Rental market · Salem Lakes, WI · Village
Salem Lakes, WI: average rent, home values, and rental yield
East North Central · Population 14,366
Why this market does or does not qualify
Overall City Market Score rank #2,469 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.
Supported strengths
Stability 54/100 and Growth 48/100.
Measured weakness
Cash Flow is the weakest category at 41/100.
Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: population growth is the weakest measured factor (17th national percentile).
Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.
Why this grade
Overall 46.7 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 42% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.
Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 18th national percentile, 87% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 79th national percentile, 13% of the category's own shortfall).
What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.
How Salem Lakes ranks nationally
Each row places Salem Lakes against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.
What a deal looks like here
We can't build a representative buy-box for Salem Lakes yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.
Open the cash-flow calculator →Market Negotiation Leverage
Balanced (48th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)
Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 47, months of supply 2.8, sale-to-list 100.1%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.
Price & rent history
Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.
Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.
ZIP markets in Salem Lakes
7 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Salem Lakes by land area · 5 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Salem Lakes's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Salem Lakes itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.
7 of 7 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
| ZIP Code | Overallgrade · natl rank | Tier · overlap | Affordabilitysignal · natl rank | Rental marketsignal · natl rank | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53170Salem Lakes | D 43#12,161 nat | RankedPrimary | 30#17,358 of 20,132 · bottom 14% | 46#11,317 of 20,132 · bottom 44% | 4.7%Survey yield |
| 53179Salem Lakes | C 52#7,484 nat | RankedPrimary | 24#18,735 of 20,132 · bottom 7% | 51#9,469 of 20,132 · top 47% | 4.5%Survey yield |
| 53192Salem Lakes | — | ProfilePrimary | — | — | $264kMedian value |
| 53168Salem Lakes | C 51#8,124 nat | RankedPrimary | 34#16,271 of 20,132 · bottom 19% | 54#8,112 of 20,132 · top 40% | 5.2%Survey yield |
| 53104Bristol | — | Profile7.6% overlap | — | — | 5.2%Survey yield |
| 53105Rochester | C 50#8,524 nat | Ranked4.5% overlap | 26#18,306 of 20,132 · bottom 9% | 42#13,353 of 20,132 · bottom 34% | 4.1%Survey yield |
| 53181Twin Lakes | C 49#9,405 nat | Ranked0.4% overlap | 16#19,797 of 20,132 · bottom 2% | 37#15,526 of 20,132 · bottom 23% | 3.5%Survey yield |
The honest read
Salem Lakes scores 47/100 overall (grade C): 41 for Cash Flow, 48 for Growth, and 54 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.
Every factor, shown
The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.
| Factor | Value | National percentile | Source · as-of | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expense-adjusted yield fallback | 1.5% | Bottom quartile18th percentile · Cash Flow | Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page. |
| Price to income fallback | 3.3x | Top quartile79th percentile · Cash Flow | Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category. |
| Population growth | -0.3%/yr | Bottom quartile17th percentile · Growth | Census PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025) | Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category. |
| Job growth | 1.1%/yr | Above median71st percentile · Growth | BLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025 | County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor. |
| Income growth | 5.0%/yr | Below median49th percentile · Growth | Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor. |
| Rent growth fallback | 3.9%/yr | Below median47th percentile · Growth | Model cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06 | A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor. |
| Home-value growth fallback | 7.0%/yr | Top 10%94th percentile · Growth | Model cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06 | A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor. |
| Unemployment | 3.4% | Top quartile82nd percentile · Stability | BLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average) | County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor. |
| Rental vacancy fallback | 5.3% | Below median46th percentile · Stability | Model cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06 | Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor. |
| Property tax rate | 1.5% | Below median26th percentile · Stability | Census ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden. |
| Months of supply | 2.8 mo | Above median54th percentile · Stability | Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01 | Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor. |
| Days on market | 47 days | Below median39th percentile | Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01 | How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 100.1% | Above median69th percentile | Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01 | Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Net domestic migration | -0.7/1k | Below median44th percentile | Census PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025 | Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Building permits | 13.8/1k | Below median42nd percentile | Census BPS (county) · BPS 2025 | New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Rent burden | 26% | Top quartile83rd percentile | Census ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Median year built | 1987 | Above median71st percentile | Census ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024 | Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Max drawdown | not measured | - | derived | Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored. |
| Violent crime | not reported | - | FBI CDE | No agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors. |
- † Job growth and unemployment are county-level (BLS LAUS, county FIPS 55059); large multi-county cities inherit their dominant county’s figures.
- Yield uses ACS median gross rent and home value (Census survey data, 2020–2024 average) because Zillow does not cover this city - not directly comparable to Zillow-based yields.
- Data flag: cashYield: ACS fallback (no Zillow rent+value).
- Data flag: rentGrowth: ACS CAGR fallback.
- Data flag: appreciation: ACS CAGR fallback.
- Data flag: rentalVacancy: missing.
Where to go next from Salem Lakes
Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.
Nearby in the Wisconsin rankings, and national look-alikes
- Delavan, WIGrade C · score 47/100 · yield 6.0% · $338,277 · #2,446 nationalZillow ZHVI $143k (2000) to $338k (2026), +137%
- Two Rivers, WIGrade C · score 47/100 · yield 6.7% · $231,423 · #2,467 nationalZillow ZHVI $83k (2000) to $231k (2026), +177%
- New Berlin, WIGrade C · score 47/100 · yield 5.1% · $455,414 · #2,471 nationalZillow ZHVI $164k (2000) to $455k (2026), +178%
- River Falls, WIGrade C · score 47/100 · yield 4.7% · $415,013 · #2,497 nationalZillow ZHVI $149k (2001) to $415k (2026), +178%
- Prospect Heights, ILGrade C · score 47/100 · yield 6.2% · $333,406 · #2,468 nationalZillow ZHVI $137k (2000) to $333k (2026), +143%
- North Bend, WAGrade C · score 47/100 · yield 3.9% · $989,637 · #2,470 nationalZillow ZHVI $281k (2000) to $990k (2026), +252%
- Jennings, MOGrade C · score 47/100 · yield 20.4% · $70,223 · #2,466 nationalZillow ZHVI $72k (2000) to $70k (2026), −2%
Compare Salem Lakes head to head
- Salem Lakes vs Delavan vs Prospect HeightsThe pre-filled matchup: nearest in-state rank and closest national grade.
- Salem Lakes vs Two Rivers, WIGrade C · yield 6.7%
- Salem Lakes vs North Bend, WAGrade C · yield 3.9%
- Pick your own opponentAny of the 5,233 tracked cities.
Underwrite a Salem Lakes deal
- Cap rateOpens on Salem Lakes's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
- Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
- Mortgage paymentP&I on Salem Lakes's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
- All marketsCompare Salem Lakes against 4,812 ranked cities.
- Wisconsin ZIP CodesEvery Wisconsin ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
- Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.
For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.