Rental market · Pembroke Pines, FL · Incorporated city

Pembroke Pines, FL: average rent, home values, and rental yield

South Atlantic · Population 173,194

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
A61
#613 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 61 · stronger than 87% of ranked markets
Confidence 100/100 · every scored factor measured directly, none imputed
Grade A: the biggest single drag is Growth, 53.2 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 45% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #613 of 4,812. Buy & Hold shortlist rank #109.

Meets screen at 20% down
Investor-entry estimate$227,093
Modeled rent$2,608/mo
20% down · base cash flow+$540/mo
25% down · rent stress to base+$420/mo to +$620/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%1.45 / 1.55
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$295,046
Required rent at entry estimate$2,007/mo
Limiting requirementNone in baseline screen

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$204,384Entry estimate$227,09310% above entry$249,802
10% higher rent$2,869/mo+$960/moHC 1.94 · clears financial screen+$820/moHC 1.73 · clears financial screen+$680/moHC 1.55 · clears financial screen
Modeled rent$2,608/mo+$760/moHC 1.75 · clears financial screen+$620/moHC 1.55 · clears financial screen+$480/moHC 1.39 · clears financial screen
10% lower rent$2,347/mo+$560/moHC 1.55 · clears financial screen+$420/moHC 1.37 · clears financial screen+$280/moHC 1.22 · clears financial screen

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$2,610/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$130/mo
  3. Management−$200/mo
  4. Maintenance−$130/mo
  5. Property tax−$170/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$90/mo
  7. NOI+$1,880/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$130/mo
  9. Debt service−$1,130/mo
  10. Cash flow+$620/mo
Base+$620/mo · HC 1.55Rent stress+$420/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress+$430/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Stability 78/100 and Cash Flow 57/100.

Weakest measured signal
Growth is the weakest category at 53/100.

Primary evidenced risk: for-sale supply is the weakest measured factor (13th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Pembroke Pines, FL
Photo: LittleT889 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 61 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 45% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
57 / 100
40% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
53.2 / 100
45% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
77.5 / 100
15% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 61st national percentile, 28% of the category's own shortfall); next is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 62nd national percentile, 28% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Pembroke Pines ranks nationally

Each row places Pembroke Pines against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
6187th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
5759th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5356th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
7897th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield4.0% net of costs
7777th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 5.7×
23more affordable than 23%
Violent crime4 / 100k
96safer than 96%
Rental vacancy3.0% vacant
79tighter than 79%
Population growth0.6%/yr (capped)
6262nd percentile
Job growth0.9%/yr (capped)
6161st percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Pembroke Pines, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$227,093
Expected rent
$2,608 /mo
Rent-to-price
1.15%
Cap rate
10.0%
Cash-on-cash
11.7% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
1.66
Hold Coverage
1.55 after CapEx reserve

Meets screen at 20% down. At 25% down, named scenarios span +$420 to +$620/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $227,093; typical home value $488,121. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.90% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong buyer leverage (86th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 74, months of supply 5.6, sale-to-list 96.6%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Pembroke Pines, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

23 measured Zillow figurestypical value $490,388 · asking rent $2,579/mo · measured gross yield 6.31% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$490,388
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$228,980
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$707,574
ZHVI, single-family only$593,591
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$2,579/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)6.31%
Market heat index38
Median days to pending45
Share of listings with a price cut21.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio97.8%
For-sale inventory1,070
New listings222
Median list price$293,500
Median sale price$485,000
Measured 3-yr value growth0.36%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth5.45%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth0.83%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-0.47%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$137,257
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$237,648
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$549,491
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$723,394
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$930,257

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $488,121 Median rent $2,608/mo Population 173,194 Region South Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $111,827 → $488,121 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $1,493 → $2,608 (2015-01–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Pembroke Pines

10 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Pembroke Pines by land area · 9 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Pembroke Pines's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Pembroke Pines itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

