State rental market analysis · AL
Alabama rental markets
108 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 108 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 22 of 107 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Alabama ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the East South Central Census division (South region).
The honest read
Alabama ranks #1 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 59.1/100 across its ranked cities, above the national median. 108 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is low unemployment: 2.9%, 5th of 51, backed by affordability (price-to-income) (8th).
The biggest drag is home-value growth: 3.0%, 42nd of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 108 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 7.2% | #10 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 4.3% | #20 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 3.0% | #42 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | 0.9% | #17 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 1.1% | #16 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 3.7× | #8 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 2.9% | #5 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 38% renters · 7.3% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 4.6% | #36 of 51 |
Every city in Alabama, ranked
Led by Calera at 86/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| AL rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calera | 86 | A | A | A | $256,768 | 8.0% | #1 |
| 2 med | Margaret | 81 | A | A | B | $230,900 | 5.8% | #5 |
| 3 | Helena | 77 | A | B | B | $364,101 | 6.3% | #24 |
| 4 | Hartselle | 76 | A | B | B | $249,857 | 7.7% | #33 |
| 5 | Prattville | 75 | A | B | B | $267,391 | 7.9% | #39 |
| 6 | Moody | 75 | A | B | B | $264,863 | 8.2% | #42 |
| 7 med | Muscle Shoals | 74 | B | B | B | $263,320 | 6.2% | #50 |
| 8 | Alabaster | 74 | A | C | A | $305,607 | 7.4% | #53 |
| 9 | Odenville | 74 | A | B | B | $259,313 | 7.7% | #58 |
| 10 | Madison | 73 | B | A | B | $376,375 | 4.5% | #77 |
| 11 med | Robertsdale | 72 | B | B | B | $268,665 | 5.2% | #82 |
| 12 | Pelham | 72 | A | B | B | $324,755 | 6.8% | #83 |
| 13 | Daphne | 72 | B | B | B | $328,052 | 5.8% | #91 |
| 14 | Foley | 72 | B | A | B | $302,708 | 6.8% | #102 |
| 15 | Millbrook | 71 | A | B | B | $222,439 | 7.6% | #112 |
| 16 | Montevallo | 70 | B | B | B | $252,992 | 8.9% | #132 |
| 17 med | Lanett | 70 | A | C | B | $127,350 | 11.8% | #136 |
| 18 med | Chickasaw | 70 | A | C | A | $109,708 | 9.8% | #146 |
| 19 | Tuscumbia | 70 | B | B | B | $196,197 | 5.8% | #148 |
| 20 | Chelsea | 69 | A | B | C | $384,542 | 7.0% | #156 |
| 21 | Cullman | 69 | B | B | B | $265,762 | 6.8% | #160 |
| 22 med | Tallassee | 69 | A | B | C | $196,328 | 8.0% | #189 |
| 23 | Northport | 68 | B | B | C | $289,705 | 6.4% | #193 |
| 24 med | Satsuma | 68 | A | C | C | $242,832 | 7.1% | #234 |
| 25 med | Albertville | 67 | B | B | B | $214,202 | 5.6% | #235 |
| 26 med | Valley | 67 | A | B | C | $179,640 | 8.7% | #239 |
| 27 med | Semmes | 67 | B | B | B | $240,068 | 5.9% | #261 |
| 28 | Sheffield | 66 | A | C | B | $132,907 | 8.2% | #297 |
| 29 | Wetumpka | 66 | B | C | B | $280,613 | 6.3% | #303 |
| 30 | Athens | 66 | B | A | C | $308,196 | 5.8% | #316 |
| 31 med | Bay Minette | 65 | C | C | A | $213,771 | 5.4% | #343 |
| 32 | Gardendale | 65 | A | C | B | $270,542 | 8.0% | #345 |
| 33 | Jasper | 64 | A | C | C | $204,250 | 8.5% | #398 |
| 34 | Smiths Station | 64 | B | B | C | $290,548 | 6.1% | #426 |
| 35 | Fairhope | 64 | C | B | B | $469,998 | 4.8% | #437 |
| 36 | Pell City | 64 | B | B | C | $289,577 | 5.6% | #442 |
