State rental market analysis · IL
Illinois rental markets
327 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 327 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 2 of 321 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Illinois ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the East North Central Census division (Midwest region).
The honest read
Illinois ranks #20 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 47.1/100 across its ranked cities, right at the national median. 327 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is gross rental yield: 7.5%, 8th of 51, backed by affordability (price-to-income) (9th).
The biggest drag is population growth: -0.0%, 46th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 327 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 7.5% | #8 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 4.7% | #11 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 4.8% | #13 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | -0.0% | #46 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 0.2% | #42 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 3.7× | #9 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 4.6% | #41 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 36% renters · 5.2% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 4.8% | #30 of 51 |
Every city in Illinois, ranked
Led by Plainfield at 73/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| IL rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plainfield | 73 | A | B | B | $429,313 | 8.4% | #67 |
| 2 med | University Park | 68 | A | C | C | $197,599 | 12.9% | #211 |
| 3 med | Island Lake | 68 | A | C | B | $309,230 | 8.6% | #229 |
| 4 med | Plano | 68 | B | B | C | $311,348 | 8.8% | #231 |
| 5 | Lockport | 67 | B | B | B | $372,546 | 6.9% | #269 |
| 6 | McHenry | 67 | B | B | B | $315,402 | 7.2% | #274 |
| 7 med | Pingree Grove | 66 | A | C | C | $374,323 | 13.1% | #292 |
| 8 med | Volo | 66 | B | B | C | $377,524 | 8.1% | #298 |
| 9 med | Steger | 66 | A | C | B | $177,254 | 8.2% | #305 |
| 10 | South Elgin | 65 | A | C | C | $376,457 | 8.4% | #359 |
| 11 med | Sauk Village | 65 | A | C | B | $110,800 | 16.3% | #374 |
| 12 | Huntley | 64 | C | B | B | $427,385 | 7.2% | #378 |
| 13 | New Lenox | 64 | B | B | C | $456,382 | 6.7% | #432 |
| 14 | Lake in the Hills | 63 | B | C | B | $380,630 | 7.2% | #451 |
| 15 | Bolingbrook | 63 | A | C | C | $371,926 | 8.9% | #469 |
| 16 | Willowbrook | 63 | B | C | B | $324,928 | 7.5% | #478 |
| 17 med | Harvard | 63 | B | C | B | $278,494 | 8.1% | #489 |
| 18 med | Channahon | 62 | C | B | C | $385,481 | 6.3% | #534 |
| 19 | Warrenville | 62 | B | C | C | $359,598 | 7.6% | #540 |
| 20 med | Crest Hill | 62 | B | C | C | $284,520 | 7.6% | #555 |
| 21 med | Posen | 61 | A | C | C | $205,090 | 9.5% | #596 |
| 22 med | Hampshire | 61 | B | C | C | $417,168 | 9.4% | #597 |
| 23 med | Gilberts | 61 | B | B | C | $420,158 | 6.6% | #606 |
| 24 med | Harvey | 61 | A | C | C | $109,303 | 13.1% | #610 |
| 25 | Oswego | 61 | B | B | C | $422,743 | 7.0% | #633 |
| 26 med | Monticello | 61 | A | C | C | $284,697 | 7.9% | #634 |
