State rental market analysis · OH
Ohio rental markets
254 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 253 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 8 of 246 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Ohio ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the East North Central Census division (Midwest region).
The honest read
Ohio ranks #18 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 50.1/100 across its ranked cities, above the national median. 253 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is home-value growth: 5.5%, 6th of 51, backed by affordability (price-to-income) (6th).
The biggest drag is population growth: 0.2%, 39th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 253 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 7.6% | #7 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 4.8% | #7 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 5.5% | #6 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | 0.2% | #39 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 0.3% | #37 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 3.6× | #6 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 4.6% | #39 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 41% renters · 4.9% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 4.8% | #31 of 51 |
Every city in Ohio, ranked
Led by Obetz at 71/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| OH rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Obetz | 71 | A | B | C | $274,415 | 8.9% | #119 |
| 2 | North Ridgeville | 70 | A | B | B | $334,100 | 7.7% | #150 |
| 3 med | Harrison | 69 | B | B | B | $319,311 | 6.0% | #179 |
| 4 | Pataskala | 69 | B | B | B | $389,516 | 7.4% | #187 |
| 5 med | North College Hill | 68 | A | C | B | $154,000 | 8.3% | #190 |
| 6 | Avon Lake | 68 | B | B | B | $425,826 | 6.4% | #203 |
| 7 | Amherst | 68 | B | C | B | $285,134 | 7.2% | #228 |
| 8 | Trenton | 67 | A | C | C | $284,285 | 8.7% | #256 |
| 9 | Marysville | 67 | C | B | B | $368,459 | 4.9% | #265 |
| 10 med | Monroe | 67 | B | C | B | $357,133 | 6.8% | #273 |
| 11 med | Wilmington | 67 | C | B | B | $274,722 | 6.3% | #283 |
| 12 | Mount Healthy | 66 | B | C | B | $194,149 | 7.9% | #324 |
| 13 | Canal Winchester | 64 | B | B | C | $415,276 | 6.2% | #387 |
| 14 | Brunswick | 64 | B | C | A | $320,873 | 6.3% | #405 |
| 15 | Vermilion | 63 | A | C | B | $270,416 | 8.9% | #449 |
| 16 | Streetsboro | 63 | B | C | B | $288,220 | 6.2% | #502 |
| 17 | Forest Park | 63 | A | C | C | $236,061 | 7.7% | #504 |
| 18 med | Brook Park | 62 | A | C | B | $169,600 | 7.9% | #530 |
| 19 | Piqua | 62 | A | B | C | $183,703 | 7.3% | #531 |
| 20 med | Circleville | 62 | C | B | B | $293,363 | 6.0% | #543 |
| 21 | Norwood | 62 | B | C | B | $248,716 | 6.3% | #561 |
| 22 med | Hillsboro | 62 | B | B | C | $215,269 | 6.2% | #582 |
| 23 | Whitehall | 61 | B | C | C | $200,739 | 8.3% | #587 |
| 24 | Troy | 61 | B | C | B | $284,322 | 5.9% | #602 |
