Rental market · Dickson City, PA · Borough

Dickson City, PA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Middle Atlantic · Population 6,023

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
C49.5
#2,045 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 49.5 · stronger than 58% of ranked markets
Confidence 76/100 · 4 of 13 factors imputed
Grade C: the biggest single drag is Growth, 29.9 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 60% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #2,045 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Stability 65/100 and Cash Flow 65/100.

Measured weakness
Growth is the weakest category at 30/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: income growth is the weakest measured factor (12th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Why this grade

Overall 49.5 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 60% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
64.6 / 100
22% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
29.9 / 100
60% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
65.2 / 100
18% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 18th national percentile, 40% of the category's own shortfall); next is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 34th national percentile, 32% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Dickson City ranks nationally

Each row places Dickson City against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
49.558th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
6569th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
3016th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
6583rd percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.9% net of costs
5454th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.2×
83more affordable than 83%
Rental vacancy6.3% vacant
34tighter than 34%
Population growth0.0%/yr (capped)
3434th percentile
Job growth-0.1%/yr (capped)
1818th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Dickson City yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong seller leverage (11th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 9, months of supply 1.2, sale-to-list 101.5%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $192,300 Median rent $997/mo Population 6,023 Region Middle Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Dickson City

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Dickson City by land area · 3 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Dickson City's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Dickson City itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
18519Dickson City D 43#12,284 nat RankedPrimary 62#4,875 of 20,132 · top 24% 54#7,849 of 20,132 · top 39% 6.6%Survey yield
18508Scranton C 44#11,618 nat Ranked35% overlap 50#9,733 of 20,132 · top 48% 67#2,981 of 20,132 · top 15% 8.6%Survey yield
18447Olyphant C 52#7,440 nat Ranked2.3% overlap 49#10,206 of 20,132 · bottom 49% 63#4,268 of 20,132 · top 21% 5.8%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Dickson City scores 49/100 overall (grade C): 65 for Cash Flow, 30 for Growth, and 65 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback2.9%Above median54th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback3.2xTop quartile83rd percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.0%/yrBelow median34th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-0.1%/yrBottom quartile18th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth2.4%/yrBottom quartile12th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback3.8%/yrBelow median43rd percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback6.9%/yrTop 10%94th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.7%Below median27th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy6.3%Below median34th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.9%Above median59th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply1.2 moTop 10%94th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market9 daysTop 10%95th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio101.5%Top quartile84th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+1.7/1kAbove median59th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits4.0/1kTop quartile84th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden30%Below median49th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1946Bottom 10%4th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Dickson City

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Pennsylvania rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Exeter, PAGrade C · score 50/100 · yield 8.0% · $237,408 · #1,968 nationalZillow ZHVI $209k (2023) to $237k (2026), +14%
  • Huntingdon, PAGrade C · score 50/100 · yield 5.1% · $192,566 · #1,970 nationalZillow ZHVI $109k (2009) to $193k (2026), +77%
  • Red Lion, PAGrade C · score 49/100 · yield 6.8% · $298,065 · #2,053 nationalZillow ZHVI $118k (2000) to $298k (2026), +153%
  • Clifton Heights, PAGrade C · score 49/100 · yield 6.4% · $265,242 · #2,059 nationalZillow ZHVI $93k (2000) to $265k (2026), +186%
  • Niagara Falls, NYGrade C · score 49/100 · yield 8.5% · $173,844 · #2,046 nationalZillow ZHVI $49k (2000) to $174k (2026), +252%
  • North Canton, OHGrade C · score 49/100 · yield 6.4% · $291,173 · #2,044 nationalZillow ZHVI $132k (2000) to $291k (2026), +120%
  • Brawley, CAGrade C · score 49/100 · yield 4.9% · $360,329 · #2,038 nationalZillow ZHVI $108k (2001) to $360k (2026), +234%

All Pennsylvania cities →

Compare Dickson City head to head

Underwrite a Dickson City deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Dickson City's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Dickson City's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Dickson City against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Pennsylvania ZIP CodesEvery Pennsylvania ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.