State rental market analysis · WI
Wisconsin rental markets
155 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 155 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 1 of 145 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Wisconsin ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the East North Central Census division (Midwest region).
The honest read
Wisconsin ranks #26 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 44.2/100 across its ranked cities, below the national median. 155 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is home-value growth: 6.2%, 4th of 51, backed by low unemployment (10th).
The biggest drag is job growth: 0.1%, 44th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 155 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 5.4% | #35 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 4.6% | #14 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 6.2% | #4 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | 0.4% | #35 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 0.1% | #44 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 4.5× | #21 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 3.3% | #10 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 41% renters · 4.7% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 4.7% | #32 of 51 |
Every city in Wisconsin, ranked
Led by Altoona at 68/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| WI rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 med | Altoona | 68 | B | B | B | $337,823 | 6.6% | #220 |
| 2 | Lake Geneva | 66 | B | B | B | $420,272 | 8.3% | #306 |
| 3 med | Kimberly | 60 | C | C | B | $282,965 | 6.1% | #682 |
| 4 med | Harrison | 60 | C | B | B | $457,003 | 4.9% | #710 |
| 5 med | Lake Hallie | 60 | C | C | B | $292,100 | 5.0% | #755 |
| 6 med | Kaukauna | 58 | C | C | B | $313,202 | 5.8% | #877 |
| 7 med | Union Grove | 58 | C | C | B | $341,532 | 4.9% | #891 |
| 8 med | Kronenwetter | 58 | C | C | B | $343,036 | 4.9% | #896 |
| 9 med | Little Chute | 58 | C | C | B | $304,548 | 5.6% | #900 |
| 10 | New Richmond | 58 | C | B | C | $376,589 | 5.2% | #954 |
| 11 med | Marinette | 57 | B | D | C | $205,661 | 8.1% | #1038 |
| 12 | Cottage Grove | 57 | C | B | B | $479,169 | 4.4% | #1040 |
| 13 med | North Fond du Lac | 57 | A | D | B | $155,100 | 8.7% | #1049 |
| 14 med | Rothschild | 57 | C | C | B | $266,617 | 5.7% | #1065 |
| 15 med | Bellevue | 56 | D | B | B | $396,195 | 4.6% | #1102 |
| 16 | Milton | 56 | C | C | B | $361,546 | 6.3% | #1117 |
| 17 | Kenosha | 56 | C | C | C | $284,850 | 6.9% | #1161 |
| 18 | Mount Pleasant | 55 | C | C | B | $350,292 | 5.9% | #1242 |
| 19 med | Rib Mountain | 55 | B | D | B | $255,900 | 6.0% | #1253 |
| 20 med | Fox Crossing | 54 | C | C | B | $248,100 | 4.9% | #1362 |
| 21 med | Pewaukee city | 54 | C | C | A | $447,100 | 4.4% | #1428 |
| 22 med | DeForest | 53 | C | B | C | $359,600 | 4.8% | #1466 |
| 23 | Brookfield | 53 | C | C | A | $528,294 | 5.1% | #1491 |
