Rental market · Randolph Town, MA · Incorporated city

Randolph Town, MA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

New England · Population 34,878

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B50.9
#1,830 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 50.9 · stronger than 62% of ranked markets
Confidence 82/100 · 3 of 13 factors imputed
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 40.3 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 47% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #1,830 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Stability 62/100 and Growth 55/100.

Measured weakness
Cash Flow is the weakest category at 40/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: rent growth is the weakest measured factor (32nd national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Locator map of Randolph Town, MA
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Why this grade

Overall 50.9 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 47% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
40.3 / 100
47% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
54.5 / 100
31% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
61.6 / 100
22% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 38th national percentile, 65% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 45th national percentile, 35% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Randolph Town ranks nationally

Each row places Randolph Town against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
50.962nd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
4038th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5558th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
6276th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.3% net of costs
3838th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 4.5×
45more affordable than 45%
Violent crime17 / 100k
58safer than 58%
Rental vacancy0.2% vacant
99tighter than 99%
Population growth0.2%/yr (capped)
4444th percentile
Job growth1.0%/yr (capped)
6767th percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Randolph Town yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →
Typical home value $496,400 Median rent $2,103/mo Population 34,878 Region New England

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Randolph Town

3 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Randolph Town by land area · 3 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Randolph Town's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Randolph Town itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

3 of 3 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
02368Randolph Town B 59#3,878 nat RankedPrimary 41#13,569 of 20,132 · bottom 33% 66#3,056 of 20,132 · top 15% 5.1%Survey yield
02186Milton D 34#15,581 nat Ranked5.0% overlap 21#19,131 of 20,132 · bottom 5% 43#12,904 of 20,132 · bottom 36% 1.9%Survey yield
02169Quincy B 59#3,975 nat Ranked0.6% overlap 36#15,495 of 20,132 · bottom 23% 73#1,308 of 20,132 · top 6% 4.3%Survey yield
Open these 3 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Randolph Town scores 51/100 overall (grade B): 40 for Cash Flow, 55 for Growth, and 62 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback2.3%Below median38th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback4.5xBelow median45th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.2%/yrBelow median44th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.0%/yrAbove median67th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.8%/yrAbove median64th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback3.4%/yrBelow median32nd percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth fallback5.2%/yrAbove median64th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.1%Above median51st percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy0.2%Top 10%99th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.1%Below median43rd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply fallback2.0 moTop quartile77th percentile · StabilityModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on marketnot measured-derivedHow fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-3.3/1kBelow median32nd percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits10.8/1kAbove median52nd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden34%Bottom quartile20th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1966Below median27th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime17 /100kAbove median58th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Randolph Town

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Massachusetts rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Bridgewater Town, MAGrade B · score 50/100 · yield 4.7% · $533,100 · #1,900 national
  • Southbridge Town, MAGrade C · score 48/100 · yield 5.1% · $294,800 · #2,252 national
  • Lewisville, TXGrade B · score 51/100 · yield 4.8% · $387,166 · #1,832 nationalZillow ZHVI $140k (2000) to $387k (2026), +176%
  • Nolanville, TXGrade B · score 51/100 · yield 5.6% · $307,013 · #1,831 nationalZillow ZHVI $187k (2008) to $307k (2026), +64%
  • Hinesville, GAGrade B · score 51/100 · yield 8.7% · $237,535 · #1,829 nationalZillow ZHVI $112k (2000) to $238k (2026), +112%

All Massachusetts cities →

Compare Randolph Town head to head

Underwrite a Randolph Town deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Randolph Town's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Randolph Town's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Randolph Town against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Massachusetts ZIP CodesEvery Massachusetts ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.