| 27 med | Frankfort | 60 | C | B | B | $503,107 | 6.1% | #668 |
| 28 | Montgomery | 60 | B | B | C | $332,881 | 8.0% | #711 |
| 29 med | Minooka | 60 | C | B | C | $374,049 | 5.9% | #718 |
| 30 | Romeoville | 60 | B | C | C | $321,333 | 7.9% | #751 |
| 31 med | Markham | 59 | A | C | C | $157,367 | 14.4% | #773 |
| 32 | Algonquin | 59 | B | B | C | $418,992 | 6.8% | #776 |
| 33 | North Aurora | 59 | B | C | C | $406,864 | 6.9% | #786 |
| 34 | Wood River | 59 | A | D | B | $135,087 | 10.0% | #801 |
| 35 med | Olney | 59 | A | D | B | $133,449 | 9.7% | #816 |
| 36 | Dolton | 59 | A | D | C | $158,803 | 17.8% | #826 |
| 37 med | Yorkville | 59 | C | B | B | $409,337 | 5.9% | #851 |
| 38 med | North Chicago | 59 | A | C | D | $226,074 | 10.7% | #855 |
| 39 med | Braidwood | 58 | C | B | C | $287,459 | 6.2% | #876 |
| 40 med | Peoria Heights | 58 | A | D | B | $125,205 | 9.3% | #963 |
| 41 | Joliet | 57 | B | B | D | $269,608 | 7.4% | #985 |
| 42 | Pontoon Beach | 57 | A | D | B | $194,642 | 7.4% | #1009 |
| 43 med | Park City | 57 | B | D | B | $288,547 | 23.2% | #1014 |
| 44 med | Lakemoor | 57 | B | C | C | $294,993 | 7.8% | #1027 |
| 45 | Streamwood | 57 | A | D | C | $334,228 | 8.9% | #1056 |
| 46 | Homewood | 57 | A | C | C | $253,699 | 9.0% | #1055 |
| 47 med | South Holland | 56 | A | C | C | $232,988 | 10.3% | #1086 |
| 48 | Oak Forest | 56 | B | D | B | $303,969 | 8.4% | #1104 |
| 49 med | Godfrey | 56 | B | D | B | $221,003 | 7.2% | #1112 |
| 50 med | Round Lake Park | 56 | B | D | C | $232,394 | 10.2% | #1143 |
| 51 | Schaumburg | 56 | B | C | B | $360,740 | 7.1% | #1170 |
| 52 med | Clinton | 55 | A | D | C | $156,227 | 10.9% | #1192 |
| 53 | Mascoutah | 55 | B | C | B | $268,463 | 6.1% | #1204 |
| 54 | Crystal Lake | 55 | C | B | C | $384,661 | 6.2% | #1214 |
| 55 | Orland Park | 55 | B | D | B | $413,308 | 8.0% | #1218 |
| 56 | Tinley Park | 55 | B | C | C | $337,869 | 8.3% | #1236 |
| 57 med | Mattoon | 55 | A | D | B | $130,841 | 9.1% | #1264 |
| 58 med | Wood Dale | 55 | C | C | B | $357,753 | 6.3% | #1267 |
| 59 | Hanover Park | 55 | B | D | C | $334,620 | 8.8% | #1283 |
| 60 med | Country Club Hills | 55 | A | D | C | $217,181 | 10.7% | #1287 |
| 61 | Richton Park | 55 | A | D | C | $229,978 | 11.0% | #1291 |
| 62 med | Troy | 55 | C | C | B | $332,545 | 5.0% | #1299 |
| 63 | Roselle | 55 | B | C | B | $383,521 | 7.3% | #1314 |
| 64 med | Round Lake Beach | 55 | A | D | B | $260,137 | 9.3% | #1323 |
| 65 med | West Frankfort | 54 | A | D | C | $99,469 | 9.8% | #1350 |
| 66 med | Coal City | 54 | C | C | C | $274,643 | 6.7% | #1355 |
| 67 | Bartlett | 54 | C | D | B | $443,276 | 6.4% | #1358 |
| 68 | Matteson | 54 | A | D | C | $275,871 | 11.1% | #1360 |
| 69 | Glendale Heights | 54 | C | C | B | $326,702 | 7.2% | #1374 |
| 70 | Rolling Meadows | 53 | B | C | C | $339,504 | 7.1% | #1448 |
| 71 med | Streator | 53 | A | D | C | $129,169 | 10.8% | #1453 |
| 72 | Marion | 53 | B | D | C | $182,275 | 6.9% | #1471 |
| 73 med | Taylorville | 53 | A | D | C | $139,431 | 9.5% | #1469 |
| 74 med | Robinson | 53 | A | D | C | $103,790 | 10.0% | #1490 |
| 75 med | Lake Barrington | 53 | B | D | C | $558,094 | 8.8% | #1495 |
