State rental market analysis · GA
Georgia rental markets
145 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 141 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 18 of 136 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Georgia ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the South Atlantic Census division (South region).
The honest read
Georgia ranks #3 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 57.8/100 across its ranked cities, above the national median. 141 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is population growth: 1.1%, 12th of 51, backed by income growth (12th).
The biggest drag is rent growth: 3.8%, 37th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 141 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 6.4% | #17 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 3.8% | #37 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 4.2% | #20 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | 1.1% | #12 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 1.1% | #15 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 4.5× | #24 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 3.6% | #15 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 46% renters · 7.0% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 5.7% | #12 of 51 |
Every city in Georgia, ranked
Led by Temple at 80/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| GA rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Temple | 80 | A | A | C | $284,538 | 8.1% | #7 |
| 2 | Villa Rica | 78 | A | B | B | $311,863 | 7.1% | #18 |
| 3 | Auburn | 77 | B | A | B | $361,382 | 7.6% | #21 |
| 4 | Perry | 76 | A | A | B | $276,152 | 7.5% | #37 |
| 5 | Winder | 74 | B | A | B | $340,237 | 7.3% | #48 |
| 6 | Eastman | 73 | A | B | B | $156,807 | 7.3% | #74 |
| 7 med | Centerville | 73 | A | B | C | $230,546 | 8.1% | #79 |
| 8 | Port Wentworth | 72 | A | B | B | $289,234 | 7.4% | #94 |
| 9 | Braselton | 71 | B | B | B | $439,809 | 6.7% | #116 |
| 10 med | Swainsboro | 71 | A | B | C | $130,694 | 9.2% | #126 |
| 11 | Austell | 69 | B | B | B | $292,735 | 7.2% | #158 |
| 12 | Rockmart | 69 | B | B | C | $255,744 | 8.7% | #183 |
| 13 | Commerce | 69 | C | A | B | $331,082 | 5.8% | #184 |
| 14 | Thomasville | 69 | B | B | B | $235,480 | 9.0% | #188 |
| 15 | Senoia | 68 | B | A | C | $509,774 | 5.8% | #195 |
| 16 med | Rincon | 68 | B | B | B | $337,609 | 5.9% | #197 |
| 17 | Loganville | 68 | B | A | C | $389,093 | 7.3% | #206 |
| 18 | Kingsland | 68 | B | B | C | $296,513 | 7.1% | #217 |
| 19 | Fairburn | 67 | A | B | C | $320,174 | 7.5% | #251 |
| 20 | Woodstock | 67 | C | A | B | $456,827 | 5.6% | #262 |
| 21 | Byron | 67 | A | B | C | $267,102 | 6.9% | #268 |
| 22 | Hiram | 67 | A | B | C | $310,365 | 7.5% | #271 |
| 23 | Pooler | 67 | B | B | C | $341,902 | 6.2% | #275 |
| 24 | Hapeville | 66 | A | B | C | $266,271 | 8.4% | #311 |
| 25 | Holly Springs | 66 | B | B | C | $431,817 | 5.5% | #323 |
| 26 med | Lovejoy | 65 | B | B | C | $265,100 | 6.7% | #337 |
| 27 | Cartersville | 65 | B | A | C | $324,788 | 6.4% | #341 |
| 28 | Union City | 65 | B | B | C | $233,375 | 9.4% | #366 |
| 29 | Dacula | 65 | B | B | C | $439,940 | 7.0% | #372 |
| 30 | Bremen | 65 | B | A | C | $292,972 | 5.8% | #373 |
| 31 | Garden City | 64 | B | B | B | $268,054 | 7.9% | #382 |
| 32 | Snellville | 64 | B | B | C | $352,238 | 7.2% | #384 |
| 33 | Statesboro | 64 | C | A | C | $273,573 | 6.4% | #388 |
| 34 | Powder Springs | 64 | B | B | C | $363,668 | 7.0% | #394 |