| 25 | Springboro | 61 | C | B | B | $432,389 | 5.2% | #631 |
| 26 med | Van Wert | 61 | B | D | B | $185,922 | 7.4% | #637 |
| 27 | West Carrollton | 60 | A | C | C | $178,392 | 8.9% | #678 |
| 28 med | Pepper Pike | 60 | B | C | C | $729,897 | 7.2% | #684 |
| 29 | North Olmsted | 60 | B | C | B | $278,542 | 7.9% | #686 |
| 30 | Brooklyn | 60 | B | C | B | $210,569 | 6.6% | #690 |
| 31 | Wadsworth | 60 | B | C | B | $322,402 | 6.3% | #703 |
| 32 | Mason | 60 | C | B | B | $509,626 | 5.1% | #725 |
| 33 med | Galion | 60 | A | C | B | $173,471 | 8.6% | #728 |
| 34 | Olmsted Falls | 60 | B | C | B | $304,886 | 7.7% | #734 |
| 35 med | Conneaut | 60 | A | D | B | $149,278 | 7.0% | #743 |
| 36 | South Euclid | 60 | A | C | C | $186,372 | 11.1% | #746 |
| 37 | Willowick | 60 | A | D | B | $201,529 | 9.2% | #749 |
| 38 | Maple Heights | 60 | A | C | C | $137,976 | 13.6% | #752 |
| 39 | Lyndhurst | 60 | A | D | B | $239,062 | 10.2% | #754 |
| 40 med | Warrensville Heights | 59 | A | C | C | $136,753 | 10.3% | #793 |
| 41 | Lebanon | 59 | C | B | B | $402,278 | 5.6% | #806 |
| 42 | Delaware | 59 | C | B | C | $413,291 | 4.8% | #830 |
| 43 | Beavercreek | 59 | B | C | B | $335,337 | 6.4% | #842 |
| 44 | Avon | 59 | C | B | B | $477,408 | 5.3% | #854 |
| 45 | Solon | 58 | B | C | B | $465,943 | 6.8% | #868 |
| 46 | Huber Heights | 58 | B | C | C | $212,937 | 7.2% | #883 |
| 47 med | Sheffield Lake | 58 | B | C | C | $209,794 | 7.6% | #893 |
| 48 | Tipp City | 58 | C | C | B | $348,557 | 5.7% | #902 |
| 49 | Fairborn | 58 | A | C | D | $209,531 | 8.8% | #908 |
| 50 | Perrysburg | 58 | B | C | B | $338,531 | 5.8% | #914 |
| 51 med | Ravenna | 58 | B | D | B | $224,401 | 8.1% | #934 |
| 52 | Springdale | 58 | A | C | C | $237,489 | 8.7% | #950 |
| 53 med | Wickliffe | 58 | A | C | C | $203,125 | 8.7% | #951 |
| 54 | Pickerington | 58 | C | B | C | $419,273 | 6.4% | #955 |
| 55 med | Heath | 57 | C | C | B | $310,118 | 5.7% | #986 |
| 56 med | Urbana | 57 | B | D | B | $208,676 | 6.9% | #1003 |
| 57 | South Lebanon | 57 | B | B | D | $386,542 | 6.1% | #1010 |
| 58 | Strongsville | 57 | B | D | B | $367,415 | 7.2% | #1022 |
| 59 | Middletown | 57 | C | B | B | $263,528 | 6.0% | #1029 |
| 60 | Willoughby | 57 | B | C | B | $246,665 | 7.1% | #1042 |
| 61 | Powell | 57 | C | B | C | $569,765 | 5.0% | #1058 |
| 62 | Newark | 56 | B | B | C | $248,729 | 6.7% | #1080 |
| 63 | Norwalk | 56 | B | C | C | $220,909 | 7.7% | #1092 |
| 64 | Johnstown | 56 | C | B | C | $445,925 | 5.9% | #1094 |
| 65 | Painesville | 56 | B | C | B | $230,461 | 7.8% | #1097 |
| 66 med | Carlisle | 56 | C | B | C | $285,770 | 5.6% | #1121 |
| 67 med | Celina | 56 | C | C | A | $242,848 | 5.6% | #1131 |
| 68 | Columbus | 56 | B | B | D | $247,002 | 7.0% | #1137 |
| 69 med | Defiance | 56 | B | C | C | $187,194 | 7.3% | #1139 |
| 70 med | New Philadelphia | 56 | B | D | B | $213,051 | 6.4% | #1155 |
| 71 | Xenia | 55 | B | C | C | $257,236 | 6.8% | #1189 |
| 72 med | Union | 55 | B | C | C | $211,389 | 7.9% | #1207 |
