State rental market analysis · LA
Louisiana rental markets
66 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 58 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 0 of 54 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Louisiana ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the West South Central Census division (South region).
The honest read
Louisiana ranks #29 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 43.1/100 across its ranked cities, below the national median. 58 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is gross rental yield: 7.8%, 4th of 51, backed by affordability (price-to-income) (13th).
The biggest drag is home-value growth: 0.3%, 50th of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 58 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 7.8% | #4 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 3.5% | #42 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 0.3% | #50 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | -0.3% | #49 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | -0.1% | #47 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 3.9× | #13 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 4.3% | #35 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 44% renters · 9.0% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 4.5% | #41 of 51 |
Every city in Louisiana, ranked
Led by Gonzales at 80/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| LA rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gonzales | 80 | B | A | A | $293,095 | 6.4% | #6 |
| 2 | Carencro | 77 | A | A | B | $220,606 | 6.5% | #19 |
| 3 | Broussard | 73 | A | B | C | $281,573 | 6.8% | #73 |
| 4 med | Addis | 73 | A | B | C | $245,860 | 6.2% | #75 |
| 5 | Walker | 68 | A | C | C | $254,891 | 7.7% | #198 |
| 6 | Youngsville | 66 | A | B | C | $277,870 | 8.0% | #325 |
| 7 med | Scott | 64 | B | B | C | $222,040 | 7.4% | #418 |
| 8 | Mandeville | 58 | B | C | C | $360,422 | 5.6% | #944 |
| 9 | Denham Springs | 55 | B | C | C | $256,955 | 7.1% | #1290 |
| 10 | Covington | 55 | B | C | C | $322,459 | 5.6% | #1316 |
| 11 med | Central | 54 | B | D | B | $288,700 | 5.4% | #1339 |
| 12 | Slidell | 52 | A | C | D | $222,268 | 7.9% | #1599 |
| 13 med | Donaldsonville | 52 | C | D | A | $181,331 | 5.3% | #1664 |
| 14 | Zachary | 52 | A | C | D | $269,071 | 7.3% | #1699 |
| 15 med | Bogalusa | 52 | A | D | C | $98,533 | 9.4% | #1714 |
| 16 | Ponchatoula | 50 | B | C | D | $250,850 | 7.9% | #1922 |
| 17 med | St. Martinville | 50 | A | D | B | $150,468 | 9.2% | #1966 |
| 18 | West Monroe | 49 | B | D | C | $204,726 | 6.7% | #2092 |
| 19 | Westwego | 48 | A | D | C | $184,597 | 10.2% | #2232 |
| 20 | Lafayette | 48 | B | C | D | $226,811 | 7.0% | #2268 |
| 21 | DeRidder | 48 | A | F | B | $196,559 | 8.0% | #2297 |
| 22 | Ruston | 47 | C | D | C | $228,696 | 6.6% | #2341 |
| 23 | Thibodaux | 47 | B | D | C | $227,731 | 6.8% | #2399 |
| 24 | Opelousas | 47 | B | D | C | $133,528 | 7.6% | #2396 |
| 25 | Hammond | 46 | B | B | D | $225,248 | 6.8% | #2532 |
| 26 med | Bastrop | 46 | A | F | C | $97,820 | 11.5% | #2610 |
| 27 med | Plaquemine | 45 | A | F | C | $168,451 | 6.0% | #2730 |
| 28 med | St. Gabriel | 44 | C | C | D | $272,881 | 5.1% | #2815 |
| 29 med | Ville Platte | 44 | B | D | D | $116,993 | 7.8% | #2915 |
| 30 | Lake Charles | 43 | A | D | D | $206,515 | 8.0% | #2986 |
| 31 med | Jennings | 43 | A | F | C | $144,240 | 7.7% | #3014 |
| 32 med | Rayne | 43 | B | F | B | $173,151 | 6.3% | #3021 |
| 33 | Bossier City | 42 | B | D | D | $229,529 | 7.9% | #3108 |
| 34 | Monroe | 42 | A | D | D | $156,120 | 9.8% | #3109 |
| 35 med | Minden | 41 | B | F | B | $140,165 | 8.2% | #3338 |
| 36 med | Eunice | 40 | A | F | C | $115,736 | 7.9% | #3375 |
| 37 med | Abbeville | 39 | A | F | C | $141,898 | 10.2% | #3567 |
| 38 | Houma | 39 | A | F | C | $187,728 | 8.4% | #3582 |
| 39 | Alexandria | 37 | A | F | D | $149,506 | 9.0% | #3743 |
| 40 med | Oakdale | 37 | A | F | C | $97,162 | 10.6% | #3773 |
