Rental market · Overland Park, KS · Incorporated city

Overland Park, KS: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West North Central · Population 200,306

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
C48.4
#2,199 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 48.4 · stronger than 54% of ranked markets
Confidence 100/100 · every scored factor measured directly, none imputed
Grade C: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 32.6 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 54% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #2,199 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Does not meet screen
Investor-entry estimate$335,304
Modeled rent$1,757/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$860/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$880/mo to −$750/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.52 / 0.55
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$194,676
Required rent at entry estimate$3,026/mo
Limiting requirementDoes not pass the existing category-quality gate

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$301,773Entry estimate$335,30410% above entry$368,834
10% higher rent$1,932/mo−$400/moHC 0.73 · does not clear−$610/moHC 0.63 · does not clear−$820/moHC 0.55 · does not clear
Modeled rent$1,757/mo−$540/moHC 0.64 · does not clear−$750/moHC 0.55 · does not clear−$960/moHC 0.48 · does not clear
10% lower rent$1,581/mo−$670/moHC 0.55 · does not clear−$880/moHC 0.47 · does not clear−$1,090/moHC 0.41 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,760/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$90/mo
  3. Management−$130/mo
  4. Maintenance−$90/mo
  5. Property tax−$290/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$140/mo
  7. NOI+$1,010/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$90/mo
  9. Debt service−$1,670/mo
  10. Cash flow−$750/mo
Base−$750/mo · HC 0.55Rent stress−$880/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$1,030/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Growth 64/100 and Stability 55/100.

Weakest measured signal
Cash Flow is the weakest category at 33/100.

Primary evidenced risk: expense-adjusted yield is the weakest measured factor (27th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Locator map of Overland Park, KS
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Why this grade

Overall 48.4 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 54% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
32.6 / 100
54% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
64.2 / 100
21% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
55.2 / 100
25% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 27th national percentile, 68% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 42nd national percentile, 32% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. All 13 factors were measured for this market, so no category is carrying a gap.

How Overland Park ranks nationally

Each row places Overland Park against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
48.454th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
3328th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
6474th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
5563rd percentile
Expense-adjusted yield1.8% net of costs
2727th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 4.6×
42more affordable than 42%
Violent crime13 / 100k
68safer than 68%
Rental vacancy5.7% vacant
42tighter than 42%
Population growth0.8%/yr (capped)
6767th percentile
Job growth1.3%/yr (capped)
7676th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Overland Park, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$335,304
Expected rent
$1,757 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.52%
Cap rate
3.6%
Cash-on-cash
-9.6% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.61
Hold Coverage
0.55 after CapEx reserve

Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$880 to −$750/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $335,304; typical home value $483,940. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 1.06% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Overland Park, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

23 measured Zillow figurestypical value $490,568 · asking rent $1,794/mo · measured gross yield 4.39% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$490,568
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$339,846
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$737,737
ZHVI, single-family only$498,819
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,794/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)4.39%
Market heat index66
Median days to pending4
Share of listings with a price cut24.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio100.6%
For-sale inventory448
New listings272
Median list price$529,167
Median sale price$507,500
Measured 3-yr value growth3.37%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth5.25%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth3.83%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-0.46%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$164,950
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$270,076
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$367,586
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$552,784
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$821,519

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $483,940 Median rent $1,757/mo Population 200,306 Region West North Central

Price & rent history

Home value $180,815 → $483,940 (2001-03–2026-08) · Asking rent $1,003 → $1,757 (2015-01–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Overland Park

21 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Overland Park by land area · 19 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Overland Park's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Overland Park itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

