Rental market · Colorado Springs, CO · Incorporated city

Colorado Springs, CO: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Mountain · Population 487,887

DatasetCity Market Score, model balanced4,812 of 5,233 tracked U.S. markets rankedgenerated 2026-10-06Latest source releases: Zillow ZHVI/ZORI 2026-08 · Census ACS 5-yr 2024 · Census PEP 2025 · Census BPS 2025 · BLS LAUS 2025 · Redfin 2026-05 · FBI CDE 2025How this is built
C49.5
#2,032 of 4,812 ranked markets
Overall Score 49.5 · stronger than 58% of ranked markets
Confidence 91/100 · 0 of 13 factors imputed, 1 dropped
Grade C: the biggest single drag is Cash Flow, 44.6 of 100 at 35% of the score, which is 40% of the distance to a perfect 100. See the arithmetic

Why this market does or does not qualify

Overall City Market Score rank #2,032 of 4,812. It does not enter the Buy & Hold shortlist under the baseline screen.

Does not meet screen
Investor-entry estimate$332,027
Modeled rent$1,740/mo
20% down · base cash flow−$670/mo
25% down · rent stress to base−$690/mo to −$560/mo
Hold Coverage · 20% / 25%0.62 / 0.66
Conditional price ceiling · 25%$211,490
Required rent at entry estimate$2,732/mo
Limiting requirementCash flow is not positive after reserves at 25% down

Price × rent decision grid · 25% down

Change the two inputs that usually decide the deal. Green cells clear the three financial requirements before the separate quality and data gates.

Monthly cash flow / Hold Coverage10% below entry$298,824Entry estimate$332,02710% above entry$365,230
10% higher rent$1,914/mo−$230/moHC 0.84 · does not clear−$420/moHC 0.75 · does not clear−$610/moHC 0.66 · does not clear
Modeled rent$1,740/mo−$370/moHC 0.75 · does not clear−$560/moHC 0.66 · does not clear−$750/moHC 0.59 · does not clear
10% lower rent$1,566/mo−$500/moHC 0.66 · does not clear−$690/moHC 0.58 · does not clear−$880/moHC 0.52 · does not clear

Expense waterfall · base case

Monthly, rounded to $10. NOI excludes CapEx and debt service.

  1. Scheduled rent+$1,740/mo
  2. Vacancy allowance−$90/mo
  3. Management−$130/mo
  4. Maintenance−$90/mo
  5. Property tax−$110/mo
  6. Insurance allowance−$140/mo
  7. NOI+$1,190/mo
  8. CapEx reserve−$90/mo
  9. Debt service−$1,660/mo
  10. Cash flow−$560/mo
Base−$560/mo · HC 0.66Rent stress−$690/mo · rent −10%Insurance-expense stress−$830/mo · allowance 1.5%

Two supported strengths
Growth 66/100 and Cash Flow 45/100.

Weakest measured signal
Stability is the weakest category at 40/100.

Primary evidenced risk: violent crime is the weakest measured factor (5th national percentile). Data caveat: price is Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile); rent is ZORI asking rent and is not bedroom- or property-matched. Insurance is a 0.5% annual allowance, not a quote.

Scenario buy-hold-v1-2026-09-19: 7% fixed financing for 30 years; 20% and 25% down; 5% vacancy; 8% management on collected rent; 5% maintenance and 5% CapEx on scheduled rent; measured local property tax; 3% closing costs. Qualification also requires positive cash flow, Hold Coverage at least 1.10, nonnegative cash flow after 10% lower rent, and the existing quality and data gates.

Property verification checklist
  • Confirm achievable rent with bedroom-matched comps, current listings, and any existing lease.
  • Use the parcel’s actual tax bill and reassessment rules.
  • Obtain a landlord insurance quote, including wind, flood, or named-storm coverage where relevant.
  • Inspect roof, structure, mechanicals, deferred maintenance, and immediate capital needs.
  • Verify utilities, HOA, licensing, inspection, registration, and local rental rules.
  • Replace the modeled loan with a current lender quote, points, closing costs, and reserve requirements.
Locator map of Colorado Springs, CO
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Why this grade

Overall 49.5 is a weighted geometric mean of the three category scores. Because they are multiplied rather than averaged, their distances from a perfect 100 combine as an exact identity, and each category's share of that distance is the arithmetic below, not an estimate. Cash Flow carries 40% of it, which is what makes it the binding constraint on this grade.