| 76 med | Pontiac | 53 | A | D | C | $161,537 | 8.7% | #1519 |
| 77 med | Herrin | 53 | A | D | C | $113,088 | 10.6% | #1534 |
| 78 med | Crete | 53 | C | C | C | $303,717 | 6.9% | #1551 |
| 79 med | Chester | 53 | A | D | B | $114,241 | 8.2% | #1569 |
| 80 med | Manhattan | 52 | D | B | C | $398,942 | 4.4% | #1583 |
| 81 | Riverdale | 52 | A | D | C | $121,430 | 12.9% | #1619 |
| 82 med | Monee | 52 | C | C | C | $354,801 | 7.4% | #1622 |
| 83 | Carpentersville | 52 | A | D | C | $295,982 | 9.2% | #1632 |
| 84 | Antioch | 52 | C | C | B | $358,496 | 6.7% | #1641 |
| 85 med | Metropolis | 52 | A | D | C | $126,022 | 10.5% | #1642 |
| 86 med | Round Lake | 52 | B | D | C | $330,634 | 7.4% | #1652 |
| 87 | Mahomet | 52 | C | C | C | $351,746 | 6.1% | #1689 |
| 88 med | Roscoe | 52 | B | D | C | $316,708 | 7.6% | #1693 |
| 89 med | Glenwood | 52 | A | D | C | $222,050 | 9.0% | #1711 |
| 90 | Collinsville | 52 | B | D | C | $197,656 | 7.3% | #1720 |
| 91 | Wheeling | 52 | B | D | C | $318,836 | 7.8% | #1733 |
| 92 med | Greenville | 51 | B | C | C | $178,734 | 7.7% | #1749 |
| 93 med | Waterloo | 51 | D | C | B | $331,438 | 4.3% | #1757 |
| 94 | Oak Lawn | 51 | C | C | C | $301,042 | 7.0% | #1776 |
| 95 | Machesney Park | 51 | A | D | C | $211,173 | 9.2% | #1786 |
| 96 | Ottawa | 51 | B | D | C | $215,794 | 7.2% | #1803 |
| 97 | West Dundee | 51 | C | C | C | $426,737 | 6.6% | #1834 |
| 98 med | Milan | 51 | A | D | C | $198,165 | 9.7% | #1836 |
| 99 | Brookfield | 51 | C | C | C | $362,176 | 7.1% | #1843 |
| 100 med | Chicago Ridge | 51 | C | C | C | $250,829 | 6.9% | #1867 |
| 101 | Morton Grove | 51 | C | C | B | $454,351 | 6.2% | #1875 |
| 102 med | Monmouth | 50 | A | D | C | $108,305 | 10.1% | #1884 |
| 103 med | Harrisburg | 50 | A | D | C | $93,781 | 10.8% | #1887 |
| 104 med | Du Quoin | 50 | A | D | C | $100,094 | 10.4% | #1897 |
| 105 | Willow Springs | 50 | C | C | C | $405,828 | 6.9% | #1899 |
| 106 | Des Plaines | 50 | C | C | C | $358,473 | 6.9% | #1905 |
| 107 | Elgin | 50 | C | C | C | $339,753 | 7.0% | #1921 |
| 108 med | Marengo | 50 | D | C | B | $366,265 | 6.1% | #1932 |
| 109 | Park Forest | 50 | A | D | D | $161,174 | 13.4% | #1933 |
| 110 | Burbank | 50 | B | C | C | $316,024 | 7.6% | #1944 |
| 111 | Lansing | 50 | A | C | D | $203,286 | 10.1% | #1949 |
| 112 med | Kewanee | 50 | A | D | C | $85,306 | 13.1% | #1950 |
| 113 med | Calumet Park | 50 | B | D | C | $177,527 | 8.4% | #1981 |
| 114 med | Lindenhurst | 50 | C | D | C | $363,066 | 7.2% | #1992 |
| 115 | Niles | 50 | C | C | B | $421,137 | 7.0% | #2019 |
| 116 med | Jerseyville | 50 | B | D | C | $148,283 | 7.2% | #2022 |
| 117 med | Hillsboro | 50 | B | D | C | $149,368 | 7.7% | #2030 |
| 118 med | O'Fallon | 49 | C | D | C | $295,700 | 5.4% | #2042 |
| 119 med | Belvidere | 49 | B | D | C | $263,884 | 7.5% | #2061 |
| 120 | Loves Park | 49 | A | D | C | $203,644 | 9.1% | #2065 |
| 121 | Shiloh | 49 | C | C | C | $318,907 | 5.6% | #2079 |
| 122 med | East St. Louis | 49 | A | D | C | $36,286 | 19.3% | #2083 |
| 123 | Waukegan | 49 | B | C | D | $247,657 | 8.2% | #2110 |
| 124 med | Bradley | 49 | A | D | C | $187,314 | 8.2% | #2135 |
| 125 | Aurora | 49 | B | D | C | $324,261 | 8.3% | #2142 |
