Rental market · Dormont, PA · Borough

Dormont, PA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Middle Atlantic · Population 8,063

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
D38
#3,667 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 38 · stronger than 24% of ranked markets
Confidence 76/100 · 4 of 13 factors imputed
Grade D: the biggest single drag is Growth, 20.1 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 58% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #3,667 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Stability 58/100 and Cash Flow 50/100.

Measured weakness
Growth is the weakest category at 20/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: population growth is the weakest measured factor (4th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Why this grade

Overall 38 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 58% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
49.9 / 100
25% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
20.1 / 100
58% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
57.9 / 100
17% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 4th national percentile, 41% of the category's own shortfall); next is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 14th national percentile, 37% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Dormont ranks nationally

Each row places Dormont against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
3824th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
5050th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
206th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
5869th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield1.8% net of costs
2525th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 2.8×
93more affordable than 93%
Rental vacancy8.3% vacant
18tighter than 18%
Population growth-0.9%/yr (capped)
44th percentile
Job growth-0.3%/yr (capped)
1414th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Dormont yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some seller leverage (40th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 46, months of supply 2.8, sale-to-list 102.6%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $221,800 Median rent $1,106/mo Population 8,063 Region Middle Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Dormont

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Dormont by land area · 3 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Dormont's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Dormont itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
15228Bethel Park D 32#16,216 nat Ranked32% overlap 14#19,925 of 20,132 · bottom 1% 62#4,642 of 20,132 · top 23% 3.7%Survey yield
15216Pittsburgh D 40#13,659 nat Ranked29% overlap 48#10,335 of 20,132 · bottom 49% 51#9,114 of 20,132 · top 45% 6.4%Survey yield
15226Pittsburgh D 35#15,072 nat Ranked0.1% overlap 68#3,418 of 20,132 · top 17% 56#7,191 of 20,132 · top 36% 8.7%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Dormont scores 38/100 overall (grade D): 50 for Cash Flow, 20 for Growth, and 58 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback1.8%Below median25th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback2.8xTop 10%93rd percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.9%/yrBottom 10%4th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-0.3%/yrBottom quartile14th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth4.5%/yrBelow median39th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback4.1%/yrAbove median53rd percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback4.2%/yrBelow median37th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.0%Above median56th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy8.3%Bottom quartile18th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.6%Bottom quartile23rd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply2.8 moAbove median54th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market46 daysBelow median41st percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio102.6%Top 10%90th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-2.3/1kBelow median36th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits9.2/1kAbove median60th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden30%Above median52nd percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1938Bottom 10%1st percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Dormont

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Pennsylvania rankings, and national look-alikes

  • New Kensington, PAGrade D · score 38/100 · yield 7.6% · $178,729 · #3,647 nationalZillow ZHVI $87k (2005) to $179k (2026), +105%
  • Milton, PAGrade D · score 38/100 · yield 5.6% · $242,037 · #3,655 nationalZillow ZHVI $124k (2009) to $242k (2026), +96%
  • Titusville, PAGrade D · score 38/100 · yield 10.0% · $117,736 · #3,677 nationalZillow ZHVI $57k (2000) to $118k (2026), +107%
  • Canonsburg, PAGrade D · score 37/100 · yield 5.6% · $362,038 · #3,738 nationalZillow ZHVI $159k (2000) to $362k (2026), +128%
  • Tukwila, WAGrade D · score 38/100 · yield 4.3% · $566,489 · #3,670 nationalZillow ZHVI $165k (2000) to $566k (2026), +243%
  • Marysville, MIGrade D · score 38/100 · yield 5.1% · $235,331 · #3,671 nationalZillow ZHVI $118k (2000) to $235k (2026), +99%
  • St. Charles, ILGrade D · score 38/100 · yield 4.8% · $480,166 · #3,662 nationalZillow ZHVI $216k (2000) to $480k (2026), +122%

All Pennsylvania cities →

Compare Dormont head to head

Underwrite a Dormont deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Dormont's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Dormont's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Dormont against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Pennsylvania ZIP CodesEvery Pennsylvania ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.