Rental market · Elk Grove Village, IL · Village

Elk Grove Village, IL: average rent, home values, and rental yield

East North Central · Population 31,987

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
D43
#2,991 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 43 · stronger than 38% of ranked markets
Confidence 82/100 · 3 of 13 factors imputed
Grade D: the biggest single drag is Growth, 34.1 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 45% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #2,991 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Stability 56/100 and Cash Flow 44/100.

Measured weakness
Growth is the weakest category at 34/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: population growth is the weakest measured factor (10th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Elk Grove Village, IL
Photo: Downtowngal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 43 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 45% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
43.6 / 100
34% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
34.1 / 100
45% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
55.6 / 100
21% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 10th national percentile, 47% of the category's own shortfall); next is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 46th national percentile, 28% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Elk Grove Village ranks nationally

Each row places Elk Grove Village against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
4338th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
4442nd percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
3422nd percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
5664th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield1.9% net of costs
2929th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.7×
68more affordable than 68%
Violent crime9 / 100k
81safer than 81%
Rental vacancy2.7% vacant
82tighter than 82%
Population growth-0.5%/yr (capped)
1010th percentile
Job growth0.5%/yr (capped)
4646th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Elk Grove Village yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →
Typical home value $347,100 Median rent $1,618/mo Population 31,987 Region East North Central

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Elk Grove Village

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Elk Grove Village by land area · 3 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Elk Grove Village's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Elk Grove Village itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
60007Elk Grove Village D 42#12,665 nat RankedPrimary 32#16,719 of 20,132 · bottom 17% 54#7,849 of 20,132 · top 39% 5.6%Survey yield
60018Chicago C 46#10,982 nat Ranked0.4% overlap 21#19,223 of 20,132 · bottom 5% 37#15,279 of 20,132 · bottom 24% 4.6%Survey yield
60172Roselle C 52#7,698 nat Ranked0.2% overlap 32#16,754 of 20,132 · bottom 17% 39#14,499 of 20,132 · bottom 28% 5.7%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Elk Grove Village scores 43/100 overall (grade D): 44 for Cash Flow, 34 for Growth, and 56 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback1.9%Below median29th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback3.7xAbove median68th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.5%/yrBottom quartile10th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.5%/yrBelow median46th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth2.8%/yrBottom quartile16th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback4.6%/yrAbove median74th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback5.6%/yrAbove median73rd percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.8%Bottom quartile22nd percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy2.7%Top quartile82nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.9%Bottom quartile12th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply fallback3.0 moBelow median49th percentile · StabilityModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on marketnot measured-derivedHow fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-6.0/1kBottom quartile18th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits2.4/1kTop 10%93rd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden33%Below median28th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1974Below median43rd percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime9 /100kTop quartile81st percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Elk Grove Village

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Illinois rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Silvis, ILGrade D · score 43/100 · yield 7.2% · $162,962 · #2,980 nationalZillow ZHVI $110k (2006) to $163k (2026), +48%
  • Savoy, ILGrade D · score 43/100 · yield 5.0% · $353,161 · #2,982 nationalZillow ZHVI $160k (2000) to $353k (2026), +120%
  • Glen Carbon, ILGrade D · score 43/100 · yield 4.9% · $336,568 · #2,994 nationalZillow ZHVI $135k (2000) to $337k (2026), +149%
  • Beach Park, ILGrade D · score 43/100 · yield 6.1% · $303,297 · #3,017 nationalZillow ZHVI $144k (2000) to $303k (2026), +111%
  • Pittsburgh, PAGrade D · score 43/100 · yield 7.7% · $239,865 · #2,992 nationalZillow ZHVI $79k (2000) to $240k (2026), +205%
  • West Haven, CTGrade D · score 43/100 · yield 6.5% · $366,562 · #2,990 nationalZillow ZHVI $108k (2000) to $367k (2026), +241%
  • Richmond, TXGrade D · score 43/100 · yield 5.8% · $374,547 · #2,993 nationalZillow ZHVI $167k (2000) to $375k (2026), +124%

All Illinois cities →

Compare Elk Grove Village head to head

Underwrite an Elk Grove Village deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Elk Grove Village's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Elk Grove Village's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Elk Grove Village against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Illinois ZIP CodesEvery Illinois ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.