Cash Flow · 35% weight
44.6 / 100
40% of the shortfall
Growth · 35% weight
65.8 / 100
21% of the shortfall
Stability · 30% weight
40.2 / 100
39% of the shortfall

Inside Cash Flow, the shortfall splits over the factors the model scored here, exactly, in proportion to their published weights. The largest component is expense-adjusted yield (weight 22 of the category's 35, 53rd national percentile, 53% of the category's own shortfall); next is price to income (weight 13 of the category's 35, 30th national percentile, 47% of the category's own shortfall).

What this is not. It is not a claim that a different value on any one factor would produce a different score or a different grade. Every factor is scored as a national percentile and the grade is a percentile cut against the other 4,812 ranked markets, so this market's position moves only relative to all of them, never on its own. 1 of the 13 factors could not be measured for this market (months of supply). Its category renormalizes over the factors that remain: a factor we could not measure is never imputed to fill the gap and never scored as neutral.

How Colorado Springs ranks nationally

Each row places Colorado Springs against all 4,812 ranked U.S. markets. The marker is this city; the centre tick is the national median, and the bar spans from that median to the marker, so its length is how far from the middle of the country this market sits and the side it falls on is the direction. Further right is more favorable to an investor: inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
49.558th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
4543rd percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
6677th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
4026th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.9% net of costs
5353rd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 5.2×
30more affordable than 30%
Violent crime58 / 100k
9safer than 9%
Rental vacancy3.8% vacant
67tighter than 67%
Population growth0.8%/yr (capped)
6767th percentile
Job growth1.8%/yr (capped)
8787th percentile

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Colorado Springs, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. The market grade is a quality screen; the deal verdict below is this financing scenario only. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$332,027
Expected rent
$1,740 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.52%
Cap rate
4.3%
Cash-on-cash
-7.2% at 25% dn
NOI-based DSCR
0.72
Hold Coverage
0.66 after CapEx reserve

Does not meet screen. At 25% down, named scenarios span −$690 to −$560/mo after reserves (10% lower-rent stress to base case). This range is not a confidence interval.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $332,027; typical home value $441,553. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management on collected rent, 5% maintenance, 5% CapEx reserve excluded from NOI and subtracted from cash flow, 0.5% insurance, 0.39% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Colorado Springs, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

23 measured Zillow figurestypical value $448,511 · asking rent $1,749/mo · measured gross yield 4.68% · observed 2026-07Show table
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$448,511
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$337,105
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$652,005
ZHVI, single-family only$456,823
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,749/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)4.68%
Market heat index54
Median days to pending23
Share of listings with a price cut36.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio100.0%
For-sale inventory3,236
New listings1,009
Median list price$466,417
Median sale price$456,000
Measured 3-yr value growth-1.03%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth0.98%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth0.88%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-1.91%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$243,189
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$306,532
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$408,109
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$510,177
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$637,666

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $441,553 Median rent $1,740/mo Population 487,887 Region Mountain

Price & rent history

Home value $162,126 → $441,553 (2000-01–2026-08) · Asking rent $980 → $1,740 (2015-01–2026-08)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-09), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Colorado Springs

29 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Colorado Springs by land area · 25 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Colorado Springs's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), the same survey release as the figures used above for Colorado Springs itself; a city and a ZIP Code are different geographies, so the same measure can still show a different number at each level.

12 of 29 overlapping ZIP Code areas, scoredgrade, overall Rental Investor ZIP Score and national rank for each, on a separate model from this page's city scoreShow table
ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
80903Colorado Springs B 56#5,714 nat RankedPrimary 53#8,101 of 20,132 · top 40% 68#2,411 of 20,132 · top 12% 3.3%Survey yield
80905Colorado Springs B 60#3,629 nat RankedPrimary 66#3,915 of 20,132 · top 19% 73#1,284 of 20,132 · top 6% 4.6%Survey yield
80907Colorado Springs B 63#2,310 nat RankedPrimary 63#4,712 of 20,132 · top 23% 73#1,394 of 20,132 · top 7% 4.3%Survey yield
80909Colorado Springs B 60#3,786 nat RankedPrimary 60#5,648 of 20,132 · top 28% 61#4,817 of 20,132 · top 24% 4.0%Survey yield
80910Colorado Springs A 65#1,657 nat RankedPrimary 71#2,688 of 20,132 · top 13% 66#3,097 of 20,132 · top 15% 5.1%Survey yield
80914Colorado Springs — ProfilePrimary — — —
80916Colorado Springs A 69#712 nat RankedPrimary 81#1,256 of 20,132 · top 6% 73#1,339 of 20,132 · top 7% 6.0%Survey yield
80917Colorado Springs A 64#1,825 nat RankedPrimary 67#3,573 of 20,132 · top 18% 77#573 of 20,132 · top 3% 4.7%Survey yield
80918Colorado Springs A 65#1,547 nat RankedPrimary 64#4,427 of 20,132 · top 22% 63#4,343 of 20,132 · top 22% 4.5%Survey yield
80919Colorado Springs B 63#2,499 nat RankedPrimary 56#7,052 of 20,132 · top 35% 44#12,568 of 20,132 · bottom 38% 3.7%Survey yield
80920Colorado Springs A 68#875 nat RankedPrimary 66#3,967 of 20,132 · top 20% 65#3,443 of 20,132 · top 17% 4.8%Survey yield
80923Colorado Springs A 65#1,748 nat RankedPrimary 72#2,629 of 20,132 · top 13% 47#10,841 of 20,132 · bottom 46% 5.2%Survey yield
View all 29 ZIP markets in Colorado Springs →

