Rental market · Channahon, IL · Village

Channahon, IL: average rent, home values, and rental yield

East North Central · Population 13,927

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
A62.1
#534 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 62.1 · stronger than 89% of ranked markets
Confidence 82/100 · 3 of 13 factors imputed
Grade A: the biggest single drag is Stability, 54.4 of 100 at 30% of the score, which is 38% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #534 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Does not meet screen
Investor-entry estimate$311,180
Modeled rent$1,708/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$1,010/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$1,040/mo to −$910/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.39 / 0.41
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$165,960
Required rent at entry estimate$3,203/mo
Limiting requirementCash flow is not positive after reserves at 25% down

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$280,062Entry estimate$311,18010% above entry$342,298
10% higher rent$1,879/mo−$550/moHC 0.60 · does not clear−$780/moHC 0.50 · does not clear−$1,000/moHC 0.41 · does not clear
Modeled rent$1,708/mo−$690/moHC 0.51 · does not clear−$910/moHC 0.41 · does not clear−$1,130/moHC 0.34 · does not clear
10% lower rent$1,537/mo−$820/moHC 0.41 · does not clear−$1,040/moHC 0.33 · does not clear−$1,260/moHC 0.26 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,710/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$90/mo
  3. Management−$130/mo
  4. Maintenance−$90/mo
  5. Property tax−$550/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$130/mo
  7. NOI+$730/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$90/mo
  9. Debt service−$1,550/mo
  10. Cash flow−$910/mo
Base−$910/mo · HC 0.41Rent stress−$1,040/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$1,170/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Growth 72/100 and Cash Flow 60/100.

Weakest measured signal
Stability is the weakest category at 54/100.

Primary evidenced risk: property-tax burden is the weakest measured factor (9th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ACS survey gross rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.

Why this grade

Overall 62.1 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 38% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
59.9 / 100
38% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
72.3 / 100
24% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
54.4 / 100
38% of the shortfall

Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is rental vacancy (weight 7 of the category's 30, 37th national percentile, 32% of the category's own shortfall); next is property tax rate (weight 4 of the category's 30, 9th national percentile, 27% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Channahon ranks nationally

Each row places Channahon against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
62.189th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
6063rd percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
7287th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
5461st percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.6% net of costs
4747th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.2×
82more affordable than 82%
Rental vacancy6.1% vacant
37tighter than 37%
Population growth1.5%/yr (capped)
8181st percentile
Job growth1.0%/yr (capped)
6767th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Channahon, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$311,180
Expected rent
$1,708 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.55%
Cap rate
2.8%
Cash-on-cash
-12.5% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.47
Hold Coverage
0.41 after CapEx reserve

Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$1,040 to −$910/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $311,180; typical home value $385,481. Rent = Census ACS (fallback) (a typical all-homes rent, not tier-matched, so the ratio likely overstates the entry-level reality). Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 2.12% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Balanced (52nd percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 57, months of supply 3.5, sale-to-list 101.1%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $385,481 Median rent $1,708/mo Population 13,927 Region East North Central

Price & rent history

Home value $163,061 → $385,481 (2000-01–2026-08)

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Channahon

6 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Channahon by land area · 6 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Channahon's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Channahon itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

6 of 6 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
60410Channahon B 59#3,834 nat RankedPrimary 36#15,419 of 20,132 · bottom 23% 22#18,213 of 20,132 · bottom 10% 6.2%Survey yield
60450Morris A 67#1,187 nat Ranked27% overlap 23#18,833 of 20,132 · bottom 6% 73#1,263 of 20,132 · top 6% 4.8%Survey yield
60447Minooka B 61#3,241 nat Ranked1.7% overlap 29#17,741 of 20,132 · bottom 12% 41#13,522 of 20,132 · bottom 33% 5.3%Survey yield
60481Wilmington B 55#5,988 nat Ranked1.2% overlap 31#17,060 of 20,132 · bottom 15% 55#7,576 of 20,132 · top 38% 5.3%Survey yield
60404Shorewood C 48#9,827 nat Ranked0.4% overlap 37#14,856 of 20,132 · bottom 26% 6#19,840 of 20,132 · bottom 1% 6.4%Survey yield
60436Joliet B 58#4,538 nat Ranked0.3% overlap 49#9,960 of 20,132 · top 49% 66#3,186 of 20,132 · top 16% 8.7%Survey yield
Open these 6 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Channahon scores 62/100 overall (grade A): 60 for Cash Flow, 72 for Growth, and 54 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback2.6%Below median47th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income3.2xTop quartile82nd percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth1.5%/yrTop quartile81st percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.0%/yrAbove median67th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.4%/yrAbove median56th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback5.8%/yrTop 10%94th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth4.8%/yrAbove median53rd percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.6%Below median30th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy6.1%Below median37th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate2.1%Bottom 10%9th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply3.5 moBelow median38th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market57 daysBelow median27th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio101.1%Top quartile81st percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+0.3/1kAbove median51st percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits10.5/1kAbove median53rd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden24%Top 10%93rd percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built2001Top 10%91st percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown27%Below median36th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Channahon

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Illinois rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Willowbrook, ILGrade A · score 63/100 · yield 7.5% · $324,928 · #478 nationalZillow ZHVI $142k (2000) to $325k (2026), +129%
  • Harvard, ILGrade A · score 63/100 · yield 8.1% · $278,494 · #489 nationalZillow ZHVI $137k (2000) to $278k (2026), +103%
  • Warrenville, ILGrade A · score 62/100 · yield 7.6% · $359,598 · #540 nationalZillow ZHVI $159k (2000) to $360k (2026), +127%
  • Crest Hill, ILGrade A · score 62/100 · yield 7.6% · $284,520 · #555 nationalZillow ZHVI $135k (2000) to $285k (2026), +111%
  • Jerome, IDGrade A · score 62/100 · yield 5.6% · $407,761 · #535 nationalZillow ZHVI $155k (2009) to $408k (2026), +163%
  • Smithfield, UTGrade A · score 62/100 · yield 4.4% · $466,830 · #533 nationalZillow ZHVI $166k (2005) to $467k (2026), +182%
  • Waxahachie, TXGrade A · score 62/100 · yield 5.8% · $368,535 · #532 nationalZillow ZHVI $152k (2009) to $369k (2026), +143%

All Illinois cities →

Compare Channahon head to head

Underwrite a Channahon deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Channahon's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Channahon's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Channahon against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Illinois ZIP CodesEvery Illinois ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.