Rental market · Saginaw, MI · Incorporated city

Saginaw, MI: average rent, home values, and rental yield

East North Central · Population 43,536

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
F26.5
#4,489 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 26.5 · stronger than 7% of ranked markets
Confidence 100/100 · every scored factor measured directly, none imputed
Grade F: the biggest single drag is Stability, 6.9 of 100 at 30% of the score, which is 60% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #4,489 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Thin margin
Investor-entry estimate$59,051
Modeled rent$1,071/mo
20% down · base cash flow+$380/mo
25% down · rent stress to base+$320/mo to +$400/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%2.21 / 2.35
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$102,335
Required rent at entry estimate$618/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$53,146Entry estimate$59,05110% above entry$64,956
10% higher rent$1,178/mo+$520/moHC 2.98 · clears financial screen+$480/moHC 2.63 · clears financial screen+$440/moHC 2.35 · clears financial screen
Modeled rent$1,071/mo+$440/moHC 2.67 · clears financial screen+$400/moHC 2.35 · clears financial screen+$360/moHC 2.10 · clears financial screen
10% lower rent$964/mo+$360/moHC 2.35 · clears financial screen+$320/moHC 2.07 · clears financial screen+$270/moHC 1.84 · clears financial screen

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,070/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$50/mo
  3. Management−$80/mo
  4. Maintenance−$50/mo
  5. Property tax−$110/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$20/mo
  7. NOI+$750/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$50/mo
  9. Debt service−$290/mo
  10. Cash flow+$400/mo
Base+$400/mo · HC 2.35Rent stress+$320/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress+$350/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Cash Flow 77/100 and Growth 29/100.

Weakest measured signal
Stability is the weakest category at 7/100.

Primary evidenced risk: violent crime is the weakest measured factor (1st national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Saginaw, MI
Photo: WeaponizingArchitecture · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Why this grade

Overall 26.5 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Stability carries 60% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
76.8 / 100
7% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
29.1 / 100
33% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
6.9 / 100
60% of the shortfall

Inside Stability, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is violent crime (weight 10 of the category's 30, 1st national percentile, 36% of the category's own shortfall); next is rental vacancy (weight 7 of the category's 30, 12th national percentile, 22% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Saginaw ranks nationally

Each row places Saginaw against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
26.57th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
7782nd percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
2915th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
70th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield4.1% net of costs
7979th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.5×
74more affordable than 74%
Violent crime189 / 100k
0safer than 0%
Rental vacancy9.7% vacant
12tighter than 12%
Population growth-1.1%/yr (capped)
22nd percentile
Job growth-0.5%/yr (capped)
1010th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Saginaw, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$59,051
Expected rent
$1,071 /mo
Rent-to-price
1.81%
Cap rate
15.2%
Cash-on-cash
28.9% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
2.53
Hold Coverage
2.35 after CapEx reserve

Thin margin. At 25% down, named scenarios span +$320 to +$400/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $59,051; typical home value $135,222. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 2.26% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (71st percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 37, months of supply 5.4, sale-to-list 97.1%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Saginaw, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

23 measured Zillow figurestypical value $134,495 · asking rent $1,120/mo · measured gross yield 9.99% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$134,495
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$57,290
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$245,972
ZHVI, single-family only$132,700
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,120/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)9.99%
Market heat index42
Median days to pending11
Share of listings with a price cut23.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio99.3%
For-sale inventory481
New listings172
Median list price$117,783
Median sale price$164,900
Measured 3-yr value growth5.42%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth6.45%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth6.37%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-0.96%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$56,855
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$85,725
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$156,241
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$219,001
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$249,899

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $135,222 Median rent $1,071/mo Population 43,536 Region East North Central

Price & rent history

Home value $67,263 → $135,222 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $823 → $1,071 (2022-02–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Saginaw

6 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Saginaw by land area · 5 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Saginaw's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Saginaw itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

6 of 6 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
48602Saginaw D 33#15,886 nat RankedPrimary 52#8,736 of 20,132 · top 43% 46#11,567 of 20,132 · bottom 43% 15.2%Survey yield
48607Saginaw — ProfilePrimary — — 16.1%Survey yield
48638Saginaw D 35#15,047 nat RankedPrimary 47#11,020 of 20,132 · bottom 45% 44#12,493 of 20,132 · bottom 38% 6.6%Survey yield
48601Saginaw D 33#15,938 nat RankedPrimary 53#8,101 of 20,132 · top 40% 39#14,457 of 20,132 · bottom 28% 16.4%Survey yield
48604Zilwaukee F 29#17,132 nat Ranked6.8% overlap 52#8,519 of 20,132 · top 42% 32#16,618 of 20,132 · bottom 17% 13.2%Survey yield
48603Freeland D 41#13,033 nat Ranked1.6% overlap 47#10,800 of 20,132 · bottom 46% 39#14,410 of 20,132 · bottom 28% 6.8%Survey yield
Open these 6 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Saginaw scores 27/100 overall (grade F): 77 for Cash Flow, 29 for Growth, and 7 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield4.1%Top quartile79th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income3.5xAbove median74th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-1.1%/yr (observed -1.0%/yr, capped for scoring)Bottom 10%2nd percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-0.5%/yrBottom quartile10th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.5%/yrAbove median57th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth6.5%/yrTop 10%98th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth7.5%/yrTop 10%98th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment6.5%Bottom 10%3rd percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy9.7%Bottom quartile12th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate2.3%Bottom 10%6th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply5.4 moBottom quartile14th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market37 daysAbove median55th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio97.1%Bottom quartile20th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+0.9/1kAbove median55th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits8.8/1kAbove median61st percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden39%Bottom 10%6th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1949Bottom 10%5th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown29%Below median32nd percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime189 /100kBottom 10%0th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Saginaw

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Michigan rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Grand Blanc, MIGrade F · score 28/100 · yield 4.4% · $292,725 · #4,437 nationalZillow ZHVI $130k (2000) to $293k (2026), +125%
  • Mount Pleasant, MIGrade F · score 27/100 · yield 5.5% · $228,520 · #4,465 nationalZillow ZHVI $101k (2012) to $229k (2026), +127%
  • Davison, MIGrade F · score 26/100 · yield 4.5% · $260,312 · #4,517 nationalZillow ZHVI $106k (2000) to $260k (2026), +145%
  • Petoskey, MIGrade F · score 25/100 · yield 3.3% · $474,540 · #4,558 nationalZillow ZHVI $254k (2006) to $475k (2026), +87%
  • Erie, PAGrade F · score 27/100 · yield 6.4% · $208,111 · #4,490 nationalZillow ZHVI $85k (2000) to $208k (2026), +144%
  • Goleta, CAGrade F · score 27/100 · yield 3.5% · $1,348,429 · #4,491 nationalZillow ZHVI $385k (2000) to $1.3M (2026), +250%
  • Covina, CAGrade F · score 26/100 · yield 3.7% · $793,863 · #4,493 nationalZillow ZHVI $181k (2000) to $794k (2026), +338%

All Michigan cities →

Compare Saginaw head to head

Underwrite a Saginaw deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Saginaw's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Saginaw's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Saginaw against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Michigan ZIP CodesEvery Michigan ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.