State rental market analysis · KS
Kansas rental markets
64 tracked cities over 5,000 population, 64 ranked and summarized by their median Overall; 1 of 63 evaluable cities pass the modeled Buy & Hold screen. Every number traces to Census, Zillow and BLS. Compare state coverage and results →
Browse every Kansas ZIP Code area → · the full server-rendered index for this state.
Part of the West North Central Census division (Midwest region).
The honest read
Kansas ranks #21 of 37 coverage-eligible states for rental investing, with a median Overall of 46.9/100 across its ranked cities, right at the national median. 64 ranked cities roll up into this grade. Its strongest factor is affordability (price-to-income): 3.6×, 7th of 51, backed by rent growth (12th).
The biggest drag is income growth: 4.4%, 43rd of 51. A state grade is the median of its ranked cities, a screen for where to look, not underwriting. Open any city below for its full shown-math breakdown, or run a specific deal through the cap rate and cash-flow calculators.
Where it ranks, factor by factor
Every value is the median across the 64 ranked cities in this state. The national rank compares all 51 states on that one factor; the engine already flips inverted factors (affordability, low unemployment) so a better rank always means a better market. Each factor sits in one of the model’s three categories (Cash Flow, Growth, or Stability); this is a representative summary, and the full thirteen-factor breakdown is on each city’s page. Full methodology.
| Factor | Category | State value | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross rent yield | Cash Flow | 6.2% | #19 of 51 |
| Rent growth | Growth | 4.6% | #12 of 51 |
| Home value growth | Growth | 4.8% | #14 of 51 |
| Population growth | Growth | 0.4% | #33 of 51 |
| Job growth | Growth | 0.8% | #22 of 51 |
| Price-to-income | Cash Flow | 3.6× | #7 of 51 |
| Unemployment | Stability | 3.8% | #23 of 51 |
| Rental demand | Stability | 38% renters · 6.5% vacancy | two-part measure |
| Income growth | Growth | 4.4% | #43 of 51 |
Every city in Kansas, ranked
Led by Gardner at 65/100. Click any column to re-sort; every city links to its full shown-math breakdown.
| KS rank | City | Grade | Cash Flow | Growth | Stability | Typical home value | Gross yield | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gardner | 65 | B | B | C | $352,266 | 5.4% | #330 |
| 2 | Merriam | 64 | B | C | B | $331,186 | 8.0% | #436 |
| 3 | Spring Hill | 62 | B | A | C | $414,397 | 6.1% | #513 |
| 4 med | Atchison | 60 | B | C | B | $176,070 | 6.8% | #738 |
| 5 med | Park City | 59 | A | B | D | $225,628 | 7.3% | #817 |
| 6 med | Louisburg | 59 | C | B | C | $408,584 | 6.4% | #819 |
| 7 med | Dodge City | 58 | A | C | C | $208,735 | 8.3% | #866 |
| 8 | Roeland Park | 58 | B | C | C | $335,821 | 7.6% | #881 |
| 9 | Bel Aire | 58 | B | B | D | $280,028 | 7.0% | #912 |
| 10 | Olathe | 58 | C | B | C | $434,937 | 5.0% | #915 |
| 11 | Derby | 57 | B | C | C | $286,220 | 6.4% | #1004 |
| 12 med | Ottawa | 56 | B | C | C | $242,054 | 7.4% | #1127 |
| 13 | Maize | 56 | C | B | C | $307,989 | 5.2% | #1128 |
| 14 med | Prairie Village | 56 | C | C | B | $435,700 | 4.9% | #1141 |
| 15 | Mission | 55 | C | B | C | $333,275 | 6.4% | #1188 |
| 16 med | Chanute | 55 | A | C | D | $101,407 | 11.0% | #1226 |