| 24 | Beloit | 53 | B | C | D | $210,649 | 8.0% | #1493 |
| 25 | Grafton | 53 | D | C | B | $460,062 | 5.1% | #1498 |
| 26 med | Allouez | 53 | C | C | B | $323,498 | 5.7% | #1516 |
| 27 med | West Salem | 53 | C | C | B | $383,449 | 5.6% | #1524 |
| 28 med | Pleasant Prairie | 52 | C | C | B | $469,914 | 4.9% | #1608 |
| 29 med | Howard | 52 | D | C | A | $394,544 | 4.2% | #1614 |
| 30 | Brown Deer | 52 | B | C | C | $292,313 | 7.0% | #1648 |
| 31 med | Reedsburg | 51 | C | C | B | $312,964 | 5.1% | #1811 |
| 32 med | Sturtevant | 51 | C | C | B | $290,940 | 4.6% | #1824 |
| 33 med | Sussex | 51 | D | C | A | $518,858 | 3.8% | #1841 |
| 34 med | Greenville | 50 | D | C | B | $469,721 | 4.1% | #1929 |
| 35 | Onalaska | 50 | D | C | B | $369,938 | 4.5% | #1983 |
| 36 med | Hobart | 50 | D | B | B | $477,909 | 3.7% | #1993 |
| 37 med | Mayville | 50 | D | C | B | $276,840 | 5.2% | #2005 |
| 38 | Menomonee Falls | 50 | D | C | B | $439,642 | 5.2% | #2008 |
| 39 | Janesville | 50 | D | C | B | $298,166 | 4.9% | #2011 |
| 40 | Antigo | 50 | B | D | B | $184,298 | 7.8% | #2024 |
| 41 med | Waupun | 49 | C | D | B | $270,773 | 6.1% | #2050 |
| 42 | Hudson | 49 | D | C | B | $498,577 | 4.5% | #2060 |
| 43 | Shawano | 49 | C | C | B | $260,490 | 6.4% | #2105 |
| 44 | Somers | 49 | C | C | B | $390,384 | 5.8% | #2127 |
| 45 | Appleton | 49 | D | C | B | $305,667 | 4.8% | #2161 |
| 46 med | Jackson | 48 | D | C | B | $427,660 | 4.3% | #2201 |
| 47 med | Sparta | 48 | C | D | B | $280,352 | 5.7% | #2206 |
| 48 | Baraboo | 48 | D | C | B | $310,730 | 5.1% | #2215 |
| 49 | Hartford | 48 | D | C | B | $384,603 | 3.9% | #2260 |
| 50 med | Windsor | 48 | D | B | B | $524,119 | 3.9% | #2271 |
| 51 med | Bristol | 48 | D | B | C | $646,568 | 5.1% | #2298 |
| 52 med | Mequon | 47 | D | C | B | $659,897 | 5.2% | #2350 |
| 53 | Sun Prairie | 47 | D | B | B | $443,196 | 4.4% | #2359 |
| 54 | Oak Creek | 47 | D | C | B | $414,503 | 5.1% | #2362 |
| 55 | Plover | 47 | D | C | C | $355,885 | 4.5% | #2385 |
| 56 med | Elkhorn | 47 | D | C | B | $346,329 | 4.5% | #2392 |
| 57 med | Sheboygan Falls | 47 | D | C | B | $341,397 | 4.9% | #2435 |
| 58 med | Pewaukee village | 47 | C | D | B | $281,800 | 5.4% | #2434 |
| 59 med | Delavan | 47 | D | B | C | $338,277 | 6.0% | #2446 |
| 60 med | Two Rivers | 47 | C | D | B | $231,423 | 6.7% | #2467 |
| 61 med | Salem Lakes | 47 | C | C | C | $316,100 | 4.5% | #2469 |
| 62 | New Berlin | 47 | C | D | A | $455,414 | 5.1% | #2471 |
| 63 | River Falls | 47 | D | C | C | $415,013 | 4.7% | #2497 |
| 64 | Holmen | 47 | D | C | B | $422,350 | 4.8% | #2505 |
| 65 | Waunakee | 46 | D | B | B | $585,776 | 4.3% | #2516 |
| 66 med | New London | 46 | D | C | B | $292,960 | 5.7% | #2605 |
| 67 med | Lake Mills | 46 | D | B | B | $432,525 | 4.6% | #2620 |
| 68 | Beaver Dam | 45 | D | C | B | $297,050 | 5.1% | #2662 |
| 69 | Verona | 45 | D | B | B | $593,445 | 4.0% | #2676 |
| 70 med | Mount Horeb | 45 | D | C | C | $388,900 | 3.8% | #2688 |