| 73 | Mentor | 55 | B | D | C | $277,706 | 7.2% | #1212 |
| 74 | Kettering | 55 | B | C | B | $247,139 | 6.7% | #1221 |
| 75 | Euclid | 55 | A | C | C | $151,177 | 9.3% | #1231 |
| 76 | New Albany | 55 | C | B | C | $636,583 | 3.7% | #1241 |
| 77 med | Grafton | 55 | C | C | C | $318,019 | 6.0% | #1252 |
| 78 med | Oberlin | 55 | C | C | C | $245,311 | 5.3% | #1260 |
| 79 med | Ironton | 55 | A | D | B | $128,103 | 8.8% | #1274 |
| 80 | Reynoldsburg | 55 | B | B | D | $296,467 | 6.8% | #1277 |
| 81 med | Napoleon | 55 | B | C | C | $218,747 | 6.7% | #1296 |
| 82 med | Mentor-on-the-Lake | 55 | B | D | B | $188,500 | 6.8% | #1309 |
| 83 med | Fostoria | 55 | A | D | C | $147,787 | 11.1% | #1312 |
| 84 | Eastlake | 54 | B | D | B | $211,146 | 7.8% | #1325 |
| 85 | Riverside | 54 | A | D | C | $174,955 | 8.4% | #1338 |
| 86 | Clayton | 54 | A | C | C | $259,982 | 9.4% | #1361 |
| 87 med | Campbell | 54 | A | D | C | $112,850 | 10.0% | #1390 |
| 88 med | Reminderville | 54 | B | C | C | $354,500 | 6.0% | #1394 |
| 89 | Moraine | 54 | A | D | C | $163,011 | 13.5% | #1398 |
| 90 med | Delphos | 54 | A | D | B | $203,253 | 7.5% | #1402 |
| 91 | Elyria | 54 | B | C | D | $190,344 | 7.6% | #1438 |
| 92 | Parma | 54 | B | D | B | $219,443 | 7.4% | #1441 |
| 93 med | Germantown | 54 | C | C | C | $272,257 | 5.9% | #1444 |
| 94 | Cheviot | 54 | B | C | C | $183,777 | 8.3% | #1445 |
| 95 | London | 53 | C | C | B | $288,978 | 5.7% | #1457 |
| 96 med | Groveport | 53 | C | C | C | $313,336 | 4.7% | #1458 |
| 97 | Bedford | 53 | B | D | C | $160,197 | 8.8% | #1461 |
| 98 | Cuyahoga Falls | 53 | A | C | D | $220,780 | 8.3% | #1479 |
| 99 med | Bellefontaine | 53 | C | C | B | $245,238 | 5.7% | #1505 |
| 100 med | St. Marys | 53 | B | C | C | $210,720 | 6.9% | #1513 |
| 101 med | Portsmouth | 53 | A | D | C | $94,999 | 8.7% | #1568 |
| 102 | Hilliard | 53 | C | B | C | $384,950 | 5.1% | #1573 |
| 103 | North Royalton | 52 | C | D | B | $340,724 | 6.3% | #1577 |
| 104 | Sunbury | 52 | D | A | C | $490,594 | 4.3% | #1606 |
| 105 | Washington Court House | 52 | C | C | B | $234,171 | 5.6% | #1615 |
| 106 | Mayfield Heights | 52 | C | D | B | $236,735 | 6.8% | #1618 |
| 107 | Lorain | 52 | A | C | D | $156,898 | 8.7% | #1633 |
| 108 | Miamisburg | 52 | C | C | C | $266,053 | 5.7% | #1658 |
| 109 med | Upper Sandusky | 52 | B | D | C | $207,846 | 6.1% | #1692 |
| 110 med | Green | 52 | C | C | C | $280,200 | 5.3% | #1700 |
| 111 | Franklin | 52 | C | C | B | $267,299 | 5.7% | #1702 |
| 112 med | Tiffin | 52 | B | D | C | $194,984 | 7.5% | #1709 |
| 113 | Sharonville | 52 | C | C | B | $285,504 | 5.6% | #1710 |
| 114 | Grove City | 52 | C | B | D | $332,588 | 5.8% | #1716 |
| 115 | Niles | 52 | A | D | B | $139,002 | 7.6% | #1719 |
| 116 med | Willard | 52 | A | C | D | $171,972 | 9.2% | #1724 |
| 117 | Westlake | 51 | C | C | B | $424,986 | 5.4% | #1772 |
| 118 | Garfield Heights | 51 | A | C | D | $141,304 | 12.0% | #1779 |
