State rental market analysis · NJ
New Jersey rental markets
198 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 190 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 1 of 186 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every New Jersey ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the Middle Atlantic Census division (Northeast region).
The honest read
New Jersey ranks #36 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 35.4/100 across its ranked cities, below the national median. 190 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is home-value growth: 5.9%, 5th of 51.
The biggest drag is low unemployment: 5.3%, 49th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 190 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 5.5% | #34 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 4.5% | #15 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 5.9% | #5 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | 0.7% | #21 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 0.7% | #26 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 6.6× | #45 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 5.3% | #49 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 51% renters · 3.9% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 5.5% | #14 of 51 |
Every city in New Jersey, ranked
Led by Palmyra at 62/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| NJ rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 med | Palmyra | 62 | B | C | C | $314,179 | 8.7% | #576 |
| 2 med | Waldwick | 61 | C | B | B | $764,191 | 7.0% | #643 |
| 3 med | Beachwood | 60 | B | B | C | $471,777 | 7.9% | #701 |
| 4 med | Pine Hill | 58 | C | C | C | $287,614 | 8.3% | #861 |
| 5 med | Gloucester City | 58 | B | C | C | $243,469 | 9.3% | #938 |
| 6 | Hopatcong | 57 | B | C | C | $458,708 | 7.6% | #1073 |
| 7 med | Burlington | 56 | B | B | D | $239,000 | 8.2% | #1156 |
| 8 | Fair Lawn | 54 | D | B | B | $729,028 | 5.9% | #1363 |
| 9 med | Roseland | 54 | C | B | B | $826,589 | 5.9% | #1418 |
| 10 med | Runnemede | 54 | C | C | C | $321,142 | 6.8% | #1440 |
| 11 | Fort Lee | 53 | C | C | C | $599,346 | 7.8% | #1462 |
| 12 | Keansburg | 53 | C | C | C | $394,314 | 8.1% | #1563 |
| 13 med | Linwood | 51 | C | C | C | $504,339 | 6.7% | #1850 |
| 14 | Pleasantville | 50 | B | C | D | $249,388 | 9.6% | #1898 |
| 15 | Edgewater | 50 | C | B | C | $710,774 | 6.3% | #1964 |
| 16 | Camden | 50 | A | C | D | $152,107 | 14.4% | #1994 |
| 17 | Glassboro | 50 | B | B | D | $372,613 | 8.6% | #2001 |
| 18 | Morris Plains | 49 | D | C | B | $731,679 | 5.8% | #2041 |
| 19 | Paramus | 49 | D | C | B | $1,079,109 | 6.1% | #2078 |
| 20 med | Old Tappan | 49 | D | B | B | $1,249,424 | 4.4% | #2160 |
| 21 | Secaucus | 49 | D | B | C | $657,746 | 5.4% | #2165 |
| 22 med | Northfield | 49 | C | C | C | $398,639 | 7.0% | #2180 |
| 23 med | Washington | 48 | D | C | C | $263,300 | 6.1% | #2283 |
| 24 | Guttenberg | 48 | C | C | C | $415,631 | 7.0% | #2322 |
| 25 med | Union Beach | 48 | C | C | C | $545,595 | 6.7% | #2332 |
| 26 | Raritan | 47 | D | B | B | $555,727 | 5.4% | #2382 |
| 27 med | Paulsboro | 47 | D | B | C | $244,130 | 5.8% | #2458 |
| 28 med | Mountainside | 46 | D | B | C | $1,064,682 | 5.2% | #2517 |
| 29 | Hoboken | 46 | C | C | C | $883,427 | 5.4% | #2530 |
| 30 | Sayreville | 46 | D | C | C | $535,777 | 6.4% | #2606 |
| 31 | Pitman | 46 | D | C | C | $368,123 | 6.2% | #2634 |
| 32 | Cliffside Park | 45 | D | C | B | $642,665 | 5.6% | #2657 |