| 71 med | McFarland | 45 | D | C | A | $493,449 | 4.5% | #2702 |
| 72 | Fort Atkinson | 45 | D | C | C | $310,571 | 5.2% | #2721 |
| 73 med | Lisbon | 45 | D | C | B | $588,992 | 4.0% | #2727 |
| 74 | Weston | 45 | D | D | B | $310,193 | 4.7% | #2749 |
| 75 med | Berlin | 45 | C | D | C | $214,673 | 6.2% | #2771 |
| 76 | Franklin | 45 | D | D | B | $443,183 | 5.0% | #2784 |
| 77 med | Waukesha city | 45 | D | D | B | $315,500 | 4.6% | #2785 |
| 78 | Elm Grove | 44 | D | C | C | $696,876 | 5.9% | #2828 |
| 79 | Sheboygan | 44 | D | D | B | $267,169 | 5.3% | #2836 |
| 80 | Manitowoc | 44 | D | C | C | $243,773 | 5.5% | #2842 |
| 81 med | Jefferson | 44 | D | C | B | $347,703 | 5.7% | #2848 |
| 82 med | Slinger | 43 | D | C | B | $476,958 | 3.3% | #2968 |
| 83 | Neenah | 43 | D | C | B | $309,593 | 4.6% | #3010 |
| 84 med | Caledonia | 43 | D | D | A | $390,636 | 4.5% | #3019 |
| 85 | Oconomowoc | 43 | D | C | B | $553,179 | 4.0% | #3039 |
| 86 | De Pere | 43 | D | C | A | $407,513 | 4.1% | #3050 |
| 87 med | Richfield | 43 | D | C | B | $571,026 | 3.3% | #3051 |
| 88 | Tomah | 43 | D | D | B | $261,406 | 5.8% | #3059 |
| 89 med | Germantown | 42 | D | D | B | $465,437 | 4.4% | #3120 |
| 90 med | Suamico | 42 | D | C | C | $462,151 | 3.9% | #3153 |
| 91 | Ashwaubenon | 42 | D | C | B | $345,952 | 4.1% | #3206 |
| 92 med | Waterford | 41 | D | C | C | $445,626 | 5.0% | #3230 |
| 93 | Stoughton | 41 | D | C | B | $435,318 | 5.1% | #3237 |
| 94 med | Sturgeon Bay | 41 | D | C | B | $386,032 | 5.6% | #3252 |
| 95 med | Whitewater | 41 | D | B | C | $345,412 | 5.4% | #3268 |
| 96 med | Mukwonago | 41 | D | C | B | $507,001 | 3.7% | #3278 |
| 97 med | Summit | 41 | F | C | B | $776,275 | 3.6% | #3311 |
| 98 med | Port Washington | 41 | D | C | B | $392,624 | 4.1% | #3350 |
| 99 med | Oregon | 41 | F | B | B | $496,294 | 3.5% | #3351 |
| 100 med | Waupaca | 40 | D | D | A | $330,218 | 5.4% | #3385 |
| 101 med | Edgerton | 40 | D | C | C | $306,978 | 4.3% | #3394 |
| 102 med | Evansville | 40 | D | C | C | $368,595 | 4.7% | #3405 |
| 103 | Fitchburg | 40 | F | C | B | $506,723 | 4.1% | #3444 |
| 104 | Menasha | 40 | D | D | B | $314,980 | 5.1% | #3446 |
| 105 | Superior | 40 | C | D | C | $234,318 | 5.5% | #3448 |
| 106 | Menomonie | 40 | D | C | C | $308,709 | 4.7% | #3460 |
| 107 | Wisconsin Rapids | 40 | D | D | C | $229,961 | 5.6% | #3461 |
| 108 | Oshkosh | 40 | D | C | C | $260,641 | 5.7% | #3474 |
| 109 med | Twin Lakes | 40 | F | C | B | $412,998 | 3.9% | #3475 |
| 110 | West Bend | 40 | D | D | B | $358,742 | 4.7% | #3476 |
| 111 med | Plymouth | 40 | D | D | B | $347,640 | 5.1% | #3479 |
| 112 med | Rice Lake | 39 | D | D | B | $281,633 | 5.3% | #3514 |
| 113 | Chippewa Falls | 39 | F | C | B | $341,343 | 4.5% | #3528 |
| 114 | Eau Claire | 39 | D | C | C | $318,287 | 4.1% | #3552 |
| 115 | Wausau | 39 | D | C | C | $250,229 | 4.6% | #3593 |
| 116 | Madison | 39 | F | B | C | $426,336 | 4.5% | #3596 |