| 119 med | Bucyrus | 51 | B | D | C | $165,548 | 7.1% | #1790 |
| 120 | Parma Heights | 51 | C | D | B | $222,876 | 6.2% | #1798 |
| 121 | Blue Ash | 51 | D | C | C | $450,936 | 4.8% | #1825 |
| 122 | Macedonia | 51 | A | D | C | $348,662 | 8.2% | #1837 |
| 123 | Reading | 51 | C | D | B | $233,634 | 5.5% | #1840 |
| 124 | Twinsburg | 51 | B | D | C | $358,645 | 6.8% | #1846 |
| 125 med | Bellbrook | 51 | C | C | C | $322,140 | 6.1% | #1861 |
| 126 | University Heights | 51 | C | D | B | $288,367 | 7.7% | #1871 |
| 127 | Gahanna | 50 | C | C | C | $379,152 | 5.5% | #1952 |
| 128 med | Struthers | 50 | A | D | C | $137,703 | 10.2% | #1963 |
| 129 | Louisville | 50 | B | D | C | $250,643 | 7.4% | #1986 |
| 130 | Mount Vernon | 50 | C | C | B | $251,333 | 6.4% | #1988 |
| 131 | Hudson | 50 | C | C | C | $558,920 | 5.7% | #2006 |
| 132 | Berea | 50 | C | D | B | $244,814 | 6.5% | #2016 |
| 133 | North Canton | 49 | C | D | B | $291,173 | 6.4% | #2044 |
| 134 | Barberton | 49 | A | D | C | $158,508 | 9.3% | #2069 |
| 135 med | Dover | 49 | C | D | B | $238,506 | 6.2% | #2104 |
| 136 | Alliance | 49 | B | C | C | $168,136 | 5.8% | #2108 |
| 137 med | Middleburg Heights | 49 | C | D | B | $281,468 | 5.7% | #2117 |
| 138 med | Wellston | 49 | B | C | D | $116,419 | 5.2% | #2152 |
| 139 | Bedford Heights | 49 | C | D | B | $199,766 | 6.1% | #2171 |
| 140 med | Ontario | 49 | B | C | D | $242,066 | 7.5% | #2175 |
| 141 | Marion | 48 | A | D | C | $168,820 | 8.6% | #2189 |
| 142 | Medina | 48 | C | D | B | $383,034 | 6.0% | #2197 |
| 143 med | Steubenville | 48 | B | D | C | $130,244 | 7.1% | #2202 |
| 144 | East Cleveland | 48 | A | D | C | $74,107 | 14.3% | #2216 |
| 145 med | Highland Heights | 48 | C | D | B | $438,698 | 5.9% | #2245 |
| 146 med | Norton | 48 | B | D | C | $253,924 | 6.3% | #2272 |
| 147 med | Fremont | 48 | B | D | B | $179,334 | 7.9% | #2295 |
| 148 med | Shelby | 48 | B | D | D | $191,694 | 7.7% | #2315 |
| 149 med | Independence | 48 | C | D | B | $372,891 | 5.4% | #2335 |
| 150 | Lancaster | 47 | C | B | D | $278,744 | 5.4% | #2345 |
| 151 | Sylvania | 47 | B | D | C | $324,129 | 7.4% | #2352 |
| 152 med | Seven Hills | 47 | C | D | C | $308,877 | 7.4% | #2354 |
| 153 med | Toronto | 47 | A | D | D | $138,075 | 8.3% | #2361 |
| 154 med | Ashtabula | 47 | A | D | D | $158,627 | 9.0% | #2374 |
| 155 | Akron | 47 | A | D | D | $141,681 | 9.9% | #2380 |
| 156 | Sidney | 47 | B | D | C | $218,706 | 7.0% | #2455 |
| 157 med | Orrville | 47 | C | D | B | $241,191 | 5.5% | #2453 |
| 158 | Englewood | 47 | C | D | C | $239,449 | 5.8% | #2488 |
| 159 med | Jackson | 47 | B | D | C | $177,492 | 5.9% | #2493 |
| 160 med | New Carlisle | 46 | B | D | C | $259,235 | 7.6% | #2506 |
| 161 med | Brecksville | 46 | D | C | C | $447,557 | 5.1% | #2526 |
| 162 | Lima | 46 | A | D | D | $152,442 | 9.5% | #2540 |
| 163 med | New Franklin | 46 | B | D | C | $214,300 | 6.3% | #2545 |
| 164 | Milford | 46 | C | C | C | $333,601 | 5.4% | #2553 |