| 33 med | Mount Arlington | 45 | C | C | C | $422,900 | 6.8% | #2679 |
| 34 | Somerdale | 45 | D | C | C | $356,101 | 6.4% | #2709 |
| 35 med | Stratford | 45 | D | C | C | $350,630 | 5.2% | #2715 |
| 36 | Clementon | 45 | D | B | D | $317,061 | 6.9% | #2735 |
| 37 | Hackettstown | 44 | D | C | B | $476,135 | 6.4% | #2797 |
| 38 | Bogota | 44 | D | B | B | $623,701 | 6.1% | #2804 |
| 39 med | Audubon | 44 | D | C | C | $390,547 | 5.0% | #2829 |
| 40 med | Westwood | 44 | D | B | B | $777,235 | 4.9% | #2862 |
| 41 | Phillipsburg | 44 | D | C | C | $343,665 | 7.1% | #2912 |
| 42 | Bellmawr | 43 | D | C | C | $317,578 | 6.5% | #2973 |
| 43 med | Bridgeton | 43 | B | C | F | $258,244 | 11.1% | #3048 |
| 44 | Princeton | 43 | D | C | B | $970,831 | 4.3% | #3065 |
| 45 | West New York | 42 | D | C | D | $450,193 | 6.7% | #3096 |
| 46 | Somerville | 42 | F | B | B | $552,174 | 5.3% | #3101 |
| 47 med | Clayton | 42 | D | B | D | $328,193 | 5.9% | #3104 |
| 48 | Wood-Ridge | 42 | F | B | B | $704,120 | 4.8% | #3175 |
| 49 | Park Ridge | 42 | F | B | B | $862,243 | 4.1% | #3200 |
| 50 | Tinton Falls | 42 | D | C | C | $656,187 | 5.8% | #3204 |
| 51 med | Haddon Heights | 41 | D | C | C | $509,107 | 3.6% | #3224 |
| 52 | New Brunswick | 41 | C | C | D | $448,096 | 7.3% | #3242 |
| 53 med | Upper Saddle River | 41 | F | B | B | $1,459,779 | 3.8% | #3241 |
| 54 med | Oradell | 41 | F | B | B | $1,020,100 | 3.7% | #3245 |
| 55 | Millville | 41 | B | D | D | $261,597 | 7.7% | #3282 |
| 56 med | Absecon | 41 | C | C | D | $349,167 | 7.6% | #3314 |
| 57 | Closter | 41 | F | C | B | $1,207,579 | 4.6% | #3353 |
| 58 | Metuchen | 40 | D | C | C | $687,805 | 4.7% | #3386 |
| 59 med | Lincoln Park | 40 | D | C | B | $546,351 | 5.0% | #3416 |
| 60 | Glen Ridge | 40 | F | B | B | $1,185,244 | 4.0% | #3447 |
| 61 med | Fanwood | 40 | D | C | C | $809,217 | 4.6% | #3470 |
| 62 med | Bergenfield | 40 | F | B | B | $647,012 | 4.3% | #3481 |
| 63 | Point Pleasant | 39 | F | C | B | $768,940 | 4.7% | #3516 |
| 64 med | Hightstown | 39 | D | C | C | $469,772 | 5.6% | #3520 |
| 65 | Haddonfield | 39 | F | B | C | $860,160 | 2.9% | #3521 |
| 66 | Hackensack | 39 | D | C | D | $474,701 | 6.8% | #3524 |
| 67 med | Little Silver | 39 | D | C | B | $1,208,671 | 4.4% | #3539 |
| 68 | East Rutherford | 39 | F | B | C | $658,966 | 5.3% | #3551 |
| 69 | Woodbury | 39 | D | B | C | $341,762 | 7.0% | #3555 |
| 70 | Dumont | 39 | F | B | B | $677,269 | 5.0% | #3565 |
| 71 | Wharton | 39 | D | C | B | $498,012 | 6.1% | #3576 |
| 72 | Harrison | 39 | D | B | D | $580,725 | 5.5% | #3599 |
| 73 med | Norwood | 39 | F | C | B | $914,741 | 3.5% | #3602 |
| 74 med | North Caldwell | 38 | D | C | B | $1,185,862 | 4.4% | #3614 |
| 75 | Jersey City | 38 | D | B | D | $657,765 | 5.8% | #3640 |
| 76 | South Amboy | 38 | D | B | C | $530,949 | 5.9% | #3649 |
| 77 | Englewood | 38 | F | C | B | $633,595 | 5.4% | #3653 |
| 78 med | Pompton Lakes | 38 | D | C | C | $560,921 | 5.0% | #3657 |
| 79 | Atlantic City | 38 | B | C | F | $223,298 | 9.3% | #3661 |
| 80 | Hawthorne | 38 | F | C | B | $647,132 | 5.2% | #3689 |
| 81 | Vineland | 38 | C | C | D | $314,247 | 7.4% | #3700 |
| 82 med | North Haledon | 38 | D | C | C | $719,717 | 5.2% | #3703 |
| 83 | Carteret | 38 | D | C | C | $564,839 | 5.4% | #3711 |
| 84 | South Plainfield | 37 | D | C | D | $594,056 | 5.4% | #3713 |
| 85 | Roselle | 37 | F | B | C | $521,025 | 5.8% | #3729 |
| 86 med | Ringwood | 37 | D | C | C | $610,809 | 4.7% | #3787 |
