Rental market · Kansas City, KS · Incorporated city

Kansas City, KS: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West North Central · Population 155,135

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B51.9
#1,672 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 51.9 · stronger than 65% of ranked markets
Confidence 100/100 · every scored factor measured directly, none imputed
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Stability, 24.3 of 100 at 30% of the score, which is 65% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #1,672 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Thin margin
Investor-entry estimate$140,601
Modeled rent$1,326/mo
20% down · base cash flow+$50/mo
25% down · rent stress to base+$0/mo to +$100/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%1.07 / 1.14
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$139,908
Required rent at entry estimate$1,333/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$126,541Entry estimate$140,60110% above entry$154,661
10% higher rent$1,459/mo+$290/moHC 1.46 · clears financial screen+$200/moHC 1.29 · clears financial screen+$110/moHC 1.14 · does not clear
Modeled rent$1,326/mo+$190/moHC 1.30 · clears financial screen+$100/moHC 1.14 · does not clear+$10/moHC 1.01 · does not clear
10% lower rent$1,194/mo+$90/moHC 1.14 · does not clear+$0/moHC 0.99 · does not clear−$100/moHC 0.87 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,330/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$70/mo
  3. Management−$100/mo
  4. Maintenance−$70/mo
  5. Property tax−$170/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$60/mo
  7. NOI+$870/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$70/mo
  9. Debt service−$700/mo
  10. Cash flow+$100/mo
Base+$100/mo · HC 1.14Rent stress+$0/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$20/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Cash Flow 78/100 and Growth 66/100.

Weakest measured signal
Stability is the weakest category at 24/100.

Primary evidenced risk: violent crime is the weakest measured factor (2nd national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Locator map of Kansas City, KS
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Why this grade

Overall 51.9 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 65% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
78.3 / 100
13% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
65.9 / 100
22% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
24.3 / 100
65% of the shortfall

Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is violent crime (weight 10 of the category's 30, 2nd national percentile, 43% of the category's own shortfall); next is rental vacancy (weight 7 of the category's 30, 48th national percentile, 16% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Kansas City ranks nationally

Each row places Kansas City against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
51.965th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
7884th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
6677th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
244th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield4.0% net of costs
7777th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.3×
80more affordable than 80%
Violent crime82 / 100k
3safer than 3%
Rental vacancy5.2% vacant
48tighter than 48%
Population growth0.3%/yr (capped)
4848th percentile
Job growth1.0%/yr (capped)
6666th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Kansas City, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$140,601
Expected rent
$1,326 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.94%
Cap rate
7.4%
Cash-on-cash
3.0% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
1.23
Hold Coverage
1.14 after CapEx reserve

Thin margin. At 25% down, named scenarios span +$0 to +$100/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $140,601; typical home value $204,669. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 1.44% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Kansas City, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

23 measured Zillow figurestypical value $206,294 · asking rent $1,346/mo · measured gross yield 7.83% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$206,294
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$141,288
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$305,659
ZHVI, single-family only$206,329
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,346/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)7.83%
Market heat index67
Median days to pending9
Share of listings with a price cut26.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio100.0%
For-sale inventory433
New listings177
Median list price$243,333
Median sale price$235,000
Measured 3-yr value growth3.41%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth5.33%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth4.69%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-1.28%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$114,627
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$153,301
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$223,320
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$291,031
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$331,687

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $204,669 Median rent $1,326/mo Population 155,135 Region West North Central

Price & rent history

Home value $60,286 → $204,669 (2004-11–2026-08) · Asking rent $676 → $1,326 (2015-01–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Kansas City

14 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Kansas City by land area · 11 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Kansas City's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Kansas City itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