12 of 21 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
66085Overland Park B 59#3,834 nat RankedPrimary 25#18,495 of 20,132 · bottom 8% 46#11,437 of 20,132 · bottom 43% 3.4%Survey yield
66212Overland Park A 66#1,418 nat RankedPrimary 45#11,569 of 20,132 · bottom 43% 51#9,392 of 20,132 · top 47% 5.2%Survey yield
66213Overland Park A 69#610 nat RankedPrimary 30#17,271 of 20,132 · bottom 14% 61#4,943 of 20,132 · top 25% 4.2%Survey yield
66221Overland Park B 57#5,219 nat RankedPrimary 23#18,954 of 20,132 · bottom 6% 26#17,700 of 20,132 · bottom 12% 3.0%Survey yield
66223Overland Park A 71#332 nat RankedPrimary 38#14,786 of 20,132 · bottom 27% 76#759 of 20,132 · top 4% 4.7%Survey yield
66251Overland Park — ProfilePrimary — — —
66210Overland Park A 69#712 nat RankedPrimary 37#15,002 of 20,132 · bottom 25% 65#3,565 of 20,132 · top 18% 4.7%Survey yield
66204Overland Park A 68#962 nat RankedPrimary 56#6,848 of 20,132 · top 34% 68#2,601 of 20,132 · top 13% 6.1%Survey yield
66013Overland Park — ProfilePrimary — — $725kMedian value
66207Overland Park B 59#4,128 nat RankedPrimary 47#10,706 of 20,132 · bottom 47% 26#17,679 of 20,132 · bottom 12% 5.2%Survey yield
66214Overland Park A 67#1,051 nat RankedPrimary 37#14,856 of 20,132 · bottom 26% 69#2,328 of 20,132 · top 12% 4.2%Survey yield
66209Leawood B 61#3,160 nat Ranked38% overlap 24#18,775 of 20,132 · bottom 7% 47#11,031 of 20,132 · bottom 45% 3.2%Survey yield
View all 21 ZIP markets in Overland Park →

The honest read

Overland Park scores 48/100 overall (grade C): 33 for Cash Flow, 64 for Growth, and 55 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield1.8%Below median27th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income4.6xBelow median42nd percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.8%/yrAbove median67th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.3%/yrTop quartile76th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth3.9%/yrBelow median29th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth4.6%/yrAbove median70th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth4.9%/yrAbove median55th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.5%Top quartile78th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy5.7%Below median42nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.1%Below median46th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply1.2 moTop 10%94th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market10 daysTop 10%94th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+2.3/1kAbove median63rd percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits13.2/1kBelow median44th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden27%Top quartile76th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1989Above median74th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown6%Top quartile89th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime13 /100kAbove median68th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Overland Park

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Kansas rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Abilene, KSGrade B · score 51/100 · yield 9.3% · $185,028 · #1,768 nationalZillow ZHVI $134k (2012) to $185k (2026), +38%
  • Eudora, KSGrade B · score 51/100 · yield 5.2% · $340,856 · #1,805 nationalZillow ZHVI $131k (2004) to $341k (2026), +161%
  • Lansing, KSGrade C · score 48/100 · yield 6.2% · $326,138 · #2,253 nationalZillow ZHVI $167k (2008) to $326k (2026), +95%
  • Lenexa, KSGrade C · score 48/100 · yield 4.2% · $480,411 · #2,301 nationalZillow ZHVI $190k (2001) to $480k (2026), +153%
  • Dixon, CAGrade C · score 48/100 · yield 5.7% · $606,692 · #2,196 nationalZillow ZHVI $202k (2000) to $607k (2026), +200%
  • Medina, OHGrade C · score 48/100 · yield 6.0% · $383,034 · #2,197 nationalZillow ZHVI $142k (2000) to $383k (2026), +170%
  • Gulfport, FLGrade C · score 48/100 · yield 7.0% · $353,115 · #2,194 nationalZillow ZHVI $80k (2000) to $353k (2026), +342%

All Kansas cities →

Compare Overland Park head to head

Underwrite an Overland Park deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Overland Park's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Overland Park's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Overland Park against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Kansas ZIP CodesEvery Kansas ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.
  • Where cash flow concentratesThe research behind why some states pair yield with growth and most don't.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.