| 87 | Keyport | 37 | D | C | C | $511,385 | 6.0% | #3792 |
| 88 | Lindenwold | 36 | D | B | D | $273,287 | 7.3% | #3805 |
| 89 med | Hammonton | 36 | D | C | C | $384,692 | 5.5% | #3819 |
| 90 med | Barrington | 36 | D | C | C | $379,232 | 5.8% | #3828 |
| 91 med | Bloomingdale | 36 | D | C | C | $561,369 | 4.9% | #3839 |
| 92 med | Roselle Park | 36 | F | B | C | $549,845 | 4.5% | #3846 |
| 93 med | Haledon | 36 | F | B | B | $567,420 | 5.3% | #3851 |
| 94 | Midland Park | 36 | D | C | C | $761,241 | 5.2% | #3866 |
| 95 | Rutherford | 36 | F | B | B | $766,496 | 3.9% | #3894 |
| 96 | Jamesburg | 35 | D | C | C | $464,426 | 4.8% | #3912 |
| 97 med | Rockaway | 35 | D | D | B | $448,100 | 4.2% | #3914 |
| 98 med | Kinnelon | 35 | D | D | B | $863,732 | 3.9% | #3918 |
| 99 | Matawan | 35 | F | C | B | $664,786 | 4.8% | #3922 |
| 100 med | Wanaque | 35 | D | C | C | $508,060 | 5.3% | #3935 |
| 101 med | Montvale | 35 | F | B | C | $944,703 | 3.5% | #3949 |
| 102 med | Oakland | 35 | F | C | B | $774,610 | 2.8% | #3961 |
| 103 med | Glen Rock | 35 | F | C | B | $1,103,000 | 2.7% | #3981 |
| 104 med | Florham Park | 35 | D | C | D | $1,061,351 | 4.7% | #3982 |
| 105 med | Hillsdale | 34 | F | C | C | $866,509 | 3.1% | #4008 |
| 106 med | Milltown | 34 | F | C | C | $618,355 | 3.1% | #4013 |
| 107 | Maywood | 34 | F | C | B | $702,058 | 4.7% | #4017 |
| 108 | River Edge | 34 | F | C | B | $861,280 | 3.2% | #4062 |
| 109 | Tenafly | 33 | F | C | B | $1,330,225 | 3.9% | #4075 |
| 110 med | Emerson | 33 | F | C | B | $798,306 | 3.5% | #4089 |
| 111 med | Ramsey | 33 | F | C | B | $893,435 | 3.9% | #4095 |
| 112 | Manville | 33 | F | C | C | $483,736 | 5.3% | #4109 |
| 113 | Ridgewood | 33 | F | C | B | $1,269,475 | 4.0% | #4111 |
| 114 | Linden | 33 | F | C | C | $554,388 | 5.4% | #4117 |
| 115 | Clifton | 33 | F | B | C | $612,937 | 5.2% | #4129 |
| 116 | Westfield | 33 | F | B | B | $1,315,131 | 2.9% | #4136 |
| 117 | Somers Point | 33 | F | C | C | $434,877 | 5.7% | #4141 |
| 118 | Red Bank | 32 | F | C | C | $740,493 | 5.2% | #4146 |
| 119 | Perth Amboy | 32 | F | C | C | $500,079 | 5.7% | #4149 |
| 120 | North Plainfield | 32 | F | C | C | $498,907 | 5.2% | #4153 |
| 121 med | Cresskill | 32 | F | C | C | $1,037,168 | 3.8% | #4165 |
| 122 | Bound Brook | 32 | F | B | C | $519,450 | 4.8% | #4189 |
| 123 | Salem | 32 | F | C | C | $235,016 | 8.4% | #4194 |
| 124 | North Arlington | 32 | F | C | B | $634,560 | 5.0% | #4211 |
| 125 med | Fair Haven | 31 | F | C | B | $1,615,226 | 4.2% | #4224 |
| 126 | Elmwood Park | 31 | F | C | C | $622,018 | 4.8% | #4227 |
| 127 med | Carlstadt | 31 | F | C | B | $675,048 | 3.3% | #4239 |
| 128 | Highland Park | 31 | F | C | C | $594,393 | 5.0% | #4256 |
| 129 | Dover | 31 | F | D | B | $518,170 | 5.3% | #4261 |
| 130 | Madison | 31 | F | D | B | $1,032,852 | 3.8% | #4259 |
| 131 med | Butler | 31 | F | C | C | $566,391 | 4.3% | #4270 |
| 132 | Collingswood | 31 | F | C | C | $460,221 | 4.2% | #4272 |
| 133 | Chatham | 31 | F | C | B | $1,377,107 | 2.8% | #4273 |
| 134 med | Dunellen | 30 | F | C | C | $539,643 | 5.6% | #4276 |
| 135 | Franklin Lakes | 30 | F | B | B | $1,642,902 | 2.7% | #4278 |
| 136 med | Woodcliff Lake | 30 | F | C | B | $1,280,675 | 2.4% | #4301 |
| 137 | Ridgefield | 30 | F | B | B | $785,865 | 3.7% | #4307 |
| 138 med | Middlesex | 30 | F | C | C | $551,366 | 3.8% | #4310 |
| 139 med | Totowa | 30 | F | C | C | $664,458 | 4.4% | #4311 |
| 140 | Garfield | 30 | F | B | C | $588,879 | 5.1% | #4312 |