| 126 | Mundelein | 49 | C | D | C | $390,019 | 7.2% | #2144 |
| 127 | Morton | 49 | C | C | C | $292,405 | 6.2% | #2145 |
| 128 | Elburn | 49 | C | C | D | $465,648 | 8.2% | #2149 |
| 129 | Norridge | 49 | C | C | C | $422,384 | 7.0% | #2173 |
| 130 med | Berkeley | 49 | C | C | C | $308,846 | 7.0% | #2179 |
| 131 | Woodstock | 48 | D | C | B | $335,290 | 4.9% | #2181 |
| 132 med | Palos Hills | 48 | C | C | C | $298,753 | 5.5% | #2184 |
| 133 med | Salem | 48 | A | D | C | $145,502 | 8.8% | #2185 |
| 134 med | Flossmoor | 48 | B | D | C | $343,485 | 7.5% | #2190 |
| 135 med | Palos Heights | 48 | B | D | C | $403,866 | 8.4% | #2198 |
| 136 med | Effingham | 48 | C | C | B | $237,130 | 4.9% | #2209 |
| 137 | Midlothian | 48 | C | D | C | $241,783 | 7.4% | #2214 |
| 138 | Chatham | 48 | C | C | C | $308,950 | 6.2% | #2217 |
| 139 med | Crestwood | 48 | B | D | C | $205,052 | 8.2% | #2221 |
| 140 med | LaSalle | 48 | A | D | C | $113,500 | 11.0% | #2234 |
| 141 | Addison | 48 | C | C | C | $381,354 | 6.2% | #2243 |
| 142 med | Hazel Crest | 48 | B | D | D | $187,433 | 8.5% | #2249 |
| 143 med | Spring Valley | 48 | B | D | C | $153,385 | 7.2% | #2248 |
| 144 med | Highland | 48 | C | C | B | $276,286 | 5.1% | #2267 |
| 145 | Grayslake | 48 | B | D | C | $373,951 | 8.1% | #2269 |
| 146 | Morris | 48 | D | B | C | $315,625 | 5.3% | #2275 |
| 147 | Calumet City | 48 | A | C | D | $158,534 | 11.9% | #2281 |
| 148 med | Centralia | 48 | A | D | C | $113,269 | 10.2% | #2286 |
| 149 med | Wauconda | 48 | C | C | B | $349,423 | 5.9% | #2288 |
| 150 med | Mount Vernon | 48 | A | D | C | $132,966 | 10.9% | #2293 |
| 151 med | Columbia | 48 | C | C | B | $346,129 | 4.6% | #2294 |
| 152 | Rochelle | 48 | C | D | C | $196,662 | 5.7% | #2300 |
| 153 | Harwood Heights | 48 | C | C | C | $391,634 | 6.7% | #2311 |
| 154 | Darien | 48 | C | D | B | $459,733 | 5.8% | #2323 |
| 155 | Quincy | 47 | B | D | B | $182,657 | 7.4% | #2348 |
| 156 med | Cary | 47 | D | C | B | $383,618 | 5.5% | #2356 |
| 157 med | Lynwood | 47 | C | C | C | $284,684 | 7.5% | #2366 |
| 158 med | Washington | 47 | B | D | B | $235,983 | 6.2% | #2384 |
| 159 | Edwardsville | 47 | C | D | B | $329,725 | 5.6% | #2394 |
| 160 | South Beloit | 47 | B | D | D | $244,006 | 7.3% | #2405 |
| 161 | Vernon Hills | 47 | C | D | C | $459,113 | 6.8% | #2407 |
| 162 | Villa Park | 47 | C | D | C | $360,664 | 7.5% | #2406 |
| 163 | Downers Grove | 47 | D | C | B | $509,231 | 5.2% | #2409 |
| 164 med | Bellwood | 47 | C | C | C | $261,026 | 6.7% | #2416 |
| 165 | Carol Stream | 47 | C | D | B | $385,105 | 5.8% | #2451 |
| 166 med | Evergreen Park | 47 | C | D | C | $293,740 | 6.4% | #2463 |
| 167 | Prospect Heights | 47 | C | D | B | $333,406 | 6.2% | #2468 |
| 168 | East Alton | 47 | A | F | C | $100,421 | 10.8% | #2478 |
| 169 med | Winfield | 47 | D | C | B | $468,873 | 4.6% | #2490 |
| 170 med | Orland Hills | 46 | C | D | C | $344,311 | 5.8% | #2513 |
| 171 | Chicago | 46 | B | C | D | $334,030 | 8.4% | #2534 |
| 172 med | Homer Glen | 46 | D | C | C | $529,748 | 5.3% | #2551 |
| 173 med | Shorewood | 46 | D | B | C | $415,327 | 5.3% | #2559 |
| 174 | Freeport | 46 | A | D | C | $130,806 | 8.8% | #2567 |