| 35 | Jackson | 64 | B | B | C | $287,396 | 7.7% | #439 |
| 36 med | Moultrie | 63 | B | B | B | $168,707 | 6.0% | #447 |
| 37 | Hampton | 63 | B | B | D | $305,709 | 7.9% | #464 |
| 38 | Jefferson | 63 | C | A | C | $413,411 | 4.9% | #465 |
| 39 | Grovetown | 63 | B | B | C | $306,218 | 6.7% | #472 |
| 40 | Richmond Hill | 63 | B | A | C | $419,999 | 6.4% | #473 |
| 41 | Dublin | 63 | B | C | C | $194,986 | 7.4% | #483 |
| 42 | Calhoun | 63 | B | B | C | $274,708 | 7.2% | #485 |
| 43 | Dallas | 63 | B | B | C | $352,396 | 7.3% | #491 |
| 44 | Decatur | 63 | A | B | C | $279,906 | 7.5% | #494 |
| 45 med | Sandersville | 63 | A | C | B | $157,918 | 8.0% | #498 |
| 46 med | Adel | 62 | B | B | C | $176,209 | 7.5% | #525 |
| 47 | Sugar Hill | 62 | C | B | C | $440,427 | 5.4% | #539 |
| 48 | Warner Robins | 62 | A | B | D | $215,087 | 7.9% | #552 |
| 49 | Acworth | 62 | B | C | A | $406,860 | 6.2% | #565 |
| 50 | Covington | 62 | B | A | D | $294,222 | 7.6% | #577 |
| 51 | Oakwood | 61 | C | A | C | $318,665 | 6.2% | #592 |
| 52 | Carrollton | 61 | C | B | C | $289,394 | 6.2% | #599 |
| 53 | Savannah | 61 | C | B | B | $322,239 | 6.5% | #623 |
| 54 med | Barnesville | 61 | C | B | B | $260,659 | 5.8% | #629 |
| 55 | Canton | 60 | D | A | B | $513,710 | 4.6% | #672 |
| 56 | Cumming | 60 | D | A | B | $595,137 | 4.5% | #683 |
| 57 | Flowery Branch | 60 | C | B | C | $421,794 | 5.2% | #724 |
| 58 | Newnan | 59 | B | B | C | $364,652 | 5.8% | #763 |
| 59 | LaGrange | 59 | B | A | C | $240,309 | 6.7% | #772 |
| 60 | St. Marys | 59 | B | B | C | $310,440 | 6.3% | #798 |
| 61 | McDonough | 59 | B | B | D | $333,044 | 6.6% | #802 |
| 62 | Peachtree City | 59 | C | B | B | $568,740 | 5.0% | #807 |
| 63 | Locust Grove | 59 | B | B | D | $321,017 | 8.5% | #820 |
| 64 | Conyers | 59 | B | B | D | $298,301 | 6.7% | #835 |
| 65 | Douglasville | 59 | A | B | D | $302,238 | 7.6% | #847 |
| 66 | Dalton | 58 | B | C | C | $239,325 | 7.5% | #871 |
| 67 | Norcross | 58 | C | B | C | $325,463 | 5.3% | #917 |
| 68 med | Social Circle | 58 | C | A | C | $365,776 | 4.2% | #928 |
| 69 | Jonesboro | 58 | B | B | D | $244,353 | 8.0% | #931 |
| 70 med | Cedartown | 58 | C | C | B | $207,469 | 7.3% | #933 |
| 71 | Stockbridge | 58 | B | B | D | $290,806 | 6.8% | #937 |
| 72 | East Point | 58 | A | B | D | $232,397 | 8.0% | #940 |
| 73 | Brunswick | 58 | C | B | C | $254,613 | 7.2% | #962 |
| 74 | Jesup | 57 | B | B | C | $206,153 | 7.1% | #969 |
| 75 | Fayetteville | 57 | C | B | C | $433,699 | 6.2% | #972 |
| 76 | Fort Valley | 57 | A | B | D | $163,465 | 8.3% | #980 |
| 77 med | South Fulton | 57 | B | B | D | $309,800 | 6.6% | #1005 |
| 78 | Dahlonega | 57 | C | A | C | $384,773 | 5.0% | #1052 |
| 79 med | Fitzgerald | 56 | A | B | D | $131,320 | 8.1% | #1106 |
| 80 med | Thomson | 56 | C | C | C | $199,399 | 6.3% | #1129 |
| 81 med | Stonecrest | 55 | A | C | D | $243,500 | 7.9% | #1187 |
| 82 med | Thomaston | 55 | D | B | B | $183,150 | 4.6% | #1191 |
| 83 | Lawrenceville | 55 | C | B | C | $376,674 | 6.0% | #1278 |
| 84 | Fort Oglethorpe | 55 | C | B | C | $246,317 | 5.8% | #1284 |
| 85 | Lilburn | 55 | C | B | C | $393,705 | 6.9% | #1313 |
| 86 | Monroe | 54 | D | A | C | $376,255 | 5.5% | #1326 |
| 87 | Columbus | 54 | A | C | C | $175,951 | 8.9% | #1343 |
| 88 | Athens-Clarke County | 54 | C | B | C | $340,111 | 5.7% | #1389 |
| 89 med | Morrow | 54 | A | C | D | $221,387 | 8.1% | #1425 |
| 90 med | LaFayette | 54 | C | B | C | $227,172 | 7.0% | #1430 |
