Rental market · Lancaster, PA · Incorporated city

Lancaster, PA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Middle Atlantic · Population 57,719

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B53
#1,509 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 53 · stronger than 69% of ranked markets
Confidence 94/100 · 1 of 13 factors imputed
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Growth, 49.8 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 38% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #1,509 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Cash Flow 60/100 and Growth 50/100.

Measured weakness
Stability is the weakest category at 49/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: violent crime is the weakest measured factor (19th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Lancaster, PA
Photo: Randolph Carney · CC BY-SA 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 53 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 38% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
60.4 / 100
28% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
49.8 / 100
38% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
49 / 100
34% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 30th national percentile, 48% of the category's own shortfall); next is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 38th national percentile, 42% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Lancaster ranks nationally

Each row places Lancaster against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
5369th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
6064th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5050th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
4948th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.8% net of costs
5252nd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.4×
75more affordable than 75%
Violent crime31 / 100k
30safer than 30%
Rental vacancy3.1% vacant
78tighter than 78%
Population growth-0.0%/yr (capped)
3030th percentile
Job growth0.3%/yr (capped)
3838th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Lancaster yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong seller leverage (15th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 13, months of supply 1.5, sale-to-list 101.1%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Lancaster, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

10 measured Zillow figuresasking rent $1,554/mo · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,554/mo
Market heat index71
Median days to pending6
Share of listings with a price cut24.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio100.2%
For-sale inventory333
New listings187
Median list price$348,150
Median sale price$379,000
Measured 3-yr rent growth4.24%/yr

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $219,500 Median rent $1,547/mo Population 57,719 Region Middle Atlantic

Price & rent history

Asking rent $809 → $1,547 (2015-02–2026-08)

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Lancaster

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Lancaster by land area · 3 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Lancaster's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Lancaster itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
17603Lancaster B 60#3,516 nat RankedPrimary 44#12,229 of 20,132 · bottom 39% 62#4,686 of 20,132 · top 23% 6.2%Survey yield
17601Lancaster B 63#2,286 nat RankedPrimary 40#13,890 of 20,132 · bottom 31% 60#5,347 of 20,132 · top 27% 5.3%Survey yield
17602Lancaster B 61#3,199 nat RankedPrimary 43#12,626 of 20,132 · bottom 37% 76#779 of 20,132 · top 4% 5.9%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Lancaster scores 53/100 overall (grade B): 60 for Cash Flow, 50 for Growth, and 49 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback2.8%Above median52nd percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback3.4xTop quartile75th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.0%/yrBelow median30th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.3%/yrBelow median38th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth7.0%/yrTop quartile80th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth5.3%/yrTop 10%90th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback5.9%/yrTop quartile81st percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.4%Top quartile82nd percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy3.1%Top quartile78th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.6%Bottom quartile24th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply1.5 moTop quartile89th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market13 daysTop 10%90th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio101.1%Top quartile80th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-2.3/1kBelow median36th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits20.6/1kBelow median28th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden29%Above median59th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1938Bottom 10%1st percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime31 /100kBelow median30th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Lancaster

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Pennsylvania rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Tyrone, PAGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 6.8% · $139,800 · #1,426 national
  • Kingston, PAGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 7.7% · $237,157 · #1,437 nationalZillow ZHVI $83k (2000) to $237k (2026), +185%
  • Swoyersville, PAGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 6.0% · $217,830 · #1,543 nationalZillow ZHVI $85k (2000) to $218k (2026), +157%
  • Hazleton, PAGrade B · score 52/100 · yield 8.6% · $224,339 · #1,588 nationalZillow ZHVI $64k (2000) to $224k (2026), +250%
  • Brighton, COGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 4.9% · $490,018 · #1,508 nationalZillow ZHVI $181k (2000) to $490k (2026), +171%
  • Choctaw, OKGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 5.8% · $307,427 · #1,510 nationalZillow ZHVI $121k (2000) to $307k (2026), +155%
  • Parker, COGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 4.0% · $676,203 · #1,507 nationalZillow ZHVI $229k (2000) to $676k (2026), +195%

All Pennsylvania cities →

Compare Lancaster head to head

Underwrite a Lancaster deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Lancaster's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Lancaster's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Lancaster against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Pennsylvania ZIP CodesEvery Pennsylvania ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.