| 141 med | South River | 30 | F | C | D | $541,305 | 5.0% | #4315 |
| 142 med | Englewood Cliffs | 30 | F | C | B | $1,813,590 | 3.0% | #4314 |
| 143 | Trenton | 30 | D | C | D | $348,502 | 6.9% | #4320 |
| 144 med | Kenilworth | 30 | F | C | D | $634,342 | 4.6% | #4324 |
| 145 | Newark | 29 | F | B | D | $481,850 | 5.3% | #4340 |
| 146 med | Ridgefield Park | 29 | F | C | B | $604,253 | 4.2% | #4345 |
| 147 | Freehold | 29 | F | C | C | $657,114 | 5.3% | #4360 |
| 148 med | Boonton | 29 | F | C | C | $681,160 | 4.5% | #4367 |
| 149 | Rahway | 29 | F | C | D | $540,733 | 5.5% | #4387 |
| 150 med | Bernardsville | 28 | F | C | F | $1,045,945 | 3.5% | #4413 |
| 151 | Lodi | 28 | F | B | C | $630,259 | 4.5% | #4416 |
| 152 med | Woodland Park | 28 | F | C | C | $650,476 | 4.4% | #4427 |
| 153 med | Berlin | 28 | D | C | F | $396,844 | 5.1% | #4430 |
| 154 | Asbury Park | 28 | F | C | C | $710,056 | 4.7% | #4434 |
| 155 | Caldwell | 28 | F | C | C | $740,789 | 4.5% | #4441 |
| 156 med | Hasbrouck Heights | 28 | F | C | C | $721,637 | 3.7% | #4444 |
| 157 | Little Ferry | 27 | F | C | C | $604,934 | 5.0% | #4461 |
| 158 med | Watchung | 27 | F | C | C | $1,081,763 | 3.7% | #4459 |
| 159 | Plainfield | 27 | F | B | D | $519,451 | 5.0% | #4464 |
| 160 med | New Milford | 27 | F | C | B | $746,270 | 3.6% | #4472 |
| 161 | Bayonne | 27 | F | B | D | $592,916 | 4.9% | #4481 |
| 162 | Morristown | 27 | F | C | B | $910,456 | 3.9% | #4482 |
| 163 | New Providence | 26 | F | C | C | $1,011,471 | 3.7% | #4498 |
| 164 med | Spotswood | 26 | F | C | C | $573,324 | 3.5% | #4500 |
| 165 | Newton | 26 | F | C | C | $451,557 | 5.6% | #4511 |
| 166 med | Leonia | 26 | F | C | C | $829,728 | 3.7% | #4514 |
| 167 | Wallington | 26 | F | C | B | $692,118 | 4.1% | #4526 |
| 168 | Union City | 25 | F | C | D | $563,754 | 5.1% | #4536 |
| 169 med | Allendale | 25 | F | C | C | $1,126,248 | 4.0% | #4560 |
| 170 | Eatontown | 24 | F | C | C | $657,360 | 4.1% | #4568 |
| 171 | Palisades Park | 24 | F | C | B | $1,016,316 | 3.5% | #4575 |
| 172 | Elizabeth | 23 | F | B | D | $548,920 | 4.9% | #4600 |
| 173 | Summit | 23 | F | C | B | $1,410,098 | 2.6% | #4613 |
| 174 | Rumson | 22 | F | C | B | $2,377,522 | 2.8% | #4632 |
| 175 | Long Branch | 21 | F | C | D | $849,446 | 3.9% | #4653 |
| 176 | Kearny | 21 | F | C | C | $576,641 | 4.5% | #4661 |
| 177 | Fairview | 21 | F | C | B | $668,019 | 4.0% | #4666 |
| 178 med | Oceanport | 20 | F | C | C | $969,420 | 2.5% | #4675 |
| 179 med | West Long Branch | 20 | F | D | C | $1,014,022 | 3.5% | #4682 |
| 180 | East Orange | 20 | F | B | D | $482,835 | 5.0% | #4688 |
| 181 | Manasquan | 19 | F | D | B | $1,245,479 | 3.0% | #4694 |
| 182 | Brigantine | 17 | F | D | F | $730,472 | 4.2% | #4730 |
| 183 med | Prospect Park | 17 | F | C | C | $545,313 | 4.9% | #4734 |
| 184 | Ventnor City | 17 | F | D | C | $652,866 | 3.7% | #4736 |
| 185 | Wildwood | 16 | F | D | C | $639,305 | 3.8% | #4741 |
| 186 | Passaic | 16 | F | C | D | $555,875 | 4.5% | #4758 |
| 187 | Margate City | 14 | F | C | C | $1,138,701 | 1.8% | #4781 |
| 188 | Belmar | 14 | F | D | D | $1,042,511 | 3.2% | #4783 |
| 189 | Paterson | 13 | F | B | D | $536,737 | 4.2% | #4789 |
| 190 | Ocean City | 10 | F | D | C | $1,128,692 | 2.0% | #4800 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
Limited-data cities in New Jersey
These 8 cities lack enough measured factors to rank, so they are excluded from the state grade; their pages show exactly what could be measured.