The honest read

Colorado Springs scores 50/100 overall (grade C): 45 for Cash Flow, 66 for Growth, and 40 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every percentile also carries the band it falls in - top 10%, top quartile, above or below the national median, bottom quartile, bottom 10% - so a bare ordinal still reads as a position; the band restates that percentile and adds nothing to it. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield2.9%Above median53rd percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-08-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income5.2xBelow median30th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-08-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.8%/yrAbove median67th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2025 (vintage 2025) + Census PEP 2015→2025 (vintages 2019+2025)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.8%/yrTop quartile87th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2025 (pre-COVID anchor; 2025 is an 11-month average) + BLS LAUS county annual 2015→2025County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.6%/yrAbove median59th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth3.4%/yrBelow median32nd percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth2.9%/yrBottom quartile15th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-08-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.1%Above median51st percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2025 (11-month average)County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy3.8%Above median67th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.4%Top 10%97th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supplynot measured-derivedListings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on marketnot measured-derivedHow fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+0.2/1kAbove median51st percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2025Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits25.8/1kBottom quartile22nd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2025New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden32%Below median33rd percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built1986Above median69th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2020-2024Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown12%Above median68th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-08-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crime58 /100kBottom 10%9th percentile · StabilityFBI CDE · 2023Reported violent-crime rate, municipal police department. Scored in the Stability category; property crime is scored too but shown here as the headline safety number. City-level data cannot resolve within-neighborhood risk.

Where to go next from Colorado Springs

Every link below is this market's own data taken one step further: its neighbours in the ranking, the same numbers side by side, or the same numbers in a calculator you can change.

Nearby in the Colorado rankings, and national look-alikes

  • Cortez, COGrade B · score 51/100 · yield 6.1% · $342,949 · #1,794 nationalZillow ZHVI $123k (2000) to $343k (2026), +179%
  • Evans, COGrade C · score 50/100 · yield 5.2% · $391,463 · #1,977 nationalZillow ZHVI $115k (2000) to $391k (2026), +240%
  • Westminster, COGrade C · score 47/100 · yield 4.4% · $514,933 · #2,395 nationalZillow ZHVI $176k (2000) to $515k (2026), +192%
  • Trinidad, COGrade C · score 45/100 · yield 5.9% · $230,437 · #2,681 nationalZillow ZHVI $79k (2000) to $230k (2026), +193%
  • Mooresville, NCGrade C · score 50/100 · yield 4.2% · $478,099 · #2,033 nationalZillow ZHVI $190k (2000) to $478k (2026), +152%
  • Dania Beach, FLGrade C · score 50/100 · yield 9.0% · $335,314 · #2,034 nationalZillow ZHVI $82k (2000) to $335k (2026), +307%
  • Opa-locka, FLGrade C · score 50/100 · yield 5.7% · $476,765 · #2,035 nationalZillow ZHVI $62k (2000) to $477k (2026), +673%

All Colorado cities →

Compare Colorado Springs head to head

Underwrite a Colorado Springs deal

  • Cap rateOpens on Colorado Springs's own entry price and rent. Change either one.
  • Cash flow & DSCRMonthly cash flow and DSCR, prefilled with this market's numbers.
  • Mortgage paymentP&I on Colorado Springs's entry price at the assumptions shown above.
  • All marketsCompare Colorado Springs against 4,812 ranked cities.
  • Colorado ZIP CodesEvery Colorado ZIP Code area (Census ZCTAs), scored separately from the city rankings.
  • Ranked listsYield, affordability, growth, stability, price band, or whether rent covers the mortgage.
  • Where cash flow concentratesThe research behind why some states pair yield with growth and most don't.

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.