Rental market · Macon-Bibb County, GA

Macon-Bibb County, GA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

South Atlantic · Population 156,578

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
F35.6
#3,886 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 35.6 · stronger than 19% of ranked markets
Confidence 79/100 · 2 of 13 factors imputed, 1 dropped
Grade F: the biggest single drag is Stability, 15.4 of 100 at 30% of the score, which is 54% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #3,886 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Cash Flow 76/100 and Growth 34/100.

Measured weakness
Stability is the weakest category at 15/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: violent crime is the weakest measured factor (1st national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Macon-Bibb County, GA
Photo: formulanone · CC BY-SA 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 35.6 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 54% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
75.8 / 100
9% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
34.4 / 100
36% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
15.4 / 100
54% of the shortfall

Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is violent crime (weight 10 of the category's 28, 1st national percentile, 42% of the category's own shortfall); next is rental vacancy (weight 7 of the category's 28, 9th national percentile, 27% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. 1 of the 13 factors could not be measured for this market (months of supply). Its category renormalizes over the factors that remain: a factor we could not measure is never imputed to fill the gap and never scored as neutral.

How Macon-Bibb County ranks nationally

Each row places Macon-Bibb County against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
35.619th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
7681st percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
3422nd percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
151st percentile
Expense-adjusted yield3.9% net of costs
7575th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.4×
77more affordable than 77%
Violent crime108 / 100k
1safer than 1%
Rental vacancy11.0% vacant
9tighter than 9%
Population growth0.2%/yr (capped)
4141st percentile
Job growth-0.5%/yr (capped)
1010th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Macon-Bibb County yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →
Typical home value $174,500 Median rent $1,066/mo Population 156,578 Region South Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Macon-Bibb County

13 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Macon-Bibb County by land area · 10 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Macon-Bibb County's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Macon-Bibb County itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

12 of 13 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
31020Macon-Bibb County F 25#18,278 nat RankedPrimary 79#1,473 of 20,132 · top 7% 38#15,108 of 20,132 · bottom 25% 7.4%Survey yield
31052Macon-Bibb County D 43#12,161 nat RankedPrimary 44#12,188 of 20,132 · bottom 39% 39#14,499 of 20,132 · bottom 28% 5.2%Survey yield
31201Macon-Bibb County F 19#19,685 nat RankedPrimary 64#4,567 of 20,132 · top 23% 54#8,089 of 20,132 · top 40% 7.1%Survey yield
31204Macon-Bibb County D 41#12,947 nat RankedPrimary 68#3,483 of 20,132 · top 17% 54#8,112 of 20,132 · top 40% 8.5%Survey yield
31206Macon-Bibb County D 41#12,896 nat RankedPrimary 78#1,589 of 20,132 · top 8% 50#9,518 of 20,132 · top 47% 12.3%Survey yield
31207Macon-Bibb County — LimitedPrimary — — —
31211Macon-Bibb County C 47#10,555 nat RankedPrimary 63#4,620 of 20,132 · top 23% 55#7,670 of 20,132 · top 38% 6.5%Survey yield
31213Macon-Bibb County — LimitedPrimary — — —
31216Macon-Bibb County D 41#12,896 nat RankedPrimary 53#8,294 of 20,132 · top 41% 32#16,758 of 20,132 · bottom 17% 5.9%Survey yield
31217Macon-Bibb County D 42#12,539 nat RankedPrimary 81#1,165 of 20,132 · top 6% 46#11,286 of 20,132 · bottom 44% 9.8%Survey yield
31220Macon-Bibb County C 50#8,961 nat RankedPrimary 61#5,193 of 20,132 · top 26% 45#11,801 of 20,132 · bottom 41% 8.5%Survey yield
31210Macon-Bibb County C 45#11,075 nat RankedPrimary 53#8,333 of 20,132 · top 41% 50#9,927 of 20,132 · top 49% 5.7%Survey yield
View all 13 ZIP markets in Macon-Bibb County →

The honest read

Macon-Bibb County scores 36/100 overall (grade F): 76 for Cash Flow, 34 for Growth, and 15 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback3.9%Top quartile75th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback3.4xTop quartile77th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.2%/yrBelow median41st percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-0.5%/yrBottom quartile10th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth4.4%/yrBelow median38th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback4.7%/yrTop quartile78th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback4.6%/yrBelow median47th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.3%Below median42nd percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy11.0%Bottom 10%9th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.0%Below median47th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supplynot measured-derivedListings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on marketnot measured-derivedHow fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-0.7/1kBelow median45th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits2.4/1kTop 10%94th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden35%Bottom quartile17th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1977Above median50th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime108 /100k, countyBottom 10%1st percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, via the county sheriff (municipal-level not available). Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Macon-Bibb County

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Georgia rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Chamblee, GAGrade D · score 38/100 · yield 4.9% · $476,005 · #3,633 nationalZillow ZHVI $156k (2000) to $476k (2026), +204%
  • Roswell, GAGrade D · score 36/100 · yield 3.2% · $653,146 · #3,844 nationalZillow ZHVI $220k (2000) to $653k (2026), +197%
  • Americus, GAGrade F · score 35/100 · yield 8.4% · $134,051 · #3,920 nationalZillow ZHVI $91k (2000) to $134k (2026), +48%
  • Dunwoody, GAGrade F · score 30/100 · yield 3.1% · $672,389 · #4,303 nationalZillow ZHVI $251k (2000) to $672k (2026), +167%
  • Glenview, ILGrade F · score 36/100 · yield 4.1% · $697,923 · #3,889 nationalZillow ZHVI $335k (2000) to $698k (2026), +108%
  • Brockport, NYGrade F · score 36/100 · yield 5.4% · $281,655 · #3,888 nationalZillow ZHVI $107k (2000) to $282k (2026), +163%
  • Hiawatha, IAGrade F · score 36/100 · yield 4.3% · $262,180 · #3,883 nationalZillow ZHVI $124k (2000) to $262k (2026), +112%

All Georgia cities →

Compare Macon-Bibb County head to head

Underwrite a Macon-Bibb County deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Macon-Bibb County's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Macon-Bibb County's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Macon-Bibb County against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Georgia ZIP CodesEvery Georgia ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.