Rental market · Paradise, NV · Census-designated place

Paradise, NV: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Mountain · Population 185,913

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built

Why this market does or does not qualify

No Overall City Market Score rank is published. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
The city does not have enough measured inputs for two supported score strengths.

Measured weakness
No category weakness can be ranked without a complete score.

Missing screen inputs: City Market Score, investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: No scored factor is available to identify a measured market risk.

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Paradise, NV
Photo: When reusing, please credit me as author: Adam Kliczek, http://memoriesstay.com (CC-BY-SA-3.0) If you use my image on your website, please send me an email with webpage adress. Contact me at: adam.kliczekgmail.com pl en +/− pl en +/− · CC BY-SA 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why there is no grade

The model refuses to rank a market that is missing one of its core inputs rather than score that input as neutral or fill it in from somewhere else. Here it could not measure the population trend or the employment trend. 8 of the 13 scored factors were measured, and every one of them is shown below with its source and its as-of date.

This is a statement about the data, not about the market. A place with no published rank is not a place we have judged badly.

Typical home value $384,200 Median rent $1,372/mo Population 185,913 Region Mountain

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Paradise

14 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Paradise by land area · 13 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Paradise's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Paradise itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

12 of 14 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
89158Paradise — ProfilePrimary — — 2.1%Survey yield
89120Paradise A 66#1,281 nat RankedPrimary 64#4,485 of 20,132 · top 22% 58#6,279 of 20,132 · top 31% 4.5%Survey yield
89119Paradise A 70#551 nat RankedPrimary 65#4,068 of 20,132 · top 20% 64#3,924 of 20,132 · top 19% 4.6%Survey yield
89169Paradise B 62#2,768 nat RankedPrimary 69#3,210 of 20,132 · top 16% 53#8,519 of 20,132 · top 42% 4.8%Survey yield
89121Paradise A 68#893 nat RankedPrimary 75#2,133 of 20,132 · top 11% 46#11,366 of 20,132 · bottom 44% 5.4%Survey yield
89123Paradise A 73#181 nat RankedPrimary 64#4,427 of 20,132 · top 22% 61#4,970 of 20,132 · top 25% 4.7%Survey yield
89109Paradise D 41#12,857 nat RankedPrimary 47#10,800 of 20,132 · bottom 46% 48#10,438 of 20,132 · bottom 48% 3.2%Survey yield
89103Spring Valley A 74#147 nat Ranked43% overlap 78#1,570 of 20,132 · top 8% 69#2,351 of 20,132 · top 12% 5.7%Survey yield
89118Spring Valley A 68#935 nat Ranked28% overlap 62#4,941 of 20,132 · top 25% 65#3,712 of 20,132 · top 18% 4.6%Survey yield
89102Las Vegas A 67#1,187 nat Ranked7.5% overlap 60#5,714 of 20,132 · top 28% 84#37 of 20,132 · top 1% 4.1%Survey yield
89074Henderson A 70#535 nat Ranked6.5% overlap 65#4,118 of 20,132 · top 20% 58#6,153 of 20,132 · top 31% 4.9%Survey yield
89183Enterprise A 75#60 nat Ranked1.6% overlap 65#4,135 of 20,132 · top 21% 63#4,168 of 20,132 · top 21% 4.9%Survey yield
View all 14 ZIP markets in Paradise →

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback4.3%-Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback6.5x-Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growthnot measured-derivedCensus population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growthnot measured-derivedCounty employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth4.1%/yr-Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback7.0%/yr-Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback9.9%/yr-Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemploymentnot measured-derivedCounty unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy17.8%-Census ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.4%-Census ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply5.3 mo-Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market56 days-Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio98.0%-Redfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migrationnot measured-derivedNet people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permitsnot measured-derivedNew-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden36%-Census ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1988-Census ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Where to go next from Paradise

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Nevada rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Fernley, NVGrade A · score 67/100 · yield 5.9% · $402,807 · #282 nationalZillow ZHVI $193k (2007) to $403k (2026), +108%
  • North Las Vegas, NVGrade B · score 56/100 · yield 5.6% · $402,439 · #1,163 nationalZillow ZHVI $143k (2000) to $402k (2026), +182%
  • Fallon, NVGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 4.8% · $394,901 · #1,474 nationalZillow ZHVI $173k (2009) to $395k (2026), +128%
  • Carson, NVGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 5.1% · $501,614 · #1,482 nationalZillow ZHVI $143k (2000) to $502k (2026), +251%

All Nevada cities →

Compare Paradise head to head

Underwrite a Paradise deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Paradise's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Paradise's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Paradise against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Nevada ZIP CodesEvery Nevada ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.