10 of 10 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
33028Pembroke Pines C 55#6,276 nat RankedPrimary 46#11,226 of 20,132 · bottom 44% 29#17,145 of 20,132 · bottom 15% 5.2%Survey yield
33026Pembroke Pines B 56#5,511 nat RankedPrimary 55#7,416 of 20,132 · top 37% 45#11,697 of 20,132 · bottom 42% 5.8%Survey yield
33024Pembroke Pines B 61#3,284 nat RankedPrimary 56#6,929 of 20,132 · top 34% 58#5,995 of 20,132 · top 30% 5.4%Survey yield
33029Miramar B 59#4,128 nat Ranked49% overlap 47#10,743 of 20,132 · bottom 47% 30#16,965 of 20,132 · bottom 16% 5.1%Survey yield
33025Miramar A 67#1,187 nat Ranked35% overlap 65#4,271 of 20,132 · top 21% 76#759 of 20,132 · top 4% 6.9%Survey yield
33027Miramar B 56#5,610 nat Ranked28% overlap 46#11,483 of 20,132 · bottom 43% 56#7,061 of 20,132 · top 35% 5.1%Survey yield
33332Weston — Profile15% overlap — — 4.6%Survey yield
33023Miramar B 62#2,885 nat Ranked11% overlap 56#6,980 of 20,132 · top 35% 65#3,398 of 20,132 · top 17% 5.5%Survey yield
33331Southwest Ranches C 50#8,622 nat Ranked2.8% overlap 42#13,067 of 20,132 · bottom 35% 46#11,317 of 20,132 · bottom 44% 4.8%Survey yield
33330Davie D 36#14,912 nat Ranked1.1% overlap 37#14,962 of 20,132 · bottom 26% 2#20,066 of 20,132 · bottom 1% 4.2%Survey yield
Open these 10 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Pembroke Pines scores 61/100 overall (grade A): 57 for Cash Flow, 53 for Growth, and 78 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield4.0%Top quartile77th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income5.7xBottom quartile23rd percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.6%/yrAbove median62nd percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.9%/yrAbove median61st percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth4.4%/yrBelow median37th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth3.5%/yrBelow median35th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth3.9%/yrBelow median31st percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.7%Above median70th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy3.0%Top quartile79th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.9%Above median56th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply5.6 moBottom quartile13th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market74 daysBottom quartile15th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio96.6%Bottom quartile16th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-14.7/1kBottom 10%2nd percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits3.6/1kTop quartile86th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden37%Bottom 10%9th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1992Top quartile79th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown49%Bottom 10%9th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime4 /100kTop 10%96th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Pembroke Pines

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Florida rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Ormond Beach, FLGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 6.7% · $364,568 · #603 nationalZillow ZHVI $119k (2000) to $365k (2026), +207%
  • Casselberry, FLGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 6.5% · $345,383 · #608 nationalZillow ZHVI $96k (2000) to $345k (2026), +259%
  • Venice, FLGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 6.8% · $377,207 · #638 nationalZillow ZHVI $139k (2000) to $377k (2026), +171%
  • Deerfield Beach, FLGrade A · score 61/100 · yield 10.7% · $272,563 · #640 nationalZillow ZHVI $64k (2000) to $273k (2026), +327%
  • Willis, TXGrade B · score 61/100 · yield 7.4% · $283,890 · #612 nationalZillow ZHVI $123k (2000) to $284k (2026), +131%
  • Payson, UTGrade B · score 61/100 · yield 4.0% · $471,307 · #614 nationalZillow ZHVI $144k (2000) to $471k (2026), +227%
  • Conway, ARGrade B · score 61/100 · yield 6.5% · $250,644 · #616 nationalZillow ZHVI $107k (2000) to $251k (2026), +135%

All Florida cities →

Compare Pembroke Pines head to head

Underwrite a Pembroke Pines deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Pembroke Pines's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Pembroke Pines's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Pembroke Pines against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Florida ZIP CodesEvery Florida ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.
  • Where cash flow concentratesThe research behind why some states pair yield with growth and most don't.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.