State rental market analysis · MA

Massachusetts rental markets

77 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 56 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 0 of 45 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →

Browse every Massachusetts ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.

Part of the New England Census division (Northeast region).

38.8 median Overall
Middle range 33.4 to 42.3 (25th to 75th percentile of its cities)Median Cash Flow 26 · Growth 51.1 · Stability 48.5Ranked #34 of 37 coverage-eligible states by median Overall scoredistribution across 56 ranked cities, not a distribution point estimate. As of 2026-07-10

The honest read

Massachusetts ranks #34 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 38.8/100 across its ranked cities, below the national median. 56 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is income growth: 5.7%, 11th of 51.

The biggest drag is affordability (price-to-income): 6.8×, 48th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.

Where it ranks, factor by factor

Every value is the median across the 56 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.

FactorCategoryState valueNational rank
Gross rent yieldCash Flow5.1%#38 of 51
Rent growthGrowth4.3%#22 of 51
Home value growthGrowth4.8%#17 of 51
Population growthGrowth0.4%#31 of 51
Job growthGrowth0.5%#30 of 51
Price-to-incomeCash Flow6.8×#48 of 51
UnemploymentStability4.5%#38 of 51
Rental demandStability51% renters · 3.5% vacancytwo-part measure
Income growthGrowth5.7%#11 of 51

Every city in Massachusetts, ranked

Led by Randolph Town at 51/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.

MA rankCityGradeCash FlowGrowthStabilityTypical home valueGross yieldNational rank
1 medRandolph Town51CCB$496,4005.1%#1830
2 medBridgewater Town50DCB$533,1004.7%#1900
3 medSouthbridge Town48DCB$294,8005.1%#2252
4Lawrence48DBC$513,7465.6%#2336
5Attleboro46DBC$540,4125.2%#2554
6Brockton46DBC$508,6615.5%#2593
7Lowell45DBC$486,0785.7%#2668
8Methuen45DCC$623,2204.9%#2670
9Taunton44DBC$521,7404.8%#2849
10Worcester43DBD$435,9445.9%#2934
11Malden43DCC$674,5685.1%#3033
12 medFranklin Town42DCC$611,7003.7%#3086
13Everett42DCC$628,4825.4%#3094
14Peabody42DCC$696,5524.9%#3098
15Marlborough42DCC$577,9115.5%#3103
16Medford42DCC$826,0775.2%#3138
17Gardner42DCC$373,7215.1%#3190
18Haverhill42DCC$548,4365.0%#3203
19Woburn42DCB$759,0954.5%#3212
20Revere41DCC$613,6795.5%#3226
21Springfield41CCD$305,0687.3%#3259
22 medWeymouth Town41DCC$552,1004.2%#3312
23Pittsfield41CDC$309,4646.1%#3344
24Leominster41DBC$471,8374.8%#3348
25Chelsea40CDC$525,4936.1%#3363
26Fitchburg40DCC$403,2965.4%#3391
27 medAgawam Town40CDC$311,6004.8%#3400
28Salem40DCB$608,9275.2%#3431
29Quincy39DCC$679,5874.9%#3580
30Waltham38DCB$819,3284.3%#3643
31Westfield38CDC$388,7326.0%#3658
32Somerville38FCB$923,8504.4%#3688
33Northampton37DCC$501,1705.7%#3720
34 medAmesbury36FCC$628,3384.7%#3824
35Chicopee36CDD$322,2606.1%#3874
36Boston35DCD$774,7235.2%#3899
37Beverly35FCB$763,0884.4%#3955
38Lynn34FBC$580,3774.8%#3996
39 medWinthrop Town34FCB$649,6003.8%#4000
40Watertown34FCC$819,2834.5%#4011
41Fall River34FBD$450,3114.9%#4020
42 medBarnstable Town34FCC$602,5003.8%#4041
43Framingham33FCC$663,0614.3%#4076
44New Bedford33FBC$442,7415.0%#4080
45Holyoke32CDD$334,3176.7%#4167
46Cambridge32FCC$1,031,7394.0%#4203
47 medBraintree Town31FCD$656,8003.7%#4216
48Melrose31FCB$915,2884.0%#4265
49 medWest Springfield Town29DDD$321,5004.3%#4358
50 medEasthampton29DDD$437,3735.5%#4370
51 medGreenfield29FDB$339,3425.0%#4372
52Newburyport29FCD$938,2454.1%#4389
53Gloucester28FCC$776,8144.2%#4399
54 medPalmer Town26DDF$271,4004.8%#4502
55Newton22FCB$1,509,0552.7%#4638
56 medNorth Adams19FFD$262,9504.9%#4699

Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.

Limited-data cities in Massachusetts

These 21 cities lack enough measured factors to rank, so they are excluded from the state grade; their pages show exactly what could be measured.

ZIP markets in Massachusetts

539 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Massachusetts · 388 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Massachusetts city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.

Best overall ZIP Codes in Massachusetts

Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical MA state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Massachusetts city table and not directly comparable to it.

MA rankZIP CodeOverallgrade · nationalKey metric
#101604WorcesterB 64#2,093 nat5.4%Survey yield
#201545WorcesterB 62#2,611 nat4.3%Survey yield
#301801WoburnB 62#2,645 nat4.0%Survey yield
#402360The PinehillsB 62#2,721 nat4.4%Survey yield
#502703AttleboroB 62#2,885 nat4.3%Survey yield
#601843LawrenceB 61#2,957 nat4.9%Survey yield
#702148MaldenB 61#2,999 nat4.2%Survey yield
#801841LawrenceB 61#3,160 nat5.0%Survey yield
#902760North Attleborough TownB 61#3,241 nat3.8%Survey yield
#1001844Methuen TownB 60#3,516 nat4.2%Survey yield
#1102453WalthamB 60#3,573 nat3.6%Survey yield
#1202139CambridgeB 60#3,670 nat3.0%Survey yield

Top affordability ZIP Codes in Massachusetts

State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.

#ZIP CodeAffordabilityKey metric
101022Chicopee58#6,163 nat11.6%Survey yield
202141Cambridge58#6,198 nat4.0%Survey yield
301344Millers Falls58#6,302 nat5.1%Survey yield
402632Barnstable Town57#6,642 nat4.6%Survey yield
502136Boston57#6,675 nat3.9%Survey yield
602150Chelsea55#7,302 nat4.8%Survey yield
702601Barnstable Town55#7,516 nat4.8%Survey yield
802113Boston54#7,680 nat4.8%Survey yield
902126Boston54#7,845 nat3.6%Survey yield
1002639Dennis Port54#7,975 nat3.5%Survey yield
1102451Waltham53#8,147 nat4.3%Survey yield
1202125Boston52#8,566 nat3.6%Survey yield

Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Massachusetts

State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.

#ZIP CodeRental marketKey metric
102143Somerville83#47 nat3.2%Survey yield
201841Lawrence83#62 nat5.0%Survey yield
302144Somerville83#70 nat3.3%Survey yield
401607Worcester82#87 nat4.8%Survey yield
502740New Bedford81#134 nat3.8%Survey yield
601843Lawrence81#142 nat4.9%Survey yield
702446Brookline81#174 nat2.9%Survey yield
802139Cambridge81#187 nat3.0%Survey yield
902128Boston81#194 nat3.7%Survey yield
1001104Springfield80#200 nat5.7%Survey yield
1101550Southbridge Town80#213 nat5.1%Survey yield
1202720Fall River80#221 nat3.7%Survey yield
Open the full Massachusetts ZIP explorer (all 539 areas, sortable) →