| 17 med | Concordia | 55 | A | D | C | $132,276 | 9.5% | #1297 |
| 18 | Goddard | 54 | B | B | D | $303,390 | 6.6% | #1348 |
| 19 | Mulvane | 54 | B | B | D | $238,798 | 6.9% | #1378 |
| 20 | Andover | 54 | B | B | D | $331,563 | 6.4% | #1403 |
| 21 | Pittsburg | 53 | A | C | C | $140,153 | 7.6% | #1497 |
| 22 | Haysville | 53 | A | C | D | $211,123 | 9.0% | #1522 |
| 23 med | McPherson | 52 | C | C | C | $218,830 | 5.2% | #1657 |
| 24 | Kansas City | 52 | B | B | D | $204,669 | 7.8% | #1672 |
| 25 | De Soto | 52 | D | A | C | $431,170 | 4.4% | #1683 |
| 26 med | Abilene | 51 | A | D | C | $185,028 | 9.3% | #1768 |
| 27 med | Eudora | 51 | C | C | D | $340,856 | 5.2% | #1805 |
| 28 | Overland Park | 48 | D | B | C | $483,940 | 4.4% | #2199 |
| 29 med | Lansing | 48 | B | C | D | $326,138 | 6.2% | #2253 |
| 30 | Lenexa | 48 | D | B | C | $480,411 | 4.2% | #2301 |
| 31 | Shawnee | 47 | D | B | C | $426,972 | 4.0% | #2418 |
| 32 | Salina | 47 | B | D | C | $180,192 | 6.6% | #2441 |
| 33 | Wichita | 47 | B | C | D | $207,080 | 6.7% | #2443 |
| 34 med | Basehor | 46 | D | A | D | $445,764 | 4.3% | #2512 |
| 35 med | Tonganoxie | 46 | C | B | D | $380,740 | 5.6% | #2514 |
| 36 | Garden City | 45 | C | C | D | $233,685 | 5.3% | #2781 |
| 37 med | Augusta | 45 | C | C | D | $225,354 | 5.9% | #2790 |
| 38 | Topeka | 44 | B | C | D | $198,041 | 7.8% | #2843 |
| 39 | Arkansas City | 44 | A | F | C | $100,300 | 10.6% | #2872 |
| 40 med | Liberal | 43 | A | D | D | $146,341 | 7.9% | #3000 |
| 41 | Leavenworth | 43 | C | C | D | $264,534 | 5.5% | #3005 |
| 42 | El Dorado | 42 | C | C | D | $175,588 | 5.7% | #3067 |
| 43 med | Fort Scott | 42 | A | D | D | $136,527 | 9.0% | #3070 |
| 44 | Newton | 42 | B | D | D | $175,092 | 7.1% | #3091 |
| 45 med | Iola | 42 | A | D | D | $94,353 | 11.8% | #3118 |
| 46 | Emporia | 42 | C | C | C | $176,930 | 5.3% | #3137 |
| 47 med | Bonner Springs | 42 | C | B | D | $307,370 | 5.7% | #3152 |
| 48 | Lawrence | 42 | D | C | D | $334,684 | 5.3% | #3182 |
| 49 med | Hays | 40 | D | D | C | $257,072 | 4.9% | #3426 |
| 50 | Paola | 40 | F | B | C | $378,952 | 3.8% | #3428 |
| 51 med | Valley Center | 40 | D | C | D | $262,225 | 4.7% | #3465 |
| 52 | Leawood | 39 | D | C | C | $797,430 | 3.1% | #3559 |
| 53 | Junction City | 38 | B | D | D | $202,937 | 7.0% | #3623 |
| 54 med | Pratt | 38 | A | F | D | $130,447 | 8.9% | #3660 |
| 55 | Manhattan | 37 | D | D | C | $298,350 | 5.4% | #3732 |
| 56 med | Winfield | 37 | B | D | D | $139,796 | 7.1% | #3734 |
| 57 med | Parsons | 35 | A | F | D | $81,462 | 13.0% | #3946 |
| 58 med | Colby | 34 | C | D | D | $185,846 | 5.5% | #4010 |
| 59 | Hutchinson | 34 | C | D | F | $151,216 | 6.4% | #4030 |
| 60 | Coffeyville | 33 | A | F | D | $67,577 | 15.1% | #4088 |
| 61 med | Wellington | 33 | A | F | D | $116,256 | 9.1% | #4114 |
| 62 med | Ulysses | 31 | A | F | D | $160,500 | 8.8% | #4238 |
| 63 med | Independence | 31 | A | F | D | $121,060 | 10.7% | #4243 |
| 64 med | Great Bend | 26 | B | F | D | $127,705 | 6.8% | #4506 |
Data as of: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI through the latest monthly release · Census ACS 5-yr 2020–2024 · Census PEP July 2025 · BLS LAUS county 2025 annual (11-month average). Generated 2026-10-06. Methodology & limitations · underwrite any specific deal with the free calculators.