| 41 | Harahan | 37 | B | F | C | $312,474 | 5.5% | #3781 |
| 42 med | Breaux Bridge | 36 | B | F | D | $184,779 | 6.1% | #3829 |
| 43 | Gretna | 36 | B | F | C | $242,127 | 7.8% | #3880 |
| 44 | Pineville | 35 | C | F | C | $203,536 | 5.5% | #3927 |
| 45 | Sulphur | 35 | B | F | D | $202,468 | 7.2% | #3964 |
| 46 | Baker | 35 | A | F | C | $186,661 | 7.5% | #3968 |
| 47 med | Morgan City | 35 | A | F | D | $138,026 | 7.1% | #3979 |
| 48 med | Natchitoches | 33 | C | D | D | $193,151 | 5.0% | #4084 |
| 49 | Kenner | 33 | B | F | D | $269,861 | 6.8% | #4096 |
| 50 | New Iberia | 33 | A | F | D | $153,259 | 10.0% | #4107 |
| 51 | Shreveport | 32 | A | F | D | $148,292 | 9.6% | #4178 |
| 52 | Leesville | 32 | B | F | D | $174,836 | 8.0% | #4212 |
| 53 med | Tallulah | 31 | A | F | D | $79,300 | 9.8% | #4218 |
| 54 | Baton Rouge | 30 | B | F | D | $232,056 | 6.9% | #4317 |
| 55 med | Crowley | 28 | C | F | B | $121,822 | 4.9% | #4401 |
| 56 | New Orleans | 28 | B | F | F | $243,781 | 8.1% | #4439 |
| 57 med | Patterson | 27 | A | F | D | $156,713 | 6.6% | #4487 |
| 58 med | Franklin | 12 | A | F | D | $103,834 | 9.4% | #4791 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
Limited-data cities in Louisiana
These 8 cities lack enough measured factors to rank, so they are excluded from the state grade; their pages show exactly what could be measured.
ZIP markets in Louisiana
539 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Louisiana · 303 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Louisiana city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Louisiana
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical LA state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Louisiana city table and not directly comparable to it.
| LA rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 70737Gonzales | A 78#10 nat | 7.1%Survey yield |
| #2 | 70719Brusly | A 71#355 nat | 5.7%Survey yield |
| #3 | 70726Denham Springs | A 69#640 nat | 6.5%Survey yield |
| #4 | 70767Erwinville | A 69#678 nat | 4.9%Survey yield |
| #5 | 70710Addis | A 68#771 nat | 6.2%Survey yield |
| #6 | 70520Carencro | A 67#1,051 nat | 6.3%Survey yield |
| #7 | 70734 | A 67#1,098 nat | 3.0%Survey yield |
| #8 | 70583Scott | A 67#1,123 nat | 8.7%Survey yield |
| #9 | 70769Prairieville | A 66#1,242 nat | 5.1%Survey yield |
| #9 | 70785Walker | A 66#1,242 nat | 5.1%Survey yield |
| #11 | 70466Natalbany | A 66#1,498 nat | 6.8%Survey yield |
| #12 | 70774Sorrento | A 65#1,684 nat | 4.7%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Louisiana
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 71237Epps | 99#14 nat | 16.6%Survey yield |
| 2 | 71202Monroe | 99#22 nat | 12.2%Survey yield |
| 3 | 71462Noble | 98#23 nat | 12.0%Survey yield |
| 4 | 71480Urania | 98#23 nat | 12.1%Survey yield |
| 5 | 70802Baton Rouge | 98#26 nat | 11.7%Survey yield |
| 6 | 71108Shreveport | 98#26 nat | 18.2%Survey yield |
| 7 | 70812Merrydale | 98#31 nat | 11.3%Survey yield |
| 8 | 71469Natchitoches | 98#31 nat | 13.1%Survey yield |
| 9 | 71247Hodge | 98#35 nat | 11.1%Survey yield |
| 10 | 71109Shreveport | 98#40 nat | 11.2%Survey yield |
| 11 | 71341Hessmer | 98#40 nat | 10.7%Survey yield |
| 12 | 70456Roseland | 97#48 nat | 10.3%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Louisiana
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 70554Reddell | 79#382 nat | 6.8%Survey yield |
| 2 | 71261Mer Rouge | 78#445 nat | 7.6%Survey yield |
| 3 | 71001Arcadia | 78#510 nat | 7.9%Survey yield |
| 4 | 70501Lafayette | 77#648 nat | 9.6%Survey yield |
| 5 | 71021Cullen | 76#711 nat | 8.1%Survey yield |
| 6 | 70526Crowley | 76#803 nat | 4.6%Survey yield |
| 7 | 71416 | 74#1,081 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |
| 8 | 71411Campti | 74#1,100 nat | 5.6%Survey yield |
| 9 | 70346Donaldsonville | 74#1,182 nat | 5.8%Survey yield |
| 10 | 71269Start | 73#1,375 nat | 7.5%Survey yield |
| 11 | 71266Pioneer | 72#1,468 nat | 8.2%Survey yield |
| 12 | 71418Banks Springs | 72#1,593 nat | 9.8%Survey yield |