Rental market · Mountain Brook, AL · Incorporated city

Mountain Brook, AL: average rent, home values, and rental yield

East South Central · Population 22,029

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
F32.3
#4,160 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 32.3 · stronger than 14% of ranked markets
Confidence 94/100 · 1 of 13 factors imputed
Grade F: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 12.7 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 64% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #4,160 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Does not meet screen
Investor-entry estimate$666,322
Modeled rent$2,782/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$2,160/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$2,150/mo to −$1,930/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.39 / 0.42
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$315,949
Required rent at entry estimate$5,868/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$599,690Entry estimate$666,32210% above entry$732,954
10% higher rent$3,061/mo−$1,310/moHC 0.56 · does not clear−$1,720/moHC 0.48 · does not clear−$2,130/moHC 0.42 · does not clear
Modeled rent$2,782/mo−$1,530/moHC 0.49 · does not clear−$1,930/moHC 0.42 · does not clear−$2,340/moHC 0.36 · does not clear
10% lower rent$2,504/mo−$1,740/moHC 0.42 · does not clear−$2,150/moHC 0.35 · does not clear−$2,560/moHC 0.30 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$2,780/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$140/mo
  3. Management−$210/mo
  4. Maintenance−$140/mo
  5. Property tax−$490/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$280/mo
  7. NOI+$1,530/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$140/mo
  9. Debt service−$3,320/mo
  10. Cash flow−$1,930/mo
Base−$1,930/mo · HC 0.42Rent stress−$2,150/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$2,490/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Stability 69/100 and Growth 43/100.

Weakest measured signal
Cash Flow is the weakest category at 13/100.

Primary evidenced risk: rental vacancy is the weakest measured factor (1st national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Mountain Brook, AL
Photo: Robert Donovan from Franklin, TN, USA · CC BY 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 32.3 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 64% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
12.7 / 100
64% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
43.2 / 100
26% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
68.9 / 100
10% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 2nd national percentile, 70% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 30th national percentile, 30% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Mountain Brook ranks nationally

Each row places Mountain Brook against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
32.314th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
138th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
4338th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
6989th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield0.1% net of costs
22nd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 5.2×
30more affordable than 30%
Violent crime2 / 100k
99safer than 99%
Rental vacancy22.4% vacant
1tighter than 1%
Population growth-0.0%/yr (capped)
3232nd percentile
Job growth0.4%/yr (capped)
4141st percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Mountain Brook, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$666,322
Expected rent
$2,782 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.42%
Cap rate
2.8%
Cash-on-cash
-12.4% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.46
Hold Coverage
0.42 after CapEx reserve

Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$2,150 to −$1,930/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $666,322; typical home value $1,049,043. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.87% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong seller leverage (2nd percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 5, months of supply 0.8, sale-to-list 107.9%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Mountain Brook, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

20 measured Zillow figurestypical value $1,068,731 · asking rent $2,540/mo · measured gross yield 2.85% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$1,068,731
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$677,691
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$1,888,500
ZHVI, single-family only$1,124,712
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$2,540/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)2.85%
Market heat index48
Median days to pending8
Share of listings with a price cut18.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio102.3%
For-sale inventory66
New listings34
Median list price$993,333
Median sale price$1,000,000
Measured 3-yr value growth4.00%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth5.65%/yr
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$402,320
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$812,180
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$1,108,105
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$1,504,243

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $1,049,043 Median rent $2,782/mo Population 22,029 Region East South Central

Price & rent history

Home value $395,329 → $1,049,043 (2001-09–2026-08)

Asking rent: only 7 data points (2026-02 → 2026-08) - too little history to chart honestly.

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Mountain Brook

6 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Mountain Brook by land area · 6 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Mountain Brook's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Mountain Brook itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

6 of 6 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
35223Mountain Brook D 36#14,848 nat RankedPrimary 28#17,996 of 20,132 · bottom 11% 3#20,005 of 20,132 · bottom 1% 2.2%Survey yield
35213Mountain Brook C 46#10,982 nat RankedPrimary 31#17,240 of 20,132 · bottom 14% 55#7,498 of 20,132 · top 37% 2.7%Survey yield
35243Vestavia Hills C 52#7,590 nat Ranked20% overlap 41#13,433 of 20,132 · bottom 33% 49#10,149 of 20,132 · bottom 50% 3.8%Survey yield
35216Vestavia Hills C 53#7,227 nat Ranked1.5% overlap 48#10,335 of 20,132 · bottom 49% 63#4,131 of 20,132 · top 21% 4.1%Survey yield
35209Homewood C 46#10,658 nat Ranked0.3% overlap 41#13,569 of 20,132 · bottom 33% 63#4,343 of 20,132 · top 22% 3.1%Survey yield
35210Irondale C 52#7,538 nat Ranked0.2% overlap 69#3,253 of 20,132 · top 16% 34#16,319 of 20,132 · bottom 19% 5.3%Survey yield
Open these 6 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Mountain Brook scores 32/100 overall (grade F): 13 for Cash Flow, 43 for Growth, and 69 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield0.1%Bottom 10%2nd percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income5.2xBelow median30th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.0%/yrBelow median32nd percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.4%/yrBelow median41st percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.7%/yrAbove median63rd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback4.0%/yrAbove median51st percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth5.1%/yrAbove median61st percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment2.9%Top 10%94th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy22.4%Bottom 10%1st percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.9%Above median57th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply0.8 moTop 10%98th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market5 daysTop 10%99th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio107.9%Top 10%98th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-4.5/1kBottom quartile23rd percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits9.9/1kAbove median56th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden27%Top quartile79th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1964Bottom quartile23rd percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown15%Above median61st percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime2 /100kTop 10%99th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Mountain Brook

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Alabama rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Demopolis, ALGrade D · score 37/100 · yield 4.5% · $155,392 · #3,786 nationalZillow ZHVI $113k (2014) to $155k (2026), +37%
  • Brewton, ALGrade F · score 35/100 · yield 5.6% · $151,757 · #3,907 nationalZillow ZHVI $87k (2012) to $152k (2026), +75%
  • Homewood, ALGrade F · score 30/100 · yield 2.9% · $570,602 · #4,289 nationalZillow ZHVI $180k (2001) to $571k (2026), +218%
  • Greenville, ALGrade F · score 28/100 · yield 7.6% · $120,888 · #4,426 nationalZillow ZHVI $124k (2008) to $121k (2026), −2%
  • Arcata, CAGrade F · score 32/100 · yield 3.9% · $486,080 · #4,162 nationalZillow ZHVI $215k (2001) to $486k (2026), +126%
  • Urban Honolulu, HIGrade F · score 32/100 · yield 4.2% · $776,861 · #4,161 nationalZillow ZHVI $253k (2000) to $777k (2026), +207%
  • Rock Island, ILGrade F · score 32/100 · yield 8.9% · $127,832 · #4,164 nationalZillow ZHVI $91k (2006) to $128k (2026), +40%

All Alabama cities →

Compare Mountain Brook head to head

Underwrite a Mountain Brook deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Mountain Brook's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Mountain Brook's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Mountain Brook against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Alabama ZIP CodesEvery Alabama ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.