Rental market · Magna metro township, UT · Township

Magna metro township, UT: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Mountain · Population 30,031

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
A60.8
#632 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 60.8 · stronger than 87% of ranked markets
Confidence 82/100 · 3 of 13 factors imputed
Grade A: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 54.9 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 42% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #632 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Growth 76/100 and Cash Flow 55/100.

Measured weakness
Stability is the weakest category at 53/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: rent growth is the weakest measured factor (6th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Locator map of Magna metro township, UT
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Why this grade

Overall 60.8 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 42% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
54.9 / 100
42% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
76.2 / 100
19% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
52.6 / 100
39% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 55th national percentile, 62% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 54th national percentile, 38% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Magna metro township ranks nationally

Each row places Magna metro township against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
60.887th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
5556th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
7691st percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
5357th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.9% net of costs
5555th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 4.2×
54more affordable than 54%
Violent crime18 / 100k
56safer than 56%
Rental vacancy4.4% vacant
60tighter than 60%
Population growth3.2%/yr (capped)
9393rd percentile
Job growth1.6%/yr (capped)
8383rd percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Magna metro township yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →
Typical home value $376,200 Median rent $1,625/mo Population 30,031 Region Mountain

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Magna metro township

1 Census ZIP Code (ZCTAs) officially overlap Magna metro township by land area · 1 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Magna metro township's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Magna metro township itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

1 of 1 overlapping ZIP Code area, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
84044Magna metro township B 61#3,160 nat RankedPrimary 60#5,714 of 20,132 · top 28% 42#13,242 of 20,132 · bottom 34% 5.2%Survey yield
Open these 1 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Magna metro township scores 61/100 overall (grade A): 55 for Cash Flow, 76 for Growth, and 53 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback2.9%Above median55th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback4.2xAbove median54th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth3.2%/yr (observed 3.3%/yr, capped for scoring)Top 10%93rd percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.6%/yrTop quartile83rd percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth7.5%/yrTop quartile85th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback1.7%/yrBottom 10%6th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback4.9%/yrAbove median56th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.6%Above median74th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy4.4%Above median60th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.7%Top quartile77th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply fallback3.1 moBelow median46th percentile · StabilityModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on marketnot measured-derivedHow fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-6.6/1kBottom quartile14th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits16.9/1kBelow median36th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden36%Bottom quartile14th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1985Above median67th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime18 /100k, countyAbove median56th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, via the county sheriff (municipal-level not available). Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Magna metro township

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Utah rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Payson, UTGrade B · score 61/100 · yield 4.0% · $471,307 · #614 nationalZillow ZHVI $144k (2000) to $471k (2026), +227%
  • North Ogden, UTGrade B · score 61/100 · yield 4.1% · $527,471 · #627 nationalZillow ZHVI $170k (2000) to $527k (2026), +210%
  • Vineyard, UTGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 4.1% · $523,988 · #635 nationalZillow ZHVI $176k (2012) to $524k (2026), +198%
  • Woods Cross, UTGrade A · score 60/100 · yield 4.7% · $524,388 · #762 nationalZillow ZHVI $170k (2000) to $524k (2026), +209%
  • Oswego, ILGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 7.0% · $422,743 · #633 nationalZillow ZHVI $200k (2000) to $423k (2026), +111%
  • Springboro, OHGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 5.2% · $432,389 · #631 nationalZillow ZHVI $189k (2000) to $432k (2026), +129%
  • Stafford, TXGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 6.3% · $299,332 · #630 nationalZillow ZHVI $120k (2000) to $299k (2026), +149%

All Utah cities →

Compare Magna metro township head to head

Underwrite a Magna metro township deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Magna metro township's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Magna metro township's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Magna metro township against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Utah ZIP CodesEvery Utah ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.