| 175 | Swansea | 46 | B | D | C | $268,692 | 6.8% | #2570 |
| 176 med | Rockton | 46 | C | C | C | $300,656 | 4.7% | #2602 |
| 177 med | Sterling | 46 | A | D | C | $146,139 | 9.5% | #2611 |
| 178 | Lisle | 46 | D | D | B | $432,958 | 5.5% | #2622 |
| 179 med | Princeton | 46 | B | D | C | $177,530 | 7.0% | #2626 |
| 180 med | Murphysboro | 46 | A | F | C | $124,534 | 9.7% | #2635 |
| 181 | Skokie | 46 | C | C | C | $433,130 | 6.5% | #2643 |
| 182 | Maryville | 45 | D | C | B | $331,736 | 4.1% | #2658 |
| 183 | Forest Park | 45 | C | D | C | $291,076 | 6.6% | #2661 |
| 184 med | Lincoln | 45 | A | F | B | $141,545 | 8.0% | #2674 |
| 185 | Peoria | 45 | A | D | D | $138,052 | 11.0% | #2700 |
| 186 | Northbrook | 45 | D | C | B | $715,308 | 5.0% | #2699 |
| 187 med | Paris | 45 | A | F | C | $112,922 | 12.3% | #2728 |
| 188 med | Peru | 45 | B | D | C | $183,881 | 7.2% | #2732 |
| 189 | Kankakee | 45 | A | D | C | $155,307 | 9.8% | #2759 |
| 190 | Lombard | 45 | C | C | C | $388,194 | 6.5% | #2768 |
| 191 | Highwood | 45 | D | C | B | $500,241 | 5.8% | #2786 |
| 192 med | Mount Carmel | 44 | A | F | B | $117,838 | 10.8% | #2793 |
| 193 | Naperville | 44 | D | C | B | $625,494 | 4.4% | #2824 |
| 194 | Gurnee | 44 | C | D | C | $382,364 | 6.1% | #2825 |
| 195 | Hoffman Estates | 44 | C | D | B | $408,240 | 5.9% | #2839 |
| 196 | Sycamore | 44 | C | C | C | $322,727 | 5.8% | #2858 |
| 197 | Alsip | 44 | C | D | C | $277,225 | 6.9% | #2866 |
| 198 med | Lincolnshire | 44 | D | C | C | $747,748 | 5.1% | #2882 |
| 199 | Franklin Park | 44 | C | C | C | $325,395 | 6.6% | #2904 |
| 200 | Itasca | 44 | D | C | C | $450,595 | 6.2% | #2908 |
| 201 med | Chillicothe | 43 | B | D | D | $188,469 | 8.1% | #2942 |
| 202 med | Hoopeston | 43 | A | D | D | $84,196 | 13.6% | #2949 |
| 203 med | Blue Island | 43 | C | D | D | $210,344 | 7.2% | #2962 |
| 204 | Palatine | 43 | C | D | B | $393,104 | 6.0% | #2965 |
| 205 | Fairview Heights | 43 | B | D | C | $198,563 | 8.0% | #2972 |
| 206 med | Hillside | 43 | D | C | C | $296,568 | 6.4% | #2979 |
| 207 med | Silvis | 43 | B | D | D | $162,962 | 7.2% | #2980 |
| 208 | Savoy | 43 | D | C | C | $353,161 | 5.0% | #2982 |
| 209 med | Elk Grove Village | 43 | C | D | C | $347,100 | 5.6% | #2991 |
| 210 | Glen Carbon | 43 | D | D | C | $336,568 | 4.9% | #2994 |
| 211 med | Beach Park | 43 | C | D | C | $303,297 | 6.1% | #3017 |
| 212 | Elmwood Park | 43 | D | C | C | $359,481 | 5.6% | #3036 |
| 213 | Lake Villa | 43 | C | D | C | $385,687 | 6.4% | #3040 |
| 214 | Granite City | 43 | A | D | D | $117,208 | 10.2% | #3041 |
| 215 | Rantoul | 42 | C | D | C | $142,056 | 7.4% | #3068 |
| 216 | Lake Zurich | 42 | C | D | C | $512,227 | 6.1% | #3073 |
| 217 | Barrington | 42 | D | C | B | $645,992 | 5.0% | #3076 |
| 218 med | Manteno | 42 | C | D | C | $317,796 | 5.5% | #3080 |
| 219 | Buffalo Grove | 42 | C | D | B | $447,960 | 6.4% | #3095 |
| 220 | Bensenville | 42 | D | C | C | $352,088 | 6.1% | #3127 |
| 221 | Westmont | 42 | D | D | C | $412,861 | 5.7% | #3143 |
| 222 med | Wilmington | 42 | D | C | B | $277,134 | 4.8% | #3151 |
| 223 | Maywood | 42 | D | C | C | $263,667 | 6.4% | #3155 |
