State rental market analysis · MI
Michigan rental markets
158 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 153 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 0 of 151 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Michigan ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the East North Central Census division (Midwest region).
The honest read
Michigan ranks #30 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 43.1/100 across its ranked cities, below the national median. 153 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is gross rental yield: 9.2%, 1st of 51, backed by affordability (price-to-income) (5th).
The biggest drag is low unemployment: 5.2%, 47th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 153 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 9.2% | #1 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 4.7% | #9 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 5.4% | #7 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | -0.0% | #45 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 0.3% | #38 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 3.6× | #5 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 5.2% | #47 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 38% renters · 5.3% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 5.0% | #27 of 51 |
Every city in Michigan, ranked
Led by Midland at 58/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| MI rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Midland | 58 | B | C | B | $251,826 | 6.7% | #936 |
| 2 | Walled Lake | 57 | A | C | C | $243,723 | 7.9% | #989 |
| 3 | Auburn Hills | 56 | A | C | D | $280,590 | 7.9% | #1090 |
| 4 med | Kingsford | 56 | A | C | D | $153,738 | 8.3% | #1099 |
| 5 | Berkley | 56 | A | C | C | $316,789 | 8.2% | #1119 |
| 6 | Harper Woods | 56 | A | C | D | $154,745 | 11.0% | #1172 |
| 7 | Pontiac | 56 | A | C | D | $139,885 | 11.3% | #1177 |
| 8 | Hazel Park | 55 | A | C | D | $158,535 | 11.4% | #1219 |
| 9 | Clawson | 55 | B | D | B | $286,864 | 7.1% | #1271 |
| 10 | Ferndale | 55 | B | C | C | $250,525 | 7.8% | #1282 |
| 11 | Lincoln Park | 55 | A | C | D | $154,774 | 10.8% | #1288 |
| 12 | Wyoming | 54 | B | C | C | $292,287 | 6.8% | #1382 |
| 13 | Garden City | 53 | A | D | C | $205,721 | 9.8% | #1447 |
| 14 med | New Haven | 53 | B | C | C | $313,882 | 7.3% | #1472 |
| 15 | St. Clair Shores | 53 | A | D | C | $231,435 | 8.5% | #1477 |
| 16 | Allen Park | 53 | A | D | C | $211,748 | 8.1% | #1485 |
| 17 | Brighton | 53 | C | C | B | $444,511 | 6.3% | #1514 |
| 18 med | Dundee | 53 | B | B | D | $299,889 | 5.8% | #1549 |
| 19 | Portage | 52 | C | C | C | $300,324 | 6.2% | #1579 |
| 20 med | Ionia | 52 | B | C | C | $230,772 | 6.2% | #1661 |
| 21 med | Charlotte | 52 | B | D | C | $243,128 | 6.9% | #1698 |
| 22 | Eastpointe | 52 | A | D | D | $154,389 | 11.1% | #1706 |
| 23 med | Allegan | 52 | B | C | C | $282,344 | 7.6% | #1731 |
| 24 | Roseville | 52 | A | C | D | $173,591 | 8.9% | #1739 |
| 25 med | Eaton Rapids | 52 | B | C | C | $255,832 | 7.5% | #1740 |
| 26 | Livonia | 51 | B | D | C | $316,420 | 6.6% | #1766 |
| 27 | Royal Oak | 51 | B | D | C | $330,955 | 7.6% | #1771 |
| 28 | Hudsonville | 51 | C | B | D | $427,808 | 5.7% | #1773 |
| 29 med | Burton | 50 | A | C | D | $158,283 | 8.6% | #1885 |
| 30 | Warren | 50 | A | C | D | $200,537 | 8.2% | #1954 |
| 31 | Grandville | 50 | C | C | C | $358,851 | 6.4% | #1960 |
| 32 | Dearborn | 50 | B | C | D | $250,741 | 8.6% | #1980 |
| 33 | Rochester Hills | 50 | C | C | B | $469,977 | 4.6% | #2023 |
