Rental market · Red Bank, TN · Incorporated city

Red Bank, TN: average rent, home values, and rental yield

East South Central · Population 12,010

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
A61
#617 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 61 · stronger than 87% of ranked markets
Confidence 76/100 · 1 of 13 factors imputed, 2 dropped
Grade A: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 43.4 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 59% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #617 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Does not meet screen
Investor-entry estimate$234,053
Modeled rent$1,293/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$470/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$500/mo to −$400/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.62 / 0.66
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$150,841
Required rent at entry estimate$2,007/mo
Limiting requirementCash flow is not positive after reserves at 25% down

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$210,648Entry estimate$234,05310% above entry$257,459
10% higher rent$1,423/mo−$160/moHC 0.85 · does not clear−$300/moHC 0.75 · does not clear−$440/moHC 0.66 · does not clear
Modeled rent$1,293/mo−$260/moHC 0.76 · does not clear−$400/moHC 0.66 · does not clear−$540/moHC 0.58 · does not clear
10% lower rent$1,164/mo−$360/moHC 0.66 · does not clear−$500/moHC 0.57 · does not clear−$640/moHC 0.50 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,290/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$60/mo
  3. Management−$100/mo
  4. Maintenance−$60/mo
  5. Property tax−$130/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$100/mo
  7. NOI+$840/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$60/mo
  9. Debt service−$1,170/mo
  10. Cash flow−$400/mo
Base−$400/mo · HC 0.66Rent stress−$500/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$590/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Stability 82/100 and Growth 67/100.

Weakest measured signal
Cash Flow is the weakest category at 43/100.

Primary evidenced risk: rent growth is the weakest measured factor (1st national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.

Why this grade

Overall 61 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 59% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
43.4 / 100
59% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
66.9 / 100
28% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
81.5 / 100
12% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 47th national percentile, 59% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 37th national percentile, 41% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. 2 of the 13 factors could not be measured for this market (violent crime, property crime). Its category renormalizes over the factors that remain: a factor we could not measure is never imputed to fill the gap and never scored as neutral.

How Red Bank ranks nationally

Each row places Red Bank against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
6187th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
4342nd percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
6779th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
8299th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.6% net of costs
4747th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 4.8×
37more affordable than 37%
Rental vacancy1.1% vacant
97tighter than 97%
Population growth0.7%/yr (capped)
6363rd percentile
Job growth1.9%/yr (capped)
8888th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Red Bank, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$234,053
Expected rent
$1,293 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.55%
Cap rate
4.3%
Cash-on-cash
-7.3% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.72
Hold Coverage
0.66 after CapEx reserve

Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$500 to −$400/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $234,053; typical home value $308,574. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.68% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Typical home value $308,574 Median rent $1,293/mo Population 12,010 Region East South Central

Price & rent history

Home value $106,678 → $308,574 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $1,187 → $1,293 (2021-11–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Red Bank

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Red Bank by land area · 3 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Red Bank's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Red Bank itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
37415Chattanooga A 64#1,825 nat Ranked33% overlap 63#4,793 of 20,132 · top 24% 66#3,341 of 20,132 · top 17% 5.6%Survey yield
37405Chattanooga B 58#4,445 nat Ranked10.0% overlap 42#13,067 of 20,132 · bottom 35% 53#8,478 of 20,132 · top 42% 3.8%Survey yield
37343Chattanooga A 66#1,328 nat Ranked0.5% overlap 63#4,652 of 20,132 · top 23% 53#8,306 of 20,132 · top 41% 5.3%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Red Bank scores 61/100 overall (grade A): 43 for Cash Flow, 67 for Growth, and 82 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield2.6%Below median47th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income4.8xBelow median37th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.7%/yrAbove median63rd percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.9%/yrTop quartile88th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth8.5%/yrTop 10%91st percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth-0.1%/yrBottom 10%1st percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth4.3%/yrBelow median40th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.3%Top quartile85th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy1.1%Top 10%97th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.7%Top quartile76th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply fallback3.9 moBelow median31st percentile · StabilityModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on marketnot measured-derivedHow fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+5.5/1kTop quartile78th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits17.1/1kBelow median35th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden31%Below median44th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1966Below median27th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown13%Above median66th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Red Bank

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Tennessee rankings, and national look-alikes

  • La Vergne, TNGrade A · score 62/100 · yield 7.1% · $345,288 · #570 nationalZillow ZHVI $121k (2000) to $345k (2026), +186%
  • Milan, TNGrade A · score 62/100 · yield 6.7% · $184,924 · #581 nationalZillow ZHVI $87k (2000) to $185k (2026), +113%
  • Manchester, TNGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 5.5% · $322,469 · #626 nationalZillow ZHVI $93k (2000) to $322k (2026), +246%
  • Mount Juliet, TNGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 4.5% · $563,602 · #642 nationalZillow ZHVI $180k (2000) to $564k (2026), +214%
  • Conway, ARGrade B · score 61/100 · yield 6.5% · $250,644 · #616 nationalZillow ZHVI $107k (2000) to $251k (2026), +135%
  • Lincolnton, NCGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 5.6% · $297,866 · #618 nationalZillow ZHVI $93k (2000) to $298k (2026), +221%
  • Pembroke Pines, FLGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 6.4% · $488,121 · #613 nationalZillow ZHVI $112k (2000) to $488k (2026), +336%

All Tennessee cities →

Compare Red Bank head to head

Underwrite a Red Bank deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Red Bank's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Red Bank's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Red Bank against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Tennessee ZIP CodesEvery Tennessee ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.