Rental market · East Orange, NJ · Incorporated city

East Orange, NJ: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Middle Atlantic · Population 70,090

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
F19.6
#4,688 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 19.6 · stronger than 3% of ranked markets
Confidence 100/100 · every scored factor measured directly, none imputed
Grade F: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 4.6 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 66% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #4,688 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Does not meet screen
Investor-entry estimate$374,002
Modeled rent$2,000/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$1,450/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$1,480/mo to −$1,320/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.27 / 0.29
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$181,495
Required rent at entry estimate$4,122/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$336,601Entry estimate$374,00210% above entry$411,402
10% higher rent$2,200/mo−$880/moHC 0.48 · does not clear−$1,170/moHC 0.37 · does not clear−$1,460/moHC 0.29 · does not clear
Modeled rent$2,000/mo−$1,040/moHC 0.38 · does not clear−$1,320/moHC 0.29 · does not clear−$1,610/moHC 0.22 · does not clear
10% lower rent$1,800/mo−$1,190/moHC 0.29 · does not clear−$1,480/moHC 0.21 · does not clear−$1,770/moHC 0.14 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$2,000/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$100/mo
  3. Management−$150/mo
  4. Maintenance−$100/mo
  5. Property tax−$850/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$160/mo
  7. NOI+$640/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$100/mo
  9. Debt service−$1,870/mo
  10. Cash flow−$1,320/mo
Base−$1,320/mo · HC 0.29Rent stress−$1,480/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$1,630/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Growth 64/100 and Stability 26/100.

Weakest measured signal
Cash Flow is the weakest category at 5/100.

Primary evidenced risk: property-tax burden is the weakest measured factor (2nd national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
East Orange, NJ
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 19.6 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 66% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
4.6 / 100
66% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
64.4 / 100
9% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
26.4 / 100
24% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 3rd national percentile, 64% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 7th national percentile, 36% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How East Orange ranks nationally

Each row places East Orange against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
19.63rd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
52nd percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
6475th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
265th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield0.3% net of costs
33rd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 7.9×
7more affordable than 7%
Violent crime35 / 100k
24safer than 24%
Rental vacancy2.8% vacant
81tighter than 81%
Population growth1.0%/yr (capped)
7272nd percentile
Job growth0.8%/yr (capped)
5858th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for East Orange, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$374,002
Expected rent
$2,000 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.53%
Cap rate
2.1%
Cash-on-cash
-15.2% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.34
Hold Coverage
0.29 after CapEx reserve

Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$1,480 to −$1,320/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $374,002; typical home value $482,835. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 2.72% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (78th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 102, months of supply 7.9, sale-to-list 99.5%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for East Orange, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

19 measured Zillow figurestypical value $481,308 · asking rent $2,008/mo · measured gross yield 5.01% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$481,308
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$371,621
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$578,451
ZHVI, single-family only$494,211
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$2,008/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)5.01%
Market heat index72
Share of listings with a price cut17.0%
For-sale inventory91
New listings22
Median list price$467,483
Measured 3-yr value growth4.43%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth5.92%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth3.85%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)0.58%/yr
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$349,370
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$462,898
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$520,651
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$573,519

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $482,835 Median rent $2,000/mo Population 70,090 Region Middle Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $138,890 → $482,835 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $1,163 → $2,000 (2016-07–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in East Orange

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap East Orange by land area · 3 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, East Orange's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for East Orange itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
07018East Orange C 46#11,026 nat RankedPrimary 25#18,479 of 20,132 · bottom 8% 73#1,263 of 20,132 · top 6% 5.2%Survey yield
07017East Orange D 41#13,163 nat RankedPrimary 15#19,829 of 20,132 · bottom 2% 80#244 of 20,132 · top 1% 4.4%Survey yield
07107Newark C 44#11,564 nat Ranked0.3% overlap 18#19,629 of 20,132 · bottom 3% 80#260 of 20,132 · top 1% 4.3%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

East Orange scores 20/100 overall (grade F): 5 for Cash Flow, 64 for Growth, and 26 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield0.3%Bottom 10%3rd percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income7.9xBottom 10%7th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth1.0%/yrAbove median72nd percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.8%/yrAbove median58th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth4.8%/yrBelow median46th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth4.4%/yrAbove median65th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth8.1%/yrTop 10%99th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment6.3%Bottom 10%4th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy2.8%Top quartile81st percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate2.7%Bottom 10%2nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply7.9 moBottom 10%6th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market102 daysBottom 10%6th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio99.5%Above median56th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-7.9/1kBottom quartile11th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits23.8/1kBottom quartile24th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden34%Bottom quartile19th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1956Bottom quartile12th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown58%Bottom 10%4th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime35 /100kBottom quartile24th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from East Orange

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the New Jersey rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Oceanport, NJGrade F · score 20/100 · yield 2.5% · $969,420 · #4,675 nationalZillow ZHVI $264k (2000) to $969k (2026), +267%
  • West Long Branch, NJGrade F · score 20/100 · yield 3.5% · $1,014,022 · #4,682 nationalZillow ZHVI $197k (2000) to $1.0M (2026), +414%
  • Manasquan, NJGrade F · score 19/100 · yield 3.0% · $1,245,479 · #4,694 nationalZillow ZHVI $242k (2000) to $1.2M (2026), +416%
  • Brigantine, NJGrade F · score 17/100 · yield 4.2% · $730,472 · #4,730 nationalZillow ZHVI $149k (2000) to $730k (2026), +391%
  • Monterey Park, CAGrade F · score 20/100 · yield 3.4% · $911,771 · #4,687 nationalZillow ZHVI $204k (2000) to $912k (2026), +347%
  • Agoura Hills, CAGrade F · score 20/100 · yield 3.9% · $1,234,398 · #4,686 nationalZillow ZHVI $334k (2000) to $1.2M (2026), +270%
  • University Park, TXGrade F · score 20/100 · yield 2.2% · $2,472,652 · #4,685 nationalZillow ZHVI $711k (2000) to $2.5M (2026), +248%

All New Jersey cities →

Compare East Orange head to head

Underwrite an East Orange deal

  • Cap rateOpens on East Orange's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on East Orange's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare East Orange against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • New Jersey ZIP CodesEvery New Jersey ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.