| 117 | Green Bay | 38 | D | C | C | $285,361 | 4.5% | #3616 |
| 118 | Racine | 38 | C | C | D | $222,732 | 6.7% | #3652 |
| 119 | West Allis | 38 | D | D | D | $276,992 | 6.1% | #3674 |
| 120 med | Dodgeville | 38 | D | C | C | $334,608 | 4.9% | #3683 |
| 121 med | Monroe | 38 | D | D | C | $284,054 | 5.3% | #3692 |
| 122 | Stevens Point | 38 | D | D | C | $287,968 | 5.5% | #3708 |
| 123 med | Muskego | 37 | D | D | B | $530,269 | 3.8% | #3722 |
| 124 | Watertown | 37 | D | C | C | $330,726 | 4.6% | #3723 |
| 125 med | Portage | 37 | D | D | C | $295,707 | 5.9% | #3733 |
| 126 med | Vernon | 36 | F | D | B | $555,686 | 3.1% | #3843 |
| 127 | Marshfield | 36 | D | D | C | $257,740 | 5.7% | #3854 |
| 128 | Glendale | 36 | D | D | C | $353,494 | 5.7% | #3877 |
| 129 med | Hartland | 35 | F | C | A | $672,143 | 3.8% | #3909 |
| 130 med | Columbus | 35 | D | D | C | $316,827 | 4.5% | #3919 |
| 131 med | Richland Center | 35 | D | F | B | $197,652 | 5.2% | #3947 |
| 132 med | Burlington | 35 | D | D | C | $365,351 | 4.3% | #3960 |
| 133 med | Ripon | 35 | D | D | B | $237,054 | 5.3% | #3987 |
| 134 | Cudahy | 34 | C | F | B | $290,985 | 6.1% | #4007 |
| 135 | Greenfield | 34 | D | D | C | $332,828 | 5.1% | #4035 |
| 136 | Rhinelander | 34 | F | C | C | $266,230 | 5.0% | #4037 |
| 137 | Fond du Lac | 34 | D | D | D | $264,914 | 5.2% | #4053 |
| 138 med | Greendale | 34 | D | D | C | $390,550 | 4.8% | #4059 |
| 139 | Hales Corners | 33 | D | D | B | $410,672 | 5.0% | #4073 |
| 140 | Milwaukee | 33 | C | D | D | $227,629 | 7.8% | #4082 |
| 141 med | Monona | 33 | F | C | B | $476,859 | 3.6% | #4101 |
| 142 | South Milwaukee | 33 | D | D | B | $307,215 | 4.5% | #4113 |
| 143 | St. Francis | 33 | D | D | C | $286,511 | 6.3% | #4127 |
| 144 | Wauwatosa | 32 | D | D | C | $427,594 | 4.8% | #4157 |
| 145 med | Ashland | 32 | D | D | D | $197,011 | 5.1% | #4206 |
| 146 | Merrill | 31 | D | D | B | $224,172 | 4.1% | #4251 |
| 147 med | Prairie du Chien | 30 | D | F | C | $217,007 | 5.9% | #4295 |
| 148 | Whitefish Bay | 29 | F | D | C | $662,001 | 3.5% | #4381 |
| 149 | Middleton | 29 | F | C | B | $619,009 | 3.0% | #4383 |
| 150 med | Cedarburg | 28 | F | C | B | $566,235 | 3.2% | #4425 |
| 151 | La Crosse | 27 | F | D | C | $287,924 | 4.5% | #4454 |
| 152 med | Delafield | 26 | F | D | A | $766,469 | 3.1% | #4512 |
| 153 med | Platteville | 25 | D | F | C | $261,271 | 5.2% | #4537 |
| 154 med | Fox Point | 23 | D | F | C | $552,985 | 4.7% | #4605 |
| 155 | Shorewood | 19 | F | D | C | $547,978 | 3.2% | #4702 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
ZIP markets in Wisconsin
783 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Wisconsin · 620 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Wisconsin city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Wisconsin
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical WI state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Wisconsin city table and not directly comparable to it.