| 34 | Lapeer | 49 | C | C | C | $268,336 | 6.0% | #2066 |
| 35 | Dearborn Heights | 49 | B | C | D | $216,580 | 8.1% | #2087 |
| 36 | Wyandotte | 49 | B | D | C | $190,534 | 7.4% | #2085 |
| 37 | Niles | 49 | B | C | D | $215,484 | 7.7% | #2106 |
| 38 med | Greenville | 49 | C | B | D | $274,167 | 5.8% | #2114 |
| 39 | Port Huron | 49 | B | C | D | $176,098 | 7.3% | #2167 |
| 40 med | Gladstone | 48 | B | C | D | $216,351 | 9.2% | #2220 |
| 41 | Romulus | 48 | B | C | D | $206,505 | 7.5% | #2246 |
| 42 | Mason | 48 | B | C | D | $279,183 | 6.9% | #2262 |
| 43 | Mount Clemens | 48 | A | D | D | $178,380 | 8.5% | #2304 |
| 44 | Walker | 48 | C | C | C | $358,708 | 5.1% | #2334 |
| 45 | Troy | 47 | C | C | B | $458,678 | 4.9% | #2344 |
| 46 | Inkster | 47 | A | C | D | $108,211 | 13.7% | #2365 |
| 47 | Wayne | 47 | A | C | D | $174,593 | 8.3% | #2367 |
| 48 | Kentwood | 47 | C | C | D | $334,412 | 5.7% | #2369 |
| 49 | Oak Park | 47 | B | D | D | $234,915 | 7.6% | #2393 |
| 50 med | Hillsdale | 47 | B | C | D | $205,926 | 7.4% | #2411 |
| 51 med | Norton Shores | 47 | B | C | D | $298,233 | 6.9% | #2436 |
| 52 | Grand Rapids | 47 | C | C | D | $307,094 | 6.2% | #2450 |
| 53 med | Menominee | 47 | B | D | C | $178,397 | 8.4% | #2456 |
| 54 | Coldwater | 47 | C | B | D | $220,274 | 6.6% | #2472 |
| 55 | Holland | 46 | D | B | C | $374,011 | 5.3% | #2515 |
| 56 | Madison Heights | 46 | B | D | D | $219,478 | 8.2% | #2528 |
| 57 | Flint | 46 | A | D | D | $65,250 | 17.5% | #2536 |
| 58 | Lansing | 46 | A | C | D | $169,388 | 8.7% | #2556 |
| 59 | Fraser | 46 | B | D | C | $238,947 | 7.8% | #2566 |
| 60 | Detroit | 46 | A | C | F | $77,199 | 20.8% | #2585 |
| 61 med | Muskegon Heights | 46 | A | D | D | $90,377 | 15.7% | #2600 |
| 62 med | Huntington Woods | 46 | C | C | D | $542,549 | 6.3% | #2617 |
| 63 med | Farmington | 46 | C | C | C | $332,072 | 5.4% | #2625 |
| 64 | Melvindale | 46 | A | C | F | $143,310 | 9.7% | #2628 |
| 65 med | Highland Park | 46 | A | C | D | $79,200 | 10.4% | #2629 |
| 66 | Novi | 46 | D | C | C | $470,805 | 4.9% | #2642 |
| 67 | Monroe | 45 | B | C | D | $223,301 | 6.6% | #2648 |
| 68 | Swartz Creek | 45 | C | C | D | $252,762 | 6.0% | #2653 |
| 69 med | Alpena | 45 | C | D | C | $194,743 | 6.3% | #2719 |
| 70 med | Center Line | 45 | C | C | D | $169,231 | 6.0% | #2740 |
| 71 | Sterling Heights | 45 | C | D | C | $308,784 | 5.9% | #2751 |
| 72 | Bay City | 45 | A | D | D | $128,005 | 9.2% | #2761 |
| 73 med | Milan | 44 | C | C | D | $309,251 | 5.6% | #2840 |
| 74 | Rockford | 44 | C | C | D | $458,379 | 5.2% | #2902 |
| 75 med | Ishpeming | 44 | B | D | D | $201,500 | 7.9% | #2917 |
| 76 | Hamtramck | 44 | B | B | F | $169,639 | 8.3% | #2927 |
| 77 | Benton Harbor | 43 | B | D | C | $160,358 | 7.9% | #2984 |
| 78 med | Ecorse | 43 | A | C | F | $81,721 | 15.4% | #3018 |
| 79 med | Iron Mountain | 43 | C | D | D | $195,875 | 6.3% | #3029 |
| 80 med | Alma | 43 | A | D | D | $167,238 | 8.7% | #3031 |
| 81 | Westland | 43 | B | D | D | $215,324 | 7.3% | #3032 |
| 82 med | Flushing | 43 | C | C | D | $243,383 | 5.5% | #3044 |
| 83 | Taylor | 43 | A | D | D | $180,018 | 10.2% | #3045 |
| 84 | Dowagiac | 43 | C | D | C | $231,862 | 6.7% | #3056 |
| 85 | Howell | 42 | D | C | C | $385,253 | 5.8% | #3146 |
| 86 med | Three Rivers | 42 | B | D | D | $229,623 | 7.5% | #3160 |
| 87 | Southgate | 42 | A | D | D | $197,171 | 8.8% | #3179 |
| 88 med | River Rouge | 42 | A | C | F | $84,710 | 15.5% | #3194 |
| 89 med | Hastings | 42 | D | C | C | $241,848 | 5.1% | #3197 |
