Rental market · Rib Mountain, WI · Village

Rib Mountain, WI: average rent, home values, and rental yield

East North Central · Population 7,289

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B55
#1,253 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 55 · stronger than 74% of ranked markets
Confidence 70/100 · 5 of 13 factors imputed
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Growth, 35.9 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 60% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #1,253 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Stability 71/100 and Cash Flow 68/100.

Measured weakness
Growth is the weakest category at 36/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: job growth is the weakest measured factor (22nd national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Why this grade

Overall 55 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 60% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
67.7 / 100
23% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
35.9 / 100
60% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
70.8 / 100
17% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 22nd national percentile, 42% of the category's own shortfall); next is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 29th national percentile, 38% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Rib Mountain ranks nationally

Each row places Rib Mountain against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
5574th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
6872nd percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
3624th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
7191st percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.8% net of costs
5353rd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 2.7×
93more affordable than 93%
Population growth-0.1%/yr (capped)
2929th percentile
Job growth0.0%/yr (capped)
2222nd percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Rib Mountain yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some seller leverage (29th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 30, months of supply 2.7, sale-to-list 104.1%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $255,900 Median rent $1,290/mo Population 7,289 Region East North Central

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Rib Mountain

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Rib Mountain by land area · 3 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Rib Mountain's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Rib Mountain itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
54401Maine B 57#4,959 nat Ranked29% overlap 41#13,621 of 20,132 · bottom 32% 54#7,880 of 20,132 · top 39% 6.2%Survey yield
54403Wausau C 51#8,471 nat Ranked0.0% overlap 40#13,812 of 20,132 · bottom 31% 49#10,332 of 20,132 · bottom 49% 6.3%Survey yield
54476Weston B 57#5,118 nat Ranked0.0% overlap 35#15,712 of 20,132 · bottom 22% 62#4,482 of 20,132 · top 22% 5.4%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Rib Mountain scores 55/100 overall (grade B): 68 for Cash Flow, 36 for Growth, and 71 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback2.8%Above median53rd percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback2.7xTop 10%93rd percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.1%/yrBelow median29th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.0%/yrBottom quartile22nd percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth6.2%/yrAbove median70th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback3.5%/yrBelow median33rd percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback6.0%/yrTop quartile82nd percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment2.8%Top 10%96th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy fallback5.5%Below median44th percentile · StabilityModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.4%Below median29th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply2.7 moAbove median57th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market30 daysAbove median66th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio104.1%Top 10%95th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+0.4/1kAbove median52nd percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits8.5/1kAbove median63rd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden32%Below median33rd percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1984Above median66th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Rib Mountain

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Wisconsin rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Kenosha, WIGrade B · score 56/100 · yield 6.9% · $284,850 · #1,161 nationalZillow ZHVI $117k (2000) to $285k (2026), +144%
  • Mount Pleasant, WIGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 5.9% · $350,292 · #1,242 nationalZillow ZHVI $186k (2008) to $350k (2026), +89%
  • Fox Crossing, WIGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 4.9% · $248,100 · #1,362 national
  • Pewaukee city, WIGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 4.4% · $447,100 · #1,428 national
  • Gulfport, MSGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 8.6% · $206,071 · #1,254 nationalZillow ZHVI $100k (2010) to $206k (2026), +105%
  • East Chicago, INGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 9.6% · $132,058 · #1,255 nationalZillow ZHVI $50k (2005) to $132k (2026), +163%
  • Maple Valley, WAGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 4.8% · $770,918 · #1,257 nationalZillow ZHVI $240k (2000) to $771k (2026), +221%

All Wisconsin cities →

Compare Rib Mountain head to head

Underwrite a Rib Mountain deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Rib Mountain's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Rib Mountain's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Rib Mountain against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Wisconsin ZIP CodesEvery Wisconsin ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.