Rental market · South Fulton, GA · Incorporated city
South Fulton, GA: average rent, home values, and rental yield
South Atlantic · Population 110,471
Why this market does or does not qualify
Overall City Market Score rank #1,005 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.
Supported strengths
Cash Flow 76/100 and Growth 66/100.
Measured weakness
Stability is the weakest category at 34/100.
Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: violent crime is the weakest measured factor (11th national percentile).
Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Why this grade
Overall 57.1 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 57% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.
Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is violent crime (weight 10 of the category's 30, 11th national percentile, 45% of the category's own shortfall); next is rental vacancy (weight 7 of the category's 30, 26th national percentile, 26% of the category's own shortfall).
What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.
How South Fulton ranks nationally
Each row places South Fulton against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.
What a deal looks like here
We can't build a representative buy-box for South Fulton yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.
Open the cash-flow calculator →Market Negotiation Leverage
Some buyer leverage (72nd percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)
Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 67, months of supply 4.3, sale-to-list 98.7%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.
Price & rent history
Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.
Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.
ZIP markets in South Fulton
12 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap South Fulton by land area · 11 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, South Fulton's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for South Fulton itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.
12 of 12 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
| ZIP Code | Overallgrade · natl rank | Tier · overlap | Affordabilitysignal · natl rank | Rental marketsignal · natl rank | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30272South Fulton | — | LimitedPrimary | — | — | — |
| 30336South Fulton | C 47#10,324 nat | RankedPrimary | 57#6,704 of 20,132 · top 33% | 52#8,874 of 20,132 · top 44% | 5.2%Survey yield |
| 30349South Fulton | A 65#1,573 nat | RankedPrimary | 73#2,358 of 20,132 · top 12% | 52#8,644 of 20,132 · top 43% | 6.6%Survey yield |
| 30296South Fulton | B 58#4,738 nat | RankedPrimary | 78#1,518 of 20,132 · top 8% | 45#12,133 of 20,132 · bottom 40% | 9.2%Survey yield |
| 30331South Fulton | B 62#2,721 nat | RankedPrimary | 57#6,574 of 20,132 · top 33% | 54#8,048 of 20,132 · top 40% | 5.2%Survey yield |
| 30213South Fulton | A 69#712 nat | RankedPrimary | 64#4,485 of 20,132 · top 22% | 52#8,874 of 20,132 · top 44% | 6.3%Survey yield |
| 30291Union City | A 66#1,242 nat | Ranked17% overlap | 75#2,054 of 20,132 · top 10% | 59#5,870 of 20,132 · top 29% | 7.4%Survey yield |
| 30337College Park | C 46#10,881 nat | Ranked4.3% overlap | 45#11,610 of 20,132 · bottom 42% | 59#5,736 of 20,132 · top 28% | 4.5%Survey yield |
| 30268Chattahoochee Hills | B 58#4,445 nat | Ranked3.2% overlap | 52#8,616 of 20,132 · top 43% | 52#8,681 of 20,132 · top 43% | 4.8%Survey yield |
| 30214Fayetteville | B 60#3,516 nat | Ranked2.3% overlap | 64#4,567 of 20,132 · top 23% | 35#16,096 of 20,132 · bottom 20% | 5.3%Survey yield |
| 30311Atlanta | B 57#4,856 nat | Ranked0.5% overlap | 67#3,686 of 20,132 · top 18% | 57#6,665 of 20,132 · top 33% | 5.3%Survey yield |
| 30344East Point | B 61#3,083 nat | Ranked0.0% overlap | 70#3,028 of 20,132 · top 15% | 59#5,792 of 20,132 · top 29% | 5.9%Survey yield |
The honest read
South Fulton scores 57/100 overall (grade B): 76 for Cash Flow, 66 for Growth, and 34 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.