| 90 | Beverly Hills | 42 | D | C | D | $601,961 | 5.6% | #3223 |
| 91 | Muskegon | 41 | B | C | F | $193,180 | 7.5% | #3277 |
| 92 med | Utica | 41 | C | D | C | $257,729 | 5.9% | #3337 |
| 93 med | Grosse Pointe | 41 | D | C | D | $487,629 | 4.7% | #3354 |
| 94 | Farmington Hills | 41 | D | C | C | $389,783 | 4.4% | #3359 |
| 95 med | Chelsea | 40 | D | D | C | $415,718 | 6.2% | #3367 |
| 96 | Zeeland | 40 | C | C | D | $392,816 | 6.7% | #3377 |
| 97 med | St. Clair | 40 | C | C | D | $321,835 | 6.0% | #3378 |
| 98 med | Sault Ste. Marie | 40 | B | C | D | $139,400 | 6.9% | #3398 |
| 99 med | Tecumseh | 40 | C | C | D | $265,022 | 5.6% | #3434 |
| 100 med | Holly | 40 | C | D | C | $325,251 | 6.2% | #3462 |
| 101 med | Sturgis | 40 | B | D | D | $212,876 | 6.5% | #3473 |
| 102 med | Grand Ledge | 40 | C | C | D | $302,550 | 6.1% | #3482 |
| 103 med | Grosse Pointe Woods | 39 | C | D | D | $356,471 | 6.6% | #3556 |
| 104 med | Owosso | 39 | B | D | D | $187,379 | 7.1% | #3564 |
| 105 | Southfield | 39 | B | C | F | $253,902 | 7.5% | #3573 |
| 106 med | Woodhaven | 39 | C | D | D | $269,560 | 5.7% | #3581 |
| 107 med | Escanaba | 39 | C | D | D | $189,551 | 6.3% | #3609 |
| 108 med | East Grand Rapids | 38 | D | C | C | $686,439 | 4.3% | #3622 |
| 109 med | New Baltimore | 38 | D | C | D | $363,337 | 3.9% | #3642 |
| 110 | Marysville | 38 | C | D | D | $235,331 | 5.1% | #3671 |
| 111 | Adrian | 38 | C | C | F | $191,564 | 7.0% | #3691 |
| 112 | Birmingham | 38 | F | C | C | $749,411 | 4.7% | #3707 |
| 113 med | Marshall | 38 | B | C | F | $250,079 | 7.5% | #3710 |
| 114 | Fenton | 37 | D | C | D | $365,975 | 4.7% | #3747 |
| 115 med | St. Johns | 37 | D | C | D | $294,944 | 5.5% | #3791 |
| 116 | Marquette | 36 | F | C | C | $342,508 | 4.3% | #3812 |
| 117 med | Cadillac | 36 | C | C | F | $237,502 | 7.5% | #3825 |
| 118 | Battle Creek | 36 | B | C | F | $183,528 | 7.4% | #3869 |
| 119 med | St. Louis | 35 | B | D | F | $166,557 | 8.0% | #3924 |
| 120 med | Springfield | 35 | C | D | F | $428,390 | 9.4% | #3932 |
| 121 | Riverview | 35 | C | D | D | $247,744 | 6.5% | #3934 |
| 122 | Kalamazoo | 35 | D | C | D | $243,052 | 6.1% | #3938 |
| 123 med | Belding | 35 | D | C | D | $275,104 | 4.9% | #3965 |
| 124 | St. Joseph | 35 | D | D | D | $341,093 | 5.5% | #3984 |
| 125 med | Richmond | 34 | D | D | D | $307,512 | 4.4% | #4004 |
| 126 | Milford | 34 | D | C | C | $491,220 | 4.3% | #4006 |
| 127 | Wixom | 34 | F | C | C | $385,437 | 3.5% | #4015 |
| 128 | Grand Haven | 34 | F | C | C | $401,623 | 5.0% | #4014 |
| 129 | South Lyon | 33 | D | C | D | $474,753 | 4.1% | #4094 |
| 130 | Rochester | 33 | D | D | D | $493,920 | 4.5% | #4103 |
| 131 | Traverse City | 33 | D | C | D | $446,706 | 5.1% | #4121 |
| 132 | Jackson | 33 | C | D | F | $191,819 | 7.4% | #4137 |
| 133 med | Flat Rock | 32 | D | C | F | $267,801 | 4.8% | #4159 |
| 134 | Manistee | 32 | D | C | D | $267,274 | 4.7% | #4195 |
| 135 | Northville | 32 | D | D | D | $594,892 | 3.6% | #4197 |
| 136 med | Trenton | 31 | D | D | D | $245,372 | 5.0% | #4222 |
| 137 med | Grosse Pointe Farms | 31 | D | D | D | $528,869 | 3.8% | #4235 |
| 138 med | Albion | 30 | A | D | F | $142,829 | 9.3% | #4284 |
| 139 | Plymouth | 30 | D | C | D | $481,893 | 4.0% | #4291 |
| 140 med | Houghton | 29 | F | B | D | $278,715 | 4.6% | #4371 |
| 141 | Ann Arbor | 29 | F | C | D | $526,592 | 4.8% | #4384 |
| 142 med | Frankenmuth | 28 | D | C | F | $324,698 | 3.4% | #4396 |
| 143 | Saline | 28 | D | D | D | $468,759 | 5.2% | #4408 |
| 144 | Ypsilanti | 28 | F | D | D | $285,145 | 5.4% | #4410 |