| 224 med | Litchfield | 42 | B | F | C | $132,117 | 7.8% | #3163 |
| 225 | Wheaton | 42 | D | C | B | $514,751 | 5.1% | #3173 |
| 226 | River Grove | 42 | D | C | C | $324,957 | 7.0% | #3195 |
| 227 med | Fox Lake | 42 | D | D | C | $258,937 | 5.5% | #3198 |
| 228 med | Vandalia | 42 | A | D | D | $133,370 | 9.5% | #3199 |
| 229 med | Johnsburg | 42 | D | C | C | $409,057 | 4.1% | #3205 |
| 230 med | Jacksonville | 42 | B | D | C | $142,951 | 6.7% | #3219 |
| 231 | Glen Ellyn | 41 | D | C | B | $578,698 | 4.5% | #3227 |
| 232 | Park Ridge | 41 | D | C | C | $597,562 | 5.1% | #3248 |
| 233 | Bloomington | 41 | C | D | D | $270,349 | 5.9% | #3255 |
| 234 med | Campton Hills | 41 | D | D | C | $695,333 | 3.8% | #3296 |
| 235 | Champaign | 41 | C | C | D | $238,960 | 7.6% | #3323 |
| 236 med | Burr Ridge | 40 | D | C | C | $858,569 | 6.0% | #3362 |
| 237 | Deerfield | 40 | D | D | C | $661,754 | 4.8% | #3372 |
| 238 | Lake Forest | 40 | D | C | B | $1,248,040 | 4.5% | #3384 |
| 239 med | West Chicago | 40 | D | D | B | $390,277 | 5.2% | #3387 |
| 240 med | Westchester | 40 | C | D | C | $371,504 | 6.6% | #3392 |
| 241 med | Colona | 40 | B | D | C | $185,378 | 6.8% | #3403 |
| 242 med | Worth | 40 | D | D | C | $280,004 | 6.5% | #3406 |
| 243 | Lyons | 40 | D | D | C | $280,833 | 6.2% | #3429 |
| 244 med | North Riverside | 40 | D | C | C | $356,131 | 5.2% | #3452 |
| 245 med | Benton | 40 | A | D | D | $118,719 | 11.0% | #3480 |
| 246 | Charleston | 40 | C | D | B | $169,446 | 5.3% | #3483 |
| 247 | Cicero | 39 | D | C | C | $279,769 | 5.5% | #3488 |
| 248 med | Summit | 39 | D | C | C | $281,578 | 5.9% | #3489 |
| 249 | Moline | 39 | A | D | D | $150,444 | 8.5% | #3491 |
| 250 med | Canton | 39 | B | D | D | $99,329 | 8.6% | #3495 |
| 251 | Normal | 39 | C | D | D | $267,616 | 6.3% | #3498 |
| 252 | Alton | 39 | A | D | F | $104,934 | 11.7% | #3502 |
| 253 med | Genoa | 39 | D | C | C | $321,509 | 5.0% | #3500 |
| 254 med | Rock Falls | 39 | A | F | C | $121,725 | 10.8% | #3522 |
| 255 med | Mokena | 39 | D | C | C | $458,894 | 3.7% | #3527 |
| 256 | Libertyville | 39 | D | D | B | $635,028 | 4.5% | #3537 |
| 257 med | Broadview | 39 | D | C | C | $284,711 | 5.2% | #3540 |
| 258 med | Bartonville | 39 | A | D | D | $142,354 | 10.5% | #3544 |
| 259 | Dixon | 39 | C | D | C | $180,985 | 6.7% | #3574 |
| 260 med | Bloomingdale | 39 | D | C | C | $437,885 | 5.1% | #3583 |
| 261 med | Schiller Park | 39 | D | C | B | $316,417 | 5.3% | #3584 |
| 262 | Evanston | 39 | D | C | C | $493,385 | 5.9% | #3589 |
| 263 med | Geneseo | 39 | C | D | C | $250,348 | 5.9% | #3597 |
| 264 | Lake Bluff | 39 | D | D | C | $666,451 | 3.8% | #3598 |
| 265 med | Galesburg | 38 | A | D | D | $108,393 | 10.0% | #3613 |
| 266 | Elmhurst | 38 | D | C | C | $642,280 | 4.6% | #3617 |
| 267 med | Batavia | 38 | D | D | B | $469,730 | 4.2% | #3620 |
| 268 med | Northlake | 38 | D | C | D | $312,086 | 5.2% | #3656 |
| 269 | St. Charles | 38 | D | D | C | $480,166 | 4.8% | #3662 |
| 270 med | Winthrop Harbor | 38 | C | D | C | $311,590 | 6.3% | #3668 |
| 271 med | Sugar Grove | 38 | D | D | C | $460,176 | 4.6% | #3669 |
| 272 | Woodridge | 38 | D | D | B | $414,564 | 4.8% | #3675 |