| 165 med | Cambridge | 46 | B | D | C | $171,913 | 7.8% | #2576 |
| 166 | Fairfield | 46 | C | C | D | $285,028 | 5.6% | #2598 |
| 167 | Wooster | 46 | B | D | C | $263,917 | 6.4% | #2597 |
| 168 med | Wyoming | 46 | D | C | C | $485,672 | 3.5% | #2623 |
| 169 | Cleveland | 46 | A | D | D | $120,419 | 13.9% | #2627 |
| 170 | Centerville | 46 | D | C | B | $389,797 | 5.2% | #2639 |
| 171 | Findlay | 45 | B | D | C | $244,994 | 7.1% | #2663 |
| 172 med | Tallmadge | 45 | C | C | C | $290,028 | 5.5% | #2666 |
| 173 med | Madeira | 45 | D | C | C | $534,138 | 4.4% | #2675 |
| 174 | Fairview Park | 45 | D | C | B | $286,244 | 5.5% | #2678 |
| 175 med | Bryan | 45 | B | D | C | $194,259 | 6.7% | #2692 |
| 176 med | Logan | 45 | C | D | C | $269,325 | 5.5% | #2698 |
| 177 med | Uhrichsville | 45 | A | D | C | $147,323 | 9.6% | #2711 |
| 178 | Stow | 45 | B | D | C | $291,794 | 6.6% | #2720 |
| 179 med | Coshocton | 45 | B | D | C | $171,789 | 6.6% | #2723 |
| 180 med | Fairlawn | 45 | C | C | D | $318,933 | 5.2% | #2729 |
| 181 med | Northwood | 45 | B | D | C | $189,600 | 6.3% | #2765 |
| 182 | Trotwood | 45 | A | D | D | $139,652 | 11.4% | #2773 |
| 183 | Dublin | 45 | D | C | C | $564,896 | 3.9% | #2776 |
| 184 | Massillon | 45 | C | D | C | $221,684 | 5.8% | #2788 |
| 185 | Sandusky | 44 | A | D | D | $154,197 | 8.1% | #2807 |
| 186 | Zanesville | 44 | C | C | D | $204,151 | 6.0% | #2812 |
| 187 med | Belpre | 44 | B | D | C | $187,458 | 6.5% | #2867 |
| 188 | Hamilton | 44 | C | C | D | $307,195 | 5.9% | #2870 |
| 189 | Worthington | 44 | D | C | C | $488,812 | 5.2% | #2874 |
| 190 | Cleveland Heights | 44 | C | D | D | $214,166 | 7.9% | #2893 |
| 191 | Chillicothe | 44 | C | D | C | $205,028 | 5.8% | #2930 |
| 192 | Maumee | 43 | B | D | B | $284,504 | 7.1% | #2936 |
| 193 med | Oregon | 43 | C | D | C | $231,924 | 5.3% | #2946 |
| 194 | Deer Park | 43 | C | C | D | $261,774 | 6.9% | #2959 |
| 195 med | Bay Village | 43 | D | C | C | $353,000 | 3.0% | #2995 |
| 196 | Kent | 43 | C | D | C | $252,969 | 7.6% | #3003 |
| 197 med | Kenton | 43 | B | D | C | $181,901 | 7.0% | #3011 |
| 198 | Cincinnati | 43 | C | C | D | $249,297 | 6.8% | #3022 |
| 199 | Springfield | 43 | B | D | D | $189,587 | 7.9% | #3046 |
| 200 | Canton | 43 | B | D | D | $175,781 | 7.5% | #3060 |
| 201 med | Port Clinton | 43 | B | D | D | $283,149 | 7.4% | #3063 |
| 202 | Vandalia | 42 | C | D | C | $240,859 | 5.3% | #3083 |
| 203 | Dayton | 42 | A | C | F | $140,625 | 10.7% | #3112 |
| 204 med | Marietta | 42 | C | D | C | $193,922 | 6.4% | #3119 |
| 205 | Salem | 42 | C | D | B | $190,721 | 5.8% | #3130 |
| 206 med | Columbiana | 42 | D | D | B | $255,634 | 4.4% | #3141 |
| 207 med | Broadview Heights | 42 | D | C | B | $373,004 | 4.1% | #3218 |
| 208 med | Wapakoneta | 41 | B | D | C | $240,818 | 6.1% | #3228 |
| 209 | Aurora | 41 | C | C | D | $442,238 | 6.3% | #3240 |
| 210 | Mansfield | 41 | B | D | D | $156,540 | 6.7% | #3246 |
| 211 med | Geneva | 41 | C | D | D | $212,478 | 6.5% | #3253 |