| 145 | Grand Blanc | 28 | D | D | D | $292,725 | 4.4% | #4437 |
| 146 | Mount Pleasant | 27 | D | F | D | $228,520 | 5.5% | #4465 |
| 147 | Saginaw | 27 | B | D | F | $135,222 | 9.5% | #4489 |
| 148 | Davison | 26 | F | D | D | $260,312 | 4.5% | #4517 |
| 149 med | Petoskey | 25 | F | C | D | $474,540 | 3.3% | #4558 |
| 150 | East Lansing | 24 | F | C | D | $323,326 | 5.0% | #4569 |
| 151 | Big Rapids | 24 | D | D | F | $226,714 | 5.8% | #4589 |
| 152 | Grosse Pointe Park | 23 | D | D | F | $519,663 | 3.5% | #4608 |
| 153 med | Ludington | 23 | D | F | D | $307,090 | 5.4% | #4612 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
Limited-data cities in Michigan
These 5 cities lack enough measured factors to rank, so they are excluded from the state grade; their pages show exactly what could be measured.
ZIP markets in Michigan
992 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Michigan · 747 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Michigan city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Michigan
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical MI state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Michigan city table and not directly comparable to it.
| MI rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 49426Hudsonville | A 66#1,356 nat | 4.3%Survey yield |
| #2 | 49424Beechwood | A 65#1,519 nat | 4.9%Survey yield |
| #3 | 49534Walker | B 64#2,093 nat | 5.0%Survey yield |
| #4 | 49503Grand Rapids | B 63#2,310 nat | 6.5%Survey yield |
| #5 | 48326Auburn Hills | B 63#2,349 nat | 7.2%Survey yield |
| #6 | 49519Wyoming | B 62#2,611 nat | 6.1%Survey yield |
| #7 | 49738Grayling | B 62#2,683 nat | 6.2%Survey yield |
| #8 | 49735Gaylord | B 62#2,799 nat | 5.4%Survey yield |
| #9 | 49544Walker | B 61#2,957 nat | 5.5%Survey yield |
| #10 | 49508Kentwood | B 61#3,160 nat | 5.4%Survey yield |
| #11 | 49659Lakes of the North | B 61#3,199 nat | 6.1%Survey yield |
| #12 | 49304Baldwin | B 61#3,241 nat | 8.7%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Michigan
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 48745 | 75#2,042 nat | 8.5%Survey yield |
| 2 | 49840 | 75#2,080 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| 3 | 49288Waldron | 74#2,203 nat | 8.3%Survey yield |
| 4 | 49338Paris | 74#2,203 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| 5 | 48737 | 73#2,382 nat | 9.3%Survey yield |
| 6 | 49834 | 72#2,550 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| 7 | 48889 | 72#2,582 nat | 8.5%Survey yield |
| 8 | 49266 | 72#2,675 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| 9 | 49271Pittsford | 71#2,716 nat | 7.7%Survey yield |
| 10 | 49638Harrietta | 71#2,755 nat | 8.6%Survey yield |
| 11 | 49336Morley | 70#2,960 nat | 7.6%Survey yield |
| 12 | 49632Falmouth | 70#2,960 nat | 7.4%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Michigan
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 49788Kincheloe | 81#153 nat | 9.1%Survey yield |
| 2 | 48238Detroit | 81#161 nat | 18.7%Survey yield |
| 3 | 48505Flint | 80#200 nat | 30.2%Survey yield |
| 4 | 48015Center Line | 80#221 nat | 6.0%Survey yield |
| 5 | 48203Detroit | 80#231 nat | 12.6%Survey yield |
| 6 | 48393Wixom | 80#231 nat | 3.7%Survey yield |
| 7 | 48235Detroit | 79#361 nat | 15.6%Survey yield |
| 8 | 49503Grand Rapids | 77#573 nat | 6.5%Survey yield |
| 9 | 48840Haslett | 76#759 nat | 4.6%Survey yield |
| 10 | 48202Detroit | 76#779 nat | 6.3%Survey yield |
| 11 | 48108Ann Arbor | 76#803 nat | 4.1%Survey yield |
| 12 | 49006Kalamazoo | 75#880 nat | 5.7%Survey yield |