Rental market · North Las Vegas, NV · Incorporated city

North Las Vegas, NV: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Mountain · Population 278,595

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B55.7
#1,163 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 55.7 · stronger than 76% of ranked markets
Confidence 100/100 · every scored factor measured directly, none imputed
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Stability, 35.4 of 100 at 30% of the score, which is 53% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #1,163 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Does not meet screen
Investor-entry estimate$333,778
Modeled rent$1,889/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$580/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$620/mo to −$470/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.67 / 0.72
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$227,364
Required rent at entry estimate$2,774/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$300,400Entry estimate$333,77810% above entry$367,155
10% higher rent$2,078/mo−$130/moHC 0.91 · does not clear−$320/moHC 0.81 · does not clear−$520/moHC 0.72 · does not clear
Modeled rent$1,889/mo−$280/moHC 0.82 · does not clear−$470/moHC 0.72 · does not clear−$660/moHC 0.64 · does not clear
10% lower rent$1,700/mo−$420/moHC 0.72 · does not clear−$620/moHC 0.63 · does not clear−$810/moHC 0.56 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,890/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$90/mo
  3. Management−$140/mo
  4. Maintenance−$90/mo
  5. Property tax−$130/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$140/mo
  7. NOI+$1,290/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$90/mo
  9. Debt service−$1,670/mo
  10. Cash flow−$470/mo
Base−$470/mo · HC 0.72Rent stress−$620/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$750/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Growth 78/100 and Cash Flow 58/100.

Weakest measured signal
Stability is the weakest category at 35/100.

Primary evidenced risk: unemployment is the weakest measured factor (10th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
North Las Vegas, NV
Photo: Meridethmyers · Public domain · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 55.7 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 53% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
58.2 / 100
32% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
78.4 / 100
15% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
35.4 / 100
53% of the shortfall

Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is violent crime (weight 10 of the category's 30, 20th national percentile, 41% of the category's own shortfall); next is rental vacancy (weight 7 of the category's 30, 36th national percentile, 23% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How North Las Vegas ranks nationally

Each row places North Las Vegas against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
55.776th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
5861st percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
7894th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
3516th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield3.8% net of costs
7373rd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 5.1×
33more affordable than 33%
Violent crime30 / 100k
31safer than 31%
Rental vacancy6.1% vacant
36tighter than 36%
Population growth2.5%/yr (capped)
9090th percentile
Job growth1.7%/yr (capped)
8686th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for North Las Vegas, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$333,778
Expected rent
$1,889 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.57%
Cap rate
4.6%
Cash-on-cash
-6.0% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.77
Hold Coverage
0.72 after CapEx reserve

Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$620 to −$470/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $333,778; typical home value $402,439. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.46% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Balanced (55th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 46, months of supply 3.1, sale-to-list 99.4%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for North Las Vegas, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

22 measured Zillow figurestypical value $407,369 · asking rent $1,870/mo · measured gross yield 5.51% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$407,369
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$337,083
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$485,866
ZHVI, single-family only$412,149
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,870/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)5.51%
Market heat index53
Median days to pending26
Share of listings with a price cut28.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio100.0%
For-sale inventory1,126
New listings331
Median list price$428,000
Median sale price$420,000
Measured 3-yr value growth1.68%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth3.99%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth1.17%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)0.51%/yr
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$305,329
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$386,348
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$441,252
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$524,534

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $402,439 Median rent $1,889/mo Population 278,595 Region Mountain

Price & rent history

Home value $142,736 → $402,439 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $1,027 → $1,889 (2015-01–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in North Las Vegas

11 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap North Las Vegas by land area · 10 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, North Las Vegas's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for North Las Vegas itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