| 91 | Kennesaw | 53 | C | C | C | $401,829 | 5.4% | #1484 |
| 92 med | Cairo | 53 | B | C | C | $186,171 | 8.6% | #1483 |
| 93 | Riverdale | 53 | A | C | D | $215,676 | 8.8% | #1542 |
| 94 | Johns Creek | 52 | C | C | B | $695,041 | 4.4% | #1587 |
| 95 | Mableton | 52 | B | C | C | $349,892 | 6.8% | #1678 |
| 96 | Duluth | 52 | D | B | C | $437,770 | 4.5% | #1685 |
| 97 | Rome | 52 | B | B | D | $233,285 | 6.7% | #1712 |
| 98 | Gainesville | 52 | C | B | D | $371,176 | 5.3% | #1723 |
| 99 | Hinesville | 51 | A | C | D | $237,535 | 8.7% | #1829 |
| 100 med | Eatonton | 50 | C | B | D | $408,147 | 6.8% | #1901 |
| 101 med | Sylvester | 50 | A | D | C | $173,442 | 9.3% | #1943 |
| 102 med | Camilla | 49 | A | D | B | $151,729 | 11.2% | #2093 |
| 103 | Stone Mountain | 49 | B | C | C | $267,102 | 7.5% | #2130 |
| 104 med | Tyrone | 48 | D | B | C | $506,332 | 3.0% | #2200 |
| 105 med | Blakely | 48 | B | D | D | $130,902 | 6.0% | #2219 |
| 106 | College Park | 48 | C | C | C | $274,558 | 6.5% | #2337 |
| 107 | Buford | 47 | D | B | C | $466,577 | 5.4% | #2379 |
| 108 | Smyrna | 47 | C | C | C | $443,309 | 4.5% | #2439 |
| 109 med | Douglas | 47 | C | D | C | $181,789 | 6.1% | #2438 |
| 110 med | Cordele | 47 | B | D | C | $141,185 | 7.8% | #2460 |
| 111 | Atlanta | 47 | C | B | D | $381,948 | 6.1% | #2480 |
| 112 | Augusta-Richmond County | 46 | A | C | D | $188,114 | 8.7% | #2549 |
| 113 | Valdosta | 46 | B | C | D | $214,117 | 7.6% | #2569 |
| 114 | Doraville | 46 | D | B | D | $365,905 | 5.7% | #2571 |
| 115 med | Tifton | 46 | D | C | C | $211,987 | 4.9% | #2577 |
| 116 | Suwanee | 46 | D | B | B | $594,672 | 3.9% | #2584 |
| 117 | Forest Park | 45 | B | D | D | $164,104 | 9.0% | #2645 |
| 118 | Waycross | 45 | A | D | D | $148,408 | 8.8% | #2684 |
| 119 | Griffin | 45 | C | C | D | $241,916 | 6.4% | #2695 |
| 120 med | Bainbridge | 45 | C | C | D | $173,678 | 5.4% | #2706 |
| 121 med | Waynesboro | 45 | C | C | D | $188,580 | 5.5% | #2733 |
| 122 | Clarkston | 45 | C | C | D | $264,278 | 6.3% | #2766 |
| 123 med | Cusseta-Chattahoochee County unified government | 44 | A | F | C | $145,396 | 15.8% | #2819 |
| 124 | Vidalia | 43 | B | D | D | $186,575 | 6.4% | #2945 |
| 125 | Milton | 43 | F | B | A | $946,504 | 2.8% | #2969 |
| 126 | Milledgeville | 43 | C | C | D | $242,176 | 6.9% | #3020 |
| 127 | Marietta | 42 | D | C | C | $471,117 | 4.3% | #3105 |
| 128 | Alpharetta | 42 | D | C | C | $716,629 | 3.6% | #3113 |
| 129 | Glennville | 42 | B | D | C | $207,101 | 7.4% | #3145 |
| 130 med | Toccoa | 42 | D | C | C | $233,587 | 4.8% | #3149 |
| 131 med | McRae-Helena | 41 | A | D | D | $113,500 | 7.5% | #3325 |
| 132 | Tucker | 39 | D | C | D | $386,065 | 5.1% | #3494 |
| 133 | Chamblee | 38 | D | B | D | $476,005 | 4.9% | #3633 |
| 134 | Roswell | 36 | F | C | C | $653,146 | 3.2% | #3844 |
| 135 med | Macon-Bibb County | 36 | B | D | F | $174,500 | 7.3% | #3886 |
| 136 | Americus | 35 | A | F | D | $134,051 | 8.4% | #3920 |
| 137 | Dunwoody | 30 | F | C | C | $672,389 | 3.1% | #4303 |
| 138 | Peachtree Corners | 30 | F | C | C | $542,915 | 3.3% | #4319 |
| 139 | Sandy Springs | 29 | F | C | C | $692,396 | 3.0% | #4377 |
| 140 | Albany | 28 | A | F | F | $133,518 | 9.1% | #4431 |
| 141 | Brookhaven | 26 | F | C | D | $744,798 | 2.9% | #4503 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
Limited-data cities in Georgia
These 4 cities lack enough measured factors to rank, so they are excluded from the state grade; their pages show exactly what could be measured.
