State rental market analysis · UT

Utah rental markets

94 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 94 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 0 of 89 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →

Browse every Utah ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.

Part of the Mountain Census division (West region).

50.8 median Overall
Middle range 43.7 to 55.2 (25th to 75th percentile of its cities)Median Cash Flow 30.9 · Growth 71.7 · Stability 64Ranked #16 of 37 coverage-eligible states by median Overall scoredistribution across 94 ranked cities, not a distribution point estimate. As of 2026-07-10

The honest read

Utah ranks #16 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 50.8/100 across its ranked cities, above the national median. 94 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is job growth: 2.2%, 2nd of 51, backed by population growth (3rd).

The biggest drag is gross rental yield: 3.9%, 51st of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.

Where it ranks, factor by factor

Every value is the median across the 94 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.

FactorCategoryState valueNational rank
Gross rent yieldCash Flow3.9%#51 of 51
Rent growthGrowth3.4%#44 of 51
Home value growthGrowth4.8%#15 of 51
Population growthGrowth1.8%#3 of 51
Job growthGrowth2.2%#2 of 51
Price-to-incomeCash Flow5.7×#38 of 51
UnemploymentStability3.5%#13 of 51
Rental demandStability30% renters · 5.4% vacancytwo-part measure
Income growthGrowth5.7%#13 of 51

Every city in Utah, ranked

Led by Clinton at 73/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.

UT rankCityGradeCash FlowGrowthStabilityTypical home valueGross yieldNational rank
1Clinton73BBA$493,3816.2%#68
2Lehi72CAA$569,8894.6%#87
3Saratoga Springs71BBA$552,9144.9%#107
4Eagle Mountain71BBB$504,0935.3%#108
5Spanish Fork68CBB$513,7154.7%#222
6 medPlain City67CAB$579,6004.5%#279
7 medNibley63CBB$481,0384.3%#496
8Syracuse62CBB$581,4754.3%#526
9Smithfield62CBB$466,8304.4%#533
10Hurricane61CAB$500,6434.7%#584
11Payson61DBB$471,3074.0%#614
12North Ogden61DBA$527,4714.1%#627
13 medMagna metro township61CBC$376,2005.2%#632
14Vineyard61CBB$523,9884.1%#635
15Woods Cross60CCB$524,3884.7%#762
16Vernal59CCC$297,8825.9%#800
17Herriman58DBB$601,4993.8%#967
18West Point57DBB$553,5073.9%#1011
19Riverton57CBB$620,0094.6%#1045
20 medHyrum56DAB$446,2593.6%#1081
21 medProvidence56DAC$530,6823.6%#1100
22Tooele56CAC$430,2864.1%#1123
23South Jordan56DBB$661,4713.8%#1145
24West Haven56DBB$524,7623.9%#1166
25 medSantaquin55DAB$494,6913.6%#1233
26 medHooper55DBC$649,7724.3%#1251
27Bluffdale55CBC$611,3424.3%#1272
28 medKearns metro township55CCB$373,7005.6%#1293
29American Fork55DBB$523,8733.8%#1300
30Cedar City55DBB$405,0264.3%#1304
31Springville55DBB$504,7344.0%#1303
32Highland54DBB$974,2743.3%#1335
33Roy54CCB$432,6984.6%#1346
34Tremonton54DAB$423,6503.9%#1369
35 medHarrisville54DBC$447,2994.1%#1419
36Clearfield53DBC$418,5464.8%#1480
37 medCedar Hills53CCB$668,5514.1%#1523
38 medEnoch53DAC$458,8903.6%#1535
39Logan53DBB$389,6384.4%#1554
40North Salt Lake52DBA$568,5733.5%#1596
41 medNephi52DAB$453,7832.9%#1626
42Pleasant Grove52DBB$551,6003.8%#1662
43South Ogden52DCB$424,2414.8%#1666
44 medSouth Weber52DBB$601,0523.2%#1694
45Centerville52CCB$579,7404.3%#1703
46 medAlpine51DBB$1,203,4254.3%#1784
47Layton51DBB$523,0083.8%#1820
48Ivins51DAC$595,3004.4%#1842
49 medSalem51DBB$602,0563.2%#1882
50St. George50DAC$517,7054.2%#1890
51 medRoosevelt50DCB$361,0594.2%#1907
52Washington50DAC$540,3264.0%#1927
53Mapleton50DBB$723,2833.1%#2012
54Midway50DAC$939,4633.4%#2013
55Kaysville50DBB$682,8553.4%#2021
56Heber49DAC$808,3743.8%#2123
57North Logan48DBB$554,7803.5%#2203
58 medPleasant View48DBC$672,4073.5%#2208
59 medSunset48DCB$373,5994.2%#2231
60 medGrantsville48DAB$532,3362.9%#2237
61Santa Clara48DBC$526,8765.0%#2247
62Washington Terrace48DCB$390,9084.5%#2339
63 medWest Bountiful47DBB$599,7613.2%#2360
64Farmington47DBB$685,0233.0%#2425
65Provo46DBB$480,8294.0%#2523
66 medHyde Park46FAB$579,6642.7%#2575
67 medRichfield45DBC$337,0973.3%#2682
68 medPerry44DAC$527,1872.6%#2831
69Orem44DCB$501,6063.6%#2846
70West Valley City44DCC$465,9154.1%#2894
71Midvale44DCC$485,3274.0%#2900
72 medWhite City metro township43DCC$466,6004.1%#2954
73Brigham City43FBC$409,6533.7%#2997
74 medFruit Heights43DCB$760,5553.5%#3058
75 medLindon42FBB$728,1482.8%#3102
76 medFarr West42FAB$638,2341.7%#3189
77 medEphraim41FBB$423,7002.6%#3271
78West Jordan41DCC$554,7333.6%#3319
79Ogden41DBC$395,5174.0%#3324
80 medKanab39FAC$430,0302.6%#3511
81Bountiful39FCC$570,8213.5%#3541
82South Salt Lake39DBD$438,9814.2%#3550
83 medPrice38DDC$310,5304.5%#3690
84Murray37FBC$546,8663.3%#3740
85Riverdale36FCC$455,9783.5%#3837
86Taylorsville36DCC$492,9743.6%#3861
87Draper35FCB$811,5982.5%#3966
88Sandy31FDC$659,4013.1%#4252
89Salt Lake City30FBD$572,0033.4%#4292
90Cottonwood Heights30FCB$778,5892.6%#4326
91Millcreek28FBC$633,1372.9%#4409
92Holladay28FCC$846,0932.8%#4438
93 medMoab19FCC$581,0762.2%#4691
94Park City18FBC$1,607,1762.7%#4707

Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.

ZIP markets in Utah

299 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Utah · 156 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Utah city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.

Best overall ZIP Codes in Utah

Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical UT state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Utah city table and not directly comparable to it.

UT rankZIP CodeOverallgrade · nationalKey metric
#184043LehiA 81#1 nat3.9%Survey yield
#284005Eagle MountainA 78#7 nat4.7%Survey yield
#384660Spanish ForkA 76#35 nat3.6%Survey yield
#484003American ForkA 76#37 nat3.3%Survey yield
#584062Pleasant GroveA 76#41 nat3.8%Survey yield
#684059VineyardA 75#69 nat4.2%Survey yield
#684663SpringvilleA 75#69 nat4.2%Survey yield
#884045Saratoga SpringsA 74#99 nat4.3%Survey yield
#984321LoganA 74#147 nat3.4%Survey yield
#1084601ProvoA 73#169 nat3.6%Survey yield
#1184606ProvoA 72#283 nat3.2%Survey yield
#1284404Plain CityA 72#295 nat4.0%Survey yield

Top affordability ZIP Codes in Utah

State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.

#ZIP CodeAffordabilityKey metric
184534Montezuma Creek100#1 nat15.4%Survey yield
284635Hinckley80#1,355 nat6.3%Survey yield
384633Goshen77#1,786 nat5.9%Survey yield
484518Cleveland74#2,252 nat6.5%Survey yield
584001Bluebell73#2,358 nat6.3%Survey yield
684542Wellington69#3,110 nat5.9%Survey yield
784760Paragonah68#3,343 nat4.9%Survey yield
884005Eagle Mountain65#4,135 nat4.7%Survey yield
984751Milford65#4,160 nat4.9%Survey yield
1084118West Valley City64#4,544 nat5.4%Survey yield
1184128West Valley City63#4,850 nat5.1%Survey yield
1284067Roy62#4,941 nat5.1%Survey yield

Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Utah

State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.

#ZIP CodeRental marketKey metric
184606Provo81#187 nat3.2%Survey yield
284059Vineyard78#479 nat4.2%Survey yield
384627Ephraim76#746 nat2.6%Survey yield
484103Salt Lake City75#841 nat2.2%Survey yield
584058Orem75#996 nat3.6%Survey yield
684601Provo73#1,201 nat3.6%Survey yield
784635Hinckley73#1,201 nat6.3%Survey yield
884604Provo73#1,242 nat2.4%Survey yield
984102Salt Lake City73#1,394 nat3.0%Survey yield
1084054North Salt Lake71#1,780 nat4.0%Survey yield
1184341North Logan70#1,962 nat3.5%Survey yield
1284105Salt Lake City70#2,110 nat2.8%Survey yield
Open the full Utah ZIP explorer (all 299 areas, sortable) →