Rental market · Central, LA · Incorporated city

Central, LA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West South Central · Population 29,783

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
B54.4
#1,339 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 54.4 · stronger than 72% of ranked markets
Confidence 85/100 · 1 of 13 factors imputed, 1 dropped
Grade B: the biggest single drag is Growth, 38 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 56% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #1,339 of 4,812. The standardized Buy & Hold screen cannot produce a complete result for this city.

Insufficient data

Supported strengths
Cash Flow 67/100 and Stability 65/100.

Measured weakness
Growth is the weakest category at 38/100.

Missing screen inputs: investor-entry price estimate. Primary evidenced risk: income growth is the weakest measured factor (11th national percentile).

Data caveat: no missing input is treated as a zero cost. Bring an actual property’s price, rent, taxes, condition, and insurance quote to the calculator.

Locator map of Central, LA
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Why this grade

Overall 54.4 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Growth carries 56% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
66.8 / 100
23% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
38 / 100
56% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
65 / 100
21% of the shortfall

Inside Growth, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is job growth (weight 12 of the category's 33, 21st national percentile, 47% of the category's own shortfall); next is population growth (weight 12 of the category's 33, 57th national percentile, 25% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. 1 of the 13 factors could not be measured for this market (home-value growth). Its category renormalizes over the factors that remain: a factor we could not measure is never imputed to fill the gap and never scored as neutral.

How Central ranks nationally

Each row places Central against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
54.472nd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
6771st percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
3828th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
6583rd percentile
Expense-adjusted yield3.0% net of costs
5858th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.2×
82more affordable than 82%
Violent crime1 / 100k
100safer than 100%
Rental vacancy9.0% vacant
15tighter than 15%
Population growth0.5%/yr (capped)
5757th percentile
Job growth-0.0%/yr (capped)
2121st percentile

What a deal looks like here

We can't build a representative buy-box for Central yet: no investor-entry price (Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI) could be identity-matched to this market. Rather than fabricate numbers, bring your own price and rent to the calculator.

Open the cash-flow calculator →

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some buyer leverage (76th percentile among 6,196 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 72, months of supply 4.2, sale-to-list 98.3%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Typical home value $288,700 Median rent $1,309/mo Population 29,783 Region West South Central

Price & rent history

Home value: no Zillow ZHVI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

Asking rent: no Zillow ZORI series - Zillow does not cover this city (Census-only). Nothing plotted rather than estimated.

ZIP markets in Central

6 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Central by land area · 5 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Central's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Central itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

6 of 6 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
70739Central C 49#9,311 nat RankedPrimary 58#6,302 of 20,132 · top 31% 8#19,696 of 20,132 · bottom 2% 5.1%Survey yield
70770Central — ProfilePrimary — — $166kMedian value
70818Central C 44#11,618 nat RankedPrimary 66#3,895 of 20,132 · top 19% 27#17,462 of 20,132 · bottom 13% 6.0%Survey yield
70714Central C 53#7,171 nat RankedPrimary 84#795 of 20,132 · top 4% 36#15,956 of 20,132 · bottom 21% 7.1%Survey yield
70819Baton Rouge D 33#15,854 nat Ranked38% overlap 88#501 of 20,132 · top 2% 38#14,975 of 20,132 · bottom 26% 9.5%Survey yield
70791Zachary C 49#9,405 nat Ranked28% overlap 69#3,146 of 20,132 · top 16% 23#18,126 of 20,132 · bottom 10% 6.4%Survey yield
Open these 6 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Central scores 54/100 overall (grade B): 67 for Cash Flow, 38 for Growth, and 65 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield fallback3.0%Above median58th percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income fallback3.2xTop quartile82nd percentile · Cash FlowCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.5%/yrAbove median57th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-0.0%/yrBottom quartile21st percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth2.3%/yrBottom quartile11th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback4.4%/yrAbove median65th percentile · GrowthModel cohort median (eligible county or state/population cohort); no city-specific observation. Published 2026-10-06A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growthnot measured-Census ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.2%Below median46th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy9.0%Bottom quartile15th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.6%Top quartile79th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply4.2 moBelow median26th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market72 daysBottom quartile16th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio98.3%Below median34th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-3.5/1kBelow median28th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits23.6/1kBottom quartile24th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden49%Bottom 10%1st percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1990Top quartile76th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdownnot measured-derivedWorst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime1 /100kTop 10%100th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Central

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Louisiana rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Denham Springs, LAGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 7.1% · $256,955 · #1,290 nationalZillow ZHVI $148k (2005) to $257k (2026), +74%
  • Covington, LAGrade B · score 55/100 · yield 5.6% · $322,459 · #1,316 nationalZillow ZHVI $176k (2003) to $322k (2026), +84%
  • Slidell, LAGrade B · score 52/100 · yield 7.9% · $222,268 · #1,599 nationalZillow ZHVI $146k (2003) to $222k (2026), +52%
  • Donaldsonville, LAGrade B · score 52/100 · yield 5.3% · $181,331 · #1,664 nationalZillow ZHVI $139k (2009) to $181k (2026), +31%
  • Riverside, OHGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 8.4% · $174,955 · #1,338 nationalZillow ZHVI $75k (2000) to $175k (2026), +132%
  • Prosper, TXGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 3.3% · $757,804 · #1,340 nationalZillow ZHVI $277k (2000) to $758k (2026), +174%
  • St. Helens, ORGrade B · score 54/100 · yield 4.7% · $422,381 · #1,342 nationalZillow ZHVI $129k (2000) to $422k (2026), +229%

All Louisiana cities →

Compare Central head to head

Underwrite a Central deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Central's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Central's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Central against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Louisiana ZIP CodesEvery Louisiana ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.