| 273 med | Western Springs | 38 | D | C | C | $912,036 | 3.3% | #3693 |
| 274 | Hinsdale | 37 | F | C | B | $1,298,279 | 3.6% | #3718 |
| 275 | Bridgeview | 37 | D | D | C | $319,674 | 5.6% | #3730 |
| 276 med | Pana | 37 | A | F | C | $113,006 | 10.5% | #3752 |
| 277 med | Long Grove | 37 | D | D | C | $969,305 | 5.2% | #3755 |
| 278 | La Grange | 37 | D | C | C | $673,589 | 4.3% | #3775 |
| 279 | Chicago Heights | 37 | A | D | F | $177,907 | 9.8% | #3780 |
| 280 med | Riverside | 37 | D | C | C | $565,475 | 3.6% | #3790 |
| 281 med | Carlinville | 37 | A | D | D | $152,030 | 9.4% | #3794 |
| 282 | Belleville | 36 | B | D | D | $160,311 | 8.1% | #3802 |
| 283 | Sandwich | 36 | D | D | B | $330,471 | 4.0% | #3804 |
| 284 | Clarendon Hills | 36 | D | C | B | $695,190 | 4.6% | #3808 |
| 285 | Mount Prospect | 36 | D | D | B | $453,639 | 4.7% | #3821 |
| 286 | Arlington Heights | 36 | D | D | C | $495,520 | 4.8% | #3832 |
| 287 med | Beardstown | 36 | A | D | D | $90,263 | 11.1% | #3836 |
| 288 med | Stickney | 36 | D | D | C | $297,472 | 5.7% | #3849 |
| 289 | Pekin | 36 | B | D | D | $144,443 | 7.9% | #3850 |
| 290 med | South Barrington | 36 | F | C | C | $1,165,345 | 2.9% | #3887 |
| 291 | Glenview | 36 | F | C | C | $697,923 | 4.1% | #3889 |
| 292 | Berwyn | 36 | D | C | C | $321,149 | 5.3% | #3896 |
| 293 | Rockford | 36 | B | D | D | $186,897 | 7.7% | #3897 |
| 294 med | Lemont | 35 | F | C | C | $591,883 | 3.1% | #3906 |
| 295 med | East Peoria | 35 | C | D | D | $184,353 | 6.5% | #3930 |
| 296 | Carterville | 35 | B | D | D | $187,434 | 7.6% | #3936 |
| 297 med | Justice | 35 | D | D | C | $302,782 | 6.3% | #3944 |
| 298 | Geneva | 35 | D | D | C | $553,230 | 4.7% | #3983 |
| 299 | Hickory Hills | 34 | D | D | C | $345,730 | 5.0% | #4001 |
| 300 | Zion | 34 | D | D | D | $254,581 | 6.5% | #4009 |
| 301 | Highland Park | 33 | F | D | B | $807,638 | 4.3% | #4074 |
| 302 med | Pinckneyville | 33 | D | D | D | $129,937 | 3.7% | #4092 |
| 303 med | Countryside | 33 | F | C | C | $388,208 | 4.4% | #4100 |
| 304 med | Oak Brook | 33 | F | C | B | $990,584 | 3.4% | #4105 |
| 305 med | Melrose Park | 33 | D | D | C | $323,884 | 5.1% | #4115 |
| 306 med | Mount Zion | 33 | D | D | C | $199,922 | 4.4% | #4116 |
| 307 | Wilmette | 33 | F | D | B | $1,014,121 | 3.9% | #4128 |
| 308 | Macomb | 33 | B | F | C | $112,965 | 8.7% | #4133 |
| 309 | East Moline | 33 | B | F | D | $150,846 | 8.0% | #4139 |
| 310 | Rock Island | 32 | A | D | F | $127,832 | 8.9% | #4164 |
| 311 | Lincolnwood | 32 | D | C | C | $578,801 | 5.8% | #4166 |
| 312 med | Eureka | 32 | D | D | C | $217,950 | 5.4% | #4170 |
| 313 med | Mendota | 32 | C | F | D | $183,080 | 6.9% | #4190 |
| 314 | Springfield | 31 | B | D | F | $172,189 | 8.1% | #4230 |
| 315 | Danville | 31 | A | F | F | $83,490 | 12.5% | #4236 |
| 316 | La Grange Park | 31 | D | D | C | $502,906 | 4.0% | #4246 |
| 317 | Urbana | 31 | C | D | F | $207,795 | 7.1% | #4257 |
| 318 | Bethalto | 30 | C | D | D | $205,270 | 6.3% | #4322 |
| 319 | Bourbonnais | 30 | D | F | D | $302,358 | 5.9% | #4329 |
| 320 | Decatur | 29 | A | D | F | $107,246 | 11.9% | #4333 |
| 321 | DeKalb | 28 | D | D | D | $263,449 | 6.3% | #4394 |