| 212 med | Rossford | 41 | C | D | C | $203,283 | 6.2% | #3281 |
| 213 med | Hubbard | 41 | B | D | D | $177,703 | 6.8% | #3290 |
| 214 med | Brookville | 41 | C | D | D | $272,728 | 6.6% | #3298 |
| 215 med | Chardon | 41 | D | C | C | $383,664 | 4.6% | #3297 |
| 216 med | Oakwood | 41 | D | C | C | $401,642 | 4.6% | #3322 |
| 217 | Shaker Heights | 41 | D | D | B | $356,991 | 5.7% | #3342 |
| 218 med | Eaton | 41 | C | D | D | $257,697 | 6.2% | #3352 |
| 219 | Youngstown | 40 | A | D | D | $73,589 | 17.3% | #3380 |
| 220 | Toledo | 40 | A | D | F | $133,536 | 10.1% | #3413 |
| 221 med | Oxford | 40 | D | C | C | $346,629 | 5.0% | #3410 |
| 222 med | Bowling Green | 40 | D | D | B | $268,180 | 4.8% | #3440 |
| 223 | Loveland | 40 | D | C | C | $448,528 | 4.7% | #3458 |
| 224 | Warren | 39 | A | D | D | $128,641 | 9.3% | #3487 |
| 225 med | Clyde | 39 | B | D | C | $197,240 | 6.8% | #3512 |
| 226 | Rocky River | 39 | D | C | B | $403,581 | 4.5% | #3548 |
| 227 | Upper Arlington | 39 | D | C | B | $644,597 | 3.6% | #3590 |
| 228 | Lakewood | 39 | D | D | B | $298,111 | 5.7% | #3601 |
| 229 | Bexley | 39 | D | C | C | $582,567 | 3.0% | #3610 |
| 230 med | Wauseon | 38 | C | D | D | $233,915 | 6.5% | #3621 |
| 231 | Westerville | 38 | D | C | C | $451,260 | 4.4% | #3626 |
| 232 | Greenville | 38 | D | D | B | $205,027 | 4.2% | #3650 |
| 233 | Athens | 38 | D | C | C | $247,078 | 5.6% | #3705 |
| 234 | Beachwood | 37 | D | C | C | $505,277 | 5.1% | #3748 |
| 235 med | Rittman | 36 | C | D | C | $205,769 | 6.0% | #3833 |
| 236 med | Waterville | 36 | C | D | D | $343,987 | 5.5% | #3852 |
| 237 | Girard | 36 | B | D | F | $153,509 | 7.6% | #3862 |
| 238 med | Montgomery | 36 | F | C | C | $681,688 | 3.5% | #3867 |
| 239 med | Kirtland | 36 | D | D | C | $424,184 | 2.7% | #3868 |
| 240 | Huron | 36 | C | D | D | $310,557 | 6.4% | #3891 |
| 241 med | Grandview Heights | 35 | F | B | C | $583,300 | 3.6% | #3917 |
| 242 med | Richmond Heights | 34 | D | D | C | $247,741 | 5.5% | #4024 |
| 243 med | Canal Fulton | 34 | C | D | D | $270,706 | 5.6% | #4028 |
| 244 med | Bellevue | 34 | C | F | D | $191,099 | 5.8% | #4033 |
| 245 | Canfield | 32 | C | D | D | $330,246 | 4.9% | #4198 |
| 246 med | Granville | 30 | D | C | D | $518,305 | 2.7% | #4300 |
| 247 med | Martins Ferry | 29 | A | F | D | $92,377 | 10.0% | #4332 |
| 248 | Willoughby Hills | 29 | F | D | B | $367,398 | 3.5% | #4341 |
| 249 | Ashland | 29 | D | D | D | $238,541 | 4.7% | #4361 |
| 250 med | St. Clairsville | 27 | C | F | D | $207,878 | 5.6% | #4484 |
| 251 med | East Liverpool | 25 | A | F | C | $106,876 | 11.6% | #4548 |
| 252 med | Cortland | 24 | D | D | F | $237,097 | 3.8% | #4573 |
| 253 med | The Village of Indian Hill | 24 | F | C | C | $1,697,921 | 2.7% | #4584 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
Limited-data cities in Ohio
These 1 cities lack enough measured factors to rank, so they are excluded from the state grade; their pages show exactly what could be measured.