Every factor, shown
The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.
| Factor | Value | National percentile | Source · as-of | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expense-adjusted yield fallback | 4.3% | Top quartile82nd percentile · Cash Flow | Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page. |
| Price to income fallback | 3.8x | Above median66th percentile · Cash Flow | Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category. |
| Population growth | 1.5%/yr | Top quartile81st percentile · Growth | Census PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025) | Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category. |
| Job growth | 1.4%/yr | Top quartile80th percentile · Growth | BLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025 | County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor. |
| Income growth | 4.5%/yr | Below median41st percentile · Growth | Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor. |
| Rent growth fallback | 3.3%/yr | Below median29th percentile · Growth | Model cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06 | A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor. |
| Home-value growth fallback | 4.0%/yr | Below median33rd percentile · Growth | Model cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06 | A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor. |
| Unemployment | 3.5% | Top quartile78th percentile · Stability | BLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average) | County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor. |
| Rental vacancy | 7.2% | Below median26th percentile · Stability | Census ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor. |
| Property tax rate | 0.7% | Above median74th percentile · Stability | Census ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden. |
| Months of supply | 4.3 mo | Below median25th percentile · Stability | Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01 | Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor. |
| Days on market | 67 days | Bottom quartile19th percentile | Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01 | How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 98.7% | Below median42nd percentile | Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01 | Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Net domestic migration | -2.8/1k | Below median34th percentile | Census PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025 | Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Building permits | 20.2/1k | Below median29th percentile | Census BPS (county) · BPS 2025 | New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Rent burden | 36% | Bottom quartile14th percentile | Census ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Median year built | 2003 | Top 10%94th percentile | Census ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Max drawdown | not measured | - | derived | Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Violent crime | 40 /100k | Bottom quartile20th percentile · Stability | FBI CDE · 2023 | Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk. |
- † Job growth and unemployment are county-level (BLS LAUS, county FIPS 13121); large multi-county cities inherit their dominant county’s figures.
- Yield uses ACS median gross rent and home value (Census survey data, 2020–2024 average) because Zillow does not cover this city - not directly comparable to Zillow-based yields.
- Data flag: cashYield: ACS fallback (no Zillow rent+value).
- Data flag: rentGrowth: ACS CAGR fallback.
- Data flag: appreciation: ACS CAGR fallback.
Where to go next from South Fulton
Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.
Nearby in the Georgia rankings, and national look-alikes
- Fayetteville, GAGrade B · score 57/100 · yield 6.2% · $433,699 · #972 nationalZillow ZHVI $171k (2000) to $434k (2026), +154%
- Fort Valley, GAGrade B · score 57/100 · yield 8.3% · $163,465 · #980 nationalZillow ZHVI $76k (2000) to $163k (2026), +116%
- Dahlonega, GAGrade B · score 57/100 · yield 5.0% · $384,773 · #1,052 nationalZillow ZHVI $114k (2000) to $385k (2026), +239%
- Fitzgerald, GAGrade B · score 56/100 · yield 8.1% · $131,320 · #1,106 nationalZillow ZHVI $64k (2000) to $131k (2026), +104%
- Fort Wright, KYGrade B · score 57/100 · yield 5.7% · $341,888 · #1,006 nationalZillow ZHVI $144k (2000) to $342k (2026), +137%
- Derby, KSGrade B · score 57/100 · yield 6.4% · $286,220 · #1,004 nationalZillow ZHVI $130k (2002) to $286k (2026), +119%
- Pontoon Beach, ILGrade B · score 57/100 · yield 7.4% · $194,642 · #1,009 nationalZillow ZHVI $79k (2000) to $195k (2026), +146%
Compare South Fulton head to head
- South Fulton vs Fayetteville vs Fort WrightThe pre-filled matchup: nearest in-state rank and closest national grade.
- South Fulton vs Fort Valley, GAGrade B · yield 8.3%
- South Fulton vs Derby, KSGrade B · yield 6.4%
- Pick your own opponentAny of the 5,233 tracked cities.
Underwrite a South Fulton deal
- Cap rateOpens on South Fulton's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
- Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
- Mortgage paymentP&I on South Fulton's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
- All marketsCompare South Fulton against 4,812 ranked cities.
- Georgia ZIP CodesEvery Georgia ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
- Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.
For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.