| 37 med | Headland | 63 | B | B | C | $232,745 | 4.5% | #462 |
| 38 | Irondale | 63 | A | C | B | $288,291 | 9.7% | #474 |
| 39 | Pike Road | 62 | B | C | B | $406,706 | 5.5% | #520 |
| 40 | Saraland | 62 | B | C | B | $240,627 | 7.1% | #524 |
| 41 med | Russellville | 62 | A | C | C | $178,855 | 6.6% | #556 |
| 42 med | Arab | 62 | C | B | B | $243,469 | 4.0% | #557 |
| 43 | Enterprise | 62 | A | B | D | $208,867 | 8.4% | #567 |
| 44 | Leeds | 62 | A | C | B | $254,523 | 8.0% | #580 |
| 45 | Clanton | 61 | B | C | B | $226,069 | 6.9% | #590 |
| 46 med | Fort Payne | 61 | C | B | B | $210,534 | 5.2% | #598 |
| 47 | Trussville | 61 | B | C | C | $397,013 | 5.1% | #611 |
| 48 med | Pinson | 61 | A | C | B | $218,387 | 8.5% | #615 |
| 49 | Auburn | 61 | C | A | B | $419,162 | 4.9% | #650 |
| 50 | Spanish Fort | 61 | C | B | C | $383,475 | 5.1% | #661 |
| 51 | Huntsville | 60 | B | A | C | $290,244 | 5.5% | #674 |
| 52 | Jacksonville | 60 | C | C | B | $216,781 | 4.7% | #696 |
| 53 | Oxford | 60 | A | C | C | $197,629 | 6.6% | #726 |
| 54 | Lincoln | 60 | A | C | C | $228,811 | 8.0% | #761 |
| 55 | Tuscaloosa | 59 | B | B | C | $245,668 | 7.1% | #796 |
| 56 | Decatur | 58 | B | C | C | $223,248 | 6.0% | #863 |
| 57 med | Talladega | 58 | A | D | B | $149,645 | 7.6% | #894 |
| 58 med | Attalla | 58 | A | D | B | $147,228 | 7.1% | #913 |
| 59 | Opelika | 58 | C | A | D | $308,650 | 5.8% | #919 |
| 60 | Fultondale | 57 | A | D | B | $230,615 | 7.5% | #987 |
| 61 | Tarrant | 57 | A | D | C | $75,349 | 17.4% | #1043 |
| 62 med | Sylacauga | 57 | B | D | B | $167,392 | 5.8% | #1068 |
| 63 med | Southside | 57 | B | D | B | $276,228 | 6.3% | #1075 |
| 64 med | Scottsboro | 56 | B | C | B | $217,015 | 5.2% | #1095 |
| 65 | Hueytown | 56 | A | D | C | $164,376 | 9.2% | #1152 |
| 66 | Troy | 56 | B | C | C | $187,892 | 6.0% | #1157 |
| 67 | Midfield | 55 | A | D | C | $79,726 | 15.4% | #1184 |
| 68 med | Boaz | 55 | D | B | B | $217,547 | 4.0% | #1190 |
| 69 med | Rainsville | 55 | D | A | C | $233,536 | 2.7% | #1203 |
| 70 med | Prichard | 55 | A | D | B | $57,317 | 12.9% | #1206 |
| 71 | Florence | 55 | B | C | C | $216,557 | 6.6% | #1229 |
| 72 | Center Point | 55 | A | D | C | $156,642 | 10.0% | #1238 |
| 73 | Dothan | 55 | B | C | D | $206,754 | 7.2% | #1268 |
| 74 med | Opp | 55 | A | D | B | $117,353 | 7.5% | #1279 |
| 75 | Ozark | 55 | A | D | C | $150,325 | 11.4% | #1285 |
| 76 med | Eufaula | 54 | B | D | B | $168,831 | 6.0% | #1330 |
| 77 | Mobile | 54 | A | C | C | $198,189 | 7.8% | #1446 |
| 78 | Pleasant Grove | 53 | A | D | B | $227,661 | 8.1% | #1565 |
| 79 med | Guntersville | 52 | D | B | B | $302,594 | 3.1% | #1595 |
| 80 med | Rainbow City | 52 | B | D | B | $254,337 | 5.6% | #1651 |
| 81 med | Andalusia | 52 | B | D | A | $166,729 | 5.7% | #1688 |
| 82 | Hoover | 51 | D | C | B | $438,571 | 3.7% | #1745 |
| 83 med | Springville | 51 | D | B | C | $330,100 | 3.5% | #1775 |
| 84 med | Orange Beach | 50 | D | B | B | $682,786 | 3.8% | #1896 |
| 85 med | Glencoe | 49 | C | D | B | $216,458 | 4.3% | #2063 |
| 86 med | Oneonta | 49 | D | B | B | $219,721 | 3.5% | #2082 |
| 87 | Bessemer | 49 | A | D | C | $134,200 | 12.2% | #2095 |
| 88 | Anniston | 49 | A | D | D | $146,885 | 7.7% | #2162 |
| 89 | Fairfield | 48 | A | D | C | $94,108 | 14.9% | #2261 |
| 90 med | Tuskegee | 48 | A | D | C | $95,489 | 8.7% | #2303 |
| 91 | Clay | 48 | B | D | C | $251,391 | 8.0% | #2330 |
| 92 med | Hamilton | 47 | B | D | C | $173,363 | 6.8% | #2440 |
| 93 | Vestavia Hills | 46 | D | C | B | $567,090 | 4.0% | #2537 |
| 94 med | Atmore | 46 | B | F | B | $161,558 | 5.9% | #2603 |
| 95 | Montgomery | 45 | A | D | D | $152,837 | 10.5% | #2664 |