ZIP markets in New Jersey
598 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in New Jersey · 458 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the New Jersey city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in New Jersey
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical NJ state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the New Jersey city table and not directly comparable to it.
| NJ rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 08054Ramblewood | A 69#712 nat | 7.2%Survey yield |
| #2 | 08873Six Mile Run | A 68#812 nat | 5.4%Survey yield |
| #3 | 07302Jersey City | A 67#1,098 nat | 4.3%Survey yield |
| #4 | 08876Somerville | A 66#1,281 nat | 4.5%Survey yield |
| #5 | 08053Marlton | A 66#1,356 nat | 6.2%Survey yield |
| #6 | 08050Ocean Acres | A 65#1,657 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| #7 | 08902Deans | A 64#1,825 nat | 5.8%Survey yield |
| #8 | 08823Pleasant Plains | A 64#1,854 nat | 9.3%Survey yield |
| #9 | 08753Toms River | B 64#2,033 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| #10 | 08844Hillsborough | B 63#2,310 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| #11 | 08540Princeton | B 63#2,391 nat | 3.5%Survey yield |
| #12 | 08854Rutgers University-Livingston Campus | B 62#2,573 nat | 5.4%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in New Jersey
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 08103Camden | 61#5,359 nat | 10.1%Survey yield |
| 2 | 08251Villas | 56#6,848 nat | 7.1%Survey yield |
| 3 | 08757Holiday City-Berkeley | 56#7,097 nat | 7.5%Survey yield |
| 4 | 08105Camden | 52#8,694 nat | 13.1%Survey yield |
| 5 | 08104Camden | 51#8,857 nat | 15.0%Survey yield |
| 6 | 08823Pleasant Plains | 50#9,309 nat | 9.3%Survey yield |
| 7 | 08759Crestwood Village | 50#9,464 nat | 7.9%Survey yield |
| 8 | 08102Camden | 50#9,517 nat | 17.8%Survey yield |
| 9 | 08722Beachwood | 50#9,680 nat | 8.0%Survey yield |
| 10 | 08554Roebling | 50#9,733 nat | 10.9%Survey yield |
| 11 | 08611Trenton | 48#10,335 nat | 10.9%Survey yield |
| 12 | 08733Lakehurst | 48#10,520 nat | 8.9%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in New Jersey
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 07524Paterson | 86#1 nat | 4.5%Survey yield |
| 2 | 07513Paterson | 84#24 nat | 4.9%Survey yield |
| 3 | 07650Palisades Park | 84#26 nat | 3.4%Survey yield |
| 4 | 07057Wallington | 84#31 nat | 3.7%Survey yield |
| 5 | 07055Passaic | 84#32 nat | 4.1%Survey yield |
| 6 | 08102Camden | 83#47 nat | 17.8%Survey yield |
| 7 | 07102Newark | 83#58 nat | 3.5%Survey yield |
| 8 | 07522Paterson | 83#65 nat | 6.5%Survey yield |
| 9 | 08536Princeton Meadows | 83#65 nat | 3.5%Survey yield |
| 10 | 07105Newark | 82#87 nat | 4.2%Survey yield |
| 11 | 07111 | 82#93 nat | 5.0%Survey yield |
| 12 | 07644Lodi | 82#109 nat | 4.3%Survey yield |