Rental market · Columbus, GA · Incorporated city

Columbus, GA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

South Atlantic · Population 203,711

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B54.3
#1,343 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 54.3 · stronger than 72% of ranked markets
Confidence 91/100 · 0 of 13 factors imputed, 1 dropped
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Growth, 40.8 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 51% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #1,343 of 4,812. Buy & Hold shortlist rank #185.

Meets screen at 20% down
Investor-entry estimate$92,045
Modeled rent$1,308/mo
20% down · base cash flow+$420/mo
25% down · rent stress to base+$350/mo to +$450/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%1.85 / 1.98
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$148,891
Required rent at entry estimate$809/mo
Limiting requirementNone in baseline screen

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$82,841Entry estimate$92,04510% above entry$101,250
10% higher rent$1,439/mo+$610/moHC 2.47 · clears financial screen+$550/moHC 2.20 · clears financial screen+$490/moHC 1.98 · clears financial screen
Modeled rent$1,308/mo+$510/moHC 2.22 · clears financial screen+$450/moHC 1.98 · clears financial screen+$390/moHC 1.78 · clears financial screen
10% lower rent$1,177/mo+$400/moHC 1.98 · clears financial screen+$350/moHC 1.76 · clears financial screen+$290/moHC 1.58 · clears financial screen

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,310/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$70/mo
  3. Management−$100/mo
  4. Maintenance−$70/mo
  5. Property tax−$70/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$40/mo
  7. NOI+$970/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$70/mo
  9. Debt service−$460/mo
  10. Cash flow+$450/mo
Base+$450/mo · HC 1.98Rent stress+$350/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress+$370/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Cash Flow 92/100 and Growth 41/100.

Weakest measured signal
Stability is the weakest category at 41/100.

Primary evidenced risk: property crime is the weakest measured factor (20th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Columbus, GA
Photo: PghPhxNfk · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 54.3 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 51% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
92.4 / 100
5% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
40.8 / 100
51% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
40.8 / 100
44% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 28th national percentile, 42% of the category's own shortfall); next is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 34th national percentile, 38% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. 1 of the 13 factors could not be measured for this market (months of supply). Its category renormalizes over the factors that remain: a factor we could not measure is never imputed to fill the gap and never scored as neutral.

How Columbus ranks nationally

Each row places Columbus against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
54.372nd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
9296th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
4134th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
4127th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield6.0% net of costs
9595th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.0×
88more affordable than 88%
Violent crime31 / 100k
31safer than 31%
Rental vacancy4.1% vacant
64tighter than 64%
Population growth-0.1%/yr (capped)
2828th percentile
Job growth0.2%/yr (capped)
3434th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Columbus, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$92,045
Expected rent
$1,308 /mo
Rent-to-price
1.42%
Cap rate
12.7%
Cash-on-cash
20.9% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
2.12
Hold Coverage
1.98 after CapEx reserve

Meets screen at 20% down. At 25% down, named scenarios span +$350 to +$450/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $92,045; typical home value $175,951. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.86% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Columbus, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

23 measured Zillow figurestypical value $174,343 · asking rent $1,314/mo · measured gross yield 9.04% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$174,343
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$90,076
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$302,933
ZHVI, single-family only$174,468
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,314/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)9.04%
Market heat index42
Median days to pending19
Share of listings with a price cut24.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio99.6%
For-sale inventory713
New listings201
Median list price$221,433
Median sale price$189,950
Measured 3-yr value growth3.64%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth5.22%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth4.33%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-0.69%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$60,892
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$76,745
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$161,912
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$274,514
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$455,972

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $175,951 Median rent $1,308/mo Population 203,711 Region South Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $115,154 → $175,951 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $752 → $1,308 (2015-01–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Columbus

11 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Columbus by land area · 9 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Columbus's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Columbus itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

11 of 11 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
31829Columbus — ProfilePrimary — — $376kMedian value
31901Columbus D 35#15,108 nat RankedPrimary 48#10,621 of 20,132 · bottom 47% 67#2,866 of 20,132 · top 14% 4.9%Survey yield
31903Columbus C 49#9,533 nat RankedPrimary 94#168 of 20,132 · top 1% 67#2,792 of 20,132 · top 14% 13.0%Survey yield
31904Columbus C 45#11,293 nat RankedPrimary 60#5,583 of 20,132 · top 28% 69#2,388 of 20,132 · top 12% 5.8%Survey yield
31906Columbus D 41#13,214 nat RankedPrimary 55#7,416 of 20,132 · top 37% 57#6,800 of 20,132 · top 34% 6.2%Survey yield
31907Columbus C 50#8,842 nat RankedPrimary 76#1,915 of 20,132 · top 10% 65#3,398 of 20,132 · top 17% 8.4%Survey yield
31909Columbus C 51#8,471 nat RankedPrimary 66#3,895 of 20,132 · top 19% 76#759 of 20,132 · top 4% 7.1%Survey yield
31820Columbus D 37#14,611 nat RankedPrimary 60#5,481 of 20,132 · top 27% 9#19,574 of 20,132 · bottom 3% 6.1%Survey yield
31808Columbus C 53#7,054 nat RankedPrimary 59#5,881 of 20,132 · top 29% 36#15,717 of 20,132 · bottom 22% 6.3%Survey yield
31801Box Springs C 49#9,356 nat Ranked37% overlap 61#5,418 of 20,132 · top 27% 39#14,332 of 20,132 · bottom 29% 4.2%Survey yield
31905Cusseta-Chattahoochee County unified government — Profile19% overlap — — $2k/moMedian rent
Open these 11 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Columbus scores 54/100 overall (grade B): 92 for Cash Flow, 41 for Growth, and 41 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield6.0%Top 10%95th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income3.0xTop quartile88th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.1%/yrBelow median28th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.2%/yrBelow median34th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth4.6%/yrBelow median42nd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth5.2%/yrTop quartile89th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth5.1%/yrAbove median61st percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.1%Above median51st percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy4.1%Above median64th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.9%Above median59th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supplynot measured-derivedListings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on marketnot measured-derivedHow fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-3.0/1kBelow median33rd percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits3.2/1kTop 10%90th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden30%Below median47th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1978Above median53rd percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown30%Below median31st percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime31 /100kBelow median31st percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Columbus

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Georgia rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Lilburn, GAGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 6.9% · $393,705 · #1,313 nationalZillow ZHVI $162k (2000) to $394k (2026), +143%
  • Monroe, GAGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 5.5% · $376,255 · #1,326 nationalZillow ZHVI $157k (2000) to $376k (2026), +140%
  • Athens-Clarke County, GAGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 5.7% · $340,111 · #1,389 nationalZillow ZHVI $122k (2000) to $340k (2026), +178%
  • Morrow, GAGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 8.1% · $221,387 · #1,425 nationalZillow ZHVI $128k (2000) to $221k (2026), +73%
  • Sartell, MNGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 5.5% · $336,145 · #1,345 nationalZillow ZHVI $194k (2005) to $336k (2026), +73%
  • Roy, UTGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 4.6% · $432,698 · #1,346 nationalZillow ZHVI $126k (2000) to $433k (2026), +244%
  • St. Helens, ORGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 4.7% · $422,381 · #1,342 nationalZillow ZHVI $129k (2000) to $422k (2026), +229%

All Georgia cities →

Compare Columbus head to head

Underwrite a Columbus deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Columbus's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Columbus's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Columbus against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Georgia ZIP CodesEvery Georgia ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.
  • Where cash flow concentratesThe research behind why some states pair yield with growth and most don't.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.