,899/mo−$380/moHC 0.75 · does not clear−$590/moHC 0.65 · does not clear−$800/moHC 0.58 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$2,110/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$110/mo
  3. Management−$160/mo
  4. Maintenance−$110/mo
  5. Property tax−$210/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$140/mo
  7. NOI+$1,380/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$110/mo
  9. Debt service−$1,710/mo
  10. Cash flow−$430/mo
Base−$430/mo · HC 0.75Rent stress−$590/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$710/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Growth 60/100 and Stability 18/100.

Weakest measured signal
Cash Flow is the weakest category at 16/100.

Primary evidenced risk: property crime is the weakest measured factor (6th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Palm Springs, CA
Photo: Visitor7 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 26.5 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 48% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
16 / 100
48% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
60.2 / 100
13% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
18.3 / 100
38% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 22nd national percentile, 59% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 6th national percentile, 41% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Palm Springs ranks nationally

Each row places Palm Springs against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
26.57th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
1611th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
6069th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
181st percentile
Expense-adjusted yield1.6% net of costs
2222nd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 8.3×
6more affordable than 6%
Violent crime42 / 100k
17safer than 17%
Rental vacancy9.3% vacant
13tighter than 13%
Population growth-0.1%/yr (capped)
2626th percentile
Job growth1.6%/yr (capped)
8484th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Palm Springs, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$341,925
Expected rent
$2,110 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.62%
Cap rate
4.9%
Cash-on-cash
-5.4% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.81
Hold Coverage
0.75 after CapEx reserve

Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$590 to −$430/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $341,925; typical home value $608,373. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.74% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong buyer leverage (83rd percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 67, months of supply 5.8, sale-to-list 97.3%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Palm Springs, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

23 measured Zillow figurestypical value $617,269 · asking rent $2,069/mo · measured gross yield 4.02% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$617,269
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$345,939
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$1,280,574
ZHVI, single-family only$961,880
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$2,069/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)4.02%
Market heat index52
Median days to pending70
Share of listings with a price cut24.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio97.1%
For-sale inventory860
New listings139
Median list price$695,967
Median sale price$702,000
Measured 3-yr value growth-2.00%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth2.61%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth2.80%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-4.81%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$230,045
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$444,028
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$845,788
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$1,319,691
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$2,384,818

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $608,373 Median rent $2,110/mo Population 45,070 Region Pacific

Price & rent history

Home value $130,682 → $608,373 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $919 → $2,110 (2015-01–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Palm Springs

8 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Palm Springs by land area · 7 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Palm Springs's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Palm Springs itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

8 of 8 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
92264Palm Springs C 44#11,703 nat RankedPrimary 37#15,002 of 20,132 · bottom 25% 41#13,691 of 20,132 · bottom 32% 3.6%Survey yield
92262Palm Springs D 42#12,451 nat RankedPrimary 37#15,204 of 20,132 · bottom 24% 48#10,703 of 20,132 · bottom 47% 2.9%Survey yield
92258Palm Springs — ProfilePrimary — — $1k/moMedian rent
92282Whitewater C 49#9,159 nat Ranked34% overlap 60#5,583 of 20,132 · top 28% 19#18,558 of 20,132 · bottom 8% 4.8%Survey yield
92549Idyllwild-Pine Cove D 38#14,121 nat Ranked13% overlap 41#13,293 of 20,132 · bottom 34% 34#16,319 of 20,132 · bottom 19% 3.5%Survey yield
92234Cathedral City B 56#5,564 nat Ranked7.3% overlap 42#13,214 of 20,132 · bottom 34% 58#6,365 of 20,132 · top 32% 4.2%Survey yield
92260Palm Desert C 53#7,054 nat Ranked4.3% overlap 41#13,519 of 20,132 · bottom 33% 46#11,480 of 20,132 · bottom 43% 4.3%Survey yield
92276Thousand Palms B 55#5,876 nat Ranked0.7% overlap 70#2,901 of 20,132 · top 14% 32#16,601 of 20,132 · bottom 18% 6.7%Survey yield
Open these 8 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Palm Springs scores 26/100 overall (grade F): 16 for Cash Flow, 60 for Growth, and 18 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield1.6%Bottom quartile22nd percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income8.3xBottom 10%6th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.1%/yr (observed -0.0%/yr, capped for scoring)Below median26th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.6%/yrTop quartile84th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth6.5%/yrAbove median74th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth5.9%/yrTop 10%96th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth3.1%/yrBottom quartile16th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment5.6%Bottom quartile10th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy9.3%Bottom quartile13th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.7%Above median70th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply5.8 moBottom quartile12th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market67 daysBottom quartile19th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio97.3%Bottom quartile22nd percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+3.0/1kAbove median67th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits14.9/1kBelow median40th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden38%Bottom 10%8th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1977Above median50th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown48%Bottom quartile10th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime42 /100kBottom quartile17th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Palm Springs

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the California rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Goleta, CAGrade F · score 27/100 · yield 3.5% · $1,348,429 · #4,491 nationalZillow ZHVI $385k (2000) to $1.3M (2026), +250%
  • Covina, CAGrade F · score 26/100 · yield 3.7% · $793,863 · #4,493 nationalZillow ZHVI $181k (2000) to $794k (2026), +338%
  • Newark, CAGrade F · score 26/100 · yield 3.7% · $1,187,013 · #4,497 nationalZillow ZHVI $270k (2000) to $1.2M (2026), +340%
  • Eureka, CAGrade F · score 26/100 · yield 4.8% · $411,182 · #4,499 nationalZillow ZHVI $167k (2001) to $411k (2026), +146%
  • Webster, TXGrade F · score 26/100 · yield 4.9% · $331,129 · #4,495 nationalZillow ZHVI $175k (2000) to $331k (2026), +89%
  • Falcon Heights, MNGrade F · score 26/100 · yield 3.8% · $413,839 · #4,494 nationalZillow ZHVI $163k (2000) to $414k (2026), +154%
  • New Providence, NJGrade F · score 26/100 · yield 3.7% · $1,011,471 · #4,498 nationalZillow ZHVI $312k (2000) to $1.0M (2026), +225%

All California cities →

Compare Palm Springs head to head

Underwrite a Palm Springs deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Palm Springs's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Palm Springs's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Palm Springs against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • California ZIP CodesEvery California ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.