Rental market · Muscle Shoals, AL · Incorporated city

Muscle Shoals, AL: average rent, home values, and rental yield

East South Central · Population 16,951

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
A74.2
#50 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 74.2 · stronger than 99% of ranked markets · top 1%
Confidence 82/100 · 3 of 13 factors imputed
Grade A: the biggest single drag is Growth, 69.2 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 43% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #50 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Does not meet screen
Investor-entry estimate$174,199
Modeled rent$1,029/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$270/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$290/mo to −$210/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.71 / 0.76
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$123,980
Required rent at entry estimate$1,446/mo
Limiting requirementCash flow is not positive after reserves at 25% down

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$156,779Entry estimate$174,19910% above entry$191,619
10% higher rent$1,132/mo−$30/moHC 0.96 · does not clear−$130/moHC 0.85 · does not clear−$230/moHC 0.76 · does not clear
Modeled rent$1,029/mo−$110/moHC 0.86 · does not clear−$210/moHC 0.76 · does not clear−$310/moHC 0.67 · does not clear
10% lower rent$926/mo−$190/moHC 0.76 · does not clear−$290/moHC 0.67 · does not clear−$390/moHC 0.59 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,030/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$50/mo
  3. Management−$80/mo
  4. Maintenance−$50/mo
  5. Property tax−$70/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$70/mo
  7. NOI+$710/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$50/mo
  9. Debt service−$870/mo
  10. Cash flow−$210/mo
Base−$210/mo · HC 0.76Rent stress−$290/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$360/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Cash Flow 79/100 and Stability 75/100.

Weakest measured signal
Growth is the weakest category at 69/100.

Primary evidenced risk: income growth is the weakest measured factor (42nd national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ACS survey gross rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.

Why this grade

Overall 74.2 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 43% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
79.1 / 100
27% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
69.2 / 100
43% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
74.7 / 100
29% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 72nd national percentile, 31% of the category's own shortfall); next is income growth (weight 5 of the category's 35, 42nd national percentile, 27% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Muscle Shoals ranks nationally

Each row places Muscle Shoals against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
74.299th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
7985th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
6983rd percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
7595th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield4.3% net of costs
8282nd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.5×
75more affordable than 75%
Rental vacancy1.8% vacant
92tighter than 92%
Population growth2.2%/yr (capped)
8888th percentile
Job growth1.1%/yr (capped)
7272nd percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Muscle Shoals, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$174,199
Expected rent
$1,029 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.59%
Cap rate
4.9%
Cash-on-cash
-5.2% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.82
Hold Coverage
0.76 after CapEx reserve

Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$290 to −$210/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $174,199; typical home value $263,320. Rent = Census ACS (fallback) (a typical all-homes rent, not tier-matched, so the ratio likely overstates the entry-level reality). Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.45% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (62nd percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 51, months of supply 2.7, sale-to-list 97.8%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $263,320 Median rent $1,029/mo Population 16,951 Region East South Central

Price & rent history

Home value $141,378 → $263,320 (2015-04–2026-08)

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Muscle Shoals

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Muscle Shoals by land area · 2 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Muscle Shoals's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Muscle Shoals itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
35661Muscle Shoals A 71#376 nat RankedPrimary 80#1,264 of 20,132 · top 6% 58#6,041 of 20,132 · top 30% 6.3%Survey yield
35646Leighton — Profile33% overlap — — 4.7%Survey yield
35674Tuscumbia A 69#595 nat Ranked18% overlap 72#2,610 of 20,132 · top 13% 57#6,757 of 20,132 · top 34% 5.2%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Muscle Shoals scores 74/100 overall (grade A): 79 for Cash Flow, 69 for Growth, and 75 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback4.3%Top quartile82nd percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income3.5xTop quartile75th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth2.2%/yrTop quartile88th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.1%/yrAbove median72nd percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth4.6%/yrBelow median42nd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback4.0%/yrAbove median51st percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth4.6%/yrBelow median46th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.2%Top quartile88th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy1.8%Top 10%92nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.5%Top 10%95th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply2.7 moAbove median57th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market51 daysBelow median33rd percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio97.8%Below median28th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+7.0/1kTop quartile82nd percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits5.1/1kTop quartile78th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden23%Top 10%93rd percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1990Top quartile76th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown1%Top 10%99th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Muscle Shoals

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Alabama rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Prattville, ALGrade A · score 75/100 · yield 7.9% · $267,391 · #39 nationalZillow ZHVI $126k (2000) to $267k (2026), +112%
  • Moody, ALGrade A · score 75/100 · yield 8.2% · $264,863 · #42 nationalZillow ZHVI $151k (2009) to $265k (2026), +75%
  • Alabaster, ALGrade A · score 74/100 · yield 7.4% · $305,607 · #53 nationalZillow ZHVI $144k (2001) to $306k (2026), +113%
  • Odenville, ALGrade A · score 74/100 · yield 7.7% · $259,313 · #58 nationalZillow ZHVI $155k (2009) to $259k (2026), +68%
  • Lebanon, INGrade A · score 74/100 · yield 6.7% · $303,537 · #49 nationalZillow ZHVI $127k (2007) to $304k (2026), +139%
  • Glenpool, OKGrade A · score 74/100 · yield 7.2% · $243,772 · #51 nationalZillow ZHVI $106k (2000) to $244k (2026), +131%
  • Winder, GAGrade A · score 74/100 · yield 7.3% · $340,237 · #48 nationalZillow ZHVI $141k (2000) to $340k (2026), +141%

All Alabama cities →

Compare Muscle Shoals head to head

Underwrite a Muscle Shoals deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Muscle Shoals's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Muscle Shoals's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Muscle Shoals against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Alabama ZIP CodesEvery Alabama ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.