| WI rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 53590Sun Prairie | A 71#422 nat | 4.5%Survey yield |
| #2 | 54720Altoona | A 70#565 nat | 6.3%Survey yield |
| #3 | 53593Verona | A 69#640 nat | 4.2%Survey yield |
| #4 | 53719Madison | A 69#678 nat | 4.9%Survey yield |
| #5 | 54914Appleton | A 67#1,150 nat | 5.0%Survey yield |
| #6 | 54115Hobart | A 67#1,187 nat | 4.0%Survey yield |
| #7 | 54915Appleton | A 66#1,217 nat | 4.6%Survey yield |
| #8 | 54017New Richmond | A 66#1,242 nat | 4.6%Survey yield |
| #9 | 54016Hudson | A 66#1,300 nat | 3.8%Survey yield |
| #10 | 54703Eau Claire | A 66#1,356 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| #11 | 53718Madison | A 66#1,386 nat | 5.6%Survey yield |
| #12 | 53527Cottage Grove | A 66#1,418 nat | 4.1%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Wisconsin
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 54149Mountain | 69#3,179 nat | 9.4%Survey yield |
| 2 | 54856Mason | 68#3,505 nat | 8.1%Survey yield |
| 3 | 54526Ingram | 65#4,251 nat | 8.7%Survey yield |
| 4 | 54515Catawba | 62#4,910 nat | 12.3%Survey yield |
| 5 | 53936Grand Marsh | 61#5,264 nat | 7.5%Survey yield |
| 6 | 54896Winter | 61#5,264 nat | 5.7%Survey yield |
| 7 | 54530Hawkins | 61#5,296 nat | 8.1%Survey yield |
| 8 | 54664Viola | 58#6,302 nat | 7.3%Survey yield |
| 9 | 53206Milwaukee | 58#6,407 nat | 14.4%Survey yield |
| 10 | 54746Humbird | 56#7,135 nat | 9.4%Survey yield |
| 11 | 54119Dunbar | 55#7,487 nat | 6.5%Survey yield |
| 12 | 54556Prentice | 55#7,562 nat | 6.9%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Wisconsin
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 53713Madison | 82#106 nat | 5.8%Survey yield |
| 2 | 53715Madison | 82#123 nat | 4.2%Survey yield |
| 3 | 53726Madison | 81#166 nat | 2.5%Survey yield |
| 4 | 53228Greenfield | 80#221 nat | 5.7%Survey yield |
| 5 | 53703Madison | 80#260 nat | 3.8%Survey yield |
| 6 | 53717Madison | 78#518 nat | 4.2%Survey yield |
| 7 | 54136Kimberly | 76#711 nat | 6.3%Survey yield |
| 8 | 53562Middleton | 76#731 nat | 3.4%Survey yield |
| 9 | 54467Plover | 76#759 nat | 4.8%Survey yield |
| 10 | 53130Hales Corners | 76#779 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| 11 | 54603La Crosse | 75#880 nat | 6.4%Survey yield |
| 12 | 54495Wisconsin Rapids | 75#976 nat | 7.2%Survey yield |