ZIP markets in Kansas
704 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) in Kansas · 341 data-eligible for subscores. These are sub-city government areas ranked separately from the Kansas city table. The overall Rental Investor ZIP Score leaderboard leads; the two component subscores (affordability, rental-market context) follow as independent percentiles. ZIP ranks are shown within the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, city ranks. Vintage: the Key metric column is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same release the city table above uses; the geographies differ, so the same measure can still disagree between the two.
Best overall ZIP Codes in Kansas
Ranked by the overall Rental Investor ZIP Score. The # is each ZIP Code's canonical KS state rank; the smaller figure is its national rank. Separate from the Kansas city table and not directly comparable to it.
| KS rank | ZIP Code | Overallgrade · national | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 66062Olathe | A 72#319 nat | 4.4%Survey yield |
| #2 | 66223Overland Park | A 71#332 nat | 4.7%Survey yield |
| #3 | 66030Gardner | A 71#441 nat | 5.0%Survey yield |
| #4 | 66213Overland Park | A 69#610 nat | 4.2%Survey yield |
| #5 | 66061Olathe | A 69#698 nat | 4.0%Survey yield |
| #6 | 66210Overland Park | A 69#712 nat | 4.7%Survey yield |
| #7 | 66204Overland Park | A 68#962 nat | 6.1%Survey yield |
| #8 | 66214Overland Park | A 67#1,051 nat | 4.2%Survey yield |
| #9 | 66219Lenexa | A 67#1,077 nat | 4.6%Survey yield |
| #10 | 66215Lenexa | A 67#1,123 nat | 5.0%Survey yield |
| #11 | 66212Overland Park | A 66#1,418 nat | 5.2%Survey yield |
| #12 | 66226Shawnee | A 65#1,632 nat | 3.9%Survey yield |
Top affordability ZIP Codes in Kansas
State-scoped leaders on the affordability subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Substantially an inverse housing-cost signal: a component of the overall score, not a predicted return.
| # | ZIP Code | Affordability | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 66781Weir | 76#1,803 nat | 12.0%Survey yield |
| 2 | 66042Lane | 75#2,133 nat | 8.7%Survey yield |
| 3 | 66105Kansas City | 73#2,396 nat | 13.8%Survey yield |
| 4 | 67214Wichita | 73#2,415 nat | 12.2%Survey yield |
| 5 | 66739Galena | 68#3,400 nat | 11.3%Survey yield |
| 6 | 66550Wetmore | 68#3,505 nat | 8.0%Survey yield |
| 7 | 67483Tampa | 66#3,825 nat | 9.7%Survey yield |
| 8 | 67213Wichita | 66#3,895 nat | 12.3%Survey yield |
| 9 | 67425Brookville | 66#3,895 nat | 7.1%Survey yield |
| 10 | 67211Wichita | 66#3,941 nat | 8.9%Survey yield |
| 11 | 66024Elwood | 66#4,003 nat | 16.0%Survey yield |
| 12 | 66712Arma | 64#4,380 nat | 12.0%Survey yield |
Deepest rental-market ZIP Codes in Kansas
State-scoped leaders on the rental-market-context subscore only (national rank shown is within that subscore’s data-eligible universe). Rental depth/tightness: a separate component, never combined here with affordability.
| # | ZIP Code | Rental market | Key metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 66042Lane | 79#347 nat | 8.7%Survey yield |
| 2 | 66105Kansas City | 79#382 nat | 13.8%Survey yield |
| 3 | 67062Hesston | 79#394 nat | 3.8%Survey yield |
| 4 | 67505South Hutchinson | 77#573 nat | 4.8%Survey yield |
| 5 | 66619Topeka | 76#692 nat | 18.0%Survey yield |
| 6 | 66223Overland Park | 76#759 nat | 4.7%Survey yield |
| 7 | 66047Lawrence | 76#779 nat | 4.0%Survey yield |
| 8 | 67870Satanta | 74#1,100 nat | 8.7%Survey yield |
| 9 | 66762Pittsburg | 74#1,163 nat | 7.1%Survey yield |
| 10 | 66966Norway | 73#1,221 nat | 8.0%Survey yield |
| 11 | 67420Beloit | 73#1,308 nat | 5.3%Survey yield |
| 12 | 66852Gridley | 73#1,375 nat | 7.8%Survey yield |