Rental market · North College Hill, OH · Incorporated city

North College Hill, OH: average rent, home values, and rental yield

East North Central · Population 9,555

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
A68.5
#190 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 68.5 · stronger than 96% of ranked markets · top 4%
Confidence 76/100 · 4 of 13 factors imputed
Grade A: the biggest single drag is Growth, 51.2 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 62% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #190 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Cash Flow 91/100 and Stability 69/100.

Measured weakness
Growth is the weakest category at 51/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: for-sale supply is the weakest measured factor (10th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Why this grade

Overall 68.5 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 62% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
91.1 / 100
9% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
51.2 / 100
62% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
68.9 / 100
30% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 33rd national percentile, 47% of the category's own shortfall); next is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 35, 51st national percentile, 35% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How North College Hill ranks nationally

Each row places North College Hill against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
68.596th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
9195th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5152nd percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
6989th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield4.8% net of costs
8888th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 2.4×
97more affordable than 97%
Rental vacancy1.5% vacant
94tighter than 94%
Population growth0.0%/yr (capped)
3333rd percentile
Job growth0.6%/yr (capped)
5151st percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for North College Hill yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (63rd percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 44, months of supply 6.1, sale-to-list 99.8%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $154,000 Median rent $1,064/mo Population 9,555 Region East North Central

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in North College Hill

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap North College Hill by land area · 3 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, North College Hill's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for North College Hill itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
45239White Oak C 49#9,105 nat Ranked15% overlap 51#9,214 of 20,132 · top 46% 65#3,398 of 20,132 · top 17% 7.1%Survey yield
45231New Burlington C 49#9,311 nat Ranked6.3% overlap 50#9,566 of 20,132 · top 48% 46#11,509 of 20,132 · bottom 43% 8.4%Survey yield
45224Cincinnati C 43#12,074 nat Ranked4.7% overlap 38#14,589 of 20,132 · bottom 28% 64#3,997 of 20,132 · top 20% 5.6%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

North College Hill scores 68/100 overall (grade A): 91 for Cash Flow, 51 for Growth, and 69 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback4.8%Top quartile88th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback2.4xTop 10%97th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.0%/yrBelow median33rd percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.6%/yrAbove median51st percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth7.2%/yrTop quartile82nd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback4.2%/yrAbove median57th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback5.5%/yrAbove median73rd percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.6%Below median30th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy1.5%Top 10%94th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.2%Below median40th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply6.1 moBottom quartile10th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market44 daysBelow median43rd percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio99.8%Above median62nd percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-5.5/1kBottom quartile20th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits4.8/1kTop quartile79th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden37%Bottom quartile10th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1952Bottom 10%7th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from North College Hill

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Ohio rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Harrison, OHGrade A · score 69/100 · yield 6.0% · $319,311 · #179 nationalZillow ZHVI $138k (2000) to $319k (2026), +131%
  • Pataskala, OHGrade A · score 69/100 · yield 7.4% · $389,516 · #187 nationalZillow ZHVI $153k (2000) to $390k (2026), +155%
  • Avon Lake, OHGrade A · score 68/100 · yield 6.4% · $425,826 · #203 nationalZillow ZHVI $195k (2000) to $426k (2026), +118%
  • Amherst, OHGrade A · score 68/100 · yield 7.2% · $285,134 · #228 nationalZillow ZHVI $136k (2000) to $285k (2026), +109%
  • Belleview, FLGrade A · score 68/100 · yield 7.9% · $252,823 · #191 nationalZillow ZHVI $94k (2004) to $253k (2026), +169%
  • Thomasville, GAGrade A · score 69/100 · yield 9.0% · $235,480 · #188 nationalZillow ZHVI $109k (2000) to $235k (2026), +116%
  • McCordsville, INGrade A · score 68/100 · yield 6.4% · $380,673 · #192 nationalZillow ZHVI $188k (2005) to $381k (2026), +102%

All Ohio cities →

Compare North College Hill head to head

Underwrite a North College Hill deal

  • Cap rateOpens on North College Hill's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on North College Hill's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare North College Hill against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Ohio ZIP CodesEvery Ohio ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.