| 322 | Oak Park | 28 | D | D | D | $486,880 | 5.0% | #4406 |
| 323 med | Northfield | 28 | F | D | C | $896,262 | 2.8% | #4411 |
| 324 | River Forest | 28 | F | D | C | $738,290 | 4.1% | #4424 |
| 325 med | Glencoe | 20 | F | D | C | $1,681,872 | 1.9% | #4681 |
| 326 med | Winnetka | 18 | F | D | C | $1,940,311 | 1.7% | #4710 |
| 327 | Carbondale | 16 | D | F | F | $147,669 | 5.5% | #4748 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
ZIP markets in Illinois
1,396 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Illinois · 909 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Illinois city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Illinois
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical IL state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Illinois city table and not directly comparable to it.
| IL rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 60545Plano | A 72#295 nat | 8.3%Survey yield |
| #2 | 60450Morris | A 67#1,187 nat | 4.8%Survey yield |
| #2 | 60560Yorkville | A 67#1,187 nat | 5.8%Survey yield |
| #4 | 60403Crest Hill | A 66#1,242 nat | 7.6%Survey yield |
| #5 | 60050McHenry | A 66#1,356 nat | 7.1%Survey yield |
| #6 | 60538Montgomery | A 66#1,418 nat | 8.3%Survey yield |
| #7 | 60586Joliet | A 64#1,887 nat | 8.3%Survey yield |
| #8 | 60441Lockport | B 64#2,033 nat | 6.4%Survey yield |
| #9 | 60098Woodstock | B 63#2,176 nat | 5.3%Survey yield |
| #10 | 60440Bolingbrook | B 63#2,310 nat | 7.3%Survey yield |
| #11 | 60156Lake in the Hills | B 63#2,349 nat | 6.3%Survey yield |
| #12 | 60543Oswego | B 63#2,391 nat | 5.6%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Illinois
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 62059Brooklyn | 100#1 nat | 28.9%Survey yield |
| 2 | 61378West Brooklyn | 83#959 nat | 7.4%Survey yield |
| 3 | 62466Sumner | 76#1,915 nat | 8.9%Survey yield |
| 4 | 62349Loraine | 75#2,100 nat | 9.0%Survey yield |
| 5 | 62891Valier | 74#2,188 nat | 17.5%Survey yield |
| 6 | 62983Royalton | 72#2,582 nat | 14.0%Survey yield |
| 7 | 61932Hume | 69#3,163 nat | 11.5%Survey yield |
| 8 | 62910Brookport | 69#3,179 nat | 11.7%Survey yield |
| 9 | 62994Vergennes | 69#3,210 nat | 10.4%Survey yield |
| 10 | 62932Elkville | 68#3,529 nat | 10.6%Survey yield |
| 11 | 62842Jeffersonville | 66#3,804 nat | 8.4%Survey yield |
| 12 | 62867New Haven | 66#3,869 nat | 9.3%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Illinois
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 60301Oak Park | 86#1 nat | 11.1%Survey yield |
| 2 | 62090Venice | 85#13 nat | 25.6%Survey yield |
| 3 | 60644Chicago | 83#47 nat | 5.7%Survey yield |
| 4 | 60624Chicago | 81#144 nat | 6.1%Survey yield |
| 5 | 62060Madison | 81#174 nat | 20.1%Survey yield |
| 6 | 60471Richton Park | 79#339 nat | 7.1%Survey yield |
| 7 | 61239Carbon Cliff | 79#361 nat | 12.7%Survey yield |
| 8 | 60406Blue Island | 77#529 nat | 7.4%Survey yield |
| 9 | 62510Assumption | 77#559 nat | 8.1%Survey yield |
| 10 | 60639Chicago | 77#680 nat | 4.9%Survey yield |
| 11 | 60155Broadview | 76#692 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| 12 | 60804Cicero | 76#703 nat | 5.5%Survey yield |