| 96 | Phenix City | 44 | B | D | D | $214,927 | 7.6% | #2810 |
| 97 | Birmingham | 42 | A | D | D | $136,876 | 11.6% | #3074 |
| 98 | Gadsden | 42 | A | D | D | $117,213 | 8.8% | #3139 |
| 99 med | Selma | 41 | A | F | C | $77,018 | 8.9% | #3316 |
| 100 | Gulf Shores | 39 | F | A | C | $451,403 | 4.4% | #3572 |
| 101 med | Roanoke | 37 | C | F | C | $150,803 | 5.2% | #3724 |
| 102 med | Alexander City | 37 | C | F | C | $203,935 | 5.6% | #3760 |
| 103 med | Demopolis | 37 | C | F | B | $155,392 | 4.5% | #3786 |
| 104 med | Brewton | 35 | B | F | C | $151,757 | 5.6% | #3907 |
| 105 | Mountain Brook | 32 | F | C | B | $1,049,043 | 3.2% | #4160 |
| 106 | Homewood | 30 | F | C | B | $570,602 | 2.9% | #4289 |
| 107 med | Greenville | 28 | A | F | B | $120,888 | 7.6% | #4426 |
| 108 med | Monroeville | 24 | C | F | D | $145,757 | 5.6% | #4563 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
ZIP markets in Alabama
656 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Alabama · 410 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Alabama city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Alabama
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical AL state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Alabama city table and not directly comparable to it.
| AL rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 35758Madison | A 81#2 nat | 4.7%Survey yield |
| #2 | 36066Prattville | A 78#4 nat | 7.2%Survey yield |
| #3 | 35806Huntsville | A 77#13 nat | 4.8%Survey yield |
| #4 | 35004Moody | A 77#16 nat | 8.3%Survey yield |
| #4 | 36526Daphne | A 77#16 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| #6 | 35749Harvest | A 76#32 nat | 6.1%Survey yield |
| #7 | 35040Calera | A 75#55 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| #8 | 35757Huntsville | A 74#93 nat | 5.3%Survey yield |
| #9 | 35611Athens | A 74#122 nat | 4.5%Survey yield |
| #9 | 36551Loxley | A 74#122 nat | 5.5%Survey yield |
| #11 | 36567Robertsdale | A 74#135 nat | 4.8%Survey yield |
| #12 | 35756Huntsville | A 73#169 nat | 5.8%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Alabama
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 36782Sweet Water | 99#16 nat | 16.5%Survey yield |
| 2 | 36110Montgomery | 99#17 nat | 13.6%Survey yield |
| 3 | 36785White Hall | 99#21 nat | 13.0%Survey yield |
| 4 | 36005Banks | 98#23 nat | 12.4%Survey yield |
| 5 | 36432Castleberry | 98#29 nat | 13.3%Survey yield |
| 6 | 36105Montgomery | 98#30 nat | 13.8%Survey yield |
| 7 | 36108Montgomery | 98#31 nat | 13.1%Survey yield |
| 8 | 36040White Hall | 98#38 nat | 11.6%Survey yield |
| 9 | 36343Gordon | 98#40 nat | 11.0%Survey yield |
| 10 | 36758 | 98#44 nat | 10.6%Survey yield |
| 11 | 36908Gilbertown | 98#44 nat | 10.6%Survey yield |
| 12 | 35580Parrish | 97#47 nat | 11.2%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Alabama
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 36606Mobile | 81#134 nat | 6.8%Survey yield |
| 2 | 36610Prichard | 79#329 nat | 16.0%Survey yield |
| 3 | 36509Bayou La Batre | 76#759 nat | 11.1%Survey yield |
| 4 | 36607Mobile | 76#803 nat | 6.9%Survey yield |
| 5 | 36605Mobile | 75#855 nat | 12.9%Survey yield |
| 6 | 35073Graysville | 75#906 nat | 10.7%Survey yield |
| 7 | 35476Northport | 75#964 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| 8 | 35211Birmingham | 74#1,163 nat | 12.8%Survey yield |
| 9 | 35207Birmingham | 73#1,242 nat | 11.8%Survey yield |
| 10 | 35988Sylvania | 73#1,263 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| 11 | 36201Anniston | 73#1,375 nat | 10.8%Survey yield |
| 12 | 36617Mobile | 71#1,627 nat | 17.0%Survey yield |