ZIP markets in Georgia
751 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Georgia · 521 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Georgia city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Georgia
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical GA state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Georgia city table and not directly comparable to it.
| GA rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 30180Villa Rica | A 77#26 nat | 6.6%Survey yield |
| #2 | 31407Port Wentworth | A 76#37 nat | 8.6%Survey yield |
| #3 | 30016Porterdale | A 75#55 nat | 8.2%Survey yield |
| #4 | 30028 | A 75#69 nat | 5.8%Survey yield |
| #5 | 31605Bemiss | A 74#84 nat | 7.0%Survey yield |
| #6 | 30122Lithia Springs | A 74#99 nat | 7.3%Survey yield |
| #6 | 31088Warner Robins | A 74#99 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| #8 | 30680Winder | A 74#135 nat | 5.1%Survey yield |
| #9 | 31329Springfield | A 73#161 nat | 5.3%Survey yield |
| #10 | 31326Rincon | A 73#181 nat | 5.0%Survey yield |
| #11 | 30052Loganville | A 73#200 nat | 6.2%Survey yield |
| #12 | 30534Dawsonville | A 73#222 nat | 5.0%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Georgia
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 31903Columbus | 94#168 nat | 13.0%Survey yield |
| 2 | 39854Georgetown-Quitman County unified government | 88#459 nat | 10.7%Survey yield |
| 3 | 31624Axson | 87#552 nat | 10.6%Survey yield |
| 4 | 30473Uvalda | 87#592 nat | 8.1%Survey yield |
| 5 | 31415Savannah | 84#852 nat | 8.5%Survey yield |
| 6 | 31555Odum | 84#852 nat | 14.3%Survey yield |
| 7 | 31027East Dublin | 83#925 nat | 12.2%Survey yield |
| 8 | 30669Woodville | 83#978 nat | 10.1%Survey yield |
| 9 | 30520Canon | 82#1,090 nat | 8.8%Survey yield |
| 10 | 31308 | 82#1,119 nat | 8.3%Survey yield |
| 11 | 30457Soperton | 81#1,143 nat | 10.5%Survey yield |
| 12 | 30516Bowersville | 81#1,154 nat | 7.2%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Georgia
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30601Athens-Clarke County unified government | 80#260 nat | 6.9%Survey yield |
| 2 | 30241LaGrange | 79#339 nat | 6.6%Survey yield |
| 3 | 30458Statesboro | 79#361 nat | 5.0%Survey yield |
| 4 | 31730Camilla | 78#407 nat | 9.1%Survey yield |
| 5 | 31648Echols County consolidated government | 78#421 nat | 17.9%Survey yield |
| 6 | 31816Manchester | 78#479 nat | 8.4%Survey yield |
| 7 | 30339Vinings | 77#573 nat | 4.9%Survey yield |
| 8 | 31792Thomasville | 77#634 nat | 6.3%Survey yield |
| 9 | 39828Cairo | 76#703 nat | 6.8%Survey yield |
| 10 | 31909Columbus | 76#759 nat | 7.1%Survey yield |
| 11 | 30605Athens-Clarke County unified government | 76#827 nat | 4.5%Survey yield |
| 12 | 31533Douglas | 75#855 nat | 6.5%Survey yield |