11 of 11 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
89031North Las Vegas A 72#295 nat RankedPrimary 76#1,865 of 20,132 · top 9% 49#10,088 of 20,132 · bottom 50% 5.8%Survey yield
89032North Las Vegas A 71#389 nat RankedPrimary 75#1,996 of 20,132 · top 10% 54#7,849 of 20,132 · top 39% 5.6%Survey yield
89081North Las Vegas A 69#712 nat RankedPrimary 74#2,203 of 20,132 · top 11% 45#12,005 of 20,132 · bottom 40% 5.6%Survey yield
89084North Las Vegas A 69#746 nat RankedPrimary 62#5,134 of 20,132 · top 26% 47#11,174 of 20,132 · bottom 45% 5.1%Survey yield
89085North Las Vegas B 57#5,013 nat RankedPrimary 69#3,110 of 20,132 · top 15% 17#18,791 of 20,132 · bottom 7% 6.1%Survey yield
89086North Las Vegas B 64#2,061 nat RankedPrimary 62#4,875 of 20,132 · top 24% 52#8,644 of 20,132 · top 43% 4.9%Survey yield
89030North Las Vegas A 69#712 nat RankedPrimary 74#2,203 of 20,132 · top 11% 64#3,875 of 20,132 · top 19% 5.3%Survey yield
89115North Las Vegas A 72#305 nat RankedPrimary 81#1,220 of 20,132 · top 6% 67#2,792 of 20,132 · top 14% 6.0%Survey yield
89130Las Vegas A 66#1,498 nat Ranked1.6% overlap 67#3,617 of 20,132 · top 18% 51#9,425 of 20,132 · top 47% 5.0%Survey yield
89101Las Vegas A 65#1,573 nat Ranked1.2% overlap 66#3,825 of 20,132 · top 19% 77#599 of 20,132 · top 3% 4.6%Survey yield
89124Mount Charleston — Profile0.0% overlap — — $597kMedian value
Open these 11 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

North Las Vegas scores 56/100 overall (grade B): 58 for Cash Flow, 78 for Growth, and 35 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield3.8%Above median73rd percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income5.1xBelow median33rd percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth2.5%/yrTop 10%90th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.7%/yrTop quartile86th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.9%/yrAbove median64th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth3.9%/yrBelow median48th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth5.2%/yrAbove median64th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment5.6%Bottom quartile10th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy6.1%Below median36th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.5%Top 10%94th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply3.1 moBelow median46th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market46 daysBelow median41st percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio99.4%Above median54th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+3.5/1kAbove median70th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits29.8/1kBottom quartile17th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden34%Bottom quartile21st percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built2003Top 10%94th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown68%Bottom 10%1st percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime30 /100kBelow median31st percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from North Las Vegas

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Nevada rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Fernley, NVGrade A · score 67/100 · yield 5.9% · $402,807 · #282 nationalZillow ZHVI $193k (2007) to $403k (2026), +108%
  • Fallon, NVGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 4.8% · $394,901 · #1,474 nationalZillow ZHVI $173k (2009) to $395k (2026), +128%
  • Carson, NVGrade B · score 53/100 · yield 5.1% · $501,614 · #1,482 nationalZillow ZHVI $143k (2000) to $502k (2026), +251%
  • Ankeny, IAGrade B · score 56/100 · yield 5.4% · $338,606 · #1,164 nationalZillow ZHVI $151k (2000) to $339k (2026), +124%
  • Georgetown, TXGrade B · score 56/100 · yield 4.6% · $420,930 · #1,160 nationalZillow ZHVI $233k (2007) to $421k (2026), +81%
  • Kenosha, WIGrade B · score 56/100 · yield 6.9% · $284,850 · #1,161 nationalZillow ZHVI $117k (2000) to $285k (2026), +144%

All Nevada cities →

Compare North Las Vegas head to head

Underwrite a North Las Vegas deal

  • Cap rateOpens on North Las Vegas's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on North Las Vegas's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare North Las Vegas against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Nevada ZIP CodesEvery Nevada ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.
  • Where cash flow concentratesThe research behind why some states pair yield with growth and most don't.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.