12 of 14 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
66101Kansas City C 44#11,891 nat RankedPrimary 61#5,296 of 20,132 · top 26% 70#1,962 of 20,132 · top 10% 9.2%Survey yield
66102Kansas City B 60#3,323 nat RankedPrimary 60#5,714 of 20,132 · top 28% 60#5,192 of 20,132 · top 26% 10.8%Survey yield
66103Kansas City C 48#9,620 nat RankedPrimary 59#6,117 of 20,132 · top 30% 60#5,313 of 20,132 · top 26% 10.1%Survey yield
66104Kansas City B 57#4,903 nat RankedPrimary 62#5,097 of 20,132 · top 25% 54#7,880 of 20,132 · top 39% 9.4%Survey yield
66105Kansas City D 37#14,517 nat RankedPrimary 73#2,396 of 20,132 · top 12% 79#382 of 20,132 · top 2% 13.8%Survey yield
66109Kansas City B 60#3,629 nat RankedPrimary 49#10,052 of 20,132 · top 50% 47#10,901 of 20,132 · bottom 46% 7.3%Survey yield
66112Kansas City C 55#6,123 nat RankedPrimary 46#11,340 of 20,132 · bottom 44% 59#5,960 of 20,132 · top 30% 6.9%Survey yield
66115Kansas City — LimitedPrimary — — —
66118Kansas City — LimitedPrimary — — —
66160Kansas City — LimitedPrimary — — —
66106Kansas City B 58#4,635 nat RankedPrimary 48#10,469 of 20,132 · bottom 48% 58#6,109 of 20,132 · top 30% 7.2%Survey yield
66111Kansas City C 53#7,054 nat RankedPrimary 50#9,733 of 20,132 · top 48% 48#10,503 of 20,132 · bottom 48% 7.8%Survey yield
View all 14 ZIP markets in Kansas City →

The honest read

Kansas City scores 52/100 overall (grade B): 78 for Cash Flow, 66 for Growth, and 24 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield4.0%Top quartile77th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income3.3xTop quartile80th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.3%/yrBelow median48th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.0%/yrAbove median66th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth6.4%/yrAbove median74th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth5.7%/yrTop 10%93rd percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth7.2%/yrTop 10%96th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.8%Bottom quartile22nd percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy5.2%Below median48th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.4%Below median30th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply2.0 moTop quartile77th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market17 daysTop quartile84th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-5.7/1kBottom quartile19th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits10.6/1kAbove median53rd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden29%Above median60th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1961Bottom quartile19th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown35%Bottom quartile23rd percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime82 /100kBottom 10%3rd percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Kansas City

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Kansas rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Haysville, KSGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 9.0% · $211,123 · #1,522 nationalZillow ZHVI $88k (2002) to $211k (2026), +141%
  • McPherson, KSGrade B · score 52/100 · yield 5.2% · $218,830 · #1,657 nationalZillow ZHVI $135k (2014) to $219k (2026), +62%
  • De Soto, KSGrade B · score 52/100 · yield 4.4% · $431,170 · #1,683 nationalZillow ZHVI $162k (2001) to $431k (2026), +167%
  • Abilene, KSGrade B · score 51/100 · yield 9.3% · $185,028 · #1,768 nationalZillow ZHVI $134k (2012) to $185k (2026), +38%
  • Gypsum, COGrade B · score 52/100 · yield 4.7% · $705,024 · #1,670 nationalZillow ZHVI $155k (2000) to $705k (2026), +356%
  • Thornton, COGrade B · score 52/100 · yield 4.6% · $492,295 · #1,668 nationalZillow ZHVI $179k (2000) to $492k (2026), +175%
  • Spearfish, SDGrade B · score 52/100 · yield 4.0% · $455,619 · #1,667 nationalZillow ZHVI $216k (2012) to $456k (2026), +111%

All Kansas cities →

Compare Kansas City head to head

Underwrite a Kansas City deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Kansas City's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Kansas City's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Kansas City against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Kansas ZIP CodesEvery Kansas ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.
  • Where cash flow concentratesThe research behind why some states pair yield with growth and most don't.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.