ZIP markets in Ohio
1,233 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Ohio · 820 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Ohio city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Ohio
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical OH state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Ohio city table and not directly comparable to it.
| OH rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 43040Marysville | A 76#37 nat | 4.8%Survey yield |
| #2 | 43015Delaware | A 76#47 nat | 4.5%Survey yield |
| #3 | 43035Columbus | A 69#660 nat | 4.2%Survey yield |
| #4 | 45040Mason | A 68#812 nat | 4.9%Survey yield |
| #5 | 43130Lancaster | A 68#914 nat | 5.8%Survey yield |
| #6 | 43228Columbus | A 67#1,028 nat | 6.7%Survey yield |
| #7 | 43026Hilliard | A 67#1,150 nat | 5.1%Survey yield |
| #8 | 43232Columbus | A 67#1,187 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| #9 | 43113Circleville | A 66#1,242 nat | 5.0%Survey yield |
| #9 | 43207Columbus | A 66#1,242 nat | 7.7%Survey yield |
| #11 | 43240Columbus | A 66#1,281 nat | 5.4%Survey yield |
| #11 | 45103Batavia | A 66#1,281 nat | 4.9%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Ohio
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 43716Wilson | 78#1,589 nat | 8.2%Survey yield |
| 2 | 44887Tiro | 77#1,707 nat | 11.7%Survey yield |
| 3 | 45225Cincinnati | 77#1,752 nat | 8.9%Survey yield |
| 4 | 43157Thurston | 73#2,373 nat | 8.8%Survey yield |
| 5 | 43977Flushing | 71#2,732 nat | 8.5%Survey yield |
| 6 | 45389Christiansburg | 71#2,755 nat | 9.2%Survey yield |
| 7 | 43917Dillonvale | 71#2,780 nat | 10.7%Survey yield |
| 8 | 45321Eldorado | 71#2,818 nat | 8.1%Survey yield |
| 9 | 43723Byesville | 70#2,960 nat | 9.4%Survey yield |
| 10 | 44815Bettsville | 70#2,960 nat | 7.5%Survey yield |
| 11 | 43359Wharton | 70#2,987 nat | 5.3%Survey yield |
| 12 | 45657Otway | 70#3,008 nat | 8.4%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Ohio
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 43222Columbus | 84#37 nat | 4.2%Survey yield |
| 2 | 44307Akron | 83#43 nat | 11.4%Survey yield |
| 3 | 44306Akron | 83#62 nat | 13.3%Survey yield |
| 4 | 45203Cincinnati | 83#65 nat | 2.4%Survey yield |
| 5 | 44652Middlebranch | 83#70 nat | 3.9%Survey yield |
| 6 | 44703Canton | 83#70 nat | 12.0%Survey yield |
| 7 | 44302Akron | 82#98 nat | 7.3%Survey yield |
| 8 | 45404Dayton | 82#118 nat | 12.2%Survey yield |
| 9 | 44506Youngstown | 81#144 nat | 36.6%Survey yield |
| 10 | 43206Columbus | 81#194 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| 11 | 43229Columbus | 80#221 nat | 6.0%Survey yield |
| 12 | 44127Cleveland | 80#231 nat | 16.9%Survey yield |